Area Scoreboard 4-27

prep baseball

Class A

Late Thursday

Minot High 7, Dickinson 6

MHS 002 023 0 – 7 10 4

DHS 140 000 1 – 6 2 0

Chandler Jacob, Demitry Zafra (2), Caleb Fornshell (7) and Wesley Johnson; Alexander Huschka, James Kary (5), Lucas Herauf (7) and Brady Dutchak.

W – Zafra; L – Huschka; Sv – Fornshell

HR – MHS, Zach Danelson

Highlights: MHS, Danelson 1-1, HR, RBI, Fornshell 3-5, RBI; DHS, Huschka 1-3, RBI.

Minot High 10, Dickinson 2 (5)

MHS 028 00 – 10 14 1

DHS 101 00 – 2 3 3

Grant Larson, Jacob Holmen (4) and Chance Smith; Logan Tisor, Blake Vance (4) and Brady Dutchak.

W – Larson; L – Tisor

Highlights: MHS, Brady Lampert 2-3, 2 RBIs, R, Alex Mack 1-2, 2 RBI, Jacob Holmen 3-3, RBI, 2 R; DHS, James Kary 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Class B

Watford City 12,

Des Lacs-Burlington 7

DLB 002 410 0 – 7 5 2

WC 010 0(10)1 0 – 12 9 3

W – Quayde Shores; L – Not reported.

Trinity Christian 11,

Des Lacs-Burlington 1 (5)

TC 720 02 – 11 10 0

DLB 001 00 – 1 3 4

W – Trenten Hove; L – Martin Kimball

Prep softball

Class A

Dickinson 2, Bishop Ryan 1

D 100 001 0 – 2 5 0

BR 000 001 0 – 1 5 2

Haley Butterfield and MacKenzie Hoffmann; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Butterfield; L – Stewart

HR – BR, Anika Rovig

Highlights: D, Butterfield 7 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 7 K; BR, Stewart 7 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 8 K, Rovig 1-3, RBI.

Bishop Ryan 9, Dickinson 2

D 101 000 0 – 2 6 2

BR 400 032 x – 9 8 2

Madison Jahner and Emily Sicklier; Brieann Backes and Maddie Lipp.

W – Backes; L – Jahner

HR – BR, Stewart

Highlights: BR, Backes 7 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 7 K, Stewart 3-4, 4 RBIs, 3 SB, Sam Smith 1-4, 2B, RBI, 3 R, 2 SB, Sydney Marmon 1-3, RBI.

Class B

Watford City 9,

Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Box score not provided.

Stanley 13, Watford City 12

Box score not provided.

Prep Track and Field

Class A

Karlgaard Meet

at Bismarck Community Bowl

BOYS

Team results: 1. Bismarck High 318.666; 2. Bismarck Century 177.333; 3. Minot 82; 4. Dickinson 75; 5. Williston 21; 6. Mandan 16; 7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 14; 8. Jamestown 10; 9. Turtle Mountain 4.

Individual results

100: Karter Gorney, Min, 11.04; 2. Tyler Unruh, BHS, 11.31; 3. Jace Dukart, D, 11.41; 4. Dylan Leutz, BC, 11.43; 5. Layne Johs, BHS, 11.58; 6. Josh Pizzo, Min, 11.61.

200: 1. Landon Jochim, BC, 22.77; 2. Dukart, D, 23.07; 3. Michael Hust, J, 23.44; 4. Brandon Schmid, BHS, 23.53; 5. Unruh, BHS, 23.56; 6. Leutz, BC, 23.58.

400: 1. Issac Walth, BHS, 50.41; 2. Jacob Richter, BC, 51.57; 3. Kimani Benjamin, Min, 51.80; 4. Max Hager, BHS, 52.97; 5. Caleb Albertson, Min, 53.12; 6. Christian Clausnitzer, BHS, 53.93.

