Area Scoreboard 4-29

college baseball

Division II

Bemidji State 12, Minot State 4

BSU 083 010 0 – 12 19 1

MSU 200 000 2 – 4 8 3

Phil Bray, Ryan Brezinski (7) and Jake Tuholsky; Matthew Davis, Doug Rolfson (2), Jamin Heller (4) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Bray; L – Davis

Highlights: BSU, Chad Hanson 2-5, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Logan Kalis 3-5, 2 RBIs, R, Jaryd Marks 3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 R; MSU, Mitch Olson 1-3, RBI.

Bemidji State 11, Minot State 1

BSU 031 060 1 – 11 19 0

MSU 100 000 0 – 1 9 2

Jaryd Marks, Ryan Van Someren (7) and Zach Braun; Austin Zorn, Jesse Goertzen (5), Matthew Schneider (7) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Marks; L – Zorn

Highlights: BSU, Marks 6 IP, 8 H, ER, 2 BB, 7 K, Matt Ellinghuysen 3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Marks 3-5, 2 RBIs, R; MSU, Mitch Olson 2-3, RBI.

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 2, Augustana 1

MSU 001 100 0 – 2 8 0

AC 000 000 1 – 1 3 1

Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron; Carly Pickett and Lindsay Spanton.

W – Greenberg; L – Pickett

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 7 IP, 3 H, ER, BB, 7 K, Carmen Vargas 2-3, RBI, Melissa Bell, 3-3, RBI.

Augustana 4, Minot State 2

MSU 000 020 0 – 2 7 1

AC 000 004 x – 4 10 1

Tiffany Friesen, Mandy Greenberg (6) and Carmen Vargas; Jenelle Trautmann, Carley Pickett (7) and Lindsay Spanton.

W – Trautmann; L – Greenberg; Sv – Pickett

HR – MSU, Jen Dixon

Highlights: MSU, Dixon 1-4, HR, 2 RBIs, R; AC, Jenny Brown 3-4, 2 RBIs, Chelsi Winskowski 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs, R.

NJCAA

Williston State 9,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0 (5)

DCB 000 00 – 0 0 1

WSC 251 1x – 9 10 0

W – Meggie Reitz; L – Jess Audette

HR – WSC, Anna Morgan, Jasyn Mulcahy

Highlights: Reitz 5 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 7 K, Morgan 2-3, HR, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Mulcahy 1-2, HR, RBI, Haley Rowe 3-3, 3B, RBI, 3 R.

Williston State 10,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0 (5)

DCB 000 00 – 0 3 5

WSC 080 2x – 10 7 2

W – Courtney Okrainec; L – Bethany Colman

Highlights: WSC, Okrainec 5 IP, 3 H, 1 K, Anna Morgan 2-2, 2B, RBI, Haley Rowe 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Courtney Ezell 1-2, 3B, RBI.

Prep Track and Field

Class A/B

Lisbon Glen Moore meet

Late Friday

BOYS

Team results: 1. Lisbon 100; 2. Carrington 67; 3. Enderlin-Maple Valley 49; t-4. Grafton 45; t-4. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45; 6. Northern Cass 43; 7. Sargent County 40; 8. Grand Forks Red River 34; 9. Ellendale 33; 10. Central Cass 31; 11. Oak Grove 30; 12. Langdon 29; 13. Fargo South 24; 14. Oakes 23; 15. Griggs County Central 21; 16. Valley City 18; 17. South Border 16; t-18. Fargo Davies 12; t-18. Hillsboro-Central Valley 12; t-20. Park Christian 11; t-20. Barnes County North 11; t-22. Fargo Shanley 9; t-22. Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 9; t-24. West Fargo 8; t-24. May-Port CG 8; 26. Thompson 7; 27. Richland 5; 28. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 2.

Individual results

100: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 11.18 (SQ); 2. Seth Abaurrea, Car, 11.25; 3. Thad Bergh, SC, 11.36; 4. Austin Contreras, Graf, 11.40; 5. Cole Ferguson, Car, 11.47; 6. Bennie Bradner, M-PCG, 11.50.

