BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 4-14

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCAA Tournament

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

Yale 3, Mass.-Lowell 2 (OT)

Quinnipiac 4, St. Cloud State 1

Saturday, April 13

Yale 4, Quinnipiac 0

Yale 4, Quinnipiac 0

Yale000-0

Quinnipiac013-4

First Period-None.

Second Period-1, Yale, Clinton Bourbonais (Gus Young), :04.

Third Period-2, Yale, Charles Orzetti (Clinton Bourbonais, Antoine LaGaniere), 16:25. 3, Yale, Andrew Miller (Kenny Agostino), 10:54. 4, Yale, Jesse Root (Andrew Miller, Rob O’Gara), 6:58 (en).

Shots on goal-Yale 9-14-8-31. Quinnipiac 11-15-10-36.

Goalies-Yale, Malcolm; Quinnipiac, Hartzell. A-NA.

College baseball

Division II

Minot State 6, Upper Iowa 2

UI 000 110 0 – 2 8 1

MSU 002 112 x – 6 9 4

Eric Anderson, Matt Banks (3), Mitchell Luebbe (4), Jordan Kearns (6) and William Loza; Cole Stober and Connor Moughtin.

W – Stober; L – Anderson

Highlights: UI, Ryan Citro 1-3, 3B, RBI; MSU, Tyler Stevenson 2-2, RBI, 2 R, Mitch Olson 3-3, R, Stober 7 IP, 8 H, ER, 6 K.

Minot State 5, Upper Iowa 4

UI 200 010 100 – 4 13 1

MSU 100 002 11x – 5 13 3

Martin Valdez, Daniel Riggs (7), Jacob Stenberg (8), Tanner Funke (8) and Jose Aguirre; Jesse Goertzen, Shane Seddon (5), Jarrett Duchscher (7) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Duchscher; L – Stenberg

Highlights: UI, Andrew Kraus 4-5, 2B, RBI, R, John Dobson 3-4, RBI; MSU, Moughtin 3-4, RBI, A.J. Begay 2-4, 2B, RBI.

men’s golf

Division II

NSIC Championships

Smithville, Mo.

Paradise Pointe (Outlaw Course)

Par: 72; Yardage: 6,907

Round 3 of 4 (first two rounds were played in October)

Team scores: 1. St. Cloud State 307-317-299-923; 2. Sioux Falls 315-317-309-941; 3. Augustana 317-323-310-950; 4. Minnesota State-Mankato 328-323-302-953; 5. Concordia-St. Paul 322-331-306-959; 6. Bemidji State 328-326-308-962; 7. Minot State 321-330-315-966; 8. Winona State 325-330-312-967; 9. Minnesota, Crookston 332-334-309-975; 10. Upper Iowa 336-335-313-984; 11. Northern State 330-333-335-998; 12. Wayne State 335-357-339-1031.

Individual top 10: T1. Jesse Roscoe, MC, 78-80-72-230; T1. Charlie West, SCSU, 72-86-72-230; 3. Matt Spier, C-SP, 78-79-74-231; T4. Tyler Koivisto, SCSU, 79-76-77-232; T4. Kowan O’Keefe, MSU, 78-77-77-232; T4. Greg Werner, MS-M, 78-78-76-232; T7. Gordy Diekman, SCSU, 76-80-77-233; T7. Tyler Jensvold, A, 79-79-75-233; T7. Clay Kopplin, A, 78-82-73-233; T7. Jordan Mueller, SF, 71-82-80-233.

Other MSU results: T26. Blair Anderson 81-81-80-242; T35. Michael DeLorme 82-89-80-251; Cody Duchscherer 86-93-85-264; Marion Hernandez x-x-78*.

*Did not play in first two rounds.

NAHL

Central Division Playoffs

Austin 1, Minot 1

Friday, April 12: Austin 3, Minot 1

Saturday, April 13: Minot 2, Austin 1 (OT)

Friday, April 19: Austin at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, April 20:?Austin at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

x-Monday, April 22: Minot at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Minot 2, Austin 1 (OT)

First period: 1. M, Wesley Iverson (Cody Milligan), 2:33.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. A, A.J. Reid (Cody Dixon), 5:30.

Overtime: 3. M, Jadin Martin (Mason Morelli, Tim Donohue), 9:52.

Goaltender saves: M, Tyler Parks 9-10-13-6 38 ; A, Jason Pawloski 9-12-10-7 38

Penalties: M, 5 minors; A, 5 minors.

Bismarck 2, brookings 0

Friday, April 12:?Bismarck 8, Brookings 3

Saturday, April 13: Bismarck 6, Brookings 3

Friday, April 19: Bismarck at Brookings, 7:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 20: Bismarck at Brookings, 7:30 p.m.

x-Monday, April 22: Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

x- if necessary