800: 1. Dylan Werner, BHS, 1:56.80; 2. Josh Seibel, BHS, 1:57.30; 3. Sam Markle, BHS, 1:58.68; 4. Lucas Bussman, Man, 2:01.93; 5. Carl Wahlin, BC, 2:04.09; 6. Jackson Binstock, D, 2:04.30.

1600: 1. Jake Leingang, BHS, 4:08.57; 2. Preston Lerew, BHS, 4:28.15; 3. Binstock, D, 4:30.75; 4. Andrew Beach, Min, 4:30.82; 5. Logan Fischer, BHS, 4:36.3; 6. Bussman, Man, 4:39.84.

3200: 1. Brandon Berg, BHS, 9:56.64; 2. Sam Clausnitzer, 10:02.17; 3. Chris Chamberlin, W, 10:09.66; 4. Cataldo Didonna, BC, 10:10.74; 5. Tom Clausnitzer, BHS, 10:18.59; 6. Matt Gotta, BHS, 10:24.79.

110 hurdles: 1. Leutz, BC, 14.95; 2. Brandon Schmid, BHS, 15.29; 3. Ben Love, Min, 15.54; 4. Dan Perez, BC, 15.82; 5. Austin Mack, D, 15.88; 6. Joel Crane, BC, 16.51.

300 hurdles: 1. Mack, D, 39.78; 2. Schmid, BHS, 41.37; 3. Grant Ehli, BC, 42.46; 4. Crane, BC, 42.56; 5. Andrew Steinwand, BC, 42.63; 6. Sam Mastel, SM, 42.91.

400 relay: 1. Bismarck High (Nick Kottre, Unruh, Schmid, Johs), 43.41; 2. Minot, 43.42; 3. Bismarck Century, 43.99; 4. Mandan, 45.04; 5. Jamestown, 46.49; 6. Dickinson, 47.40.

800 relay: 1. Minot (Tre Kinchen, Dylan Jechort, Alex Yanosko, Benjamin), 1:32.21; 2. Dickinson, 1:32.67; 3. Bismarck High, 1:33.04; 4. Bismarck Century, 1:35.24; 5. Turtle Mountain, 1:46.16.

1600 relay: 1. Bismarck High (Werner, Seibel, Leingang, Markle), 3:27.84; 2. Bismarck Century, 3:29.12; 3. Dickinson, 3:34.96; 4. Williston, 3:40.87; 5. Minot, 3:41.68; 6. St. Mary’s, 3:59.62.

3200 relay: 1. Bismarck Century (Didonna, Wahlin, Dylan Sether), 8:18.66; 2. Williston, 8:30.81; 3. St. Mary’s, 8:39.80; 4. Minot, 8:55.35.

High jump: 1. Levi Jordheim, D, 5-10; 2. Ben Jolliffe, BHS, 5-10; 3. Bronte Liggins, BHS, 5-10; 4. Aaron Doan, BC, 5-08; 5. James Iron Eyes, BHS, 5-08; 6. Taylor Schafer, BHS, 5-08.

Long jump: 1. Issac Walth, BHS, 21-05.50; 2. Taren Staudinger, D, 21-00.00; 3. Brett Adam, BHS, 20-10.50; 4. Dallas Horner, BHS, 20-09.50; 5. Dan Perez, BC, 20-08.00; 6. Alex Yanosko, Min, 20-07.50.

Triple jump: 1. Jay Liggins, BHS, 42-07.00; 2. Bronte Liggins, BHS, 42-06.00; 3. Jolliffe, BHS, 41-03.75; 4. Yanosko, Min, 41-00.00; 5. Schafer, BHS, 39-07.00; 6. Nick Goulet, BHS, 39-00.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Jack Abfalter, BC, 12-06.00; 2. Alec Ouradnik, BC, 12-06.00; 3. Bradyn Erickson, BHS, 11-06.00; 4. Love, Min, 11-06.00; 5. Henry Weikum, BHS, 11-00.00; 6. Justin Gardner, BC, 10-06.00.

