Area Scoreboard 4-30

college baseball

Division II

Bemidji State 4, Minot State 3

BSU 000 400 0 – 4 6 0

MSU 002 001 0 – 3 7 0

Logan Kalis, Miles Campbell (7) and Riley Hirsch; Cole Stober, Trey Jacobson (7) and Connor Moughtin

W – Kalis; L – Jacobson; Sv – Campbell

HR – BSU, Jaryd Marks

Highlights: BSU, Marks 1-3, HR, 3 RBIs, R, Hirsch 1-2, RBI; MSU, Moughtin 2-3, 2 2B, R, Mike Turcotte 2-3, RBI.

Bemidji State 21, Minot State 1 (7)

BSU 402 580 2 – 21 26 2

MSU 010 000 0 – 1 8 2

Ryan Anderson, Ryan Brezinski (7) and Trevor Purvis and Jake Tuholsky; Zane Sawyer, Shane Seddon (4), Jarrett Duchscher (5), Doug Rolfson (6) and Alex Fornshell and Brian Vine.

W – Anderson; L – Sawyer

HR – BSU, Logan Kalis (2)

Highlights: BSU, Kalis 4-5, 2 HR, 7 RBIs, 3 R, Matt Ellinghuysen 4-4, 5 RBIs, 2 R, Jaryd Marks 4-4, RBI, 3 R, Anderson 6 IP, 6 H, ER, BB, 2 K; MSU, Connor Moughtin 1-1, RBI.

College Softball

Division II

NSIC tournament

at Rochester Community and Technical College

Double-elimination format

Thursday, May 2

First round

1) No. 9 U-Mary vs. No. 10 St. Cloud State, 10 a.m.

2) No. 7 Wayne State vs. No. 8 Concordia-St. Paul, 10 a.m.

Second round

3) No. 4 Minot State vs. No. 5 Upper Iowa, noon

4) No. 3 Winona State vs. No. 6 Augustana, noon

5) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Loser-out

7) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 3

Losers bracket

9) Winner game 7 vs. loser game 5, 10 a.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 6, 10 a.m.

13) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 11, 2 p.m.

14) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 12, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

11) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, noon

12) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 6, noon

15) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Losers bracket

16) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 10 a.m.

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 15, noon

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 2 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

NJCAA

Region 13 tournament

at Dakota Fields, Williston

Saturday

1) Bismarck State vs. Dakota County, 11 a.m.

2) Williston State vs. Bismarck State, 1 p.m.

3) Dakota County vs. Williston State, 3 p.m.

Sunday

4) Finalists, 11 a.m.

5) If needed, 1 p.m.

NOTE: If each team is 1-1 after Saturday, the host team (Williston State) gets a bye into the championship. The two visiting teams would play at 11 a.m. for a spot in championship.

Prep Baseball

Class B

Rugby 3, Bottineau 2

B 100 000 1 – 2 2 1

R 000 010 2 – 3 4 3

W – Josh Michels; L – Lee Schneider

Highlights: R, Evan Burckhard 1-3, Eric Hooker 1-3, RBI.

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 13, Hazen 2 (5)

H 200 00 – 2 4 3

WWCS 600 7x – 13 7 2

W – Sam Goos; L – Mason Weidrich

HR – H, Kolby Metzger

Highlights: H, Metzger 2-2, HR, 2 RBIs, Connor Doll, 1-3, Nate Leintz 1-2; WWCS, Zach Ruby 2-4, 2B, Reiner 1-2, Goos 1-2, Brandon Jenkins 2-3.

Hazen 9,

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 2 (5)

H 240 30 – 9 6 2

WWCS 000 20 – 2 1 3

W – Brian Sitz; L – Zach Hruby

HR – H, Kolby Metzger

Highlights: H, Metzger, 1-2, HR, Connor Doll, 2-2, 2B, Tyler Borlaug 1-2, Nate Leintz 1-3; WWCS, Sam Goos 1-2.

North Star 4, Rolette-Wolford 1

RW 100 0 – 1 0 0

NS 201 1 – 4 4 2

W – Brooks Larson; L – Karson Schoening

Highlights: NS, Larson 4 IP, 7 K, 2 BB, 0 H, 0 ER, 1-1, RBI, R, Christian Kvilvang, 1-2, R, Jacob Hagler 1-3, Jayden Komrosky 1-2.

Prep softball

Class B

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 14, Central McLean 4

CM 000 040 – 4 3 3

KBMLS 313 322 – 14 11 4

W – Emily Abernathey; L – Kennedy Frike

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 4, Central McLean 2

CM 200 00 – 2 3 2

KBMLS 102 1x – 4 8 0

W – Kylee Radzwill; L – Zoey Smalls

Girls Soccer

Minot 1, Mandan 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. Min, Chenoa Erz (Alicia Feehan), 66:51.

Goalie saves: Min, Kaitlyn Stenberg 11; Man, Rachel Ford 11.

Recreation

Women’s Senior Singles State Bowling

Buffalo Lanes, Jamestown

Standings after first weekend (tournament concludes this weekend)

Division A (6 games)

1. Simone Klemens, Michigan, 1,300; 2. Judy Saxberg, Cooperstown, 1,295; 3. Eleanor Bader, Emerado, 1,267; Low pay- 1,238; High scratch game – Marlyn Domek, Ypsilanti, 201.

Division B (6 games)

1. Cheri Krause, Jamestown, 1,315; T2. Lana McLean, Petersburg, 1,290; T2. Kathy Nelson, Sanborn, 1,290; T4. Lora Fisher, Jamestown, 1,287; T4. Belinda Benson, Fargo, 1,287; Low Pay – 1,287; High scratch game – Kathy Kragh, Minot, 234.

Optional three-game event

Division A – Karen Konschak, Goodrich, 643.

Division B – Cindy Keller, Harvey, 694.