BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-15

College Baseball

Division II

Bemidji State 12, Minot State 2

MSU 000 101 00 – 2 5 3

BSU 040 031 22 – 12 12 0

Matthew Davis, Shane Seddon (5), Sean Arbaut (7) and Connor Moughtin; Jaryd Marks, Jack Hegarty (7) and Riley Hirsch.

W – Marks (1-2); L – Davis (0-3).

HR – BSU, Lewis Baumann

Highlights: MSU, AJ Begay 1-3, 2B, RBI; Alex Fornshell 1-2, RBI; Jordan Gilmour 2-4; BSU, Riley Hirsch 3-4, RBI; Cole Bjorge, 1-3, 3 RBI.

Minot State 13, St. Ambrose 6

MSU 225 000 220 – 13 19 1

SAU 100 100 301 – 6 10 1

Jarrett Duchscher, Jamin Heller (8) and Brian Vine; Zach Rohlf, Bobby Shute (3) and Luke Flanagan.

W – Duchscher (1-0); L – Rohlf (0-2).

HR – SAU, Matt Rosenberger.

Highlights: MSU, Jordan Gilmour 4-5, 3B,3 RBI; Sean Arbaut 2-3, 3B, 3 RBIs; SAU, Rosenberger 4-5, HR, 2B, 4 RBIs.

NAHL

Bismarck 7, Minot 2

First period: 1. B, Evan Giesler 4 (Nate Repensky, Filip Starzynski), 3:58 (pp). 2. B, Matt Anders 10 (Repensky, Starzynski), 11:49 (pp). 3. B, Giesler 5 (Repensky, Matt Pohlkamp, 14:37.

Second period: 4. M, Matt Audette 3 (Dalbec), 2:35 (pp). 5. B, Repensky 5 (Adam Knochenmus, Joe Giordano, 12:30 (pp). 6. B, Stanislav Dzakhov 10 (Chris Diver, Jeremy O’Keefe), 18:23.

Third period: 7. B, Diver 2 (O’Keefe, Giordano), 9:48. 8. M, Denis Dalidovich 8 (O’Borsky, Jake McCann), 10:54. 9. B, Patrick Moore 18 (Dzakhov, Giordano), 19:50 (pp).

Goalie saves: M – Tyler Parks 39, Ryan Ruck 10. B – Aaron Nelson 19.

Penalties: M 11 minors. B 3 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) W4 Bismarck High 57, E1 West Fargo 42

2) W2 Bismarck Century 51, E3 Grand Forks Red River 49

3)?E4 Fargo Shanley 100, W1 St. Mary’s 95

4) E2 Fargo Davies 75, W3 Mandan 47

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Red River, Noon

6)?St. Mary’s vs. Mandan, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bismarck High vs. Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

8) Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley 64, W4 Mandan 30

2) W2 Bismarck Century 52, E3 Grand Forks Red River 38

3)?W1 Bismarck High 78, E4 Wahpeton 46

4) E2 West Fargo 71, W3 Jamestown 66

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Mandan vs. Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

6)?Wahpeton vs. Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Fargo Shanley vs. Bismarck Century, 3 p.m.

8) Bismarck High vs. West Fargo, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D8 No. 1 Benson County 49, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

2) D7 No. 2 Carrington 44, D8 No. 3 Rolla 41

3) D7 No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 69, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 53

4) D8 No. 2 North Star 60, D7 No. 3 Midkota 58

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Benson County 56, Carrington 46

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 53, North Star 52

Thursday, March 14

Third place

North Star 58, Carrington 57

Championship

Benson County 47, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

Benson County 47,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

L-A-E: Alyssa Turner 2, Mary Haman 15, Ashtin Freije 11, Fallyn Freije 18, Miranda Martinson 2. Totals: 14 14-20 43.

BC: Katelynn Engh 2, Sara Schwanke 12, Becca Eberle 10, Meghan Jorgenson 5, Andrea Jorgenson 4, Katherine Sears 2. Totals: 15 15-23 47.

Halftime: BC 22, L-A-E 16.

North Star 58, Carrington 57

North Star: Allie Heisler 14, Sarah Hagler 7, Kelsey Teubner 21, Jessica Teubner 8, Lexie Peters 6, Kendal Hendrickson 2. Totals 23 11-14 58.

