BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 4-28

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 2, Wayne State 0

MSU 101 000 0 – 2 7 0

WSC 000 000 0 – 0 1 0

Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron; Sara Scheffert, Cassy Miller (6) and Megan Hagemann.

W – Greenberg; L – Scheffert

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 7 IP, H, 2 BB, 11 K, Jen Dixon 2-3, RBI, Melissa Bell 2-3, R.

Minot State 7, Wayne State 4 (9)

MSU 000 031 003 – 7 9 3

WSC 012 000 100 – 4 13 1

Tiffany Friesen, Mandy Greenberg (5) and Carmen Vargas; Sara Scheffert, Cassy Miller (5), Kelcie Bormann (6) and Megan Hagemann.

W – Greenberg; L – Bormann

HR – MSU, Melissa Bell, Jen Dixon

Highlights: MSU, Bell 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Dixon 2-5, HR, 3 RBIs, R; WSC, Bormann 2-4, RBI, Hagemann, 2-5, RBI.

NJCAA

Willison State 8,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0 (5)

DCB 000 00 – 0 2 4

WSC 100 52 – 8 7 0

W – Courtney Okrainec; L – Jess Carson

Highlights: WSC, Anna Morgan 1-2, 3B, 2 RBIs, R, Corinna Maestas 2-2, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Okrainec 5 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 7 K.

Williston State 9,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0 (5)

DCB 000 00 – 0 2 1

WSC 212 4x – 9 12 0

W – Shelby Sheriff; L – Bethany Colman

Highlights: WSC, Sheriff 5 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 7 K, Haley Rowe 3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 R.

College Track and Field

Drake Alternative

at Gustavus Adolphus College

Individual results (Minot State top six)

MEN

200: 4. Farai Madungwe, 22.32

400 hurdles: 2. Tyler Flatland, 54.09

WOMEN

200: 4. Sienna Dailey, 26.18

400: 5. Dailey, 59.79

400 hurdles: 6. Breanne Sherlock, 1:08.51

400 relay: 1. Minot State (Abbey Aide, Dijah Nash, Allie Helterbran, Sienna Dailey), 49.56

1600 relay: 3. Minot State (Nash, Ashley Brodehl, DelRay Audet, Dailey), 4:16.67

Pole vault: 1. Aide, 12-00.50

prep baseball

Class B

Beulah 14, Watford City 3

B 074 30 – 14 6 1

WC 000 30 – 3 2 6

W – Trevor Zacher; L – Brandon Alex

HR – B, Cody Nelson

Beulah 5, Watford City 1

B 201 02 – 5 5 2

WC 000 10 – 1 4 0

W – Mark Muscha; L – Dustin Kleppen

Prep softball

Class A

Minot High 16, Turtle Mountain 0 (3)

TM 000 – 0 0 1

M 592 – 16 3 0

Syann Golus and Jazzmin Keplin; Lexi Benno and Tahnee Apland.

W – Benno; L – Keplin

Highlights: M, Benno 3 IP, 8 K, BB, Benno 2-4, 2B, 4 RBIs, 2 BB, Hailey Fix 1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs.

Minot High 15, Turtle Mountain 0 (5)

TM 000 00 – 0 1 1

M 274 2x – 15 13 0

Tenicia Grant and Jazzmin Keplin; Cassie Askvig and Tahnee Apland.

W – Askvig; L – Grant

HR – M, Hailey Fix (inside the park)

Highlights: M, Hailey Fix 3-3, HR, Askvig 5 IP, H, 5 K.

Prep Tennis

Class A

West Fargo 8, Minot High 1

Singles: No. 1, Sammie Smith, WF, def. Ban Dodin, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2, Megan Sherven, MHS, def. Kaylee Stock, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; No. 3, Katie Baasch, WF, def. Jenna Coggins 6-4, 6-1; No. 4, Brooke Christensen, WF, def. Kendra Collins, 7-5, 6-4; No. 5, Mariah Stein, WF, def. Latasha Klein, 6-2, 6-3; No. 6, Jamie Freden, WF, def. Cally Sessions, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: No. 1, Smith-Stock, WF, def. Dodin-Sherven, 6-4, 6-2; No. 2, Baasch-Christensen, WF, def. Coggins-Sessions, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3, Stein-Freden, WF, def. Collins-Klein, 6-2, 6-4.

