BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-27

College softball

NJCAA

Phoenix College 5,

Williston State 4

WSC 013 000 0 – 4 7 3

PC 200 003 x – 5 16 2

W – Cassie Roessing; L – Shelby Sheriff

Highlights: WSC, Haley Rowe 2-4, RBI, R, Kelsey Thompson 2-3, RBI, Ellen Kirkness 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Phoenix College 7,

Williston State 6 (8)

WSC 300 002 01 – 6 8 1

PC 000 103 12 – 7 5 2

W – Cassie Roessing; L -Meggie Reitz

HR – PC, Sierra Rodriguez, Brittany Dvorak, Makenzie Dallas

Highlights: PC, Rodriguez 1-3, 3 RBIs; WSC, Molly Li 2-4, 2 RBIs, Ellen Kirkness 1-4, 2 RBIs, 2 R.

Girls track and field

WDA Indoor Meet

at Minot State University

No team scores kept

Individual results

55: 1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 7.16; 2. Haley Smith, Century, 7.20; 3. Keanen Ell, Williston, 7.50; 4. Krista Sauber, Mandan, 7.59; 5. Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 7.65; 6. Alison Froelich, 7.67.

200: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 27.42; 2. Cara Haussler, Bismarck 27.68; 3. Katie Scherr, Century, 27.88; 4. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 27.91; 5. Kelly Wu, Minot, 28.00; 6. Loni Bryantt, Minot, 28.09.

400: 1. Morgan Milbrath, Minot, 59.75; 2. Morgan Miller, Bismarck, 1:02.40; 3. Katie Scherr, Century, 1:03.24; 4. Kaitlyn Page, Bismarck, 1:03.51; 5. Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 1:03.52; 6. Kylie Yineman, Century, 1:03.78.

800: 1. Jordan Jacob, Century, 2:31.74; 2. Caitlyn Carlson, Bismarck, 2:32.90; 3. Libby Fonteout, Bismarck 2:33.97; 4. Angie Balliel, Bismarck, 2:39.08; 5. Meg Super, Mandan, 2:42.25; 6. Jayden Moum, Minot, 2:42.37.

1600: 1. Lexi Zietz, Bismarck, 5:33; 2. Grace Gannon, Bismarck, 5:44; 3. Paige Melin, Century, 5:45; 4. Melissa Stewart, Bismarck, 5:46; 5. Brittany Humphry, Century, 5:46.81; 6. Jacy Wilson, Mandan, 5:45.

55 hurdles: 1. Cheslea Peterson, Mandan, 8.61; 2. Sophie Bengson, Minot, 9.16; 3. Kylie Alexander, Mandan, 9.18; 4. Bailey Reiner, Bismarck, 9.61; 5. Hannah Weaver, Century, 9.64; 6. Josie Anderson, Century, 9.67.

400 relay: 1. Bismarck (Todd, Reiner, Walter, Haussler), 2:20.28; 2. Mandan (Bowers, Defoe, Froelich, Helbling), 2:23.50; 3. Minot (Wu, Boyce, Rogers, Alexander), 2:24.59; 4. Century (names not provided), 2:25.90.; 6. Williston (names not provided), 2:31.07.

1600 relay: 1. Bismarck, 4:15.78; 2. Century 4:19.86; 3. Minot, 4:23.68; 4. Dickinson, 4:46.93. Names not provided for event.

3200 relay: 1, Century 10:39.75; 2. Mandan, 10:49.30. Names not provided for event.

High jump: 1. Hannah Larson, Century, 5-1; 2. Estee Schmidt, Bismarck, 4-11; 3. Rachel Schumacher, Bismarck, 4-11; 4. Calista Moch, Century, 4-9; 5. Amanda Nelson, Williston, 4-9; 6. Natalee Todd, Bismarck, 4-9.

Long jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bismarck, 16-4; 2. Cara Haussler, Bsmarck, 15.7.5; 3. Katelyn VanBerkom, Bismarck, 15-7; 4. Macy Lynch, Century, 15-5.5; 5. Shelby Peterson, Mandan, 15-4.5; 6. Estee Schmidt, Bismarck, 15-4.

Triple jump: Mikale Montgomery, Century, 33-9.5; 2. Ashley Meyer, Bismarck, 33-8; 3. Lauren Gietze, Century, 33.5; 4. Hannah Larson, Century, 32-3.5; 5. Rachel Schumacher, Bismarck, 32-3; 6. Ashley Rehrer, Century, 32-1.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Century, 10-0; 2. Marissa Koppy, Mandan, 9-6; 3. Liz Adsero, Dickinson, 8-0; 4. Alyssa Breuer, Mandan, 8-0; 5. Sarah Zachmeier, Mandan, 7-6; 6. Dainara Galster, Dickinson, 7-6.

Shot put: 1. Maggie Schwarzkopf Century, 38-0; 2. Kelsie Hall, Century, 37-8; 3. Katie Chase, Century, 34-6; 4. Else Nelson, Minot, 34-0; 5. Aubrey Malnourie, Century, 32-5.

Events

Figure skating ice show

When: April 13 at 7 p.m.; April 14 at 2 p.m.

Where: Maysa Arena

Admission: $8 advance; $10 at door

Contact: Susan Wentz at 833-9426