BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-30

College Track &?Field

Division II

Black Hills State University Open

Late Thursday

Men’s results

100: 1. Joshua Thomas, South Dakota Mines, 10.97; 2. Jon Dinius, Dickinson, 11.14; 3. Farai Madungwe, Minot State, 11.20; 4. Josh Neumiller, D, 11.30; 5. Mason Frank, D, 11.44; 6. Jacob Wilson, BH, 11.47.

200: 1. Fredrick Agabje, D, 21.35; 2. Breyan Miller, D, 21.83; 3. Thomas, SDM, 22.04; 4. Dinius, D, 22.51; 5. Madungwe, MSU, 22.53; 6. Brandon Segelke, Chadron State College, 22.78.

400: 1. Agabje, D, 49.33; 2. Garrett Shaal, SDM, 49.57; 3. Zerek Jones, CSC, 49.83; 4. Frederick Culp, CSC, 50.26; 5. Myren Moore, D, 50.32; 6. Austin Johnson, BH, 50.59.

800: 1. Dante Carter, D, 1:55.04; 2. Dustin Sandbak, D, 1:55.63; 3. Phil Rivera, CSC, 1:56.08; 4. Chris Gill, D, 1:59.32; 5. Delano Lilly, D, 1:59.70; 6. Joshua Clemens, SDM, 2:00.44.

1,600: 1. Denis Patrick, D, 4:04.92; 2. Mark Wilcox, BH, 4:05.90; 3. Brock Mickelson, BH, 4:09.29; 4. Eddie Meneses, D, 4:14.41; 5. Jeffrey Segovia, D, 4:16.81; 6. Brandon Velasquez, MSU, 4:20.78.

3,000: 1. Laine Parish, BH, 8:45.81; 2. Mark Wilcox, BH, 9:19.76; 3. Jeffrey Segovia, D, 9:20.80.

5,000: 1. Brett Bilitz, SDM, 16:12.77; 2. Alejandro Garcia, Gillete College, 16:17.82; 3. Tyler Nack, unattached, 16:26.56; 4. Matt Jacxkson, GC, 16:31.07; 5. Dylan Stansbury, unattached, 16:38.76; 6. Joel Cartwright, MSU, 16:43.19.

110 hurdles: 1. Nathan Magstadt, D, 14.51; 2. Karl McFarlane, CSC, 14.52; 3. Jose Charro, D, 15.25; 4. Wyatt Mirich, D, 15.66; 5. Mathew Mathiason, CSC, 15.99; 6. Jordan Moore, D, 16.00.

400 hurdles: 1. Nathan Magstadt, D, 53.07; 2. Tyler Flatland, MSU, 54.52; 3. Gavon Archibald, CSC, 55.27; 4. Jose Charro, D, 56.95; 5. Seth Brotherton, unattached, 57.53; 6. Mathew Mathiason, CSC, 57.56.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Mitch Kraft, BH, 9:33.71; 2. Gage McSpadden, BH, 9:56.43; 3. Travis Buse, SDM, 10:13.44.

400 relay: 1. Chadron State College (Brandon Segelke, Karl McFarlane, Lanar Newman, Gavon Archibald), 43.92; 2. South Dakota Mines, 44.73; 3. Minot State, 45.65.

1,600 relay: 1. Dickinson State, 3:19.84; 2. Chadron State College, 3:20.04; 3. Black Hills, 3:25.54.

High jump: 1. Andrew Knebel, D, 6-06; 2. Kendall Kautz, U-Mary, 6.04; 3. Jacob Wilson, BH, 6-04; 4. Lucas Nolan, SDM, 6-02; 5. Zerek Jones, CSC, 6-02; 6. Joe Berger, UM, 6.00.

Long jump: 1. Lanar Newman, CSC, 22-09; 2. Barrett Browne, CSC, 21-09.50; 3. Jonathon Grace, BH, 21-07.50; 4. Wyatt Mirich, D, 20-07.25; 5. Riley Meissner, BH, 20-04.50; 6. Brady Sundheim, D, 20-03.

Triple jump: 1. Brady Sundheim, D, 46-04.25; 2. Karl McFarlane, CSC, 44-10.25; 3. Lanar Newman, CSC, 44-03.50; 4. Josh Torgerson, D, 42.00; 5. Kendall Kautz, UM, 41-03.25; 6. Xavier Kvistad, CSC, 40-06.25.

Pole vault: 1. Kirk Capdeville, MSU, 14-11; 2. Jordan Buechler, unattached, 14-05.25; 3. Daniel Mayer, BH, 13-11.25; 4. Mike Barrio, unattached, 13-05.25; 5. Sam Hill, unattached, 13-05.25; 6. Jeremey Evenson, D, 12-11.50.

