Area Scoreboard 3-24

Men’s Hockey

Division I

WCHA

PLAYOFFS

Final Five

At St. Paul, Minn

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 21

Wisconsin 7, Minnesota St. 2

Colorado College 4, North Dakota 3 (OT)

Semifinals

Friday, March 22

Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud St. 1

Colorado College 2, Minnesota 0

Championship

Saturday, March 23

Wisconsin 3, Colorado College 2

NAHL

Minot 5, Brookings (S.D.) 2

First period: 1. M, Collin Abitz (Jake O’Borsky, Jake McCann), 3:07; 2. M, Lucas Oliver (Matt Audette, Jacob Benson), 6:59, power play.

Second period: 3. M, Steven Sherman (Zack Holstrom), 2:02; 4. M, McCann (Abitz), 5:46; 5. B, Nikita Sokolov (Eetu Karvinen), 12:18.

Third period: 6. B, Karvinen (Sokolov), 10:56; 7. McCann (unassisted), 18:33, empty net.

Goalie saves: M, Ryan Ruck 16-10-9 — 35; B, Drew Weigman — 14, Chase Wilson — 10.

Penalties: M, 2 minors; B, 4 minors.

girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at the Fargodome

Thursday, March 21

Quarterfinals

1) Napoleon 61, Beach 55

2) Central Cass 70 Grant County 37

3) Thompson 58, New Town 52

4) Bishop Ryan 58, Benson County 53

Friday, March 22

Consolation

5) Beach 60, Grant County 34

6) Benson County 65, New Town 57

Semifinals

7) Central Cass 63, Napoleon 52

8) Bishop Ryan 66, Thompson 46

Saturday, March 23

Seventh place

9) New Town 72, Grant County 58

Fifth place

10) Benson County 50, Beach 47

Third place

11) Thompson 54, Napoleon 53

Championship

12) Bishop Ryan 54, Central Cass 50

Bishop Ryan 54, Central Cass 50

CC 9 22 37 50

BR 13 26 34 54

CC: Hannah Breske 26, Faith Dooley 14, Kirby Camas 14, Ali Tronson 1. Totals 19 4-13 50.

BR: Hannah Stewart 27, Gabbie Bohl 8, Quinn Harmon 8, Anika Rovig 7, Maddie Wald 2, Laurin Leidholt 2. Totals 20 11-18 54

New Town 72, Grant County 58

GC 9 26 41 48

NT 13 33 53 72

GC: Ashley Bentz 15, Sydney Bentz 15, Ashley Werner 14, Elesha Tatro 8, Autumn Alt 4, Brandy Koeplin 2. Totals 18 16-24 58.

NT: Baeleigh Brady 13, Gabby Wilkinson 12, Taylor McGrady 11, Jasmyne Big Crow 11, Mia Wilkinson 10, Jaye Two Bears 8, Viola Spirit Wise 3, LaRiah Quick Bear 2, Sydney Yahalo 2. Totals 30 8-15 72.

Benson County 50, Beach 47

B 12 23 41 47

BC 12 19 40 50

B: Bailey Waldal 19, Cydni Stedman 11, Hailee Farstveet 8, Brooklynn Zachmann 7, Morgan Nunberg 2. Totals 15-46 16-25 47.

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 15, Katelynn Engh 12, Meghan Jorgenson 11, Sara Schwanke 8, Becca Eberle 2, Katherine Sears 2. Totals 21-48 6-14 50.

all-tournament team

MVP: Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan

Bishop Ryan: Stewart, Anika Rovig, Gabbie Bahl

Central Cass: Hannah Breske, Faith Dooley Thompson: Karleigh Weber, Shannon Galagher Benson County: Katelyn Engh

Napoleon: Kendra Weigel

Grant County: Ashley Bentz

Beach: Cydni Stedman

Prep Track and Field

Class A State Indoor Meet

at NDSU

Friday

BOYS

Individual results

60: 1. Karter Gorney, Minot, 7.10; 2. Loren Bothun, Grand Forks Red River, 7.29; 3. Nick Kottre, Bismarck, 7.30; 4. Isaac Kehson, Fargo South, 7.33; 5. Aaron Irmen, Fargo Davies, 7.35; 6. Calvin Burkholder, RR, 7.38.

