Area Scoreboard 3-12

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 55, W. Illinois 43

N. DAKOTA ST. (24-8)

Wright 6-11 2-2 19, Bjorklund 2-4 2-4 6, Alexander 3-7 0-0 7, Brown 2-3 0-0 4, Braun 3-11 8-8 14, Newell 0-0 0-0 0, Felt 1-2 0-0 3, Zastrow 0-0 0-0 0, VandenBergh 0-0 0-0 0, Kading 1-1 0-0 2, Aaberg 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-39 12-14 55.

W. ILLINOIS (22-8)

Houpt 3-7 0-0 7, Link 3-7 6-6 12, Ochereobia 1-5 0-0 2, Clark III 2-9 4-4 9, Roberts-Burnett 3-4 0-3 6, Foster 1-5 0-2 2, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Hawthorne 0-0 0-0 0, McAvoy III 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 15-42 10-15 43.

Halftime-N. Dakota St. 24-20. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 7-14 (Wright 5-8, Felt 1-1, Alexander 1-3, Braun 0-2), W. Illinois 3-16 (McAvoy III 1-2, Clark III 1-5, Houpt 1-5, Foster 0-4). Fouled Out-McAvoy III. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 30 (Braun, Wright 7), W. Illinois 21 (Link 8). Assists-N. Dakota St. 11 (Braun 4), W. Illinois 6 (Clark III, Roberts-Burnett 2). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 14, W. Illinois 15. A-6,676.

NCAA?Tourney Automatic Bids

Belmont, Ohio Valley Conference

Creighton, Missouri Valley Conference

Davidson, Southern Conference

Florida Gulf Coast, Atlantic Sun Conference

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Harvard, Ivy League

Iona, Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

James Madison, Colonial Athletic Association

Liberty, Big South Conference

Western Kentucky, Sun Belt Conference

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Gonzaga (54)30-21,6111

2. Duke (11)27-41,5593

3. Indiana26-51,4912

4. Louisville26-51,4218

5. Georgetown24-51,3445

6. Michigan25-61,2307

7. Kansas26-51,2244

8. Michigan St.24-71,18410

9. Miami24-61,0826

10. Ohio St.23-71,07314

11. Kansas St.25-69329

12. Marquette23-792115

13. Florida24-683811

14. Oklahoma St.23-780513

15. New Mexico26-577112

16. Saint Louis24-655716

17. Pittsburgh24-755120

18. Arizona24-652318

19. Syracuse23-836217

20. Memphis27-431625

21. UCLA23-824523

22. Wisconsin21-1019122

23. Creighton27-7190-

24. Notre Dame23-817124

25. VCU24-715721

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary’s (Cal) 117, Butler 105, North Carolina 49, Colorado St. 48, Temple 20, Belmont 13, UNLV 7, Wichita St. 6, Kentucky 5, Oregon 4, Valparaiso 1, Villanova 1.

USA Today Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 10, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Gonzaga (29)30-27721

2. Duke (2)27-47364

3. Indiana26-56992

4. Louisville26-56896

5. Georgetown24-56115

6. Kansas26-56013

7. Michigan State24-755712

8. Michigan25-65428

9. Ohio State23-753313

10. Miami24-65027

11. Florida24-64729

12. Kansas State25-641010

13. Marquette23-740017

14. New Mexico26-534511

15. Oklahoma State23-733114

16. Saint Louis24-628715

17. Memphis27-426920

18. Arizona24-625218

19. Pittsburgh24-723822

20. Syracuse23-817116

21. Saint Mary’s27-513623

22. VCU24-711219

23. Wisconsin21-1010621

24. Creighton27-794-

25. UCLA23-872-

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 46, North Carolina 30, Butler 24, Colorado State 13, Belmont 9, Middle Tennessee 5, Missouri 4, San Diego State 2, California 1, Kentucky 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, UNLV 1, Wichita State 1.

Women’s Basketball

Division I

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (40)31-11,0001

2. Notre Dame29-19592

3. UConn28-39093

4. Stanford31-28844

5. Duke30-28466

6. California28-37775

7. Kentucky27-57387

8. Penn St.25-56598

9. Texas A&M24-964619

10. Tennessee24-76459

11. UCLA25-758214

12. Maryland24-757410

13. North Carolina28-646715

14. Georgia25-646112

15. Delaware27-340516

16. Louisville24-739713

17. South Carolina24-733417

18. Dayton27-232511

19. Colorado25-627918

20. Green Bay26-223020

21. Purdue24-8193-

22. Syracuse24-616024

23. Iowa St.23-7128-

24. Nebraska23-88621

25. Florida St.22-98223

Others receiving votes: Toledo 78, LSU 59, Michigan St. 36, Gonzaga 24, Oklahoma St. 17, San Diego St. 13, Oklahoma 5, Chattanooga 1, Quinnipiac 1.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO?Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 10 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (39)24-5-59771

