Area Scoreboard 3-17

Men’s Basketball

Division II

NCAA Tournament

Central region

at MSU-Mankato

First Round

Saturday, March 16

1) No. 1 MSU-Mankato 81, No. 8 Arkansas Tech 65

2) No. 5 Harding vs. No. 4 Central Missouri (n)

3) No. 3 Augustana 79, No. 6 Upper Iowa 65

4) No. 2 Winona State 70, No. 7 Northeastern St. 57

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

5) No. 1 MSU-Mankato vs. Winner Game 2, 8:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Augustana vs. No. 2 Winona State, 6 p.m.

Sweet 16

Tuesday, March 19

7) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m.

Elite 8

Thursday, March 28

at Louisville, Ky.

8) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner of West Liberty bracket, 5:30 p.m.

NOTES: Teams in bold represent the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference. The national semifinals are March 30 in Louisville, Ky., and the championship is April 7 at the same site.

woMen’s basketball

Central region

at Topeka, Kan.

First Round

Friday, March 15

1) No. 8 Emporia State 65, Washburn 58

2) No. 4 MSU-Mankato 72, No. 5 Arkansas Tech 58

3) No. 6 Augustana 78, No. 3 Concordia-St. Paul 66

4) No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma 73, No. 2 Central Missouri 71

Second Round

Saturday, March 16

5) No. 8 Emporia State vs. No. 4 MSU-Mankato (n)

6) No. 6 Augustana 68, No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma 64

Sweet 16

Monday, March 18

7) Winner Game 5 vs. No. 6 Augustana, 8 p.m.

Elite 8

Tuesday, March 26

at San Antonio, Texas

8) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner of Clayton State bracket, Noon

NOTES: Teams in bold represent the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference. The national semifinals are March 27 in San Antonio, and the championship is March 29 at the same site.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

WCHA (REGULar season)

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1891379466

Minnesota1675379465

North Dakota1477359371

Wisconsin1387336964

Denver1495339281

Minn. St. Mankato16111339068

Nebraska-Omaha14122309291

Colorado College11134268898

Minnesota-Duluth10135257583

Michigan Tech8164207592

Bemidji State5167175887

Alaska Anchorage22061052106

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-23-7, Bemidji State 6-20-8, Colorado College 14-17-5, Denver 19-11-5, Michigan Tech 12-18-4, Minnesota 24-7-5, Minn. Duluth 14-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 22-11-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-16-2, North Dakota 19-10-7, St. Cloud State 21-14-1, Wisconsin 17-12-7.

PLAYOFFS

First Round

(x-if necessary)

Friday, March 15

Minnesota St. 4, Nebraska Omaha 3 (OT)

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 2, Bemidji St. 1 (OT)

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud State 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

Denver 5, Colorado College 3

Saturday, March 16

Nebraska Omaha 2, Minnesota St. 1

Wisconsin 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Michigan Tech 2, North Dakota 1

Minnesota 4, Bemidji St. 3

St. Cloud State 5, Alaska Anchorage 1

Colorado College at Denver 8:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech 2, North Dakota 1

First period: No scoring.

Sceond period: 1. MT, Tanner Kero (Blake Pietila), 0:20.

Third period: 2. UND, Danny Kristo (Rocco Grimaldi), 14:57; 3. MT, C.J. Eick (Ryan Furne, Brad Stebner), 17:58.

Goalie saves: MT, Pheonix Copley 9-7-13 – 29; UND, Clarke Saunders 10-11-8 – 29.

Penalties: MT, 3 minors, 2 majors; UND, 4 minors.

Women’s HOckey

Division I

National quarterfinal

Minnesota 3,

North Dakota 2 (3 OT)

First period: 1. M, Hannah Brandt (Amanda Kessel, Bethan Brausen), 0:52; 2. UND, Ashley Furia (Meghan Dufault), 14:05.

Second period: 3. UND, Dufault (Josefine Jakobsen), 0:29, power play; 4. M, Kessel (Megan Bozek), 16:00, power play.

Third period: No scoring.

First overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: No scoring.

Third overtime: 5. M, Rachael Bona (Mira Jalosuo, Rachel Ramsey), 18:51, power play.

Goalie saves: UND, Shelby Amsley-Benzie 6-10-14-10-6-11 – 57; M, Noora Raty 17-7-7-7-9-3 – 50.

Penalties: UND, 7 minors; M, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 1 minor.

