Speech meet winners announced

Area students won awards at the Region 8 Speech Meet held Saturday at Minot State University.

Results follow:

Humorous interpretation: 1Monica Anderson, Minot Ryan (state qualifier); 2Jenny Poth, Glenburn (state qualifier); 3Cody Ryan, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 4Mariana Chavez, Westhope-Newburg; 5Sam Pfennig, Velva; 6Gunnar Johnson, Velva; 7Noelle Dickinson, Westhope-Newburg.

Impromptu: 1Steven Miller, Glenburn (state qualifier); 2Jami Feist, Velva (state qualifier); 3David Larson, Velva; 4Colton Ryan, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 5Brady Wingenbach, Minot Ryan; 6Dominic Anderson, Minot Ryan; 7Wyatt Limke, Lewis and Clark-Berthold.

Speech to inform: 1Lindsey Bertsch, Minot Ryan (state qualifier); 2Jami Feist, Velva (state qualifier); 3Emily Miller, Glenburn; 4Ben Helfrich, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 5Roman Knudsvig, Lewis and Clark-Berthold.

Speech to entertain: 1Tamu Kamba, Minot Ryan (state qualifier); 2Morgan Hamsher, Lewis and Clark-Berthold (state qualifier); 3John Salling, Minot Ryan.

Poetry: 1Abby Berg, Lewis and Clark-Berthold (state qualifier); 2Forrest Carlson, Glenburn (state qualifier); 3Emily Ryan, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 4Sage Ballantyne, Westhope-Newburg; 5Zachary Klokstad, Westhope-Newburg; 6Grace Keller, Velva.

Dramatic interpretation: 1McKenna Foley, Velva (state qualifier); 2Jenny Poth, Glenburn (state qualifier); 3Samantha Beauregard, Glenburn; 4Emily Ryan, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 5Grace Keller, Velva; 6Caitlyn Miller, Lewis and Clark-Berthold.

Extemporaneous programmed reading: 4Erin MacLeod, Minot Ryan.

Extemporaneous speaking: 1Aspen Lenning, Lewis and Clark-North Shore (state qualifier); 2Roman Knudsvig, Lewis and Clark-Berthold (state qualifier)

Radio broadcasting: 1Forrest Carlson, Glenburn (state qualifier); 2David Larson, Velva (state qualifier); 3Benjamin Sharkey, Westhope-Newburg; 4Emily Odland, Velva; 5Wyatt Smith, Minot Ryan.

Storytelling: 1Steven Miller, Glenburn (state qualifier); 2Jacob Effertz, Velva (state qualifier); 3John Salling, Minot Ryan; 4Dominic Anderson, Minot Ryan; 5Brad Dean, Velva; 6Meagan Behm, Minot Ryan.

Humorous duo: 1Brady Wingenbach and Thomas Burke, Minot Ryan (state qualifiers); 2Logan Hermes and Zachary Klokstad, Westhope-Newburg (state qualifiers); 3Jacob Effertz and Brad Dean, Velva (state qualifiers) ; 4Monica Anderson and Reagen Zarr, Minot Ryan; 5Cody Ryan and Wyatt Limke, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 6Makenzie Neshem and Sydney Pabian, Lewis and Clark-Berthold; 7Nichole Brookhouser and Alivia Schweitzer, Lewis and Clark-Berthold.

Speech to persuade: 1Cassidy Peterson, Velva (state qualifier); 2Chase Gray, Lewis and Clark-North Shore (state qualifier); 3Janene Peterson, Lewis and Clark-North Shore; 4Wyatt Smith, Minot Ryan.

Serious prose: 1Tamu Kamba, Minot Ryan (state qualifier); 2Abby Berg, Lewis and Clark-Berthold (state qualifier); 3Erin MacLeod, Minot Ryan; 4Emily Miller, Glenburn.

Serious duo: 1Lindsey Bertsch and Thomas Burke, Minot Ryan (state qualifiers); 2Sarah Wherley and Cassidy Peterson, Velva (state qualifiers); 3London Schick and Taelyn Pagel, Lewis and Clark-North Shore.

Team sweepstakes: 1Minot Ryan; 2Lewis and Clark; 3Velva.

Coach of the Year: Katie Fast, Minot Ryan.