Javelin: 1. Chris Johnson, unattached, 214-02; 2. Brent Peltz, UM, 187.06; 3. Cody Clausen, D, 177-08; 4. Austin Adam, SDM, 174-05; 5. Eric “

Discus: 1. Brian Freed, SDM, 168-03; 2. Charith Kapukotuwa, CSC, 150; 3. Jacob Johnson, BH, 150; 4. Cody Hunt, CSC, 148-09; 5. Miguel Flores, SDM, 148-09; 6. Alex Anderson, BH, 127-04.

Shot put: 1. Cody Hunt, CSC, 57-09; 2. Charith Kapukotuwa, CSC, 53-11.25; 3. Brian Freed, SDM, 53-03.50; 4. Tanner, Rien, CSC, 48-01.75; 5. Jacob Johnson, BH, 46-08.75; 6. Miguel Flores, SDM, 43-06.

Hammer throw: 1. Brian Freed, SDM, 174-08; 2. Charith Kapukotuwa, CSC, 151-01; 3. Jacob Johnson, BH, 150-09; 4. Tanner Rien, CSC, 150-09; 5. Miguel Flores, SDM, 145-07; 6. Cody Clausen, D, 135-10.

Women’s results

100: 1. Anna Haneline, South Dakota Mines, 12.89; 2. Allie Helterbran, Minot State, 13.17; 3. Lorna Shepherd, Dickinson, 13.21; 4. Aria Hughes, Chadron State College, 13.37; 5. Morgan Klose, MSU, 13.69; 6. Mardee Clark, D, 13.70.

200: 1. Anna Haneline, SDM, 25.74; 2. ChyAnna Esau, Black Hills, 26.03; 3. Trae Patch, CSC, 26.42; 4. Kelli Anderson, BH, 26.51; 5. Katelyn Decker, SDM, 26.62; 6. Nikki Glasson, CSC, 27.00.

400: 1. Shelby Snare, D, 1:00.06; 2. Nikki Glasson, CSC, 1:01.82; 3. Sienna Dailey, MSU, 1:02.12; 4. Ashley Brodehl, MSU, 1:02.84; 5. Dijah Nash, MSU, 1:03.11; 6. Katelyn Decker, SDM, 1:03.28.

800: 1. Stormie Sickler, D, 2:19.44; 2. Makala Diggs, Gillete College, 2:22.82; 3. Shelby Guy, CSC, 2:25.30; 4. Anna Yanchek, BH, 2:26.01; 5. Maila Lucht, MSU, 2:27.31; 6. Miranda Karn, CSC, 2:28.30.

1,500: 1. Courtney Dickson, BH, 5:05.01; 2. Kara Kuntz, MSU, 5:05.65; 3. Miranda Karn, CSC, 5:08.75; 4. Courtney Chase, BH, 5:10.58; 5. Tiffany Jaeger, MSU, 5:17.36; 6. Taylor Condon, BH, 5:20.99.

3,000: 1. Courtney Chase, BH, 10:56.30; 2. Courtney Dickson, BH, 12:14.70.

5,000: 1. Allison Windish, MSU, 19:50.76; 2. Reanna Jereb, GC, 20:02.95; 3. Tiffany Jaeger, MSU, 20:32.87; 4. Jayme Nunes, CSC, 20:46.86; 5. Sara Townsend, CSC, 21:01.43; 6. Shaylee White, GC, 21:11.94.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Murray, CSC, 15.27; 2. Shelby Bozner, CSC, 15.51; 3. DelRay Audet, MSU, 16.52; 4. Trisha Koch, BH, 16.72; 5. Rachel Hellekson, BH, 17.47.

400 hurdles: 1. Michaela Odenbaugh, CSC, 1:07.06; 2. Meagan Nahrwold, CSC, 1:09.48; 3. Jordan Needens, SDM, 1:13.60.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Rebecca Volf, CSC, 12:48.40; 2. Ashley Appelt, CSC, 13:29.11.

400 relay: 1. Chadron State College (Trae Patch, Meagan Nahrwold, Shelby Guy, Monique Fair), 51.13; 2. Minot State, 53.08.

1,600 relay: 1. Chadron State College (Meagan Nahrwold, Shelby Bozner, Shelby Guy, Monique Fair), 4:04.87; 2. Black Hills, 4:07.90; 3. Dickinson State, 4:08.95; 4. Chadron State College ‘B’, 4:09.44; 5. Minot State, 4:16.45; 6. Chadron State College ‘C’, 4:19.77.

High jump: 1. Hailey Schaper, D, 5-05; 2. Chelsea Murray, CSC, 4-11; 3. Shelby Bozner, CSC, 4-11; 4. Alysse Charlesworth, D, 4-09; 5. Sami Schmit, CSC, 4-09.

