BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-11

Women’s Basketball

NJCAA

North Platte CC 64,

Dakota College at Bottineau 40

DCB: Jackie Miller 15, Shakira Walker 8, Jordyn Sondrol 6, Leah Parizek 5, Josie DeGagne 2, Megan Green 2, Tiffany Bradford 2. Totals 15 8-12 40.

NPCC: Paige Hasty 20, DaVontaye Merritt 13, Jordan Dickerson 8, Courtney Widick 8, Nadia Crisp 5, Lacey Houston 4, Jasmine Smith 4, Tracy Dahlke 2. Totals 26 9-14 64.

Halftime: NPCC 30, DCB 16.

College baseball

Division II

Minot State 6,

Southwest Minnesota State 4

MSU 110 112 0 – 6 6 2

SMS 300 010 0 – 4 6 4

Cole Stober, Doug Rolfson (5), Trey Jacobson (6) and Brian Vine; Steven Wehr, Brandan Alfson (4), Landon Gacke (6) and Jordon Kontz.

W – Rolfson; L – Gacke; Sv – Jacobson

Highlights: MSU, Vine 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R.

Minot State 3,

Southwest Minnesota State 1

SMS 000 010 0 – 1 7 1

MSU 100 011 x – 3 7 1

Alex Alvarez, Dylan Shoemaker (6) and Jordon Kontz; Jesse Goertzen and Connor Moughtin.

W – Goertzen; L – Shoemaker

Highlights: MSU, Goertzen 7 IP, 1 ER, 7 H, 3 K, Moughtin 2-3, 3B.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck High, 2 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

3)?W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, Noon

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Mandan, 1 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 3 p.m.

3)?W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

4) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington vs. D8 No. 3 Rolla, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D8 No. 2 North Star vs. D7 No. 3 Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood vs. D9 No. 4 Standing Rock, 3 p.m.

2) D9 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 3 Washburn, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont vs. D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9 No. 3 Grant County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Dunseith, 3 p.m.

2) D11 No. 2 TGU vs. D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 4:30 p.m.

3) D11 No. 1 Velva vs. D12 No. 4 Kenmare, 6:15 p.m.

4)?D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. D11 No. 3 Rugby, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity vs. D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton, 3 p.m.

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County vs. D14 No. 3 Killdeer, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D13 No. 1 Beach vs. D14 No. 4 Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen vs. D13 No. 3 Heart River, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore, 3 p.m.

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City vs. D16 No. 3 Ray, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) D15 No. 1 New Town vs. D16 No. 4 Divide County, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) D16 No. 2 Trenton vs. D15 No. 3 Parshall, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game