2012-13 MDN boys basketball all-area team

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bob Turcotte, Trenton

Region 8 coach of the year

Third-place finish at state

24-3 record

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jacob Hagler, North Star

Mr. Basketball finalist

Class B state senior athlete of the year

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Hagler (6-2, Sr., G), North Star

Class B 1st-team all-state (unanimous selection)

22.8 ppg, 6.8 apg, 4.7 rpg, 3.6 spg

Trevor Zacher (6-4, Sr., F), Beulah

Mr. Basketball finalist

Class B 1st-team all-state

Region 7 senior athlete of the year

18 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.2 apg, 3 spg

Tanner Holte (6-4, Jr., F), Des Lacs-Burlington

Class B 1st-team all-state

24.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 2.5 spg, 2.1 bpg

Houston Lavachek (6-7, Sr., G/F), Glenburn

Class B 2nd-team all-state

24.7 ppg, 10 rpg, 51% FG

Austin Longie (6-3, Sr., G), Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Class B 2nd-team all-state

District 7 senior athlete of the year

Class B all-state tournament team

15.7 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.9 spg

SECOND TEAM

Brandon Van Dusen (6-4, Sr., F), Minot

All-West Region

12 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Daniel Grande (6-2, Sr., G), North Star

Class B 2nd-team all-state

14.3 ppg, 5.8 apg, 4.9 rpg, 4.3 spg

Jayden Ferguson (6-5, Jr., C), Williston

All-West Region

15.9 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 44% FG

Levi Hoiby (6-4, Jr., F), Powers Lake

All-Region 8

18 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 2.1 apg, 57% FG

Stetson Carr (6-3, Sr., G/F), Hazen

All-Region 7

20 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 5.1 apg, 4.5 spg

THIRD TEAM

Brad Heidlebaugh (6-3, So., F), Rugby

All-Region 6

13.4 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 2.7 apg

Kyle Lovcik (6-0, Sr., F), Rugby

Region 6 senior athlete of the year

Class B all-state tournament team

18.5 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 2.2 spg

Jade Bentz (6-3, Sr., F), Trenton

Region 8 senior athlete of the year

Class B all-state tournament team

17.6 ppg, 13.1 rpg, 3.7 apg, 2.3 spg, 2.7 bpg

Chris Duke (6-4, Jr., G), Des Lacs-Burlington

All-Region 6

18.5 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.9 spg

Adam Peltier (6-0, Sr., G) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Region 5 senior athlete of the year

20.1 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg

AT-LARGE

Jesse Hettich (6-3, Sr., F), Beulah

All-Region 7

15.4 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 4.5 spg, 3 apg

Austin Lee, Berthold

All-District 12

14 ppg, 2.2 apg, 1.6 spg, 40% 3-pt

Hunter Braaten (5-9, Jr., G), Westhope-Newburg

All-Region 6

20.3 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 3.4 spg, 3 apg