BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-1

College Softball

Division II

NSIC tournament

at Rochester Community and Technical College

Double-elimination format

Thursday, May 2

First round

1) No. 9 U-Mary vs. No. 10 St. Cloud State, 10 a.m.

2) No. 7 Wayne State vs. No. 8 Concordia-St. Paul, 10 a.m.

Second round

3) No. 4 Minot State vs. No. 5 Upper Iowa, noon

4) No. 3 Winona State vs. No. 6 Augustana, noon

5) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Loser-out

7) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 3

Losers bracket

9) Winner game 7 vs. loser game 5, 10 a.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 6, 10 a.m.

13) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 11, 2 p.m.

14) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 12, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

11) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, noon

12) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 6, noon

15) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Losers bracket

16) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 10 a.m.

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 15, noon

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 2 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

NJCAA

Williston State 4,

Valley City State 3

WSC 101 002 0 – 4 9 0

VCS 100 101 0 – 3 7 0

W – Meggie Reitz; L – Samantha Nalley

HR – VCS, Stephanie Lahey

Highlights: WSC, Molly Li 3-4, 3B, 2 R, Kelsey Thompson 2-3, RBI, R, Haley Rowe 1-4, 2B, RBI; VCS, Lahey, 1-1, HR, RBI.

Williston State 15,

Jamestown JV 1 (5)

WSC 033 63 – 15 14 1

JCJV 000 01 – 1 2 2

W – Shelby Sheriff; L – Mandy Thiessen

HR – WSC, Anna Morgan, Ellen Kirkness, Jasyn Mulcahy

Highlights: WSC, Morgan 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Kirkness 1-4, HR, 2 RBI, R, Jasyn Mulcahy 1-2, HR, 3 RBIs, R, Haley Rowe 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 R, Sheriff 5 IP, 2 H, ER, BB, 9 K.

Williston State 9,

Jamestown JV 1 (5)

WSC 125 01 – 9 10 3

JCJV 000 01 – 1 5 1

W – Courtney Okrainec; L – Briana Vinzant

HR – WSC, Courtney Ezell

Highlights: WSC, Ezell 1-2, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Molly Li 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, R, Jasyn Mulcahy 1-1, 2 RBIs, Okrainec 5 IP, 5 H, ER, BB.

Region 13 tournament

at Dakota Fields, Williston

Saturday

1) Bismarck State vs. Dakota County, 11 a.m.

2) Williston State vs. Bismarck State, 1 p.m.

3) Dakota County vs. Williston State, 3 p.m.

Sunday

4) Finalists, 11 a.m.

5) If needed, 1 p.m.

NOTE: If each team is 1-1 after Saturday, the host team (Williston State) gets a bye into the championship. The two visiting teams would play at 11 a.m. for a spot in championship.

Prep baseball

Class A

Minot High 20,

Bismarck St. Mary’s 7

BSM 204 01 – 7 6 4

MHS 486 2x – 20 12 1

Brian Jordan, Benjamin Aberle (2) and Casey Uhler; Demitry Zafra, Caleb Fornshell (3) and Zach Danelson.

W – Zafra (2-0); L – Jordan.

Highlights: MHS, Chandler Jacob 2-4, 5 RBIs, 3 R, 3B, BB, Danelson 2-4, 2 RBIs, 3 R, 3B, HBP, Kolton Larson 1-4, 3 RBIs, R, 3B, BB, Alex Mack 2-4, 2 RBIs, Wesley Johnson 1-5, 2 RBIs, 3 R, HBP.

Minot High 11,

Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

BSM 100 0 – 1

MHS 281 x – 11

William Renner and Casey Uhler; Shawn Danielson and Chance Smith.

W – Danielson; L – Renner.

Highlights: MHS, Danielson, 4 IP, R, H, 3 BB, 8 K, Alex Mack 2-2, 2 RBIs, Kolton Larson 2-2, RBI, 2B, Chandler Jacob 1-3, 2 RBIs, Caleb Fornshell 1-3, 2 RBIs.

