Area Scoreboard 4-22

College Baseball

Division II

Sioux Falls 5, Minot State 1

USF 030 100 1 – 5 9 1

MSU 001 000 0 – 1 6 2

Derek Fischer and Dylan Dwyer; Jesse Goertzen, Doug Rolfson (4) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Fischer; L – Goertzen

Highlights: USF, Fischer 7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 10 K, 3 BB; MSU, Mitch Olson 2-3.

Sioux Falls 10, Minot State 0

USF 041 300 2 – 10 16 0

MSU 000 000 0 – 0 1 0

Eric Brothers and Dylan Dwyer; Austin Zorn, Shane Seddon (3), Austin Berntson (4) and Brian Vine.

W – Brothers; L – Zorn

HR – USF, Corey Vasquez

Highlights: USF, Brothers 7 IP, 1 H, 7 K, 2 BB, Dwyer 3-4, 2B, RBI, Noah Durkin 3-4, RBI.

Late Saturday

Sioux Falls 10, Minot State 7

USF 142 002 001 – 10 15 4

MSU 100 021 300 – 7 14 1

Henry Ojeda, Andrew Christensen (6), Steve Schroer (7), Derek Fischer (9) and Dylan Dwyer; Matthew Davis, Shane Seddon (5), Jamin Heller (6), Trey Jacobson (9) and Trevor Gust.

Highlights: USF, Noah Durkin 3-5, 2 RBIs, Keith Cutler 3-5, 2 RBIs, Zach Ireland 3-5; MSU, Mike Turcotte 3-6, 2 RBIs, Connor Moughtin 3-4, RBI, Alex Fornshell 3-5, 2 R.

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 7,

Minnesota Duluth 6

MSU 220 012 0 – 7 11 0

UMD 001 005 0 – 6 8 3

Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (7) and Corinne Gautron; Julia Nealer and Ashley Lewis.

W – Greenberg; L – Nealer

HR – MSU, Jen Dixon, Katie Backes

Highlights: MSU, Backes 2-3, 2 RBIs, BB, Brittany Thorson 2-3, BB, Stacy Fournier 2-4, RBI.

Men’s golf

Division II

Winona State Warrior Open

Trempealeau, Wis.

Late Saturday

Team scores: 1. Minot State 289; 2T. St. Cloud State 292; 2T. Minnesota State-Mankato 292; 4. Bemidji State 298; 5. Winona State 303.

Individual top 10: 1. Tyler Koivisto, SCSU, 69; T2. John Hafdal, BSU, 70; T2. Rob Kraft, MS-M, 70; T2. Kowan O’Keefe, MSU, 70; T5. Jake Olsonoslu, WSU, 71; T5. Nathan Brown, BSU, 71; T7. Mitch Holm, WSU, 72; T7. Matt Bible, SCSU, 72; T9. Tyler Schmude, WSU, 73; T9. Joe Selle, BSU, 73; T9. Ben Holker, MS-M, 73; T9. Brad Stieber, SCSU, 73; T9. Michael DeLorme, MSU, 73; T9. Blair Anderson, MSU, 73; T9. Matt Procyshen, MSU, 73; T9. Marion Hernandez, MSU, 73.

Women’s Golf

Division II

NSIC Championship

Round 4 of 4 (First two rounds in fall)

Paradise Pointe Posse Course

Smithville, Mo.

Par 72; Yardage: 6,065

Team scores: 1. Augustana 326-320-314-319-1279; 2. Minnesota State-Mankato 365-331-314-330-1340; 3. Concordia-St. Paul 340-359-319-326-1344; 4. Sioux Falls 365-365-327-346-1403; 5. Upper Iowa 359-371-334-343-1407; 6. Winona State 377-368-330-343-1407; 7. Southwest Minnesota State 365-371-355-344-1435; 8. St. Cloud State 370-362-348-357-1437; 9. Bemidji State 371-386-360-360-1477; 10. Minot State 398-364-362-358-1482; 11. MSU Moorhead 393-404-378-373-1548; 12. Minnesota, Crookston 428-442-398-404-1672; 13. Wayne State 461-440-394-410-1705.

Individual top 10: 1. Allie Ostrander, A, 75-80-78-80-313; 2. Maggie Leland, A, 89-76-74-81-320; 3. Tabitha Kunst, MS-M, 86-79-76-82-323; 4. Marisa Toivonen, A, 81-86-82-75-323; 5. Emily Kvidera, A, 83-78-80-85-326; 6. Taylor Auman, C-SP, 82-90-79-77-328; 7. Monica Enderlin, C-SP, 86-88-76-83-333; 8. Alyssa Kalthoff, MS-M, 90-85-78-84-337; T9. Katie Kruchten, SCSU, 87-83-83-85-338; T9. Tavia Rutherford, SF, 86-85-81-86-338.

Minot State finishers: 18. Mackenzie Nagel 94-85-80-87-346; T28. Dani Look 102-87-84-90-363; T32. Rebecca Heinitz 101-92-91-85-369; 50. Jorden Brown 112-101-114-111-438; Kayla Palczewski x-x-107-96.