Javelin: 1. Isaac Walth, BHS, 152-11; 2. Trevor Reno, BC, 152-09; 3. Tyler Ruldoph, BC, 144-03; 4. Jeff Gendreau, BC, 142-11; 5. Brady Nelson, Min, 140-09; 6. Zack Scalzo, BHS, 136-07.

Discus: 1. Thomas Sease, BHS, 149-08; 2. Stanley Jones, BHS, 142-01; 3. Dyllon Schnaible, BHS, 140-03; 4. Jaden Friedt, BHS, 138-06; 5. Riley Riehl, BC, 136-11; 6. Derrick Markel, Man, 135-01.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, BHS, 54-09.50; 2. Schnaible, BHS, 51-08.00; 3. Dan Murphy, BC, 49-01.00; 4. Jordan Rau, BHS, 48-06.00; 5. Jaden Friedt, BHS, 47-02.50; 6. Grant Gall, BC, 46-05.00.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck Century 295.5; 2. Bismarck High 143.5; 3. Minot 105; 4. Mandan 85; 5. Jamestown 45; 6. Williston 27; 7. Dickinson 11; 8. Bismarck St. Mary’s 4.

Individual results

100: 1. Morgan Milbrath, Min, 12.03; 2. Haley Smith, BC, 12.74; 3. Bailey Reiner, BH, 13.02; 4. Myranda Merkel, BC, 13.04; 5. Kayla Helbling, Man, 13.08; 6. Lindsey McGinnis, BC, 13.20.

200: 1. Milbrath, Min, 25.18; 2. Smith, BC, 26.56; 3. Andrea Kelsch, BC, 26.80; 4. Kylie Yineman, BC, 26.82; 5. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.90; 6. McGinnis, BC, 27.27.

400: 1. Milbrath, Min, 58.04; 2. Morgan Miller, BH, 59.32; 3. Kelsch, BC, 59.39; 4. Lexi Brown, BC, 1:01.95; 5. Kaitlyn Page, BH, 1:02.04; 6. Loni Bryantt, Min, 1:02.56.

800: 1. Taryn Neameyer, BC, 2:20.99; 2. Sierra Link, BC, 2:21.60; 3. Caitlyn Carlson, BH, 2:26.04; 4. Alison Allmer, J, 2:27.39; 5. Jacey Wilson, Man, 2:28.93; 6. Libby Fontenot, BH, 2:30.11.

1600: 1. Brittany Brownotter, BH, 5:19.74; 2. Jordan Jacob, BC, 5:21.73; 3. Lexi Zeis, BH, 5:24.20; 4. Allmer, J, 5:24.53; 5. Brittany Materi, BSM, 5:39.77; 6. Melissa Stewart, BH, 5:41.40.

3200: 1. Brittney Humphrey, BC, 12:25.23; 2. Elizabeth Rohrer, Min, 13:20.02; 3. Hannah Juhl, W, 13:27.55; 4. Kelsey Ziegler, Min, 13:51.87; 5. Delaney Huss, Min, 14:24.69; 6. Madelyn Jablonski, Man, 14:26.42.

100 hurdles: 1. Peterson, Man, 16.08; 2. Natalee Todd, BH, 16.11; 3. Sophie Bengson, Min, 16.38; 4. Hannah Weaver, BC, 16.39; 5. McKayla Orr, J, 16.40; 6. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.49.

300 hurdles: 1. Peterson, Man, 46.21; 2. Bengson, Min, 47.57; 3. Weaver, BC, 47.61; 4. Orr, J, 48.15; 5. Brooke Gayton, BC, 51.68; 6. Kylie Alexander, Min, 51.91.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Bryantt, De’chelle Roby, Bengson, Milbrath), 50.58; 2. BC, 51.14; 3. J, 51.77; 4. Man, 52.68; 5. BH, 54.17; 6. W, 55.08.

800 relay: 1. BC (Link, Kylie Yineman, Katie Scherr, Morgan Kleinjan), 1:47.84; 2. Man, 1:50.34; 3. J, 1:51.66; 4. Min, 1:52.22.

