Area Scoreboard 3-13

College Baseball

Division II

Minot State 13,

SW Minnesota State 11

SMSU 122 012 030 – 11 16 2

MSU 240 210 40x – 13 16 1

Colton Smit, Eric Giddings (2), Brandan Alfson (4), Landon Gacke (7) and Jordon Kontz; Austin Zorn, Doug Rolfson (6), Jamin Heller (7), Shane Seddon (8) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Zorn; L – Smit; Sv – Seddon.

HR – SMSU, Brian Ness.

Highlights: MSU, Mike Turcotte 4-6, 3B, 2 RBIs, 4 R, Mitch Olson 3-5, 2 2B, 4 RBIs, Andrew Roach 3-5, 4 RBIs.

Lubbock Christian 10,

Minot State 4

LCU 023 002 030 – 10 13 2

MSU 001 001 020 – 4 10 0

Kyle Forsyth, Logan Burch (9) and Jose Powe; Zane Sawyer, Shane Seddon (6), Alec Grothe (8), Trey Jacobson (9).

W – Forsyth; L – Sawyer

HR – LCU, Brett Kauten, Wigberto Nevarez, Joel Lutz.

Highlights: MSU, Brian Vine 2-4, RBI.

College softball

Divsion II

Minot State 3,

U. of Bridgeport (Conn.) 1

MSU 002 000 1 – 3 6 0

UB 000 100 0 – 1 5 4

Tiffany Friesen, Mandy Greenberg (6) and Carmen Vargas; Tiffany Irrera and McKenzie Shea.

W – Friesen; L – Irrera; Sv – Greenberg.

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 5.1 IP, 4 H, R, 3 K, 2 BB, Jen Dixon 1-2, 2 RBI, 3B, Ali Cygan 2-4, 2 3B

Minot State 7, St. Leo (Fla.) 0

SLU 000 000 0 – 0 4 0

MSU 005 011 x – 7 9 1

Alana Tabel, Megan Still (4) and Kylee Hardesty; Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron.

W – Greenberg; L – Tabel.

HR: MSU, Tiffany Friesen.

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 7 IP, 4 H, 12 K, Friesen 1-3, HR, 3 RBI, Stacy Fournier 1-2, 2 RBI, 2B, Jen Dixon 3-3, 3B, RBI.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck High, 2 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

3)?W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, Noon

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Mandan, 1 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 3 p.m.

3)?W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

4) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County 49, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 44, D8 No. 3 Rolla 41

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 53

4) D8 No. 2 North Star 60, D7 No. 3 Midkota 58

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Benson County 56, Carrington 46

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 53, North Star 52

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Carrington vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

Benson County vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 20 minutes after third-place game.

Benson County 56, Carrington 46

C 10 26 34 46

BC 13 23 43 56

C: Jacey Engelhorn 14, Kayla Hochhalter 9, Brooke Rosenau 8, Nikki Braaten 7, Breana Barton 4, Hannah Lipetzky 2, Madison Wendel 2. Totals 19-42 5-10 46.

BC: Becca Eberle 17, Andrea Jorgenson 10, Katelynn Engh 9, Meghan Jorgenson 9, Sara Schwanke 8, Katherine Sears 3. Totals 21-44 10-15 56.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 53, North Star 52

NS 16 29 42 52

LAE 12 29 44 53

NS: Kelsey Teubner 18, Allie Heisler 10, Sarah Hagler 9, Jessica Teubner 8, Megan Gowan 7. Totals 18-58 14-15 52.

LAE: Fallyn Freije 17, Ashtin Freije 17, Raevyn Pesek 8, Alyssa Turner 5, Mary Haman 3, Miranda Martinson 2, Montana Halberg 1. Totals 22-51 3-9 53.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood 63, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 51

2) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Washburn 14

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont 54, D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing 47

4) D9 No. 3 Grant County 77, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian 61, Underwood 30

6) Grant County 56, New Salem-Almont 42

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Underwood vs. New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

Championship

Shiloh Christian vs. Grant County, 20 minutes after third-place game

Shiloh Christian 61, Underwood 30

Quarter scores not reported.

