Area Scoreboard 4-21

College Baseball

Division II

Sioux Falls 7, Minot State 0

USF 002 110 3 – 7 13 0

MSU 000 000 0 – 0 5 1

Noah Coleman and Dylan Dwyer; Cole Stober, Zane Sawyer (4), Jamin Heller (7) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Coleman; L – Stober

Highlights: MSU, Alex Fornshell 1-2, 2B, Moughtin 2-3.

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 5, St. Cloud State 3 (8)

MSU 000 030 02 – 5 3 0

SCSU 100 000 20 – 3 4 0

Mandy Greenberg and Corrine Gautron; Kelly Franks and Mikayla Hogan.

W – Greenberg; L – Franks

HR – SCSU, Kelly Olson and Nicole Steinle

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 8 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 10 K, 2 BB.

Minot State 8, St. Cloud State 2

MSU 402 100 1 – 8 12 2

SCSU 100 000 1 – 2 6 0

Tiffany Friesen and Carmen Vargas; Kendra Merritt and Mikayla Hogan.

W – Friesen; L – Merritt

HR – MSU, Melissa Bell, Katie Backes

Highlights: MSU, Bell 2-3, 4 RBIs, Ali Cygan 2-4, RBI, Stacy Fournier 2-3, 2 R, Carmen Vargas 2-4; SCSU, Megan Lehnen 2-3, R.

NJCAA

Dawson Community College 5, Williston State 2

WSC 020 000 0 – 2 5 1

DCC 021 002 x – 5 6 0

W – Jaime Aiken; L – Meggie Reitz

HR – DCC, Keela Nedens, Kennedy Meilleur

Highlights: WSC, Haley Rowe 2-4, 2B, Hannah Kramer 1-3, 2 RBIs.

Dawson Community College 5, Williston State 4

WSC 101 000 20 – 4 7 1

DCC 000 031 01 – 5 11 1

W – Justine Taylor; L – Shelby Sheriff; Sv – Jamie Aiken

HR – DCC, Taylor, Bryce Mitchell

Highlights: WSC, Haley Rowe 2-4, 2B, 2 R, Molly Li 1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs.

College Track & Field

Bobcat State Open

in Bozeman, Mont.

No team results

Minot State results (top six only)

MEN

5000: 5. Brandon Velasquez, 16:38.88.

110 hurdles: 3. Tyler Flatland, 16.0 (wind 3.3); 4. Darin Malafa, 16.1 (wind 3.3.).

400 hurdles: 1. Flatland, 54.46; 3. Malafa, 1:04.69.

1600 relay: 5. Flatland, Farai Madungwe, Clay Armstrong, Lucas Leitner, 3:37.57.

Pole vault: 2. Kirk Capdeville, 15-11.

Long jump: 4. Greg Groesbeck, 20-01.50 (wind 3.8).

Triple jump: 1. Groesbeck, 40-04.75 (wind 3.9); 2. Madaungwe, 39-02.25 (wind -1.4).

WOMEN

100: 4. Allie Helterbran, 13.05.

200: 2. Sienna Dailey, 26.08; 5. Helterbran, 26.72.

400: 5. Dailey, 1:01.74.

800: 5. Malia Lucht, 2:27.02.

100 hurdles: 4. DelRay Audet, 16.33.

400 hurdles: 2. Audet, 1:07.80; 6. Breanne Sherlock, 1:10.53.

400 relay: 3. Abbey Aide, Dailey, Helterbran, Dijah Nash, 50.14.

1600 relay: 2. Brodehl, Sherlock, Audet, Nash.

High jump: 2. Kayle Schiele, 4-11.

Pole vault: 3. Aide, 10-10.

Long jump: 1. Helterbran, 16-11.25 (wind 3.8); 5. L’Tanya Flythe, 15-08.25 (wind 4.8).

Hammer throw: 2. Kamilaha Vanterpool, 149-09.

Women’s Golf

Division II

NSIC Championships

Round 3 of 4 (First two completed in fall)

at Paradise Pointe Golf Complex (Mo.)

Par: 72; Yardage: 6,065

Team scores: 1. Augustana 326-320-314-960; 2. Minnesota State-Mankato 365-331-314-1,010; 3. Concordia-St. Paul 340-359-319-1,018; 4. Sioux Falls 365-365-327-1,057; 5. Upper Iowa 359-371-334-1,064; 6. Winona State 377-368-330-1,075; 7. St. Cloud State 370-362-348-1,080; 8. Southwest Minnesota State 365-371-355-1,091; 9. Bemidji State 371-386-360-1,117; 10. Minot State 398-364-362-1,124; 11. MSU-Moorhead 393-404-378-1,175; 12. Minnesota, Crookston 428-442-398-1,268; 13. Wayne State 461-440-394-1,295.

Individual top 10: 1. Allie Ostrander, A, 75-80-78-233; 2. Maggie Leland, A, 89-76-74-239; t-3. Tabitha Kunst, MSU-Mankato, 86-79-76-241; t-3. Emily Kvidera, A, 83-78-80-241; 5. Marisa Toivonen, A, 81-86-82-249; 6. Monica Enderlin, C-SP, 86-88-76-250; t-7. Taylor Auman, C-SP, 82-90-79-251; t-7. Christy Nelson, UI, 82-90-79-251; 9. Tavia Rutherford, SF, 86-85-81-252; t-10. Alyssa Kalthoff, MSU-Mankota, 90-85-78-253; t-10. Katie Kruchten, SCS, 87-83-83-253.

Other MSU results: t-16. Mackenzie Nagel 94-85-80-259; 26. Dani Look 102-87-84-273; 37. Becca Heinitz 101-92-91-284; 50. Jordan Brown 112-101-114-327.

NAHL

Central Division Playoffs

Austin 3, Minot 1

Friday, April 12: Austin 3, Minot 1

Saturday, April 13: Minot 2, Austin 1 (OT)

Friday, April 19: Austin 3, Minot 2 (OT)

Saturday, April 20:?Austin 1, Minot 0

Austin 1, Minot 0

First period: 1. A, John Simonson (Brandon Wahlin), 14:33.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Goalie Saves: A, Nicholas Lehr 12-11-12 -35; M, Tyler Parks 6-12-13 -31

Penalties: A, 7 minors; M, 6 minors.