BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Holy Week, Easter services planned in area churches

Assembly of God

First, 1805-2nd St. SE Palm Sunday, 10 a.m., worship, no evening service; Good Friday, 7 p.m., Communion service; Easter, 8:30 and 11 a.m., worship, no evening service.

Baptist

First Baptist Church, 200-3rd St. SW Good Friday, 7 p.m., Resonate worship service; Easter, 8:30 a.m., classic service, 9:50 a.m., children’s church and contemporary worship, 11:05 a.m., contemporary worship.

Immanuel Baptist, 1615-2nd St. SE Palm Sunday, 9:15 a.m., Sunday school, 10:30 a.m., worship; Maundy Thursday, 6:30 p.m., potluck meal, 7 p.m., Communion service; Easter, 8:30 a.m., sunrise service, 9 a.m., breakfast, 9:30 a.m., activities and egg hunt, 10:30 a.m., worship.

Catholic

Our Lady of Grace, 700-16th Ave. SW Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday, 3 p.m., celebration of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday, 9 p.m., Easter vigil Mass; Easter, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., Mass.

St. Anthony, Selz Palm Sunday, 8:30 a.m., Mass; Easter, 8:30 a.m., Mass.

St. Cecilia, Harvey Palm Sunday, 10:30 a.m., Mass; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., Mass; Good Friday, 3 p.m., service; Holy Saturday, 8:15 p.m., Easter vigil Mass; Easter, 10:30 a.m., Mass.

St. Cecilia, Velva Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., Mass; Good Friday, 7 p.m., service; Holy Saturday, 9 p.m., Easter vigil Mass; Easter, 10:30 a.m., Mass.

St. John the Apostle, 2600 W. Central Ave. Today, 5 p.m., Mass; Palm Sunday, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Mass; Tuesday, 5:30 p.m., Mass; Wednesday, 5:30 p.m., Mass; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., Mass; Good Friday, 7 p.m., service; Easter vigil Saturday, 9 p.m., Mass; Easter, 8 and 10:30 a.m., Mass.

St. Leo the Great, 218-1st St. SE Today, 4 p.m., Mass; Sunday, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m., Mass; Monday, 8 a.m., Communion service, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., adoration of the Blessed Sacrament; Tuesday, 7 and 8 a.m., Mass; Wednesday, 7 and 8 a.m., Mass, 7:30 p.m., penance service; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., Mass, followed by adoration until 10 p.m.; Good Friday, 2 and 7 p.m., service; Holy Saturday, no 4 p.m. Mass, 9 p.m., Easter vigil Mass; Easter, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m., Mass.

St. Michael’s Ukrainian, 812 N. Main St. Palm Sunday, 4:30 p.m., blessing of palms and pussy willows; Monday, 11 a.m., feast of annunciation; Holy Thursday, 6 p.m., Divine Liturgy; Good Friday, 2 p.m., vespers; Easter, Divine Liturgy, 4:30 p.m.

St. Therese, Church of the Little Flower, 919-8th St. NW Today, 5:30 p.m., Mass; Palm Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m., Mass; Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., penance service; Holy Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Mass; Good Friday, 3 and 7 p.m., services; Holy Saturday, 9 p.m., Easter vigil Mass; Easter, 8:30 and 11 a.m., Mass.

Sts. Peter & Paul Church, Karlsruhe Good Friday, 3 p.m., service; Easter, 8:30 a.m., Mass.

Episcopal

All Saints’ Episcopal Church, 301 S. Main St. Palm Sunday, 10 a.m., worship; Wednesday, 5:30 p.m., Stations of the Cross; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship; Good Friday, 7 p.m., worship; Easter, 10 a.m., worship.

Lutheran

Augustana, Minot Palm Sunday, 9:15 a.m., Sunday school, 10:30 a.m., worship; Easter, 10:30 a.m., worship, no Sunday school. Services are held on third floor of Minot State University Student Union.

Bethany Lutheran, 215-3rd Ave. SE Palm Sunday, 8 and 11 a.m., cantata; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship; Good Friday, noon and 7 p.m., worship; Easter, 6:30 a.m., sunrise worship, 7:30 to 10:30 a.m., rolls and juice, 8 and 11 a.m., festival worship.

Bethel Free, 530-22nd Ave. NW Palm Sunday, 10:30 a.m., worship; Good Friday, 7 p.m., service; Easter Sunday, 9 a.m., breakfast, 10:30 a.m., worship.

Bread of Life, 1415-17th Ave. SW Today, 5 p.m., worship; Palm Sunday, 10:30 a.m., worship, noon, congregation potluck and program to mark 25th anniversary celebration; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., service and First Communion; Good Friday, 7 p.m., service; Holy Saturday, 5 p.m., worship; Easter, 7:30 a.m., Sonrise service, 8:30-9:45 a.m., breakfast, 10 a.m., worship.

Christ Lutheran, 502-17th St. NW Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship with Communion; Good Friday, noon, worship with Communion 7 p.m., Tenebrae service; Silent Saturday, 5 p.m., worship with Communion; Easter, 7 a.m., sunrise worship with Communion, breakfast served by the youth from 8:30 to 10:30 a.m., 9:30 and 11 a.m., festival worship with Communion.

First, 120-5th Ave. NW Today, 5:30 p.m., worship; Palm Sunday, 9:30 a.m., worship; Wednesday, no classes; Maundy Thursday, 2 p.m., shut-in service, 7 p.m., service with First Communion; Good Friday Tenebrae, 8 p.m., service; Holy Saturday, 5:30 p.m., worship; Easter, 7 a.m., sunrise service; 8:30 a.m., traditional worship, 11 a.m., contemporary worship.

