BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-16

Men’s Hockey

Division I

WCHA (REGULar season)

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1891379466

Minnesota1675379465

North Dakota1477359371

Wisconsin1387336964

Denver1495339281

Minn. St. Mankato16111339068

Nebraska-Omaha14122309291

Colorado College11134268898

Minnesota-Duluth10135257583

Michigan Tech8164207592

Bemidji State5167175887

Alaska Anchorage22061052106

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-23-7, Bemidji State 6-20-8, Colorado College 14-17-5, Denver 19-11-5, Michigan Tech 12-18-4, Minnesota 24-7-5, Minn. Duluth 14-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 22-11-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-16-2, North Dakota 19-10-7, St. Cloud State 21-14-1, Wisconsin 17-12-7.

PLAYOFFS

First Round

(x-if necessary)

Friday, March 15

Minnesota St. 4, Nebraska Omaha 3 (OT)

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 2, Bemidji St. 1 (OT)

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud State 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

Denver 5, Colorado College 3

Saturday, March 16

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 8:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 7:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 8:07 p.m.

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

First period: 1. UND, Michael Parks (Rocco Grimaldi), 7:03; 2. MTU, Ryan Furne (Alex Petan, Jujhar Khaira), 14:38, power play; 3. UND, Dillon Simpson (Danny Kristo, Corban Knight), 18:07, pp.

Second period: 4. MTU, Jacob Johnstone (Furne, Brad Stebner), 1:48; 5. UND, Derek Rodwell (unassisted), 15:45.

Third period: 6. UND, Kristo (Simpson, Joe Gleason), 4:33, pp; 7. MTU, Riley Sweeney (unassisted), 15:14; 8. UND, Kristo (Brendan O’Donnell, Carter Rowney), 16:12.

Goalie saves: MTU, Jamie Phillips 19; UND, Zane Gothberg 31.

Penalties: MTU 13, UND 9.

College Baseball

Division II

Minot State 23,

Wayland Baptist (Texas) 8

MSU 203 585 0 – 23 17 0

WB 001 103 3 – 8 12 2

Austin Berntson, Alec Grothe (7) and Connor Moughtin; Corey Weldon, Joey Dicarlo (4), Ryan Pannell (5), Cody Pemberton (6) and Brian Allen.

W – Berntson; L – Weldon.

HR – WB, Colton Palmer.

Highlights: MSU, Berntson 6 IP 5 R, 7 H, 3 K, 2 BB, Mitch Olson 3-3, 6 RBIs, 2 2B, 2 R, Mike Turcotte 3-4, 3 RBIs, 3B, 2 R, Moughtin 0-4, 3 RBIs, 2 R.

Mount Marty College (S.D.) 10,

Minot State 9 (10 innings)

MSU 041 002 011 0 – 9 16 5

MMC 051 002 010 1 – 10 16 2

Cole Stober, Doug Rolfson (8) and Brian Vine; Cassidy Key-Darlington, Taylor Klapperich (9) and Kyler Pekarek.

W – Klapperich; L?- Rolfson.

Highlights:?MSU, Vine 2-5, 3 RBIs, R, Andrew Roach 2-5, 2 RBIs, Mike Turcotte 2-5, 2RBIs, R, AJ Begay 4-4, R, Jordan Gilmour 3-4, R.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 4,

Bentley University (Mass.) 3

BU 000 102 0 – 3 3 0

MSU 013 000 x – 4 10 3

Caitlin Betz, Halley McDevitt (4) and Jill Rala; Jen Dixon, Tiffany Friesen (6) and Carmen Vargas.

W – Dixon; L?- Betz; Sv – Friesen.

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 3-3, 2 RBIs, 2B, Katie Backes 1-2, RBI, SAC, SB, Brittany Thorson 1-3, RBI.

Minot State 7,

Alderson-Broaddus College (WV) 1

MSU 110 500 0 – 7 10 1

AB 000 100 0 – 1 3 0

Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron; Vanessa Bodily, Hannah Whitney (4) and E. Scritchfield.

W – Greenberg; L – Bodily.

HR – MSU, Taylor Studler.

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 7 IP, 1 R, 3H, 14 K, 2 BB, Jen Dixon 1-2, 2 RBIs, 2B, Studler 1-3, RBI, HR, 2 R, Katie Backes 2-5, RBI, 2 R, Ali Cygan 2-5, RBI, R, Gautron 2-3, RBI, 2B, R.

NAHL

Austin 3, Minot 2

First period: 1. A, Jay Dickman (Brandon Wahlin, John Simonson), 3:03, power play.

Second period: 2. M, Cameron Rowat (Jerry Laakso), 5:21, pp; 3. M, Jadin Martin (unassisted), 8:35; 4. A, C.J. Smith (Simonson, Michael Bond), 14:27.

Third period: 5. A, A.J. Reid (Grant Eichstadt, Dickman), 9:02.

Goalie saves: A, Nicholas Lehr 10-5-9 24; M, Tyler Parks 9-19-4 32.

Penalties: A, 1 major, 3 minors; M, 1 game misconduct, 1 major, 2 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) W4 Bismarck High 57, E1 West Fargo 42

2) W2 Bismarck Century 51, E3 Grand Forks Red River 49

3)?E4 Fargo Shanley 100, W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 95

4) E2 Fargo Davies 75, W3 Mandan 47

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Grand Forks Red River 69, West Fargo 62

6)?Bismarck St. Mary’s 74, Mandan 56

Semifinals

7) Bismarck High 40, Bismarck Century 39

8) Fargo Shanley 86, Fargo Davies 60

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Davies, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Bismarck High vs. Fargo Shanley, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley 64, W4 Mandan 30

2) W2 Bismarck Century 52, E3 Grand Forks Red River 38

3)?W1 Bismarck High 78, E4 Wahpeton 46

4) E2 West Fargo 71, W3 Jamestown 66

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Mandan 62, Grand Forks Red River 56

6)?Jamestown 86, Wahpeton 65

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 54, Fargo Shanley 51

8) West Fargo 68, Bismarck High 48

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Mandan vs. Jamestown, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Fargo Shanley vs. Bismarck High, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo, 6 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at the Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after Game 3

Friday, March 22

Consolation

5) Loser Game 1 vs. loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. loser Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. winner Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 7

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. winner Game 6, 25 minutes after Game 9

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. loser Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 10

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. winner Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 11