BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-18

Men’s basketball

Division II

NCAA Tournament

Central region

at MSU-Mankato

First Round

Saturday, March 16

1) No. 1 MSU-Mankato 81, No. 8 Arkansas Tech 65

2) No. 5 Harding 75, No. 4 Central Missouri 71

3) No. 3 Augustana 79, No. 6 Upper Iowa 65

4) No. 2 Winona State 70, No. 7 Northeastern St. 57

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

5) No. 1 MSU-Mankato 86, No. 5 Harding 65

6) No. 2 Winona State 77, No. 3 Augustana 65

Sweet 16

Tuesday, March 19

7) No. 1 MSU-Mankato vs. No. 2 Winona State, 8 p.m.

Elite 8

Thursday, March 28

at Louisville, Ky.

8) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner of West Liberty bracket, 5:30 p.m.

NOTES: Teams in bold represent the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference. The national semifinals are March 30 in Louisville, Ky., and the championship is April 7 at the same site.

woMen’s basketball

Central region

at Topeka, Kan.

First Round

Friday, March 15

1) No. 8 Emporia State 65, Washburn 58

2) No. 4 MSU-Mankato 72, No. 5 Arkansas Tech 58

3) No. 6 Augustana 78, No. 3 Concordia-St. Paul 66

4) No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma 73, No. 2 Central Missouri 71

Second Round

Saturday, March 16

5) No. 8 Emporia State 69 vs. No. 4 MSU-Mankato 67

6) No. 6 Augustana 68, No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma 64

Sweet 16

Monday, March 18

7) No. 8 Emporia State vs. No. 6 Augustana, 8 p.m.

Elite 8

Tuesday, March 26

at San Antonio, Texas

8) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner of Clayton State bracket, Noon

NOTES: Teams in bold represent the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference. The national semifinals are March 27 in San Antonio, and the championship is March 29 at the same site.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

WCHA (REGULar season)

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1891379466

Minnesota1675379465

North Dakota1477359371

Wisconsin1387336964

Denver1495339281

Minn. St. Mankato16111339068

Nebraska-Omaha14122309291

Colorado College11134268898

Minnesota-Duluth10135257583

Michigan Tech8164207592

Bemidji State5167175887

Alaska Anchorage22061052106

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-23-7, Bemidji State 6-20-8, Colorado College 14-17-5, Denver 19-11-5, Michigan Tech 12-18-4, Minnesota 24-7-5, Minn. Duluth 14-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 22-11-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-16-2, North Dakota 19-10-7, St. Cloud State 21-14-1, Wisconsin 17-12-7.

PLAYOFFS

First Round

(x-if necessary)

Friday, March 15

Minnesota St. 4, Nebraska Omaha 3 (OT)

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 2, Bemidji St. 1 (OT)

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud State 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

Denver 5, Colorado College 3

Saturday, March 16

Nebraska Omaha 2, Minnesota St. 1

Wisconsin 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Michigan Tech 2, North Dakota 1

Minnesota 4, Bemidji St. 3

St. Cloud State 5, Alaska Anchorage 1

Colorado College 2, Denver 1

Sunday, March 17

Minnesota St 3, Nebraska Omaha 1

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College at Denver (n)

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 0

First period:?1. UND, Dillon Simpson (unassisted), 12:13.

Second period:?2. UND, Corban Knight (Danny Kristo, Derek Forbort), 4:45; 3. UND, Carter Rowney (Rocco Grimaldi, Andrew MacWilliam), 9:24; 4. UND, Mitch MacMillan (Connor Gaarder, Forbort), 13:54; 5. UND, Colten St. Clair (Joe Gleason), 16:23, short-handed.

Third period:?6. UND, Brendan O’Donnell (Knight), 16:45.

Goalie saves: MTU, Pheonix Copley 38; UND, Clarke Saunders 27, Tate Maris 1.

Penalties:?MTU, 1 minor; UND, 3 minors.

Class B

State tournament

at the Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after Game 3

Friday, March 22

Consolation

5) Loser Game 1 vs. loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. loser Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. winner Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 7

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. winner Game 6, 25 minutes after Game 9

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. loser Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 10

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. winner Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 11