Prep Track and Field

Class B

Sakakawea Country Classic

at Hazen Bison Track & Field Complex

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Hazen 91; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake 68; 3. Rugby 59; 4. Carrington 52; 5. New Town 48; 6. Kidder County-Napoleon 41; 7. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 39; 8. Richardton-Taylor 35; t-9. Linton-HMB 34; t-9. Beulah 34; 11. Standing Rock 31; 12. Williams County 23; t-13. Shiloh Christian 22; t-13. Des Lacs-Burlington 22; 15. Southern McLean 20; 16. New Salem-Almont 19; t-17. Grant County-Flasher 17; t-17. Benson County; 19. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 12; 20. Bottineau 11; t-21. Glen Ullin-Hebron 10; t-21. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 10; t-23. Central McLean; t-23. Harvey Wells County 6; t-25. Parshall 4; t-25. Central Prairie; 27. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3; 28. Surrey 2; 29. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Nigel Hageness, R, 10.88 (SQ); 2. Tyrel Albers, H, 11.07 (SQ); 3. Seth Abaurrea, Car, 11.37 (SQ); 4. Keenan Hodenfield, WC, 11.39 (SQ); 5. Jordan Leier, KC, 11.44 (SQ); 6. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.45.

200: 1. Skyler Tandsrud, S-PL, 22.45 (SQ); 2. Tyrel Albers, H, 22.70 (SQ); 3. Keenan Hodenfield, WC, 22.87 (SQ); 4. Zach Six, KC, 23.02 (SQ); 5. Seth Abaurrea, Car, 23.13 (SQ); 6. Collin Maas, H, 23.27.

400: 1. Zach Six, KC, 52.05 (SQ); 2. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 52.23 (SQ); 3. Trevor Wettlaufer, Bot, 54.75; 4. Blake Emmel, SC, 55.29; 5. Andrew Schafer, GC, 55.31; 6. Tucker Bergquist, SM, 55.76.

800: 1. Cole Diede, P-B-K, 2:07.78; 2. Jared Zent, RT, 2:11.99; 3. Landon Battest, Beu, 2:12.30; 4. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:14.25; 5. James Schmaltz, L-HMB, 2:16.46; 6. Scott Bornemann, H, 2:16.92.

1600: 1. Elijah Strong Heart, SR, 4:44.29; 2. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 4:46.89; 3. Daniel Kuntz, V-DA, 5:03.59; 4. Ryan Schneider, L-HMB, 5:04.43; 5. Brendan Harrison, SR, 5:06.50; 6. Donavan Moser, CP, 5:07.41.

3200: 1. Elliott Stone, SC, 10:40.32; 2. Daniel Kuntz, V-DA, 10:58.64; 3. Scott Hale, NT, 10:59.75; 4. Chase Hale, NT, 11:18.86; 5. Brendan Harrison, SR, 11:23.11; 6. Elijah Strong Heart, SR, 11:23.76.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, V-DA, 16.63; 2. Casey Murphy, Car, 16.88; 3. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 17.53; 4. Starley Sommer, H, 18.35; 5. Lincoln Christenson, P, 18.62; 6. Chris Peterson, V-DA, 19.02.

300 hurdles: 1. Keenan Hodenfield, WC, 43.29; 2. Josh Horner, V-DA, 44.39; 3. Zack Schmidt, GC, 44.90; 4. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 45.61; 5. Josh Wood, SC, 45.99; 6. Lane Schmidt, R, 46.28.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Mackenzie Koenig, Chris Hamilton, Victor Gronvold, Nigel Hageness), 45.87 (SQ); 2. Stanley-Powers Lake, 46.27; 3. Hazen, 46.39; 4. Kidder County-Napoleon, 46.71; 5. Linton-HMB, 48.32; 6. Central McLean, 48.44.

800 relay: 1. Stanley-Powers Lake (Abe Roherich, Seth Meyer, Levi Hoiby, Skyler Tangsrud), 1:36.39; 2. Kidder County-Napoleon, 1:36.61; 3. Hazen, 1:36.94; 4. Rugby, 1:37.72; 5. Southern McLean, 1:39.91; 6. Linton-HMB, 1:40.08.

1600 relay: 1. Stanley-Powers Lake (Abe Roherich, Summer Clayton, Seth Meyer, Skyler Tangsrud), 3:44.39; 2. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 3:52.57; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon, 3:52.72; 4. Linton-HMB, 3:53.12; 5. Rugby, 3:57.17; 6. Shiloh Christian, 4:05.91.

3200 relay: 1. Linton-HMB (James Vetter, James Schmaltz, Ryan Schneider, Brock Nagel), 9:05.86; 2. Carrington, 9:14.02; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 9:22.63; 4. New Town, 9:26.36; 5. Richardton-Taylor, 9:45.47; 6. Kidder County-Napoleon, 9:45.93.

