BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 4-2

College Golf

Division II

Colorado Mines/Regis University Invite

at Fox Hollow Golf Course in Lakeland, Colo.

Round 1 of 2

Par 72, 6,888 yards

Men’s results

Team scores: 1. Colorado School of Mines 284; 2. Adams State (Colo.) 298; 3. Minot State 302; 4. Regis University (Colo.) 303; 5. South Dakota School of Mines and Technology 313.

Individual top 10: T1. Justin Mortensen, ASU, 69; T1. Conrad Smith, CSM, 69; T3. Matt Robertson, Regis, 70; T3. Elliot Feng, CSM, 70; T3. Adam Saban, CSM, 70*; 6. Kyle Grassel, CSM, 72; 7. Nick Berry, CSM, 73; T8. Bryan Schulte, SDS, 74; T8. Kowan O’Keefe, MSU, 74; T8. Casey Gleich, MSU, 74*.

Other MSU results: T11. Cody Duchscherer 75; T14. Marion Hernandez 76; T16. Blair Anderson 77.

Women’s results

Team scores: 1. Regis University 317; 2. Minot State 334; 3. Black Hills State 344; 4. Colorado Christian 345; 5. Fort Hays State 349; 6. Oklahoma Panhandle State 489.

Individual top 10: 1. Nicole Hulbert, RU, 73; t-2. Lara Pocs, RU, 81; t-2. Ashley Karl, RU, 81; t-2. Mackenzie Nagel, MSU, 81; t-2. Dani Look, MSU, 81; 6. Rachel Rodriquez, RU, 82; t-7. Rebecca Heinitz, MSU, 84; t-7. Brandi Holmes, BHS, 84; t-7. Samantha Hobson, FHS, 84; t-10. Sarah Hagan, RU, 85; t-10. Amanda Johnson, BHS, 85; t-10. McKenzie Watson, BHS, 85; t-10. Maria Manrique, CC; 84; t-10. Kylee Emerson, CC, 85; t-10. Andrea Niernier, CC, 85; t-10. Carmen Thompson, FHS, 85.

Other MSU results: t-19. Kayla Palczewski 88; 21. Danielle Foster 89.

prep Track &?Field

Class B

CDNC Indoor Meet

at Minot State University Dome

Boys results

Team results: 1. Rugby 165; 2. Killdeer 107; 3. Langdon 82; 4. Benson County 72.5; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne 52; 6. Harvey-Wells County 32; 7. Strasburgh 15.5; 8. Northern Lights 11; 9. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 5; 10. Rolette 3; t-11. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0; t-11. Trenton-Trinity Christian 0.

Individual results

55: 1. Nigel Hageness, Rugby, 6.39; 2. Mackenzie Koenig, R, 6.80; 3. Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 6.87; 4. Trenton Rohr, Kil, 6.88; 5. Colter Pritchard, Langdon, 6.89; 6. Isaiah Nicolai, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6.92.

200: 1. Chris Hamilton, R, 25.00; 2. Colter Pritchard, Lan, 25.74; 3. Caleb Musick, Kil, 25.77; 4. Wyatt Dick, Lan, 25.89; 5. Kyle Lovcik, R, 26.09; 6. Isaiah Merrill, Harvey-Wells County, 26.14.

400: 1. Matt Gapp, Lan, 57.80; 2. Nicolai, NR-S, 58.31; 3. Patrick Frise, Benson County, 58.61; 4. Jason Beck, H-WC, 58.77; 5. Andrew Hanretty, Northern Lights, 1:00.28; 6. Cody Daniels, Rolette, 1:00.79.

800: 1. Hunter Lincoln, Kil, 2:11.87; 2. Gapp, Lan, 2:14.84; 3. Frise, BC, 2:18.91; 4. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 2:19.65; 5. Jordan Nieuwsma, Strasburgh, 2:27.39; 6. Cody Johnson, Kil, 2:27.62.

1,600: 1. Seth Gilliss, NR-S, 5:10.67; 2. Jon Mossett, Kil, 5:22.07; 3. Hunter Buehler, BC, 5:32.26; 4. Bennie Mygland, R, 5:41.49; 5. Matt English, H-WC, 5:41.93; 6. Ryan Gapp, Lan, 5:46.37.