Carrington: Nikki Braaten 8, Hannah Lipetzky 8, Breana Barton 10, Carly Copenhaver 2, Brooke Rosenau 2, Jacey Engelhorn 11, Madison Wendel 4, Kayla Hochhalter 12. Totals 24 6-8 57.

Halftime: North Star 29, Carrington 28.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D10 No. 1 Underwood 63, D9 No. 4 Standing Rock 51

2) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Washburn 14

3) D9 No. 1 New Salem-Almont 54, D10 No. 4 Wilton-Wing 47

4) D9 No. 3 Grant County 77, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian 61, Underwood 30

6) Grant County 56, New Salem-Almont 42

Thursday, March 14

Third place

New Salem-Almont 54, Underwood 36

Championship

Grant County 58, Shiloh Christian 57 (OT)

New Salem-Almont 54, Underwood 36

NSA 4 29 44 54

U 11 21 27 36

NSA: Karlie Schroeder 31, Karly Doll 8, Mariah Fitterer 5, Alexa Henke 2, Kassie Severson 2, Katie Doll 2, Hailie Doll 2, Raina Hanley 2. Totals 21 10-14 54.

U: Charley Auck 9, Emma Lee 8, Abby Landenberger 8, Erin Dammann 2, Payton Koenig 2, Taylor Dammann 2, Madison Holm 2, Sammi Cottingham 2, Krista Blotske 1. Totals 13 9-17 36.

All-Region

Grant County: Ashley Bentz, Sydney Bentz

New Salem-Almont: Karlie Schroeder, Karly Doll

Shiloh Christian: Mikayla Forness, Paige Emmel

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Chloe Bayless

Underwood: Abby Landenberger

Washburn: Kennedy Retterath

Wilton-Wing: Heidi Clausen

Senior athlete of the year: Ashley Bentz, Grant County

Coach of the year: Jerome Slag, New Salem-Almont

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 71, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 38

2) D11 No. 2 TGU 57, D12 No. 3 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 37

3) D11 No. 1 Velva 62, D12 No. 4 Kenmare 16

4)?D11 No. 3 Rugby 62, D12 No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 51

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Bishop Ryan 74, TGU 52

6) Velva 53, Rugby 39

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Rugby 54, TGU?50

Championship

Bishop Ryan 63, Velva 49

Bishop Ryan 63, Velva 49

V 4 16 30 49

BR 14 29 39 63

V: Emma Keller 14, Jaylen Newman 14, Cassidy Peterson 10, Sarah Wherley 5, Katelyn Sandy 4, Kjerstie Fevold 2. Totals 13 21-26 49.

BR: Gabbie Bohl 21, Hannah Stewart 13, Anika Rovig 13, Maddie Wald 8, Laurin Leidholt 4, Sheyenne Schmidt 3, Quinn Harmon 1. Totals 20 21-26 63.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 15 rebounds, Bohl 13 rebounds.

Rugby 54, TGU 50

R 10 19 36 54

TGU 9 27 39 50

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 20, Darby Deckert 17, Taylor Wangerin 7, Laura Fritel 7, Alli Volk 3. Totals 15 17-20 54.

TGU: Delrae Latendresse 14, Mattie Schmitt 14, McKenna Thompson 9, Akesha Juarez 8, McKayla Thompson 2, Alexis Thompson 2, Megan Brodehl 1. Totals 18 11-26 50.

Highlights: TGU, Latendresse 15 rebounds.

All-Region

Bishop Ryan: Gabbie Bohl, Anika Rovig, Hannah Stewart

Des Lacs-Burlington: Courtney Vogel

Dunseith: Tanika Norquay

Kenmare: Lexie Munson

Our Redeemer’s: Morgan Olson

Rugby: Aubrey Hovland

TGU: Mattie Schmitt, McKenna Thompson

Velva: Emma Keller, Jaylen Newman

Senior of the year: Emma Keller, Velva

Coach of the year: Chris Braaten, Velva

Region 7 tournament

at Dickinson Trinity

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D14 No. 1 Dickinson Trinity 47, D13 No. 4 Hettinger-Scranton 24

2) D13 No. 2 Bowman County 62, D14 No. 3 Killdeer 54

3) D13 No. 1 Beach 82, D14 No. 4 Beulah 34

4) D14 No. 2 Hazen 61, D13 No. 3 Heart River 45

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Dickinson Trinity 61, Bowman County 53