200: 1. Isaac Kehson, FS, 23.46; 2. Dylan Leutz, Century, 23.51; 3. Isaac Walth, BHS, 23.85; 4. Marcus Welk, FD, 23.90; 5. Irmen, FD, 24.04; 6. Michael Hurst, Jamestown, 24.12.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, BC, 49.44; 2. Drew Wiseman, BC, 49.55; 3. Walth, BHS, 51.70; 4. Austin Mack, Dickinson, 52.02; 5. Jace Dukart, D, 53.10; 6. Cole Mehring, FD, 53.19.

800: 1. Jake Leingang, BHS, 1:57.22; 2. Waha Sem, Fargo North, 1:58.53; 3. Dylan Werner, BHS, 1:59.81; 4. Sam Markle, BHS, 2:00.66; 5. Adam Leach, RR, 2:04.39; 6. Lucas Bussman, Mandan, 2:05.68.

1,600: 1. Leingang, BHS, 4:18.68; 2. Lane Kashur, BHS, 4:38.72; 3. Jackson Binstock, D, 4:39.14; 4. Sam Clausnitzer, BHS, 4:43.73; 5. Matt Tingum, RR, 4:43.94; 6. Branden Scheel, FD, 4:46.28.

3,200: 1. Preston Lerew, BHS, 9:55.36; 2. Matt Gotta, BHS, 9:55.98; 3. Darin Baltezore, West Fargo, 10:07.02; 4. Brandon Berg, BHS, 10:09.47; 5. Andrew Beach, Min, 10:11.79; 6. Tingum, RR, 10:15.57.

60 hurdles: 1. Loren Bothun, RR, 8.41; 2. Dylan Leutz, BC, 8.43; 3. Dan Perez, BC, 8.77; 4. Brandon Schmid, BHS, 8.78; 5. Austin Mack, D, 8.95; 6. Ben Love, Min, 8.95.

800 relay: 1. Red River (Burkholder, Damion Effhauser, Jesse Chavez, Loren Bothun), 1:35.08; 2. Bismarck, 1:35.77; 3. Minot, 1:35.87; 4. Fargo South, 1:37.17; 5. Fargo North, 1:37.27; 6. Jamestown, 1:38.48.

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Jacob Richter, Jack Abfalter, Landon Jochim, Carl Wahlin), 3:32.82; 2. Bismarck, 3:35.71; 3. Dickinson, 3:36.77; 4. West Fargo, 3:38.62; 5. Fargo Davies, 3:41.21; 6. Red River, 3:43.28.

3,200 relay: 1. West Fargo (Austin Albrecht, Michael Pierce, Nathan Aswege, Darin Baltezore), 8:35.88; 2. Bismarck, 8:41.35; 3. Century, 8:43.28; 4. Fargo Davies, 8:50.65; 5. Red River, 9:00.80; 6. Fargo South, 9:08.52.

High jump: 1. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 6-04; 2. Tre Fort, Shanley, 5-10; t-3. Brandon Johnson, WF, 5-08; t-3. James Iron Eyes, BHS, 5-08; t-3. Levi Jordheim, D, 5-08.

Long jump: 1. Carrington Adams, Grand Forks Central, 21-00; 2. Alex Yanosko, Min, 20-09.50; 3. Chaz Gunderson, WF, 20-08; 4. Bronte Liggins, BHS, 20-07.50; 5. Calvin Burkhold, RR, 20-05.50; 6. Dallas Horner, BHS, 20-02.

Triple jump: 1. B. Liggins, BHS, 44-05; 2. Danny Bruckbauer, Shan, 43-04.50; 3. Adams, GFC, 40-11.50; 4. Yanosko, Min, 40-10; 5. Jay Liggins, BHS, 40-07.50; 6. Jake Mussman, GFC, 40-00.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Abfalter, BC, 14-00; t-2. Leutz, BC, 12-09; t-2. Alec Ouradnik, BC, 12-09; 4. Cole Kringstad, RR, 12-03; 5. Marcus Welk, FD, 11-09; 6. Collin Theilen, D, 11-03.

Shotput: 1. Bryan Bjerk, RR, 55-03; 2. Dyllon Schnaible, BHS, 52-11; 3. Jonah Vane, WF, 49-01; 4. Jon Tharaldsen, BHS, 48-11; 5. Jordan Rau, BHS, 48-09; 6. Dan Murphy, BC, 48-03.

