BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-20

NJCAA

Shelton State (Ala.) 72, Williston State 57

SSC: Sharin Rivers 16, Juliser Harper 13, Brittany Agee 8, Quenisha Lockett 8, Brianna Lancaster 6, Kaitlyn Taylor 4, Amber Yelding 2, Katherine Goldsby 2, Porshia Blue 2. Totals 23-57 11-15 72

WSC: Jazzmine Robinson 18, Maggie Lorenz 11, Samantha Schell 10, Jackie Lee 8, Katie King 8, Molly Li 2. Totals 13-40 22-29 57.

Halftime: SSC 33, WSC 25

Men’s Hockey

Division I

Top 20 Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 17 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (22)26-7-59672

2. Quinnipiac (27)26-6-59581

3. Miami24-10-58933

4. Boston College22-10-48205

5. Mass.-Lowell (1)24-10-27856

6. North Dakota21-11-77514

7. St. Cloud State23-14-16708

8. Minnesota State24-12-362610

9. Notre Dame23-12-357812

10. New Hampshire19-11-75197

11. Yale18-10-351513

12. Western Michigan19-11-84089

13. Denver20-13-538211

14. Wisconsin19-12-737514

15. Niagara23-8-533915

16. Providence17-13-726917

17. Boston University20-15-221218

18. Union19-12-519219

19. Rensselaer18-14-59116

20. Michigan17-18-352NR

Others receiving votes: Nebraska-Omaha 37, Colorado College 18, Brown 11, Merrimack 10, Alaska 9, Ohio State 9, Robert Morris 2, Connecticut 1, St. Lawrence 1.

WCHA

PLAYOFFS

First Round

(x-if necessary)

Friday, March 15

Minnesota St. 4, Nebraska Omaha 3 (OT)

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 2, Bemidji St. 1 (OT)

North Dakota 5, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud State 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

Denver 5, Colorado College 3

Saturday, March 16

Nebraska Omaha 2, Minnesota St. 1

Wisconsin 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Michigan Tech 2, North Dakota 1

Minnesota 4, Bemidji St. 3

St. Cloud State 5, Alaska Anchorage 1

Colorado College 2, Denver 1

Sunday, March 17

Minnesota St 3, Nebraska Omaha 1

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 0

Colorado College 4, Denver 3

Final Five

At St. Paul, Minn

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 21

Minnesota St. vs. Wisconsin, 2:05 p.m.

Colorado College vs. North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Minnesota St.-Wisconsin winner vs. St. Cloud St., 2:07 p.m.

Colorado College-North Dakota winner vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at the Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

1) Napoleon vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) Central Cass vs. Grant County, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) Thompson vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) Benson County vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after Game 3

Friday, March 22

Consolation

5) Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 5

Semifinals

7) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 25 minutes after Game 7

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place

9) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 25 minutes after Game 9

Third place

11) Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 10

Championship

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 11