High jump: 1. Scott Burnham, Car, 6-02.00 (SQ); 2. Colter Solloway, G-W-N, 5-10.00; 3. Josh Michels, R, 5-10.00; 4. Quentin Sears, BC, 5-10.00; 5. Chris Peterson, V-DA, 5-10.00; 6. Zachary Schell, SM, 5-08.00.

Long jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beu, 21-05.75 (SQ); 2. Scott Burnham, Car, 21-00.75 (SQ); 3. Cory Rebel, RT, 20-07.75; 4. Riley Miller, Car, 19-10.50; 5. Andrew Schafer, GC, 19-10.50; 6. Quentin Sears, BC, 19-00.50.

Triple jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beu, 42-09.00 (SQ); 2. Tanner Bernhardt, Rug, 41-10.50 (SQ); 3. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 41-04.00; 4. Cory Rebel, RT, 40-09.50; 5. Collin Maas, Haz, 40-00.50; 6. Quentin Sears, BC, 39-10.00.

Pole vault: 1. Keenan Browne, DL-B, 12-00.00 (SQ); 2. Forrest Van’Orman, RT, 10-00.00; 3. Victor Gronvold, Rug, 10-00.00; 4. Nich Klein, Haz, 9-06.00; 5. Zachary Schell, SM, 8-06.00; 6. Lukas Smith, SM, 8-00.00.

Javelin: 1. David Murphy, SR, 168-02 (SQ); 2. Taylor Heins, NS-A, 159-02; 3. Austin Schmidt, S-PL, 156-02; 4. Josh Michels, Rug, 156-01; 5. Stetson Carr, Hax, 152-04; 6. Kyle Larson, Haz, 134-04.

Discus: 1. Elijah Grady, NT, 146-10 (SQ); 2. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 136-10; 3. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 135-03; 4. Michael Maas, Haz, 135-00; 5. Jaden Lunde, BC, 134-04; 6. Stetson Carr, Haz, 131-08.

Shot put: 1. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 50-00.00 (SQ); 2. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 47-06.00 (SQ); 3. Seth Kreil, Haz, 47-06.00 (SQ); 4. Elijah Grady, NT, 46-10.50 (SQ); 5. Owen Furby, Bot, 45-09.00; 6. Michael Maas, Haz, 43-05.00.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Carrington 118; 2. Hazen 97.5; 3. Rugby 78; 4. Southern McLean 45.5; 5. Shiloh Christian 41; 6. Parshall 39; 7. Richardton-Taylor 36; 8. Kidder County-Napoleon 23; 9. Central Prairie 22; 9. Grant County-Flasher 22; 9. Bottineau 22; 12. New Salem-Almont 18; 12. Surrey 18; 14. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17; 15. New Town 16; 16. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 14; 16. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 14; 18. Stanley-Powers Lake 13; 18. Central McLean 13; 20. Rolette-Wolford 11; 20. Beulah 11; 20. Northern Lights 20; 23. Linton-HMB 8; 23. Williams County 8; 23. Harvey-Wells County 23; 26. Glen Ullin-Hebron 7; 27. North Star 4; 28. Des Lacs-Burlington 3; 29. Benson County 2; 30. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Josey Page, Carr, 12.63 (SQ); 2. Jacey Engelhorn, Carr, 12.94 (SQ); 3. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 13.04 (SQ); 4. Madeleinne Zacher, Parsh, 13.28; 5. Hannah Lipetzky, Carr, 13.34; 6. Acacia Fossum, R-T, 13.37.

200: 1. Stephanie Ziegler, Haz, 26.54 (SQ); 2. Engelhorn, Carr, 26.70 (SQ); 3. Hailee Depute, MLS, 26.88 (SQ); 4. Courtney Heupel, CP, 27.17; 5. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 27.57; 6. Sadie Rohrich, KC-N, 27.60.

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Parsh, 59.53 (SQ); 2. Heupel, CP, 1:03.34; 3. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 1:05.82; 4. Hanna Christenson, Rug, 1:06.02; 5. Gabby Wilkinson, NT, 1:06.41; 6. Lacey Meiers, S-PL, 1:06.62.

800: 1. Abi Waloch, SM, 2:30.19; 2. Emily Tyrell, R-T, 2:34.27; 3. Symbria Bell, NT, 2:34.96; 4. Kiara Packineau, Parsh, 2:36.44; 5. Peyton Halverson, NS, 2:37.39; 6. Allison Klein, Surrey, 2:38.23.