GIRLS

60: 1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 7.99; 2. Amanda Levin, WF, 8.07; 3. Haley Smith, BC, 8.11; 4. Bailey Reiner, BHS, 8.27; 5. Julia Johnson, Shan, 8.29; 6. Myranda Merkel, BC, 8.35.

200: 1. Milbrath, Minot, 25.97; 2. Ashley Rone, RR, 27.35; 3. Smith, BC, 27.41; 4. Lindsey McGinnis, BC, 27.46; 5. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 27.55; 6. Madison Barnes, J, 27.66.

400: 1. Milbrath, Min, 58.14; 2. Levin, WF, 59.50; 3. Rone, RR, 1:01.13; 4. Andrea Kelsch, BC, 1:01.34; 5. Lexi Brown, BC, 1:01.98; 6. Kaitlyn Page, BHS, 1:03.77.

800: 1. Taryn Neameyer, BC, 2:27.20; 2. Sierra Link, BC, 2:28.74; 3. Ali Lindsay, GFC, 2:30.34; 4. Caitlyn Carlson, BHS, 2:30.84; 5. Brooke Grooters, WF, 2:31.09; 6. Jacey Wilson, Man, 2:31.93.

1,600: 1. Jordan Jacob, BC, 5:28.93; 2. Katie Bye, FD, 5:34.12; 3. Alison Allmer, J, 5:34.35; 4. April Berntson, VC, 5:47.67; 5. Brittany Materi, SM, 5:49.61; 6. Melissa Stewart, BHS, 5:49.88.

3,200: 1. Paige Melin, BC, 12:25.55; 2. Jennifer Dufner, WF, 12:27.84; 3. Brittany Humphrey, BC, 12:39.05; 4. Grace Gannon, BHS, 12:39.45; 5. Maddie Bessler, FS, 13:14.22; 6. Lauren Ostlie, FS, 13:14.40.

60 hurdles: Peterson, Man, 9.67; 2. Natalee Todd, BHS, 9.73; 3. Kennedi Sand, WF, 10.09; 4. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 10:17; 5. Araina Storbakken, RR, 10.20; 6. Madison Uglem, FN, 10.21.

800 relay: 1. BC, (Katie Scherr, Merkel, Link, Kylie Yineman), 1:49.21; 2. BHS, 1:50.15; 3. FN, 1:51.32; 4. Shan, 1:52.45; 5. Min, 1:52.56; 6. WF, 1:52.73.

1,600 relay: 1. FN, (Jackie Harmon, Shaina Pfau, Sophi Simonson, Regina Nyanfor), 4:11.76; 2. BC, 4:15.05; 3. BHS, 4:18.23; 4. Man, 4:25.61; 5. Shan, 4:30.22; 6. FD, 4:35.38.

3,200 relay: 1. BC (Jen Benz, Jaiden Schutte, Taylor Thompson, Neameyer), 10:22.97; 2. Shan, 10:25.25; 3. WF, 10:31.70; 4. FN, 10:34.33; 5. GFC, 10:44.26; 6. Man, 10:45.32.

High jump: 1. Kira Larson, FN, 5-06; 2. Gabrielle Ries, Shan, 5-00; 3. Kiahna Goodman, FS, 5-00; 4. Hannah Arason, RR, 5-00; T5. Jacee French, WF, 4-10; T5. Calista Moch, BC, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Hadley Steffen, RR, 17-03; 2. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 16-08; 3. Bailey Reiner, BHS, 16-05.5; 4. Katelyn Van Berkom, BHS, 15-07; 5. Todd, BHS, 15-06; 6. Nyanfor, FN, 15-04.

Triple jump: 1. Bruenjes, WF, 35-08; 2. Tood, BHS, 35-04; 3. Candace Kornelson, FS, 33-05; 4. Ashley Meyer, BHS, 33-04; 5. Van Berkom, BHS, 32-11; 6. Mickayla Montgomery, BC, 32-07.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, BC, 10-06; 2. Paris Ekman, Shan, 10-00; 3. Marissa Koppy, Man, 9-06; 4. Kaley Stotz, WF, 9-00; 5. McCall Kroeplin, RR, 8-06; 6. Sarah Irmen, FD, 8-00.

Shotput: 1. Maggie Schwarzkopf, BC, 38-05; 2. Kat Reller, GFC, 38-04; 3. Akealy Moton, WF, 37-03; 4. Kelsey Hall, BC, 35-10; 5. Else Neslon, Min, 35-08; 6. Maari Beck, BC, 34-03.