Class B

Harvey-Wells County 21, Dunseith 0

D 000 00 – 0 1 6

HWC 01(16) 4x – 21 13 0

W – Austan Schmidt; L – Devon Bercier

Highlights: HWC, Pitchers Schmidt, Todd Selzler, Landon Littlefield combined for 15 Ks; Littlefield 3-4, 2 2B, Mark Nyhus 2-3, 2 2B, Brock Hagemeister 2-4, 2 2B.

Des Lacs-Burlington 13,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3

DLB 106 312 – 13 7 4

MLS 002 010 – 3 4 5

W – Alex Davy; L – Connor Brackenbury

Watford City 20,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 2

MLS 200 00 – 2 2 2

WC 81(11) 0x – 20 12 2

W – Dakota Neether; L – Wyatt Thompson

HR – WC, Nate Egeberg

Highlights: WC, Egeberg 2-3, Brandon Taylor 4-4.

Watford City 14,

Des Lacs-Burlington 0

DLB 000 – 0 0 2

WC 3(11)x – 14 7 1

W – Andrew Sampsel; L – Justin Thomas

Boys golf

Class B

Heart River Invite

at Pheasant Country Golf Course

South Heart

Team scores: 1. Dickinson Trinity 339; 2. Heart River 357; 3. Beulah 362; 4. Hazen 383; 5. Beach 406; T6. Bowman County 415; T6. Center-Stanton 415; 8. Killdeer 426; 9. Southern McLean 431; 10. Hettinger-Scranton 471.

Individual top 10: 1. Willy Jahner, DT, 79; 2. Jaret Lee, DT, 82; 3. Joey Wagner, HR, 83; T4. Zach Kessler, Beu, 84; T4. Mitch Krebs, HR, 84; 6. Brock Pittsley, K, 86; 7. Nathaniel Knopik, DT, 87; 8. Jayce Huffman, Beach, 88; 9. Hunter Jerome, DT, 91; T10. Connor Candrian, Beu, 92; T10. Kyle Lindquist, Haz, 92; T10. Zach Miller, HR, 92; T10. Gunner Hyttinen, SM, 92; T10. James Warner, Mott-Regent, 92.

Other results by team

Beulah: Derek Morris 93, Logan Obrigewitch 93, Austin Burwick 94, Hunter Obrigewitch 99.

Hazen: Brandt Vernon 93, Preston Pfiefer 96, Karl Johnson 102, Casey Neameyer 104, Alex Burling 107.

Prep Softball

Class B

Central McLean 20,

Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 10

McLean 436 43 – 20

DLB-LW 800 02 – 10

Zoe Smalls, Kennedy Fricke and Erin Dammann; Courtney Mitchell and Renee Synder.

W – Fricke; L – Mitchell

Highlights: CM, Dammann 3-4, Tatum Fylling 2-3, 3B; DLB-LW, Jordyn Hornberger 1-2, 2 R.

Girls Tennis

Class A

Bismarck Century 7, Minot High 2

Singles: No. 1, Courtney Brackin, BC, def. Ban Dodin, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; No. 2, Alyssa Wolf, BC, def. Megan Sherven, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; No. 3, Paige Fettig, BC, 7-6 (11), 6-3; No. 4, Anne Dickson, BC, def. Jenna Coggins, 6-2, 6-4; No. 5, Rachael Elhardt, BC, def. Kendra Collins, 6-0, 7-6 (5); No. 6, Morgan Grinsteiner, BC, def. Latasha Klein, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles: No. 1, Dodin-Wilson, MHS, def. Brackin-Fettig, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2, Sherven-Coggins, MHS, def. Wolf, Elhardt, 6-0, 6-2; No. 3, Dickinson-Grinsteiner, BC, def. Collins-Cally Sessions, 6-3, 6-1.

Prep track and field

Class A/B

Coke Invitational

at Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Minot 253; 2. Dickinson 164; 3. Dickinson Trinity 82; 4. Williston 68.

Individual results

100: 1. Karter Gorney, M, 10.90 (SQ); 2. Jace Dukart, D, 11.15 (SQ); 3. Dylan Jechort, M, 11.33 (SQ); 4. Josh Pizzo, M, 11.51; 5. Colbie Wanner, D, 11.52; 6. Josh Drew, W, 11.67.