3,200: 1. Gilliss, NR-S, 12:06.60; 2. Ben Lagein, Lan, 12:16.45; 3. Buehler, BC, 12:27.58; 4. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 12:44.34; 5. Jacob Blessum, R, 13:24.65; 6. Brett O’Connel, BC, 13:38.13.

55 hurdles: 1. W. Dick, Lan, 8.40; 2. Jake Benson, Kil, 8.67; 3. Lane Schmidt, R, 9.37; 4. Brody Nieuwsma, Str, 9.60; 5. Nolan Hovland, R, 9.78; 6. Cristian Hernandez, Kil, 9.81.

400 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Tenton Rohr, Jake Benson, Hunter Lincoln), 1:16.35; 2. Rugby, 1:16.62; 3. Killdeer ‘B’, 1:24.11; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 1:24.24; 5. Strasburgh, 1:24.42; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:27.15.

1,600 relay: 1. Killdeer (Beck, Rohr, Mossett, Lincoln), 3:55.01; 2. Rugby, 4:01.45; 3. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:08.01; 4. Benson County, 4:10.01; 5. Harvey-Wells County, 4:17.74; 6. Northern Lights, 4:48.76.

3,200 relay: 1. Rugby (Kris Leier, Mygland, Trevor Longie, Jaden Hamen), 10:20.97; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 10:21.34; 3. Benson County, 10:52.62.

High jump: t-1. Josh Michels, R, 5-8; t-1. Hayes LeMieux, Kil, 5-8; 3. Hovland, R, 5-4; 4. Quentin Sears, BC, 5-4; 5. Kaleb Westad, BC, 5-2; t-6. Adam Fischer, BC, 4-10; t-6. J. Nieuwsma, Str, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Tucker Beck, Kil, 19-10.00; 2. Jake Benson, Kil, 19-8.50; 3. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 19-8.00; 4. Eli Luna, R, 18-11.50; 5. Koenig, R, 18-6.00; 6. Lovcik, R, 18-0.50.

Triple jump: 1. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 38-11.0; 2. Koenig, R, 38-1.0; 3. Quentin Sears, BC, 37-2.5; 4. Luna, R, 36-7.0; 5. Anders Johnson, R, 34-7.5; 6. Javan Arroyo, NR-S, 34-6.5.

Pole vault: 1. Victor Gronvold, R, 9-6; 2. Ryan Gapp, Lan, 9-0.

Shot put: 1. Austin Messner, Lan, 43-8.00; 2. Austin Winnegge, Lan, 42-4.05; 3. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 41-2.00; 4. Dustin Weeks, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 40-8.25; 5. Jacob Lommen, NR-S, 39-7.00; 6. Jaden Lunde, BC, 40-4.05.

Girls results

Team results: 1. Rugby 168.5; 2. Langdon 69.5; 3. Killdeer 54; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne 48.5; t-5. Strasburg 35; t-5. Trenton-Trinity Christian 35; 7. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 34; 8. Harvey-Wells County 31; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 28; 10. Rolette-Wolford 23.5; 11. Northern Lights 22; 12. Benson County 11.

55: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon, 7.26; 2. Hailee Depute, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 7.64; 3. Joanna Larson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7.70; 4. Kari Wolfe, Harvey-Wells County, 7.71; 5. Shanaya Fred, Rugby, 7.80; 6. Emily Stier, R, 7.83.

200: 1. Dinius, Lan, 27.78; 2. Depute, M-L-S, 27.85; 3. Larson, NR-S, 28.89; 4. Sydney Ellingson, Lan, 29.47; 5. Fred, R, 29.59; 6. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 29.68.

400: 1. Hannah Christenson, R, 1:06.80; 2. Greta Eder, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 1:10.40; 3. Karin Selland, R, 1:10.57; 4. Kennedy Doornbos, Benson County, 1:11.98; 5. Madison Gapp, Lan, 1:12.89; 6. Jurnee Murray, Kil, 1:13.16.