200: 1. Bergh, SC, 22.81 (SQ); 2. Mangin, Lis, 22.86 (SQ); 3. Blake Hollingsworth, Oakes, 23.26; 4. Bradner, M-PCG, 23.42; 5. Adam Breske, CC, 23.64; 6. Abaurrea, Car, 23.84.

400: Abaurrea, Car, 53.46; 2. William Gernholtz, BCN, 54.60; 3. James Hollister, NC, 55.65; 4. Austin Dixson, E-MV, 55.83; 5. Casey Engelhard, VC, 56.49; t-6. Brendan Colgrove, E-MV, 56.87; t-6. Dalton Bartholomay, E-MV, 56.87.

800: 1. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 2:03.48; 2. Joshua Thompson, Graf, 2:05.66; 3. Austin Moen, Thomp, 2:12.15; 4. Cameron Flick, CC, 2:13.88; 5. Luke Ressler, GCC, 2:14.44; 6. Jacob Eberle, Car, 2:16.00.

1600: 1. Thompson, Graf, 4:57.29; 2. Jacob Gallagher, Lis, 4:59.78; 3. Eberle, Car, 5:03.26; 4. Brennen Vance, Ell, 5:09.82; 5. Jacob Fandrich, Car, 5:15.72; 6. Josh Mangin, CC, 5:16.15.

3200: 1. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 10:39.69; 2. Jacob Olson, OG, 11:23.52; 3. Kyle Kaufman, H-CV, 11:39.90; 4. Dallas Patton, F-S-HP, 11:48.90; 5. Tim Clifton, GCC, 11:55.22; 6. Josh Mangin, CC, 11:58.36.

110 hurdles: 1. T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 15.84 (SQ); 2. Jeff Illies, M-W-L, 15.87 (SQ); 3. Dylan Boura, Graf, 16.19; 4. Craig Zirnhelt, SC, 16.47; 5. Lucas Dick, Lan, 16.73; 6. Wyatt Dick, Lan, 16.89.

300 hurdles: 1. Illies, M-W-L, 42.53; 2. W. Dick, Lan, 43.44; 3. L. Dick, Lan, 43.93; 4. James Hollister, NC, 43.98; 5. Casey Murphy, Car, 46.95; 6. Mikey Nilles, H-CV, 47.99.

400 relay: 1. Central Cass, 46.00; 2. Park Christian, 46.33; 3. Grafton, 46.43; 4. Lisbon, 46.48; 5. Carrington, 46.63; 6. Valley City, 47.24.

800 relay: 1. Sargent County, 1:37.21; 2. Northern Cass, 1:38.08; 3. Valley City, 1:38.59; 4. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 1:40.02; 5. Oakes, 1:40.60; 6. Griggs County Central, 1:41.19.

1600 relay: 1. Oakes, 3:49.15; 2. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 3:49.86; 3. Lisbon, 3:50.20; 4. Griggs County Central, 3:50.46; 5. Ellendale, 3:54.91; 6. Northern Cass, 3:57.77.

3200 relay: 1. Lisbon, 8:36.06; 2. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 9:02.46; 3. Oak Grove, 9:08.10; 4. Griggs County Central, 9:46.36; 5. Finley-Sharon-Hope Page, 9:50.21; 6. Sargent County, 9:50.87.

High jump: 1. Scott Burnham, Car, 6-2 (SQ); 2. James Richman, E-MV, 6-2 (SQ); 3. Jeff Illies, M-W-L, 6-2 (SQ); 4. Jason Anderson, Lis, 5-10; 5. L. Dick, Lan, 5-10; 6. Adam Jacobson, SB, 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 20-4.50; 2. T.J. Hochstettler, NC, 19-9.25; 3. Riley Miller, Car, 18-11.75; 4. Adam Jacobson, SB, 18-11.50; 5. Austin Contreras, Graf, 18-11.00; 6. Kayne Griffith, Rich, 18-7.25.

Triple jump: 1. Hinton, Ell, 43-11 (SQ); 2. J. Illies, M-W-L, 42-5 (SQ); 3. Thomas Lindgren, E-MV, 38-9; 4. James Richman, E-MV, 38-6.75; 5. Brody Nelson, Graf, 37-10.5; 6. L. Dick, Lan, 37-9.