200: 1. Kimani Benjamin, M, 23.58; 2. Alex Yanosko, M, 23.84; 3. R.J. Barker, M, 23.92; 4. Wanner, D, 24.64; 5. Taren Staudinger, D, 24.81; 6. Drew, W, 24.90.

400: 1. Austin Mack, D, 54.17; 2. Benjamin, M, 54.42; 3. Dukart, D, 56.32; 4. Caleb Albertson, M, 58.90; 5. Dylan Harvey, M, 1:01.13; 6. R.J. Barker, M, 1:02.81.

800: 1. Brennan Goldade, W, 2:08.31; 2. Jacob Oleksik, W, 2:08.35; 3. Andrew Beach, M, 2:08.58; 4. Teegan Olson, M, 2:09.94; 5. Jackson Binstock, D, 2:09.98; 6. Chris Chamberlin, W, 2:17.59.

1600: 1. Chamberlin, W, 4:58.58; 2. Dylan Ellis, M, 5:12.11; 3. Dylan Weber, M, 5:17.23; 4. Devan Shumway, W, 5:20.74; 5. Chris Stock, M, 5:29.39; 6. Jamison Gray, D, 5:30.12.

110 hurdles: 1. Ben Love, M, 15.75 (SQ); 2. Christian Steffan, M, 17.04; 3. Coltyn Nelson, DT, 19.66; 4. Nick Klug, DT, 19.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Austin Mack, D, 43.97; 2. Dylan Harvey, M, 46.40; 3. Christian Steffan, M, 46.53.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Gorney, Yanosko, Pizzo, Jechort), 45.14 (SQ); 2. Dickinson, 47.01; 3. DT, 48.96.

800 relay: 1. DT (Robert White, Cole Beck, Brendin Steiner, Mason Heth), 1:43.46; 2. Dickinson, 1:47.22.

1600 relay: 1. Minot (Albertson, Barker, Jechort, Benjamin), 3:49.64; 2. Dickinson, 3:53.24; 3. Williston, 3:53.86; 4. DT, 3:55.73; 5. Dickinson, 4:09.92.

3200 relay: 1. Dickinson (Jackson Binstock, Kyle Wegner, Tanner Davidson, Collin Schock), 9:17.37; 2. DT, 9:24.16.

High jump: 1. Klug, DT, 5-08; 2. Jace Kruger, DT, 5-06.

Long jump: 1. Jechort, M, 21-00.00 (SQ); 2. Yanosko, M, 20-09.00 (SQ); 3. Albertson, M, 20-00.50; 4. Kruger, DT, 20-00.00; 5. Levi Jordheim, D, 19-07.50; 6. Wyatt Kainz, D, 19-01.50.

Triple jump: 1. Yanosko, M, 44-00 (SQ); 2. Staudinger, D, 39-07; 3. Kainz, D, 37-01.

Pole vault: 1. Love, M, 12-09 (SQ); 2. Preston Theurer, D, 11-00; 3. Sam Paszek, M, 10-06; 4. Bronson Lewis, D, 10-00.

Javelin: 1. Ben Gordon, DT, 172-05 (SQ); 2. Brendan Nelson, M, 140-04; 3. Kale McHenry, M, 124-05; 4. Brady Nelson, M, 120-09; 5. Derek Vanderhorse, M, 115-05; 6. Grayson Bahl, M, 108-06.

Discus: 1. Jordan Wanner, D, 132-00; 2. Chris Barrett, W, 123-05; 3. Colton Brown, W, 121-11; 4. Nick Nesdahl, M, 116-00; 5. Braden Lindquist, M, 112-06; 6. Nathaniel Fulton, D, 110-04.

Shot put: 1. Nesdahl, M, 43-08; 2. Ian Hyde, M, 41-00; 3. Wanner, D, 40-00; 4. Nathan Smith, D, 39-02; 5. Jaymin Dolechek, D, 39-02; 6. Chris Barrett, W, 35-05.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Minot 218.50; 2. Dickinson 145; 3. Dickinson Trinity 117.50; 4. Williston 84.