1600: 1. Mikayla Forness, SC, 5:44.91; 2. Tyrell, R-T, 5:47.33; 3. Bell, NT, 5:53.46; 4. Claire Brien, NL, 6:04.19; 5. Tristin Lunde, Rug, 6:07.00; 6. Amber Stevahn, SC, 6:08.32.

3200: 1. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 12:37.30; 2. Kate Fox, SM, 12:59.20; 3. Brien, NL, 13:03.28; 4. Patience Albertson, Surrey, 13:14.62; 5. Morgan Henke, NS-A, 13:18.67; 6. Miriah Forness, SC, 13:48.95.

100 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 16.01 (SQ); 2. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 16.86; 3. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 16.91; 4. Kara Fike, H-WC, 17.53; 5. Micaela Meyer, GC, 18.63; 6. Madi Moldenhauer, CP, 18.65.

300 hurdles: 1. Wood, Haz, 47.02 (SQ); 2. Klein, Haz, 48.02 (SQ); 3. Rhorich, KC-N, 49.57; 4. Emily Stier, Rug, 50.32; 5. Meyer, GC-F, 50.66; 6. Fossum, R-T, 51.51.

400 relay: 1. Haz (Wood, Beckler, Krista Slaubaugh, Ziegler), 51.38 (SQ); 2. Rug, 53.21; 3. KC-N, 53.90; 4. Bott 54.70; 5. NS-A, 54.73; 6. CM, 54.96.

800 relay: 1. Haz (Wood, Beckler, Klein, Ziegler), 1:47.93 (SQ); 2. Parsh, 1:53.90; 3. KC-N, 1:54.87; 4. Bott, 1:56.64; 5. CP, 1:56.97; 6. Rug, 1:57.56.

1600 relay: 1. Carr (Lipetzky, VanBedaf, Taylor Kutz, Page Anderson), 4:21.96; 2. Parsh, 4:26.59; 3. Rug, 4:30.92; 4. SC, 4:36.40; 5. R-T, 4:41.90; 6. GU-H, 4:45.84.

3200 relay: 1. SC (Regan Watson, others not listed), 10:31.76; 2. Rug, 10:42.55; 3. SM, 10:47.74; 4. CM, 11:02.34; 5. Surrey, 11:20.47; 6. Linton-HMB, 11:22.32.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, R-W, 5-07 (SQ); 2. Hovland, Rug, 5-01 (SQ); 3. Sarah Quenette, Haz, 4-11; 4. Jessica Blessum, Rug, 4-07; 4. McKenzie Thorson, SM, 4-07; 6. Kennedy Sondrol, CM, 4-07.

Long jump: 1. Courtney Gallagher, Bott, 16-07.25 (SQ); 2. Kaitlyn Jones, Rug, 16-05.25 (SQ); 3. Meggan Bahm, GC-F, 16-05.00 (SQ); 4. Depute, MLS, 16-02.50; 5. Slaubaugh, Haz, 16-00.50; 6. Zacher, Parsh, 14-09.00.

Triple jump: 1. Kaitlyn Binstock, SM, 32-04.75; 2. Meyer, GC-F, 31-11.00; 3. Ashley Nickle, Surrey, 31-00.50; 4. Krysten Doll, NS-A, 29-10.00; 5. Taya Bandle, GU-H, 29-06.50; 6. Quenette, Haz, 29-06.00.

Pole vault: 1. Nicole Schramm, Beu, 8-00; 2. Haley Wolfe, Carr, 7-06; 3. Ally Berger, Haz, 7-00; 3. Jessica Blessum, Rug, 7-00; 5. Klein, Haz, 7-00; 6. Alyssa Sims, SM, 6-06.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 126-08 (SQ); 2. Mikayla Forness, SC, 115-02 (SQ); 3. Depute, MLS, 111-08; 4. Chai Pappa, S-PL, 106-00; 5. Kauri Hochhalter, Carr, 103-03; 6. Karlie Schroeder, NS-A, 101-02.

Discus: 1. Hochhalter, Carr, 122-08 (SQ); 2. Sierra Ourada, WC, 118-09 (SQ); 3. Bailey Retzlaff, Carr, 111-08; 4. Natalie Stivers, G-W-N, 111-03; 5. Katelyn Sandy, V-D-A, 106-08; 6. Paulina Haak, L-HMB, 100-06.

Shot put: 1. Hochhalter, Carr, 40-11.25 (SQ); 2. Jaylen Newman, V-D-A, 37-06 (SQ); 3. Retzlaff, Carr, 36-06 (SQ); 4. Randi Long, G-W-N, 36-00 (SQ); 5. Stivers, G-W-N, 35-03.50; 6. Halle Olson, R-T, 35-01.25.