Long jump: 1. Morgan Klose, MSU, 16-08; 2. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 16-07; 3. Aria Hughes, CSC, 16-01.75; 4. Trisha Koch, BH, 15-11.75; 5. Chelsea Murray, CSC, 15-09.75; 6. Anna Haneline, SDM, 15-09.50.

Triple jump: 1. Shelby Tollefson, BH, 35-02; 2. Alysse Charlesworth, D, 34-03; 3. Hailey Schaper, D, 33-02; 4. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 33-01.75; 5. Megan Sandmeier, BH, 33-00.50; 6. Aria Hughes, CSC, 32-04.75.

Pole vault: 1. Kaelie Jelden, CSC, 11-06.25; 2. Erin Krause, CSC, 10.00; 3. Sienna Dailey, MSU, 9-06.25; 4. Kasey Robson, BH, 9-06.25; 5. Kali Blevins, CSC, 9-00.25; 6. Cienna Levorson, BH, 8-06.25.

Javelin: 1. Kim Schulz, D, 129-09; 2. Shelby Tollefson, BH, 117-10; 3. Danielle Clark, U-Mary, 115-10; 4. Taylor Farella, UM, 113-07; 5. Kaelie Jelden, CSC, 101-00; 6. Haley Dunn, SDM, 101-00.

Discus: 1. Alyssa Norton, CSC, 152-01; 2. Mel Herl, CSC, 128-03; 3. Avery Allen, BH, 128-01; 4. Madison McLaughin, unattached, 123-11; 5. Kamilaha Vanterpool, MSU, 120-01; 6. Jamie Bair, CSC, 119-03.

Shot put: 1. Mel Herl, CSC, 42-02.75; 2. Alyssa Norton, CSC, 42.00.75; 3. Cyndi Thomas, CSC, 40-07.50; 4. Madison McLaughin, unattached, 38-05.50; 5. Avery Allen, BH, 38-02; 6. Kamilaha Vanterpool, MSU, 36-09.

Hammer throw: 1. Kamilaha Vanterpool, MSU, 150-00; 2. Cyndi Thomas, CSC, 149-06; 3. Madison McLaughin, unattached, 141-00; 4. Mel Herl, CSC, 137-10; 5. McKenzie Butcher, SDM, 136-00; 6. Haley Dunn, SDM, 129-07.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 5, Sioux Falls 1

SF 000 000 1 – 1 5 1

MSU 112 001 x – 5 9 1

Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron; Bailey Bouman, Michelle Ritland (6) and Betsy Thomas.

W – Greenberg; L – Bouman

Highlights: MSU, Tiffany Friesen 2-3, 2 2Bs, RBI, R, Mandy Greenberg 7 IP, ER, 5 H, 2 BB, 10 K.

Sioux Falls 5, Minot State 4 (12)

SF 000 004 000 001 – 5 7 0

MSU 003 100 000 000 – 4 15 1

Amanda Walters and Betsy Thomas; Tiffany Friesen, Mandy Greenberg (9) and Carmen Vargas.

W – Walters; L – Greenberg

HR – SF, Shannon Daly; MSU, Friesen

Highlights: SF, Samantha Kane 1-5, 3B, 3 RBIs, R; MSU, Friesen 3-3, HR, 2 RBIs, R

NJCAA

Dakota County Tech 5

Williston State 4

WSC 001 002 0 – 4 10 0

DCT 001 002 1 – 5 11 1

Box score not provided

Williston State 9

Dakota-Bottineau 1

WSC 400 302 – 9 10 2

DCB 000 010 – 1 6 1

Box score not provided

NAHL

Bismarck 8, Minot 1

First period: 1. B, Matt Pohlkamp (Flip Starzynski, Stanislav Dzakhov), 18:01.

Second period: 2. B, Chris Diver (Joe Giordano, Dzakhov), 4:52, pp; 3. M, Matt Audette (Cody Milligan), 6:19; 4. B, Seth Blair (Diver, Patrick Moore), 9:46, pp; 5. B, Moore (Levi Blom, Seth Blair), 16:15.

Third period: 6. B, Blair (Diver, Moore), 3:03, pp; 7. B, Mike Dockry (Pohlkamp, Evan Giesler), 3:36, pp; 8. B, Blom (Cory Chapman, Bob Kinne), 4:13; 9. B, Joe Giordano (Bob Kinne, Chapman), 17:24.

Goaltender saves: M, Ryan Ruck 10-13-9 32; B, Aaron Nelson 3-7-1 11.

Penalties: M, 1 ejection, 1 misconduct, 8 minors; B, 6 minors.