1600 relay: 1. BC (Neameyer, Brown, Yineman, Weaver), 4:10.96; 2. J, 4:12.46; 3. BH, 4:14.28; 4. Man, 4:22.94; 5. Min, 4:23.39.

3200 relay: 1. BH (Angie Balliet, Caitlyn Carlson, Fontenot, Ali Fisher), 10:05.48; 2. BC, 10:05.99; 3. W, 10:18.79; 4. Man, 10:20.59; 5. Min, 10:51.31.

High jump: 1. Rachel Schumacher, BH, 5-01.00; 2. Hannah Larson, BC, 5-01.00; 3. Alexis Goldade, Man, 4-11.00; 4. Macy Lynch, BC, 4-11.00; 5. Todd, BH, 4-11.00; 6. Bowers, Man, 4-11.00.

Long jump: 1. Bailey Reiner, BH, 17-00.00; 2. Kelsch, BC, 16-08.00; 3. Larson, BC, 16-03.00; 4. Katelyn Van Berkom, BH, 16-02.00; 5. Macy Lynch, BC, 16-00.00; 6. Elise Bauman, BC, 15-11.50.

Triple jump: 1. Todd, BH, 36-03.00; 2. Bengson, Min, 25-08.00; 3. Arman, BH, 35-02.00; 4. Lauren Gietzen, BC, 34-04.00; 5. Mikayla Montgomery, BC, 34-03.50; 6. Rachel Schumacher, BH, 34-02.50.

Pole vault: 1. Haley Moch, BC, 10-06.00; 2. Gietzen, BC, 10-00.00; 3. Marissa Kopy, Man, 9-00.00; 4. Alyssa Bruer, Man, 8-06.00; 5. Clancy Carufel, BH, 8-06.00; 6. Megan Kelley, BH, 8-06.00.

Javelin: 1. Amanda Nelson, W, 109-01; 2. Kassidy Lee, BC, 103-04; 3. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 102-10; 4. Jordyn Jossart, BC, 102-00; 5. Rachel Schroeder, D, 101-09; 6. Naomi Rust, BH, 97-09.

Discus: 1. Whitney Perrin, BC, 111-09; 2. Lee, BC, 108-09; 3. Katie Chase, BC, 106-00; 4. Maggie Schwarzkopf, BC, 103-02; 5. Jossart, BC, 102-00; 6. Rust, BH, 101-10.

Shot put: 1. Schwarzkopf, BC, 39-11.00; 2. Kelsie Hall, BC, 37-08.00; 3. Sierra Vetter, BC, 36-09.00; 4. Else Nelson, Min, 36-04.00; 5. Rust, BH, 36-02.00; 6. Chase, BC, 35-11.00.

Events

Dollars for Scholars 5K Fun Run

Who: All levels of runners and walkers; awards will be given to the following age categories: 12 and under, 13-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49 and 50 and older.

When: May 11th at 9 a.m.; Registration begins at 8 a.m.

Where: Oak Park in Minot

Cost: $20 per individual or $40 per family.

Magic City Basketball Boys Mini-Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 1-3

When: June 23-25, 6-8 p.m.

Where: Edison Elementary School

Sign-up sheets can be found in the boys basketball link at gomagi.com.

Contact Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 for any questions.

Magic City Basketball Girls Mini-Camp

Who: Girls entering grades 1-3

When July 14-16, 6-8 p.m.

Where: Edison Elementary School

Sign-up sheets can be found in the boys basketball link at gomagi.com.

Contact Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 for any questions.

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: May 28-31, 9 a.m.-noon

Where: Magic City Campus

Cost: $70

Contact Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 for any questions.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: Grades 4-5: June 4, 11, 18, 25, 27, July 9, 1-3 p.m.; Grades 6-8: June 3, 5, 10, 17, 19, 24, 26, July 8, 1-3 p.m.

Where: Magic City Campus

Cost: Grades 4-5: $60; Grades 6-8: $80.

Contact Dean Winczewski at 290-3765 for any questions.