Area Scoreboard 3-26

Men’s basketball

Division II

NCAA Tournament

Central region

at MSU-Mankato

First Round

Saturday, March 16

1) No. 1 MSU-Mankato 81, No. 8 Arkansas Tech 65

2) No. 5 Harding 75, No. 4 Central Missouri 71

3) No. 3 Augustana 79, No. 6 Upper Iowa 65

4) No. 2 Winona State 70, No. 7 Northeastern St. 57

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

5) No. 1 MSU-Mankato 86, No. 5 Harding 65

6) No. 2 Winona State 77, No. 3 Augustana 65

Sweet 16

Tuesday, March 19

7) No. 2 Winona State 73, No. 1 MSU-Mankato 72 (OT)

Elite 8

Thursday, March 28

at Louisville, Ky.

8) No. 2 Winona State vs. No. 1 West Liberty (W.Va.), 5:30 p.m.

NOTES: Teams in bold represent the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference. The national semifinals are March 30 in Louisville, Ky., and the championship is April 7 at the same site.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NCAA Tournament

Central region

at Topeka, Kan.

First Round

Friday, March 15

1) No. 8 Emporia State 65, Washburn 58

2) No. 4 MSU-Mankato 72, No. 5 Arkansas Tech 58

3) No. 6 Augustana 78, No. 3 Concordia-St. Paul 66

4) No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma 73, No. 2 Central Missouri 71

Second Round

Saturday, March 16

5) No. 8 Emporia State 69 vs. No. 4 MSU-Mankato 67

6) No. 6 Augustana 68, No. 7 Southwestern Oklahoma 64

Sweet 16

Monday, March 18

7) No. 6 Augustana 75, No. 8 Emporia State 74

Elite 8

Tuesday, March 26

at San Antonio, Texas

8) No. 6 Augustana vs. No. 1 Clayton State, Noon

NOTES: Teams in bold represent the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference. The national semifinals are March 27 in San Antonio, and the championship is March 29 at the same site.

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 24 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Quinnipiac (26)27-7-59482

2. Minnesota (10)26-8-59431

3. Mass.-Lowell (14)26-10-29305

4. Notre Dame25-12-38189

5. Miami24-11-58113

6. Boston College22-11-47544

7. North Dakota21-12-76856

8. Wisconsin22-12-754914

9. St. Cloud State23-15-15467

10. New Hampshire19-11-754310

11. Minnesota State24-13-35328

12. Denver20-13-545713

13. Union21-12-541218

14. Niagara23-9-532815

15. Yale18-12-331711

16. Western Michigan19-11-825712

17. Boston University21-16-222117

18. Providence17-14-714416

19. Michigan18-19-39820

20. Canisius19-18-553NR

Others receiving votes: Rensselaer 52, Colorado College 45, Brown 27, Robert Morris 23, Dartmouth 3, Nebraska-Omaha 3, Alaska 1.

NCAA Tournament

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 30

Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. Canisius (19-18-5), 4:30 p.m.

Union (NY) (21-12-5) vs. Boston College (22-11-4), 8 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

Quinnipiac-Canisius winner vs. Union (NY)-Boston College winner, 5:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

St. Cloud State (23-15-1) vs. Notre Dame (25-12-3), 12:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (24-11-5) vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato) (24-13-3), 4 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 31

St. Cloud State-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Minnesota St. (Mankato) winner, 3 p.m.

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Mass.-Lowell (26-10-2) vs. Wisconsin (22-12-7), 3:30 p.m.

Denver (20-13-5) vs. New Hampshire (19-11-7), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Mass.-Lowell-Wisconsin winner vs. Denver-New Hampshire winner, 5:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Yale (18-12-3) vs. Minnesota (26-8-5), 1 p.m.

North Dakota (21-12-7) vs. Niagara (23-9-5), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 30

Yale-Minnesota winner vs. North Dakota-Niagara winner, 3 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

East champion vs. Midwest champion, TBA

Northeast champion vs. West champion, TBA

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, TBA

College softball

NJCAA

Scottsdale Community College (Ariz.) 10, Williston State 0

WSC 000 00 – 0 2 3

SCC 523 0x – 10 12 2

W – Simonne Davis; L – Meg Reitz

Scottsdale Community College (Ariz.) 16, Williston State 3

WSC 030 00 – 3 6 9

SCC 4(10)2 0x – 16 9 1

W – Taylor Yazzie; L – Courtney Okrainec

Highlights: WSC, Molly Li 2B, 2 RBIs.

Girls basketball

Class B

All-district 16 team

Correction

Ray: Kendra Heier, Haley Hodenfield, Hanna Gillund

Trenton: Autumn Hove, Makayla Ness

Trinity Christian: Sarah Telehey, Jasmine Kreft

Stanley: Chai Pappa

Divide County: Hannah Jacobs

Burke County: Lakin Peterson

Powers Lake: Brianna Honrud

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey Results

March 8

Bantam B: Minot Wolves Gold 6th place at State Tournament in Hazen with 1W-2L; Minot Wolves Maroon 0W-2L at State Tournament in Watford City.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves 1W-1L at State Tournament in West Fargo.

12U Girls: 4th place at State Tournament in Bismarck with 1W-2L record. The win came in a 5 overtime game.

March 9

Squirt B: Bismarck Sno Cats over Minot White 14-2 and 10-2; Bismarck Arctic Wolves over Minot Gold 3-0; Bismarck Arctic Wolves over Minot Maroon 10-2.

Squirt A: Grand Forks Gladiators over Minot Wolves 9-3; Grand Forks Titans over Minot Wolves 7-0.

March 10

Squirt A: Grand Forks Titans over Minot Wolves 7-1; Grand Forks Gladiators over Minot Wolves 9-4.

White Mite Travel Team: Minot Wolves Gold 0W-3L at State Jamboree in Grand Forks; Minot Wolves Maroon 0W-3L at State Jamboree in Grand Forks.

March 16

Squirt A: Bismarck over Minot Wolves 7-4 and 7-6.

Squirt B: Minot Wolves White 0W-3L at Minot Tournament; Minot Wolves Gold 1W-2L at Minot Tournament, Minot Wolves Maroon 1W-2L at Minot Tournament

March 24

Squirt A: Minot Wolves win the Portage Lions Tournament with a record of 5W-0L.

White Mite Travel Team: Minot Wolves Gold 5th place at Minot Winter Classic with a record of 2W-1L; Minot Wolves Maroon 2nd place at the Minot Winter Classic with a record of 3W-1L.