2. Minnesota (11)24-7-59562

3. Miami22-9-59033

4. North Dakota19-10-77845

5. Boston College20-10-47586

6. Mass.-Lowell22-10-27467

7. New Hampshire18-9-76634

8. St. Cloud State21-14-16208

9. Western Michigan19-9-85969

10. Minnesota State22-11-358210

11. Denver19-11-555312

12. Notre Dame21-12-348911

13. Yale16-10-338613

14. Wisconsin17-12-730714

15. Niagara21-8-528715

16. Rensselaer17-12-526717

17. Providence15-12-717818

18. Boston University18-15-215419

19. Union (NY)17-12-512220

20. Nebraska-Omaha18-16-26716

Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 54, St. Lawrence 18, Merrimack 12, Air Force 6, Robert Morris 6, Alaska 5, Michigan 3, Ferris State 1.

WCHA Glance

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1891379466

Minnesota1675379465

North Dakota1477359371

Wisconsin1387336964

Denver1495339281

Minn. St. Mankato16111339068

Nebraska-Omaha14122309291

Colorado College11134268898

Minnesota-Duluth10135257583

Michigan Tech8164207592

Bemidji State5167175887

Alaska Anchorage22061052106

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-23-7, Bemidji State 6-20-8, Colorado College 14-17-5, Denver 19-11-5, Michigan Tech 12-18-4, Minnesota 24-7-5, Minn. Duluth 14-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 22-11-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-16-2, North Dakota 19-10-7, St. Cloud State 21-14-1, Wisconsin 17-12-7.

PLAYOFFS

First Round

(x-if necessary)

Friday, March 15

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 8:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 7:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 8:07 p.m.

College softball

Divsion II

Minot State 4, Spring Arbor 0

MSU 000 130 0 – 4 9 0

SAU 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (6) and Carmen Vargas; April Patnaude and Bekah Guy.

W – Greenberg (5-0) ; L – Patnaude

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 5 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 12 K, 0 BB; Jen Dixon 3-3, 2 3B, 2 RBIs; Katie Backes 2-3, R.

Minot State 8, Spring Arbor 0 (6)

SAU 000 000 – 0 6 2

MSU 201 023 – 8 10 0

Kaitlyn Sinclair, Erika Lehr (5) and Bekah Guy; Tiffany Friesen and Corrine Gautron.

W – Friesen (4-1); L – Sinclair

HR – Friesen

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 6 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 6 K, 0 BB, 3-3, 2B, 5 RBIs; Jen Dixon 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck High, 2 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

3)?W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, Noon

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Mandan, 1 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 3 p.m.

3)?W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

4) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County 49, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 44, D8 No. 3 Rolla 41

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 53

4) D8 No. 2 North Star 60, D7 No. 3 Midkota 58

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Benson County vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. North Star, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game.

Benson County 49,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

NRS 8 12 19 23

BC 16 27 40 49

NRS: Lacey Grann 11, Ashley Ystaas 5, Lexie Weber 3, Sierra Wetzel 2, Rachel Hermanson. Totals 10 2-10 23.

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 19, Sara Schwanke 12, Katherine Sears 8, Becca Eberle 5, Meghan Jorgenson 5. Totals 20 7-10 49.

Carrington 44, Rolla 41

R 4 11 27 41

C 7 14 37 44

R: Alli Vandal 17, Miranda Leas 14, Mary Jo Guilbert 10. Totals 14 8-10 41.

C: Jacey Engelhorn 15, Kayla Hochhalter 15, Breana Barton 7, Hannah Lipetzky 4, Nikki Braaten 3. Totals 18 3-7 44.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, Rolette-Wolford 53

RW 14 26 40 53

LAE 15 31 50 69

RW: Rae Ann Beaver 16, Kenady Martinson 14, Callie Brorby 11, Lexy Wittmayer 8, Katie Henry 2, Alyssa Graber 2. Totals 22-44 9-18 53.

LAE: Ashtin Freije 23, Raevyn Pesek 17, Mary Haman 15, Fallyn Freije 10, Alyssa Turner 2, Montana Halberg 2. Totals 30-59 4-7 69.

North Star 60, Midkota 58

M 19 28 41 58

NS 11 25 41 60

M: Saddie Harding 18, Shaye Ronningen 17, Emily Berge 11, Brooke Ronningen 5, Jade Boote 4, Callie Harding 3. Totals 23-55 5-7 58.

