Area Scoreboard 3-29

BOYS Track &?Field

Class A

West Region Indoor Meet

At University of Mary

Team Scores

1. Bismarck 230. 2. Century 165. 3. Dickinson 71. 4. Minot 63. 5. Mandan 24.

Individual Results

55 meters: 1. Dylan Leutz, C, 6.54. 2. Karter Gorney, Min, 6.59. 3. Nick Kottre, B, 6.61. 4. Drew Wiseman, C, 6.62. 5. Brandon Schmid, B, 6.72. 6. Jace Dukart, D, 6.75.

200: 1. Drew Wiseman, C, 22.67. 2. Brandon Schmid, B, 23.57. 3. Isaac Walth, B, 23.76. 4. Karter Gorney, Min, 24.30. 5. Tyler Lundstrom, Man, 24.82. 6. Jared Hineman, C, 24.89.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, C, 52.40. 2. Jace Dukart, D, 53.69. 3. Jacob Richter, C, 54.16. 4. Caleb Albertson, Min, 54.65. 5. Max Hager, B, 55.34. 6. Christian Clausnitzer, B, 55.56.

800: 1. Dylan Werner, B, 2:01.17. 2. Josh Seibel, B, 2:01.47. 3. Lucas Bussman, Man, 2:04.63. 4. Logan Fischer, B, 2:07.15. 5. Austin Mack, D, 2:07.39. 6. Carl Wahlin, C,2:07.94.

1,600: 1. Preston Lerew, B, 4:40.17. 2. Matt Gotta, B, 4:40.80. 3. Sam Markle, B, 4:42.11. 4. Andrew Beach, Min, 4:43.79. 5. Sam Clausnitzer, B, 4:45.40. 6. Cataldo DiDonna, C, 4:46.42.

3,200: 1. Jackson Binstock, D, 10:13.13. 2. Brandon Berg, B, 10:15.44. 3. Dan Bullinger, B, 10:29.58. 4. Andrew Kohler, C, 10:34.52. 5. Leif Everson C, 10:36.66. 6. Tom Clausnitzer, B, 10:42.38.

640 relay: 1. Century (Landon Jochim, Ben Hess, Jack Abfalter, Ben Kraft), 1:18.19. 2. Bismarck, 1:18.35. 3. Mandan, 1:20.40. 4. Dickinson, 1:21.64.

1,600 relay: 1. Bismarck (Sam Markle, Dylan Werner, Max Hager, Christian Clausnitzer), 3:38.55. 2. Century, 3:39.10. 3. Dickinson, 3:42.44. 4. Minot, 3:52.06.5. Mandan, 3:55.82.

3,200 relay: 1. Century (Carl Walin, Sage Walz, Jeff Gendreau, Paul Clayburgh), 8:54.06. 2. Bismarck, 9:04.42. 3. Minot, 9:04.51. 4. Dickinson, 9:07.70. 5. Mandan, 9:18.64.

55 hurdles: 1. Dylan Leutz, C, 7.77. 2. Brandon Schmid, B, 7.78. 3. Dan Perez, C, 7.91. 4. Austin Mack, D, 8.13. 5. Ben Love, Min, 8.29. 6. Grant Ehli, C, 8.47.

High jump: 1. Levi Jordheim, D, 5-10. 2. (tie) Joel Crane, C, and James Iron Eyes, 5-8. 4. Taylor Schafer, B, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Alec Ouradnik, C, 12-6. 2. Jack Abfalter, C, 12-0. 3. Dylan Leutz, C, 12-0. 4. BRadyn Erickson, B, 12-0. 5. Ben Love, Minot, 12-0. 6. Justin Gardner, C, 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Alex Yanosko, Min, 21-71/2. 2. Isaac Walth, B, 21-21/2. 3. Bronte Liggins, B, 20-9. 4. Dan Perez, C, 20-5. 5. Taren Staudinger, D, 20-31/2. 6. Levi Jordheim, D, 20-01/2.

Triple jump: 1. Bronte Liggins, B, 44-7. 2. Alex Yanosko, Min, 42-4. 3. Ben Jolliffe, B, 41-31/2.4. Taylor Schafer, B, 39-3. 5. Deion Volk, C, 38-5. 6. Nick Goulet, B, 37-10.

Shot put: 1. Dyllon Schnaible, B, 54-11. 2. Jon Tharaldsen, B, 50-11. 3. Dan Murphy, C, 49-4. 4. Jordan Rau, B, 48-2. 5. Jordan Wanner, D, 46-3. 6. Stanley Jones, B, 45-3.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 11

University of Mary 2 (6 innings)

MSU 060 203 – 11 8 1

UM 000 200 – 2 4 2

Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (6) and Corinne Gautron; Erin Keen, Cherlyn Trujillo (4) and Julissa Perales.

W – Greenberg; L – Keen

HR – MSU, Jen Dixon (2), Friesen, Stacy Fournier

Highlights: MSU, Dixon 3-4, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 3 R, Greenberg 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 1 BB, 8 K; UM, Perales 1-3, 3B, 2 RBIs.

Minot State 12,

University of Mary 2 (5 innings)

MSU 200 55x – 12 12 0

UM 000 11x – 2 3 2

Tiffany Friesen, Jen Dixon (5) and Carmen Vargas; Cherlyn Trujillo, Kimberly McKnight (4) and Julissa Perales.

W – Friesen; L – Trujillo

HR – MSU, Tiffany Friesen (2), Ali Cygan, Jen Dixon; UM, Perales

Highlights: Friesen 4-4 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 2 R, Cygan 1-4, HR, RBI, 2 R, Dixon 3-4, HR, 2 RBIs, 3 R; UM, Perales 1-2, HR, RBI, R. NJCAA

Mesa CC 7, Williston State 3

WCS?021 000 0 – 3 11 3

MCC 302 200 – 7 13 0

Statistics not provided

Mesa CC 8, Williston Stae 3

WSC 200 001 0 – 3 6 2

MSC 210 104 x – 8 11 1

Statistics not provided

College baseball

Division II

Winona State 8, Minot State 2

MSU 000 000 2 – 2 5 6

WSU 410 021 x – 8 8 0

Jesse Goertzen, Doug Rolfson (6) and Connor Moughtin; Mike Wasilik and Tyler Nehring.

W – Wasilik; L – Goertzen

Highlights: MSU, A.J. Begay 1-3, 2 RBIs; WSU, Wasilik 7 IP, 2 ER, 5 H, 1 BB, 4 K, Seth McMullen 3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 R.

Winona State 8, Minot State 6

MSU 000 420 000 – 6 9 3

WSU 300 211 01x – 8 15 1

Matthew Davis, Shane Seddon (6), Trey Jacobson (7), Cole Stober (8) and Connor Moughtin; Chase Blazier, Scott Freiburger (6), Lucas Warren (8) and Kyle Sill.

W – Freiburger; L – Davis; Sv – Warren

Highlights: MSU, Mike Turcotte 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 R; WSU, Ben Weeks 4-5 3 RBIs, R, Ryan Nyhagen 2-4, 2 RBIs.