Individual results

100: 1. Kelly Wu, M, 13.05; 2. Kennedy Keator, DT, 13.09; 3. Maddy Hanson, DT, 13.42; 4. Macy Mack, D, 13.44; 5. Loni Bryantt, M, 13.51; 6. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 13.52.

200: 1. Wu, M, 27.95; 2. Kayla Bloomquist, W, 28.17; 3. Keator, DT, 28.20; 4. Kylie Alexander, M, 28.49; 5. Mack, D, 28.58; 6. Hanson, DT, 28.71.

400: 1. Bloomquist, W, 1:09.45; 2. Justic Dolajak, D, 1:12.84; 3. Olivia Larson, W, 1:13.24; 4. Annika Arnold, M, 1:13.95; 5. Jensen Clarke, W, 1:14.63; 6. Bryn Evenson, W, 1:17.36.

800: 1. Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, DT, 2:39.73; 2. Samantha Huether, M, 2:42.60; 3. Meleah Leiss, D, 2:43.18; 4. Jayden Moum, M, 2:49.69; 5. Kelli Pavlicek, DT, 2:51.62; 6. Katie Pavlicek, DT, 2:53.15.

1600: 1. Elizabeth Rohrer, M, 6:14.59; 2. Shannon Stockert, DT, 6:15.90; 3. Meg Super, M, 6:28.94; 4. Kelsey Ziegler, M, 6:47.35; 5. Delaney Huss, M, 7:05.96.

100 hurdles: 1. Sophie Bengson, M, 17.14; 2. Alexander, M, 17.58; 3. Katie Sherlock, W, 17.94; 4. Cheyenne Brock, W, 18.94; 5. Syndney Gangl, D, 19.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Morgan Milbrath, M, 49.57; 2. Bengson, M, 52.79; 3. Alexander, M, 56.01; 4. Alana Sickler, DT, 56.59; 5. Selina Kudrna, DT, 59.31; 6. Gangl, D, 1:01.31.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Emma Sandy, Briana Rogers, Wu, De’chelle Roby), 55.79; 2. Williston, 56.47; 3. Dickinson, 59.08.

800 relay: 1. Minot (Roby, Bryantt, Arnold, Alexander), 2:04.43; 2. Dickinson, 2:06.94.

1600 relay: 1. DT (Hanson, Morgan Kuntz, Alana Sickler, Keator), 4:43.19; 2. Dickinson, 4:51.85.

3200 relay: 1. Williston (Bloomquist, Olivia Larsen, Jensen Clarke, Hannah Juhl), 11:14.54; 2. DT, 11:21.35; 3. Minot, 11:33.24.

High jump: T1. Ali Moody, D, 4-09; T1. Allison Steffan, DT, 4-09.

Long jump: 1. Bengson, M, 17-01.50 (SQ); 2. Angelica Urbi, W, 16-00.00; 3. Molly Schweitzer, DT, 15-09.50; 4. Wu, M, 15-09.00; 5. Moody, D, 15-07.50; 6. Maddie Maddocks, W, 15-06.00.

Triple jump: 1. Bengson, M, 34-04 (SQ); 2. Moody, D, 34-02 (SQ); 3. Steffan, DT, 33-10; 4. Sandy, M, 32-08; 5. Dolajak, D, 30-02; 6. Lydia Brooke, DT, 30-00.

Pole vault: 1. Elizabeth Adsero, D, 8-00; 2. Chandra Selinger, D, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 102-04; 2. Amanda Nelson, 101-02; 3. Rachel Schroeder, D, 98-04; 4. MacKenzie Gleason, M, 98-01; 5. Jessica Drady, 88-02; 6. Courtney Haugen, D, 85-05.

Discus: 1. Melora Haagenson, M, 108-04; 2. Gleason, M, 103-07; 3. Abby Grove, D, 90-02; 4. Calhoun, D, 80-07; 5. Drady, M, 80-02; 6. Taylor Hewson, DT, 74-04.

Shot put: 1. Gleason, M, 33-10; 2. Leah Grove, D, 32-00; 3. Calhoun, D, 30-07; 4. Alyson Schieno, DT, 27-01; T5. Hewson, 25-03; T5. Haagenson, M, 25-03.