Pole vault: 1. Jace Berg, Lis, 13-6 (SQ); 2. Hunter Gossett, OG, 11-0; t-3. Austin Pithey, Lis, 10-6; t-3. Nick Olson, Lis, 10-6; 5. Collin Asheim, OG, 10-0; 6. Camron Flick, CC, 10-0.

Javelin: 1. John Hoplin, GFRR, 191-3 (SQ); 2. Caleb Matilla, WF, 179-7 (SQ); 3. Luis Vasquez, M-W-L, 173-0 (SQ); 4. Josh Verghis, FS, 158-3; 5. Kellen Feeney, FD, 154-9; 6. Alex Jensen, FS, 150-7.

Discus: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR, 172-9 (SQ); 2. Chris Ennen, FD, 132-0; 3. Josh Berg, FShan, 129-1; 4. Joe Mehrer, FSou, 126-6; 5. John Hoplin, GFRR, 126-4; 6. Pete Fehr, BCN, 124-2.

Shot put: 1. Bjerk, GFRR, 52-1 (SQ); 2. Son Le, FSou, 48-6 (SQ); 3. Zach Drevlow, SC, 48-0 (SQ); 4. James Horner, SB, 47-2 (SQ); 5. Luis Vasquez, M-W-L, 46-4; 6. Josh Berg, FShan, 46-1.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Carrington 119; 2. Lisbon 96; 3. Hillsboro 61; 4. Langdon 57; 5. Thompson 54; 6. Central Cass 37; 7. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 28; 8. Strasburg 26; 9. Sargent County 25; 10. Park Christian 24; t-11. Barnes County North 23; t-11. Valley City; 13. Grand Forks Central 20; 14. Ellendale 19; 15. Oakes 18; 16. May-Port CG 17; 17. Northern Cass 16; 18. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 14; 19. Grafton 13; 20. Edgeley-Kulm 11; 21. Enderlin-Maple Valley 10; 22. Shanley 9; 23. Grand Forks Red River 8; 24. Hankinson-Fairmount 5; 25. South Border 4.

Individual results

100: 1. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 12.53 (SQ); 2. Jocelyn Dinius, Lan, 12.76 (SQ); 3. Jacey Engelhorn, Car, 13.08; 4. Kylie Pastian, Hills, 13.22; 5. Kacy Smith, Lis, 13.23; 6. Baily Maddocks, NC, 13.33.

200: 1. Grommesh, CC, 26.31 (SQ); 2. Dinius, Lan, 26.64 (SQ); 3. Pastian, Hills, 27.30; 4. Engelhorn, Car, 27.37; 5. Morgan Nepstad, PC, 27.70; 6. Sydney Ellingson, Lan, 27.97.

400: 1. Shaic Marx, Thomp, 1:00.73 (SQ); 2. Page Anderson, Car, 1:02.43; 3. Ashley Peterson, Oakes, 1:04.06; 4. Hannah Lipetzky, Car, 1:04.06; 5. Lexi Jensen, E-K, 1:04.86; 6. Abigail Jarrett, Car, 1:04.88.

800: 1. Brooke Shimek, Thomp, 2:26.83; 2. Payton Frolek, M-W-L, 2:33.50; 3. Ashley Neumiller, Car, 2:34.79; 4. Emily Nelson, Lis, 2:36.78; 5. Heidi Lageson, PC, 2:37.22; 6. April Berntson, VC, 2:37.62.

1600: 1. Frolek, M-W-L, 5:30.29 (SQ); 2. Nelson, Lis, 5:33.98 (SQ); 3. Neumiller, Car, 5:34.89 (SQ); 4. Annika Rotvold, Hills, 5:36.31; 5. Tess Scott, BCN, 5:37.64; 6. Lageson, PC, 5:42.43.

3200: 1. Scott, BCN, 12:25.85; 2. Shayla Fossum, Hills, 12:26.85; 3. Averi Olson, Thomp, 12:51.28; 4. Cailee Peterson, M-PCG, 12:59.55; 5. Samantha Wieland, BCN, 13:00.29; 6. Brooklyn Zink, Hills, 13:06.45.

