BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-14

College softball

Divsion II

Minot State 6,

St. Thomas Aquinas 1

STA 001 000 0 – 1 3 4

MSU 000 105 x – 6 9 0

Tiffany Friesen, ToniAnn Groth; Tiffany Friesen and Carmen Vargen.

W – Friesen (6-1). L -Power.

Highlights: STA, Samantha McDonald 1-3, RBI; MSU, Katie Backes 2-4, 3B; Friesen 1-3, 2 RBI, Ali Cygan 1-3, RBI.

Minot State 10,

Queens College 1

MSU 300 07 – 10 8 0

QC 010 00 – 1 4 2

Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron; Isabelle Yaroch, Nicole Turato (5) and Kaitlyn Crowley 2.

W – Greenberg (7-0). L – Yaroch.

Highlights: MSU, Brittany Thorson 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Ali Cygan 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI; QC, Nicole Peretti 2-2, Crowley 1-2, RBI.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck High, 2 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

3)?W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, Noon

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Mandan, 1 p.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 3 p.m.

3)?W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

4) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

6)?Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County 49, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 44, D8 No. 3 Rolla 41

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 53

4) D8 No. 2 North Star 60, D7 No. 3 Midkota 58

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Benson County 56, Carrington 46

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 53, North Star 52

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Carrington vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

Benson County vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 20 minutes after third-place game.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood 63, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 51

2) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Washburn 14

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont 54, D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing 47

4) D9 No. 3 Grant County 77, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian 61, Underwood 30

6) Grant County 56, New Salem-Almont 42

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Underwood vs. New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

Championship

Shiloh Christian vs. Grant County, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 71, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 38

2) D11 No. 2 TGU 57, D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

3) D11 No. 1 Velva 62, D12 No. 4 Kenmare 16

4)?D11 No. 3 Rugby 62, D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 51

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Bishop Ryan 74, TGU 52

6) Velva 53, Rugby 39

Thursday, March 14

Third place

TGU vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Championship

Bishop Ryan vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 47, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 24

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County 62, D14 No. 3 Killdeer 54

3) D13 No. 1 Beach 82, D14 No. 4 Beulah 34

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen 61, D13 No. 3 Heart River 45

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity 61, Bowman County 53

6) Beach 86, Hazen 44

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Bowman County vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Championship

Dickinson Trinity vs. Beach, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley 58, D15 No. 4 North Shore 48

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City 71, D16 No. 3 Ray 36

3) D15 No. 1 New Town 50, D16 No. 4 Divide County 30

4) D15 No. 3 Parshall 63, D16 No. 2 Trenton 39

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Watford City 41, Stanley 24

6) New Town 66, Parshall 49

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Stanley vs. Parshall, 6 p.m.

Championship

Watford City vs. New Town, 20 minutes after third-place game

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

20 points

Caleb Albertson, Minot High, 26 vs. Bismarck High; 20 vs. Bismarck Century

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 22 vs. Rugby

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 20 vs. Cavalier

Double-doubles

Kyle Lovcik, Rugby, 20 points, 11 rebounds

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 17 points, 11 rebounds

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 37 vs. Dunseith

20 points

Shea Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 27 vs. Our Redeemer’s

McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City, 25 vs. Ray

Jaylen Newman, Velva, 21 vs. Kenmare

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 37 points, 14 rebounds

Aubrey Hovland, Rugby, 13 points, 13 rebounds

Ashley Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 13 points, 10 rebounds

Events

Minot Rec Volleyball

Who: Men’s, women’s and coed leagues availabale

When: Beginning first week of April; games will be played on weekday evenings

Where: Minot Municipal Auditorium

Registration: Deadline is Friday, March 15. $100 per team in addition to $20 users fee per player. All users fees not paid by March 29 go from $25 per player to $30 per player.

More info: Contact recreation office at 857-4730.

KJ Basketball Tourney

Who: Two divisions – 5th-6th grade boys; 5th-6th grade girls

Where: Carrington

When: Sunday, April 7

Entry fee: $100 per team, three game guarantee

More info: Contact Andy Braaten at 652-3136 (school), 652-2398 (home) or andy.braaten

@sendit.nodak.edu.

Pitching Camp

Who: Boys age 9-18

When: March 7, 12, 19, 26; 8-8:45 p.m. each night.

Where: ASK Fitness

Cost: $125

Contact: Minot Vistas coach Todd Larson at 720-5723 or todd.m.larson@sendit.nodak.edu.

Softball Umpire Meetings

What: The Minot Recreation Commission will conduct two meetings for anyone interested in umpiring adult softball.

When: April 24 and May 1, 7 p.m. each night

Where: South Hill Complex JC field

Contact: Tom at 857-4732

Softball Umpire Meetings

What: The Minot Recreation Commission will conduct two meetings for anyone interested in umpiring adult softball.

When: April 24 and May 1, 7 p.m. each night

Where: South Hill Complex JC field

Contact: Tom at 857-4732

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

When: April 27-28

Who: 7th-8th grade boys (two divisions) on April 27; 7th-8th grade girls (two divisions) on April 28

Where: Burlington Elementary gym

Registration: www.dlblakerboosterclub.com

Cost: $125 entry fee; three-game guarantee with four or more teams in each division

Contact: Matt Schaefer 701-509-5615

Rugby Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys Grades 5-8

When: March 16

Entry fee: $130; Make checks payable to Rugby Youth Basketball. Mail to:

Greg Foster

35C Country Rd.

Rugby, ND 58368

Registration deadline: March 8

Contact: Greg Foster at 701-208-1341 or gregfoster@gmail.com.

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

Who: Boys teams in grades 4-8

When: April 13-14

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 2; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

16th Annual MSU Girls Basketball Tournament

Who: Girls teams grades 5-8

When: April 20-21

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $130 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 15; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

17th Annual MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

Who: Grade 3 and older, including two adult divisions

When: May 4

Where: Minot State University (MSU Dome and Swain Hall)

Entry Fee: $75 per team, three-game guarantee

Registration: Deadline is April 29; For entry form or more info call 858-3041 or visit msubeavers.com.

Junior Grand Am basketball tournament

Where: Grand Forks

When: April 5-7

Cost: $160

Level: Grades 3-high school

Contact: gffastbreak.com