College Baseball

Division II

Bemidji State 12, Minot State 5

BSU 000 025 032 – 12 22 0

MSU 030 000 200 – 5 10 1

Ryan Van Someren, Ross Stein (6), Miles Campbell (8) and Zach Braun; Jesse Goertzen, Austin Zorn (6), Jamie Heller (8), Zane Sawyer (9) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Van Someren; L – Goertzen.

HR: BSU, Braun.

Highlights: BSU, Braun 3-6, 4 RBIs, HR, 2B, R; MSU, Jordan Gilmour 1-4, 2 RBIs, 2B, Andrew Roach 2-5, RBI, 3B.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 7,

NY Institute of Technology 1

NYIT 000 010 0 – 1 4 2

MSU 203 200 x – 7 13 2

Lia Matz and Makenzie Jones; Mandy Greenberg, Jen Dixon (5) and Corinne Gautron.

W – Greenberg; L – Matz.

HR: MSU, Dixon, Emily Fournier.

Highlights: Greenberg 4 IP, 0 R, OH, 9 K,0 BB, Stacy Fournier 3-3, 3 RBIs, 3B, R.

Minot State 6, Wisconsin-Stout 3

MSU 002 020 2 – 6 7 2

UWS 200 010 0 – 3 6 5

Tiffany Friesen, Mandy Greenberg (5) and Carmen Vargas; To. Workman, Vanderhoof (7) and Hastings.

W – Friesen; L – Workman.

Highlights: Friesen 1-3, 4 RBIs, SAC, Jen Dixon 2-4, 2 RBIs, 3B, R.

NAHL

Austin 4, Minot 0

First period: 1. A, Chris Fischer (John Simonson, CJ Smith), 6:28.

Second period: 2. A, Cody Dixon (Riley Colvard, Brandon Wahlin), 16:45, power play.

Third period: 3. A, Fischer (Smith, Simonson), 0:42; 4. Jay Dickman (unassisted), 10:48.

Goalie Saves: A, Jason Pawloski – 19; M, Ryan Ruck 30.

Penalties: A, 7 minors, 1 major; M, 5 minors, 1 major.

Boys basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) W4 Bismarck High 57, E1 West Fargo 42

2) W2 Bismarck Century 51, E3 Grand Forks Red River 49

3)?E4 Fargo Shanley 100, W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 95

4) E2 Fargo Davies 75, W3 Mandan 47

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Grand Forks Red River 69, West Fargo 62

6)?Bismarck St. Mary’s 74, Mandan 56

Semifinals

7) Bismarck High 40, Bismarck Century 39

8) Fargo Shanley 86, Fargo Davies 60

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Grand Forks Red River 66, Bismarck St. Mary’s 55

Third place

Fargo Davies 74, Bismarck Century 53

Championship

Fargo Shanley 73, Bismarck High 54

All-tournament team

Bismarck Century: Tyler Rudolph.

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Ben Weisbeck, Darius Sparks.

Bismarck High: Taylor Schafer, Troy Hausauer.

Fargo Davies: Tanner Kretchman.

Fargo Shanley: A.J. Jacobson, Patrick Strom, Dylan Alderman.

Grand Forks Red River: Chad Bartosh.

Senior athlete of year: A.J. Jacobson, Fargo Shanley.

Coach of year: Joe Mueller, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 14

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley 64, W4 Mandan 30

2) W2 Bismarck Century 52, E3 Grand Forks Red River 38

3)?W1 Bismarck High 78, E4 Wahpeton 46

4) E2 West Fargo 71, W3 Jamestown 66

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5)?Mandan 62, Grand Forks Red River 56

6)?Jamestown 86, Wahpeton 65

Semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 54, Fargo Shanley 51

8) West Fargo 68, Bismarck High 48

Saturday, March 16

Fifth place

Jamestown 48, Mandan 40

Third place

Fargo Shanley 71, Bismarck High 63

Championship

Bismarck Century 73, West Fargo 39

All-tournament team

Bismarck High: Keisha Engelhardt.

Jamestown: Paige Peterson.

Fargo Shanley: Sarah Jacobson, Kellie Weir, Jessica Anderson.

Bismarck Century: Alex Hopkins, Macy Lynch, Hannah Larson.

West Fargo: Lexi Lennon, Cassidy Thorson.

Senior athlete of year: Hannah Larson, Century.

Coach of year: Ron Metz, Century.

Class B

State tournament

at the Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after Game 3

Friday, March 22

Consolation

5) Loser Game 1 vs. loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. loser Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. winner Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 7

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. winner Game 6, 25 minutes after Game 9

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. loser Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 10

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. winner Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 11