NS: Allie Heisler 19, Sarah Hagler 14, Kelsey Teubner 11, Macey Kvilvang 6, Jessica Teubner 4, Megan Gowan 4, Janae Larson 2. Totals 21-61 14-19 60.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood 63, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 51

2) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Washburn 14

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont 54, D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing 47

4) D9 No. 3 Grant County 77, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Underwood vs. Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

6) New Salem-Almont vs. Grant County, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

New Salem-Almont 54,

Wilton-Wing 47

WW: Heidi Clausen 12, Paige Hausauer 11, Brianna Weisenburger 11, Jocelyn Bergquist 7, Tienna Johnson 4, Kate Fox 2. Totals 19 6-10 47.

NSA: Karlie Schroeder 18, Karly Doll 17, Kassie Severson 7, Alexa Henke 4, Raina Hanley 4, Rebecca Valleroy 2, Mikaela Forster 2. Totals 16 21-34 54.

Halftime: WW 25, NSA 23.

Shiloh Christian 57, Washburn 14

W: Kennedy Retterath 5, Kaden Schulte 3, Carly Freeman 2, Lexie Russell 2, Heidi Scheetz 2. Totals 3 8-13 14.

SC: Beth Muggerud 15, Mikayla Forness 11, Paige Emmel 8, Brenna Jesen 5, Krista Ulmer 4, Tori Schindler 4, Josie Hettich 4, Regan Watson 2, Haley Stevahn 2, Christina Wetzel 2. Totals 23 10-18 57.

Halftime: SC 27, W 10.

Grant County 77,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

GC: Ashley Bentz 23, Sydney Bentz 14, Ashley Werner 14, Elesha Tatro 9, Autumn Alt 8, Breanna Nehl 4, Morgan Wetzel 3, Ashley Mutschelknaus 1, Kaci Levorsen 1. Totals 29 10-16 77.

TLMM: Mariah Sellon 10, Kennedy Sondrol 9, Trista Crimmins 7, Haley Zinke 7, Tasha Williams 5, Chloe Bayless 4, Sabrina Rust 4, Tatum Fylling 2. Totals 21 3-8 48.

Halftime: GC 37, TLMM 23

Underwood 63, Standing Rock 51

SR: Latasha Lawrence 14, Jaylee Four Swords 13, Ashlyn Sandland 8, Ariana Gates 5, Rayne Wolf Necklace 4, Megan Long 4, Gabbi Norris 3. Totals 19 7-12 51.

U: Abby Landenberger 17, Charley Auck 15, Emma Lee 11, Erin Dammann 9, Sammi Cottingham 5, Anne Hefta 4, Madison Holm 2. Totals 16 30-44 63.

Halftime: SR 26, U 25.

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 71, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 38

2) D11 No. 2 TGU 57, D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

3) D11 No. 1 Velva 62, D12 No. 4 Kenmare 16

4)?D11 No. 3 Rugby 62, D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 51

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Bishop Ryan vs. TGU, 6 p.m.

6) Velva vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 71, Dunseith 38

D 4 13 27 38

BR 22 44 61 71

D: McKayla Peltier 15, Molly Allery 6, Tanika Norquay 5, Elizabeth Handeland 5, Danielle Peltier 2, Hailey Davis 2, Alyssa Davis 2, Darian Gladue 1. Totals 11 13-19 38.

BR: Hannah Stewart 37, Maddie Wald 12, Gabbie Bohl 7, Quinn Harmon 7, Anika Rovig 5, Maddie Lipp 2, Laurin Leidholt 1. Totals 26 17-25 71.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 14 rebounds.

Rugby 62, Our Redeemer’s 51

R 18 36 50 62

OR 14 25 33 51

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 27, Aubrey Hovland 13, Darby Deckert 8, Laura Fritel 8, Jacie Lovcik 4, McKenzie Johnson 2. Totals 19 21-32 62.

OR: Morgan Olson 15, Ashley Koppinger 13, Billie Bangen 9, Emily VanLith 8, Gabi Boeckel 4, Stephanie Jesperson 2. Totals 18 11-22 51.

Highlights: R, Fritel 15 rebounds, Hovland 13 rebounds; OR, Koppinger 10 rebounds.

TGU 57,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

MLS 9 21 29 37

TGU 13 28 40 57

MLS: Emily Abernathey 11, Shania Brackenbury 9, Sierra Smith 6, Hailee Depute 4, Callie Carlson 4, Lexi Hendershot 3. Totals 11 10-15 37.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 19, Akesha Juarez 14, Delrae Latendresse 11, McKenna Thompson 10, McKayla Thompson 3. Totals 23 8-21 57.

Highlights: TGU, Schmitt 10 rebounds.

Velva 62, Kenmare 16

K 2 8 8 16

V 21 35 54 62

K: Lexie Munson 9, Beca Wallstrum 4, Shantell Brekhus 3. Totals 5 6-13 16.

