BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-23

Men’s Hockey

Division I

WCHA

PLAYOFFS

Final Five

At St. Paul, Minn

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 21

Wisconsin 7, Minnesota St. 2

Colorado College 4, North Dakota 3 (OT)

Semifinals

Friday, March 22

Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud St. 1

Colorado College 2, Minnesota 0

Championship

Saturday, March 23

Wisconsin vs. Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

NAHL

Brookings (S.D.) 4, Minot 3

First period: 1. M, Jake O’Borsky (Jacob Benson, Steven Sherman), 6:12; 2. B, Drew Brevig (Matt Youso, Evan Hesse), 7:47.

Second period: 3. B, Aidan Cavallini (Thomas Williams, Justin Moody), 7:48, power play; 4. B, Craig Lindegard (Moody, Williams), 15:16; 5. B, Eric Brenk (Tyler Cayemberg, Evan Hesse), 17:22; 6. M, Cameron Rowat (Lucas Oliver, Benson), 19:12, pp.

Third period:?M, Oliver (Rowat, Matt Audette), 8:40, pp.

Goalie saves: M, Tyler Parks 6-13-12 31; B, Drew Weigman 7-14-8 29.

Penalties: M, 4 minors; B, 5 minors.

girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at the Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

1) Napoleon 61, Beach 55

2) Central Cass 70 Grant County 37

3) Thompson 58, New Town 52

4) Bishop Ryan 58, Benson County 53

Friday, March 22

Consolation

5) Beach 60, Grant County 34

6) Benson County 65, New Town 57

Semifinals

7) Central Cass 63, Napoleon 52

8) Bishop Ryan 66, Thompson 46

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place

9) Grant County vs. New Town, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Beach vs. Benson County, 25 minutes after Game 9

Third place

11) Napoleon vs. Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 10

Championship

12) Central Cass vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after Game 11

Bishop Ryan 66, Thompson 46

T 11 19 30 46

BR 16 28 41 66

T: Shannon Galegher 11, Karleigh Weber 10, Shaice Marx 9, Bethany Ivesdal 8, McKenna DeMoe 4, Averi Olson 4. Totals 14 13-16 46.

BR: Hannah Stewart 24, Gabbie Bohl 21, Quinn Harmon 13, Anika Rovig 7, Maddie Wald 1. Totals 24 17-19 66.

Benson County 65, New Town 57

NT 11 25 36 57

BC 16 33 41 65

NT:?Gabby Wilkinson 19, Taylor McGrady 17, Jaye Two Bears 12, Baeleigh Brady 5, Jasmyne Big Crow 4, Totals 23-58 7-10 57.

BC: Becca Eberle 19, Katelynn Engh 17, Meghan Jorgenson 10, Andrea Jorgenson 9, Sara Schwanke 7, Katie Rice 2, Katherine Sears 1. Totals 17-39 27-36 65.