SC: Beth Muggerud 17, Paige Emmel 14, Mikayla Forness 9, Haley Stevahn 6, Krista Ulmer 4, Regan Watson 2, Tori Schindler 2, Brenna Jesen 2, Brianna Erickson 2. Totals 22 11-20 61.

U: Emma Lee 8, Erin Dammann 7, Abby Landenberger 6, Sammi Cottingham 4, Charley Auck 3, Madison Holm 2. Totals 13 4-10 30.

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 71, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 38

2) D11 No. 2 TGU 57, D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

3) D11 No. 1 Velva 62, D12 No. 4 Kenmare 16

4)?D11 No. 3 Rugby 62, D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 51

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Bishop Ryan 74, TGU 52

6) Velva 53, Rugby 39

Thursday, March 14

Third place

TGU vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Championship

Bishop Ryan vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 74, TGU 52

TGU 17 23 32 52

BR 24 42 56 74

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 26, Akesha Juarez 8, Delrae Latendresse 6, McKayla Thompson 5, McKenna Thompson 4, Megan Brodehl 3. Totals 17 14-21 52.

BR: Hannah Stewart 20, Anika Rovig 16, Gabbie Bohl 13, Maddie Wald 8, Quinn Harmon 8, Laurin Leidholt 7, Kelly Kasper 2. Totals 27 16-24 74.

Highlights: TGU, Schmitt 12 rebounds.

Velva 53, Rugby 39

R 12 20 29 39

V 13 28 40 53

R: Taylor Wangerin 17, Aubrey Hovland 6, Laura Fritel 6, McKenzie Johnson 5, Darby Deckert 3, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 16 7-14 39.

V: Jaylen Newman 20, Emma Keller 17, Sarah Wherley 6, Cassidy Peterson 5, Kjerstie Fevold 2, Katelyn Sandy 2, Ahnna Peterson 1. Totals 23 6-9 53.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 47, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 24

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County 62, D14 No. 3 Killdeer 54

3) D13 No. 1 Beach 82, D14 No. 4 Beulah 34

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen 61, D13 No. 3 Heart River 45

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity 61, Bowman County 53

6) Beach 86, Hazen 44

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Bowman County vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Championship

Dickinson Trinity vs. Beach, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley 58, D15 No. 4 North Shore 48

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City 71, D16 No. 3 Ray 36

3) D15 No. 1 New Town 50, D16 No. 4 Divide County 30

4) D15 No. 3 Parshall 63, D16 No. 2 Trenton 39

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Watford City 41, Stanley 24

6) New Town 66, Parshall 49

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Stanley vs. Parshall, 6 p.m.

Championship

Watford City vs. New Town, 20 minutes after third-place game

Watford City 41, Stanley 24

WC 8 21 25 41

S 7 7 9 24

WC: Katie Mogen 16, McKayla Haugeberg 15, Ricki Lindley 4, Amanda Mogen 4, Lea Arndt 2. Totals 17 4-4 41.

S: Maddie Meiers 8, Chai Pappa 5, Sabrina Skarsgard 5, Savannah Meyer 2, Brianna Holland 2, Ceidra Mansfield 2. Totals 9 3-10 24.

New Town 66, Parshall 49

P 4 16 33 49

NT 18 31 52 66

P: Cheyenne Packineau 17, Kiara Packineau 13, Michelle Risan 7, Rayessa Odermann 7, Maisey Gillies 5. Totals 16 12-17 49.

NT: Gabby Wilkinson 18, Baeleigh Brady 12, Jaye Two Bears 10, Jasmyne Big Crow 9, Taylor McGrady 8, Mia Milkinson 6, Viola Wise Spirit 3. Totals 29 4-6 66.

N.D. Scoreboard

GIRLS?BASKETBALL?

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Semifinal

Central Cass 53, Kindred 40

Maple Valley 52, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 43

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Semifinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Grafton 53

Thompson 57, May Port CG 40

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Semifinal

Ellendale 47, Linton-HMB 42, OT

Napoleon 58, Kidder County 36