First, Willow City Palm Sunday, 11 a.m., worship; Good Friday, 7 p.m., worship; Easter, 11 a.m., worship.

Hope, Surrey Palm Sunday, 10:30 a.m., worship; Maundy Thursday, 6 p.m., meal, 7 p.m., service; Good Friday, 7 p.m., worship with “Seven Last Words of Christ”; Easter, 10:30 a.m., worship.

Living Word, 710-46th Ave. NE Maundy Thursday, 7:30 p.m., combined Communion service with New Life; Good Friday, 7:30 p.m., combined Tenebrae and altar-stripping service with New Life; Easter, 8 a.m., Living Word worship, 9 a.m., joint youth-sponsored congregation breakfast.

New Life, 710-46th Ave. NE Maundy Thursday, 7:30 p.m., combined Communion service with Living Word; Good Friday, 7:30 p.m., combined Tenebrae and altar-stripping service with Living Word; Easter, 9 to 10 a.m., combined youth-sponsored breakfast, 10:30 a.m., worship.

New Hope, Upham Palm Sunday, 11 a.m., worship; Holy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship; Easter, 7 a.m., worship.

Our Redeemer’s, 700-16th Ave. SE Palm Sunday, 8:30 a.m., worship, 9:30 a.m., Sunday school, 10:45 a.m., worship; Maundy Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Communion service; Good Friday, 6:30 p.m., “The Passion of the Christ” movie; Easter, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., worship.

Our Savior, 3705-11th St. SW Palm Sunday, 8:15, 9:30 and 11 a.m., worship, 3 p.m., Jim Hendricks piano concert; Experience Maundy Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Good Friday, 5:15 p.m., meet at Minot High School-Magic City Campus for crosswalk, 7 p.m., worship; Easter, 6:30 a.m., sunrise celebration, 8:15 a.m., worship with Communion, 9:30 a.m., worship with traditional hymns, and 11 a.m., contemporary worship. Breakfast will be served from 7:30 to 11 a.m. at the church.

Peace, Burlington Palm Sunday, 9 a.m., worship; Easter, 7 a.m., sunrise worship and 9 a.m., festival worship.

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 2209-4th Ave. NW Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship with Communion; Good Friday, 7 p.m., worship service; Easter Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m., worship with Communion.

St. Paul’s, 200 E. Burdick Expressway Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship with Communion; Good Friday, 7 p.m., service; Holy Saturday, 4 p.m., Easter service with Communion at Lynch facility north of Minot Air Force Base; Easter, 7 a.m., sunrise worship service with Communion, 8 a.m. to 10 a.m., breakfast, 10:30 a.m., worship with Communion.

St. Peter’s, Sawyer Maundy Thursday/Good Friday, 7 p.m., joint service with Communion; Easter, 5 p.m., worship with Communion.

Zion, 1800 Hiawatha St. Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship with Communion; Good Friday, noon, “The Way of the Cross,” 7 p.m., worship; Easter, 8:30 and 11 a.m., worship with Communion.

Zion, Towner Palm Sunday, 9 a.m., worship; Easter, 9 a.m., worship with a community breakfast to follow.

Mennonite

Bible Fellowship Church, 1720-4th Ave NW Good Friday, 7 p.m., “Through Their Eyes” presentation; Easter, 10 a.m., fellowship with continental breakfast, 10:45 a.m., worship and presentation of “Grace,” a humorous discussion between Jesus and Peter.

Methodist

Faith United, 5900 U.S. Highway 83 N. Palm Sunday, 9:30 a.m., Sunday school, 11 a.m., worship; Wednesday, 5:15 p.m., simple supper, followed by worship; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., combined worship at Vincent with the Rev. Debra Ball-Kilbourne preaching; Good Friday, 7 p.m., service with the Rev. Gary Ball-Kilbourne preaching; Holy Saturday, 7:30 p.m., contemporary worship with praise band; Easter, 8 a.m., “SonRose” service with the Rev. Cliff Nelson preaching, 9 a.m., Easter breakfast, 11 a.m., worship with the Rev. Debra Ball-Kilbourne preaching.

Vincent United, 1024-2nd St. SE Today, 5 p.m., informal worship; Palm Sunday, 9 a.m., worship, 11 a.m., traditional service; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship with Communion (the Rev. Debra Ball-Kilbourne preaching); Holy Saturday, 5 p.m., worship; Easter, 9 a.m., “SonRose” service, 9:30 a.m., breakfast in Fellowship Hall, 11 a.m., traditional worship.

Presbyterian

Calvary, Ryder Palm Sunday, 10:30 a.m., worship; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., worship with Communion; Easter, 10:30 a.m., worship.

First, 1000-3rd St. NE Palm Sunday, 8:30 a.m., contemporary worship, 11 a.m., traditional worship; Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m., Communion worship; Easter, 6:30 a.m., Sunrise service, 8 to 10 a.m., breakfast, 8:30 a.m., contemporary worship, 11 a.m., traditional worship.

United Church of Christ

Congregational U.C.C., 430 N. Broadway Easter, 11 a.m., worship.

Congregational, New Town Holy Thursday, 6 p.m., Tenebrae service; Good Friday, noon, interdenominational ser-vice at New Town Lakeside Community Living Center in New Town; Easter, 10 a.m., worship.

Memorial, Parshall Easter, noon, worship.

Old Memorial, 18 miles south of Parshall Easter, 7:15 a.m., sunrise worship.