6) Beach 86, Hazen 44

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Bowman County 57, Hazen 50

Championship

Beach 55, Dickinson Trinity 35

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday, March 11

Quarterfinals

1)?D16 No. 1 Stanley 58, D15 No. 4 North Shore 48

2)?D15 No. 2 Watford City 71, D16 No. 3 Ray 36

3) D15 No. 1 New Town 50, D16 No. 4 Divide County 30

4) D15 No. 3 Parshall 63, D16 No. 2 Trenton 39

Tuesday, March 12

Semifinals

5) Watford City 41, Stanley 24

6) New Town 66, Parshall 49

Thursday, March 14

Third place

Parshall 53, Stanley 45

Championship

New Town 69, Watford City 56

New Town 69, Watford City 56

WC 17 26 44 56

NT 19 42 53 69

WC: Katie Mogen 19, McKayla Haugeberg 16, Amanda Mogen 6, Jessica Brown 5, Kara Langerud 5, Ricki Lindley 5. Totals 20 14-19 56.

NT: Baeleigh Brady 20, Gabby Wilkinson 15, Taylor McGrady 15, Jaye Two Bears 9, Jasmyne Big Crow 5, Mia Wilkinson 3, LaRiah Quick Bear 2. Totals 28 5-7 69.

Parshall 53, Stanley 45

P 12 21 35 53

S 8 13 30 45

P: Cheyenne Packineau 21, Alexis Woods 20, Michelle Risan 7, Maisey Gillies 3, Lexus Henry 2. Totals 23 6-9 53.

S: Chai Pappa 14, Oriana Schley 13, Maddie Meiers 5, Sabrina Skarsgard 4, Ceidra Mansfield 4, Alena Janssen 2, Brianna Holland 2, Veronica Enander 1. Totals 16 12-23 45.

All-Tournament Team

Parshall: Cheyenne Packineau

Stanley: Maddie Meiers

Watford City: Katie Mogen, McKayla Haugeberg

New Town: Gabby Wilkinson, Jaye Two Bears, Taylor McGrady, Baeleigh Brady

Coach of the year: Orville Drosdal, New Town

Senior athlete of the year: McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City

Boys hockey

All-State team

Goaltenders

Jamie Gray, Sr., Dickinson

Tucker Windels, Sr., Fargo Davies

Defense

Jon Lizotte, Sr., Grand Forks Red River

Andrew Blumer, Sr., Fargo South-Shanley

Casey Johnson, Sr., Grand Forks Central

Quinn Irey, Jr., Bismarck High

Cody Longie, Sr., Bottineau-Rugby

Morgen Martelle, Sr., Minot High

Offense

Jacob Benson, Jr., Granf Forks Red River

Cole Selberg, Sr., Fargo North

Jackson Graalum, Jr., Fargo North

Peter Hills, Sr., Grafton-Park River

Jade Miller, Jr., Grafton-Park River

Jared Spooner, Jr., Bismarck High

Harrison Aide, Jr., Bottineau-Rugby

Alec Rauhauser, Sr., Bismarck Century

Jake Stilwell, Sr., Jamestown

Quinn Fuchs, Jr., Minot High

girls hockey

first team all-state

Goaltenders

Andrea Klug, Sr., West Fargo

Carrisa Finck, Sr., Jamestown

Defense

Shelby Brossart, Jr., Grand Forks

Amber Schaack, Sr., Jamestown

Tori Holland, Jr., West Fargo

Kourtney Lothspeich, Jr., West Fargo

Offense

Nicole Novak, Sr., Grand Forks

Hayley Walsh, Sr., West Fargo

Allison Springer, Jr., West Fargo

Brianna Flynn, Sr., Bismarck

Alex Woken, Fr., Fargo South-Davies

Kelly Krahn, Jr., West Fargo

second team all-state

Goaltenders

Emma Danielson, Jr., Devils Lake

Defense

Madi Hanson, Sr., Fargo South-Davies

Lauren Bischof, Soph., Bismarck

Offense

Ashley Becker, Sr., Grand Forks

Kara Tupa, Jr., Fargo South-Davies

Haleigh Springan, Sr., Bismarck

N.D. Scoreboard

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Third Place

Kindred 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 28

Championship

Central Cass 54, Maple Valley 47

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Third Place

Grafton 54, May Port CG 35

Championship

Thompson 58, Hillsboro/Central Valley 50

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Third Place

Linton-HMB 44, Kidder County 35

Championship

Napoleon 59, Ellendale 41