800: 1. Amber Kukla, Kil, 2:38.94; 2. Sierra Wetzel, NR-S, 2:43.59; 3. Kortney Roscoe, NR-S, 2:44.56; 4. Eder, T-TC, 2:44.87; 5. Lauren Pederson, Northern Lights, 2:47.83; 6. H. Christenson, R, 2:47.83.

1,600: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 5:53.27; 2. Katie Henry, Rolette-Wolford, 6:14.88; 3. Allison Foster, R, 6:17.14; 4. Luaren Christenson, R, 6:19.84; 5. Elizabeth Overton, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 6:27.68; 6. Hannah Heinz, NR-S, 6:36.50.

3,200: 1. Madison Gapp, Lan, 12:58.93; 2. Tristin Lunde, R, 13:36.70; 3. Jacquelyn Blessum, R, 14:18.73; 4. Overton, W-N-G, 14:47.56; 5. Rebecca Haller, W-N-G, 15:57.91

55 hurdles: 1. Aubrey Hovland, R, 9.05; 2. Courtney Bubach, Stasburg, 9.24; 3. Dinius, Lan, 9.35; 4. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 9.75; 5. Emily Luebke, Sta, 10.18; 6. Rylee Clarke, Kil, 10.22.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Hovland, Fred, H. Christenson, Stier), 1:29.98; 2. Killdeer, 1:33.02; 3. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1:34.89; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 1:35.70; 5. Rolette-Wolford, 1:37.75; 6. Benson County, 1:41.04.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby (H. Christenson, Allison Foster, Kaitlyn Jones, Karin Selland), 4:38.14; 2. Killdeer, 4:43.83; 3. Northern Lights, 4:50.18; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:53.88; 5. Langdon, 5:00.38; 6. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 5:10.23.

3,200 relay: 1. Rugby (Lunde, Foster, Alexis Thompson, L. Christenson), 11:07.08; 2. Langdon, 12:00.08; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 12:50.38.

High jump: 1. Hovland, R, 4-11; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, T-TC, 4-9; t-3. Rae Beaver, R-W, 4-5; t-3. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-5; 5. Taylor Wangerin, R, 4-5; 6. Ashley Risovi, BC, 4-5.

Long jump: 1. Depute, M-L-S, 16-3.00; 2. Hovland, R, 16-1.00; 3. McGlothlin, T-TC, 15-9.00; 4. Courtney Bubach, Str, 15-1.50; 5. Jones, R, 15-0.00; 6. Kallisha Keller, Kil, 14-8.50.

Triple jump: 1. Bubach, Str, 34-3.50; 2. Brittany McGlothlin, T-TC, 32-6.00; 3. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 30-11.00; 4. Cassandra Jaeger, R, 30-1.00; 5. Allison Volk, R, 29-4.50; 6. Alyssa Graber, R-W, 28-8.00.

Pole vault: 1. Dinius, Lan, 8-6; 2. Bubach, Str, 8-0; 3. Keller, Kil, 7-6; 4. Blessum, R, 7-0; 5. Jocelyn Walker, Kil, 6-6; 6. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 5-6.

Shot put: 1. Randi Long, W-N-G, 34-2; 2. Natalie Stivers, W-N-G, 33-1; 3. Laura Fritel, R, 32-11; 4. Hannah Balderas, Kil, 31-0; 5. Kari Fritel, R, 30-11; 6. Brittany Tumey, R-W, 29-10.

Northwest Conference Indoor Meet

Late Thursday

at Minot State University Dome

Girls results

Team results: 1. Watford City 157; 2. Surrey 89; 3. Parshall 45; 4. Trenton-Trinity Christian 40; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 37; 6. Garrison-Max 36; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34; 8. Glenburn 30; 9. Bishop Ryan 22; 10. Stanley-Powers lake 22; 11. New Town 18; 12. Williams County 8.

55: 1. Madeleinne Zacher, Parshall, 7.67; 2. Hailee Depute, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 7.68; 3. Megan McKay, Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 7.83; 4. Kara Langerud, Watford City, 7.84; 5. Shayna Niess, DL-B-L&C, 7.88; 6. Megan Brodehl, Surrey, 7.91.