V: Jaylen Newman 21, Emma Keller 13, Cassidy Peterson 10, Cassandra Reishus 7, Sarah Wherley 5, Kjerstie Fevold 4, Morgan Effertz 2. Totals 24 14-24 62.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 47, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 24

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County 62, D14 No. 3 Killdeer 54

3) D13 No. 1 Beach 82, D14 No. 4 Beulah 34

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen 61, D13 No. 3 Heart River 45

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity vs. Bowman County, 6 p.m.

6) Beach vs. Hazen, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

Beach 82, Beulah 34

Beu 9 17 24 34

Bea 26 49 73 82

Beulah: Kelsie Schmidt 10, Delaney Johansen 6, Lakin Kessler 5, Nessa Iverson 5, Jamie Murschel 5, Maiya Gerde 3.

Beach: Brooklynn Zachmann 21, Bailey Waldal 20, Cydni Stedman 16, Kari Schmeling 11, Hailee Farstveet 7, Ashlynn Dietz 3, Baili Nielson 2, Paige Rising 2.

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley 58, D15 No. 4 North Shore 48

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City 71, D16 No. 3 Ray 36

3) D15 No. 1 New Town 50, D16 No. 4 Divide County 30

4) D15 No. 3 Parshall 63, D16 No. 2 Trenton 39

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Stanley vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

6) New Town vs. Parshall, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 minutes after third-place game

New Town 50, Divide County 30

DC 6 7 15 30

NT 22 34 48 50

D: Hannah Jacobs 12, Haley Glasoe 6, Kari Sabe 6, Haley Olsen 2, Kate Sabe 2, Jordan Griffith 1, Andrew Haugland 1. Totals 9 9-16 30

N: Jaye Two Bears 12, Mia Wilkinson 8, Taylor McGrady 8, Gabbi Wilkinson 5, Jasmyne Big Crow 4, Viola Wise Spirit 4, LaRiah Quick Bear 4, Baeleigh Brady 3, Chelsey Quick Bear 2. Totals 24 2-7 50.

Watford City 71, Ray 36

R: Kendra Heier 15, Hanna Gillund 8, Kendra Perdue 6, Haley Donnelly 2, Haley Hodenfield 2, Sidnee Nelson 2, Paige Dolan 1. Totals 12 11-17 36

WC: McKayla Haugeberg 25, Amanda Mogen 15, Katie Mogen 13, Kara Langerud 10, Ricki Lindley 6, Jessica Brown 2. Totals 22 2-3 71.

Halftime: Watford City 27, Ray 8.

Parshall 63, Trenton 39

P 9 30 45 63

T 6 17 29 39

P: Cheyenne Packineau 15, Kiara Packineau 14, Rayessa Odermann 10, Michelle Risan 9, Maisey Gillies 8, Alexis Woods 7. Totals 23 12-22 63

T: Lakota Loomis 11, Madysen Houle 8, Kuersten Lee 4, Maycie Brunelle 4, Emilee Falcon 4, Morgan Johnson 3, Autumn Hove 2. Totals 13 10-19 39.

Stanley 58, North Shore 48

NS 17 27 37 48

S 17 32 47 58

NS: Tessa Walters 16, Cassie Bailey 10, Maci Abrahamson 8, Trisha Howell 6, Jaycey Bangen 6, Peri Edwards 2. Totals 20 8-12 48.

S: Chai Pappa 20, Sabrina Skarsgard 17, Maddie Meiers 12, Ceidra Mansfield 6, Savannah Meyer 3. Totals 24 7-11 58.

N.D. Scoreboard

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Quarterfinals

Central Cass 52, North Sargent 22

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49, Northern Cass 40

Kindred 64, Milnor 41

Maple Valley 59, Lisbon 41

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Grafton 74, Hatton-Northwood 31

Hillsboro/Central Valley 50, Midway-Minto 34

May Port CG 46, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 43

Thompson 79, North Border 38

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Ellendale 66, Central Prairie 37

Kidder County 38, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

Linton-HMB 55, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 52

Napoleon 76, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

Events

Minot Rec Volleyball

Who: Men’s, women’s and coed leagues availabale

When: Beginning first week of April; games will be played on weekday evenings

Where: Minot Municipal Auditorium

Registration: Deadline is Friday, March 15. $100 per team in addition to $20 users fee per player. All users fees not paid by March 29 go from $25 per player to $30 per player.

More info: Contact recreation office at 857-4730.

KJ Basketball Tourney

Who: Two divisions – 5th-6th grade boys; 5th-6th grade girls

Where: Carrington

When: Sunday, April 7

Entry fee: $100 per team, three game guarantee

More info: Contact Andy Braaten at 652-3136 (school), 652-2398 (home) or andy.braaten

@sendit.nodak.edu.