110 hurdles: 1. Natallie Jones, Lis, 15.21 (SQ); 2. Maartje VanBedaf, Car, 16.39 (SQ); 3. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 16.91; 4. Sarah Lorenz, M-PCG, 16.99; 5. Madison Hetletved, Lan, 17.41; 6. Courtnie Cook, Lan, 17.51.

300 hurdles: 1. Shaice Marx, Thomp, 47.56 (SQ); 2. VanBedaf, Car, 47.82 (SQ); 3. Bubach, Stras, 47.98 (SQ); 4. Lorenz, M-PCG, 49.71; 5. Hetletved, Lan, 50.39; 6. Megan Goeser, CC, 51.18.

400 relay: 1. Lisbon, 51.99 (SQ); 2. Carrington, 52.07 (SQ); 3. Central Cass, 52.57 (SQ); 4. Northern Cass, 53.03; 5. Langdon, 55.16; 6. Valley City, 56.70.

800 relay: 1. Carrington, 1:50.29 (SQ); 2. Lisbon, 1:51.01 (SQ); 3. Northern Cass, 1:57.26; 4. Valley City, 1:58.56; 5. Oakes, 1:58.71; 6. Sargent County, 2:00.24.

1600 relay: 1. Thompson, 4:16.40; 2. Hillsboro-CV, 4:28.02; 3. Oakes, 4:34.52; 4. Lisbon, 4:38.64; 5. Sargent County, 4:42.27; 6. Hankinson-Fairmont, 4:50.30.

3200 relay: 1. Hillsboro-CV, 10:43.17; 2. Langdon, 11:25.44; 3. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 11:40.12; 4. Barns County North, 11:41.18; 5. Park Christian, 11:44.79; 6. South Border, 11:47.90.

High jump: 1. Isabell Wedell, Ell, 5-1 (SQ); 2. Sydney Griffith, Lis, 4-9; 3. Faith Dooley, CC, 4-9; 4. Payton Ercink, Lis, 4-7; 5. Eva Byerley, Ell, 4-7; 6. Kennedy Witt, L-L-M, 4-5.

Long jump: 1. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 15-3.75; 2. Chelsey Anderson, SC, 15-0; 3. Morgan Nepstad, PC, 14-11.5; 4. Payton Kritzborger, H-CV, 14-10.5; 5. Alexis Jensen, E-K, 14-8.5; 6. Lexi Jensen, E-K, 14-7.25.

Triple jump: 1. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 33-1; 2. Abby Brown, VC, 32-2; 3. Jessica Anderson, FS, 32-0; 4. Mackenzie Einarson, Graft, 31-2; 5. Mikayla Mellem, M-W-L, 31-0; 6. Isabel Wedell, Ell, 30-2.5.

Pole vault: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, Lan, 9-0 (SQ); 2. Mackenzie Einarson, Graft, 9-0 (SQ); 3. Sara Lien, Lis, 8-6; 4. Peyton Ercink, Lis, 8-6; 5. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 8-0; 6. Abbey Braaten, Lan, 8-0.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 130-8 (SQ); 2. Ellie Ripplinger, GFRR, 115-0 (SQ); 3. Sam Reinke, Lis, 114-1 (SQ); 4. Kat Reller, GFC, 112-7 (SQ); 5. Amber Hunsaker, Thomp, 107-2; 6. Jessica Anderson, FS, 104-10.

Discus: 1. Ebony Berube, Lis, 122-6 (SQ); 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 121-1 (SQ); 3. Kat Reller, GFC, 112-6; 4. Devon Urness, GFC, 99-9; 5. Amber Hunsaker, Thomp, 99-4; 6. Audra Montgomery, Car, 94-9.

Shot put: 1. Kelsey Laufenberg, E-MV, 42-5 (SQ); 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 39-6 (SQ); 3. Ebony Berube, Lis, 36-7 (SQ); 4. Bailey Retzlaff, Car, 36-6 (SQ); 5. Carly Copenhaver, Car, 36-0 (SQ); 6. Kat Reller, GFC, 34-11.