200: 1. Alexis Woods, P, 27.69; 2. Depute, M-L-S, 28.02; 3. Lea Arndt, Wat, 29.88; 4. Tessa Walters, DL-B-L&C, 29.88; 5. Ricki Lindley, Wat, 29.22; 6. Uranna Bascom, Wat, 30.38.

400: 1. Arndt, Wat, 1:07.65; 2. Greta Eder, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 1:11.76; 3. Darlene Coppe, T-TC, 1:11.77; 4. Olivia Tafelmeyer, Bishop Ryan, 1:12.96; 5. Brittany Sandvik, Wat, 1:13.47; 6. Kennidy Chapin, Wat, 1:13.83.

800: 1. Symbria Bell, New Town, 2:39.63; 2. Allison Klein, Surrey, 2:44.47; 3. Kiara Packineau, P, 2:45.37; 4. Cassidy Huesers, Garrison-Max, 2:52.69; 5. Katie Mogen, Wat, 2:58.58; 6. Brittany Sandvik, Wat, 2:59.14.

1,600: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 5:33.69; 2. Bell, NT, 5:55.20; 3. Sadie Lonebear, BR, 6:23.73; 4. Addison Sundeen, Wat, 6:26.63; 5. Elizabeth Overton, Glenburn, 6:36.66; 6. Bayley Rolfe, Stanley-Powers Lake, 6:37.20.

3,200: 1. Smith, Wat, 12:28.21; 2. Patience Albertson, S, 13:50.83; 3. Tess Hoherz, S-PL, 14:14.10; 4. Kara Wold, Wat, 14:39.50; 5. Tara Loomer, Wat, 14:40.41; 6. Ariel Warren, M-L-S, 16:05.86.

55 hurdles: 1. Megan Brodehl, S, 9.13; 2. Miky Hynson, DL-B-L&C, 10.28; 3. Kadee Hatter, T-TC, 10.44; 4. Bridget Allex, Wat, 10.65; 5. Bailey Moen, Wat, 10.77; 6. Paige Brodehl, S, 10.81.

400 relay: 1. Parshall (Zacher, Michelle Risan, Rayessa Odermann, Woods), 1:32.02; 2. Surrey, 1:32.78; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 1:34.07; 4. Watford City, 1:34.42; 5. Garrison-Max, 1:38.28.

1,600 relay: 1. Surrey (Megan Brodehl, Klein, Chelsie Deibert, Albertson), 4:48.22; 2. Garrison-Max, 4:52.24; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake, 5:04.68; 4. Bishop Ryan 5:05.14; 5. Glenburn, 5:10.52.

3,200 relay: 1. Surrey (Klein, Raquell Lemere, Deibert, Albertson), 11:27.47; 2. Garrison-Max, 11:54.67; 3. Watford City, 12:00.14; 4. Bishop Ryan, 12:40.10.

High jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 4-7; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, T-TC, 4-7; 3. McKayla Thompson, S, 4-5; 4. Latasha Dean, G, 4-5; 5. Deibert, S, 4-5; 6. Klesa Christian, M-L-S, 4-1.

Long jump: 1. Depute, M-L-S, 15-9.50; 2. Haugeberg, Wat, 15-7.50; 3. Ricki Lindley, Wat, 15-6.25; 4. Michelle Risan, P, 15-3.75; 5. Zacher, P, 15-2.50; 6. Thompson, S, 15-2.25.

Triple jump: 1. McGlothlin, T-TC, 31-11.50; 2. ReiAnn Lindley, Wat, 29-11.75; 3. Thompson, S, 29-10.00; 4. Ashley Nickle, S, 29-6.00; 5. Shayna Niess, DL-B-L&C, 28-3.00; 6. Ali Sys, DL-B-L&C, 27-6.75.

Pole vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 9-6; 2. Mikka Haugeberg, Wat, 5-0.

Shot put: 1. Natalie Stivers, G, 33-10.00; 2. Sierra Ourada, Williams County, 32-11.75; 3. Randi Long, G, 32-11.00; 4. Caitlin Gunderson, S-PL, 31-8.50; 5. Lindsey Mogard, S, 31-5.25; 6. Ruby White, G-M, 30-10.00.