BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-3

College Softball

Division II

NSIC tournament

at Rochester Community and Technical College

Double-elimination format

Friday, May 3

First round

1) No. 9 U-Mary vs. No. 10 St. Cloud State, 10 a.m.

2) No. 7 Wayne State vs. No. 8 Concordia-St. Paul, 10 a.m.

Second round

3) No. 4 Minot State vs. No. 5 Upper Iowa, noon

4) No. 3 Winona State vs. No. 6 Augustana, noon

5) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Loser-out

7) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

Losers bracket

9) Winner game 7 vs. loser game 5, 10 a.m.

10) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 6, 10 a.m.

13) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 11, 2 p.m.

14) Winner game 9 vs. loser game 12, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

11) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, noon

12) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 6, noon

15) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

Losers bracket

16) Winner game 12 vs. winner game 13, 10 a.m.

17) Winner game 16 vs. loser game 15, noon

Championship

18) Winner game 15 vs. winner game 17, 2 p.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

NJCAA

Region 13 tournament

at Dakota Fields, Williston

Saturday

1) Bismarck State vs. Dakota County, 11 a.m.

2) Williston State vs. Bismarck State, 1 p.m.

3) Dakota County vs. Williston State, 3 p.m.

Sunday

4) Finalists, 11 a.m.

5) If needed, 1 p.m.

NOTE: If each team is 1-1 after Saturday, the host team (Williston State) gets a bye into the championship. The two visiting teams would play at 11 a.m. for a spot in championship.

NJCAA/NAIA

Late Wednesday

Williston State 12,

Dickinson State 8

WSC 000 541 2 – 12 14 1

DSU 201 401 0 – 8 9 1

W – Meggie Reitz; L – Janelle LaRont

HR – WSC, Jasyn Mulcahy, Ellen Kirkness; DSU, Monique Yslas, LaRont (2).

Highlights: WSC, Mulcahy 3-4, grand slam, 4 RBIs, Kirkness 2-5, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs, Molly Li, 3-5, 2 RBIs; DSU, LaRont, 2-3, 2 HR, 2 RBIs, 1 BB, 3 R.

Williston State 6,

Dickinson State 4

WSC 030 021 0 – 6 7 2

DSU 010 001 2 – 4 8 1

W – Shelby Sheriff; L – Nicole Lobato

HR – WSC, Courtney Ezell

Highlights: WSC, Ezell 1-3, 3 RBIs, Kelsey Thompson 1-2, 2B, 2 R; DSU, Alex Vargas 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Prep Baseball

Class B

Garrison-Max 5,

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4

S-OR 010 000 3 – 4 7 1

G-M 000 113 x – 5 9 2

W – Luke Gehring; L – Trevor Ringoen; Sv. Reid Groninger

Highlights: S-OR, Ringoen 1-3, 2 RBIs, SB, HBP, Jacob Burckhard 1-4, 2 RBIs; G-M, Gehring 6.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 6 K, HBP, Noah Sloka 1-2, 3 RBIs, R, sac fly, Andrew Haugen 2-3, 2B, R.

Harvey-Wells County 12, Bottineau 3

HWC 043 020 3 – 12 4 2

B 000 030 0 – 3 6 5

W – Todd Selzler; L – Lee Schneider

Highlights: HWC, Evan Nitz 1-2, 2B, 4 RBIs, Mark Nyhus 1-2, 2B, 3 RBIs, Selzler 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 5 K; Bottineau: Andrew Hill 3-3, 3B, Brody Moum 1-4, 2 RBIs, Schneider 1-2, RBI.

Lewis & Clark 22, New Town 0

NT 000 00 – 0 1 5

LC (13)90 0x – 22 15 0

W – Austin Lee; L – Noah Wollschlager

Watford City 27, New Town 2

NT 000 20 – 2 4 7

WC 6(13)8 0x – 27 16 1

W – Keegan Thompson; L – Danny Wells

HR – WC, Thompson

Watford City 8, Lewis & Clark 5

LC 101 200 1 – 5 9 0

WC 070 001 x – 8 9 1

W – Brandon Allex; L – Mackenzie Gray

Prep Softball

Class B

Thompson 18, Central McLean 7 (6)

T 111 159 – 18

CM 001 510 – 7

W – Karleigh Weber; L – Kennedy Fricke

Highlights: T, Samantha Hegg 3-4, Rebecca Cole 3-4, 3B; CM, Erin Dammann 2-4, 2B, Melaree Sondrol 2-4.

Pembina County North 21, Central McLean 0 (5)

CM 000 00 – 0 0

PCN 535 8x – 21 5

W – Taylor Longtin; L – Melaree Sondrol

Highlights: PCN, Alayna Reck 1-2, 2B, Madylin Lafferty 1-3, 2B.

Girls Tennis

Bismarck St. Mary’s 9,

Minot High 0

Singles: No. 1, Caitlin Bakke, SM, def. Ban Dodin, 6-1, 6-1; No. 2, Alicia Beck, SM, def. Megan Sherven, 6-1, 6-2; No. 3, Mary Roller, SM, def. Katie Wilson, 6-1, 6-0; No. 4, Erin Benz, SM, def. Jenna Coggins, 6-1, 6-2; No. 5, Mariya Krumm, SM, def. Kendra Collins, 6-1, 6-2; No. 6, Kathryn Malaktaris, SM, def. Latasha Klein, 5-7, 6-1, 10-7.

Doubles: No. 1, Beck-Roller, SM, def. Dodin-Wilson, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2, Bakke-Krumm, SM, def. Sherven-Coggins, 1-6, 6-2, 10-3; No. 3, Benz-Malaktaris, SM, def. Cally Sessions-Rachel Mattson, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls Soccer

Bismarck Century 2, Minot High 0

First half: 1. BC, Kylee Welch (Tara Welch), 5:21; 2. BC, Lily Obrigewitch (unassisted), 6:40.

Second half: No scoring.

Goalkeeper saves: MHS, Kaitlyn Stenberg – 15; BC, Amanda Leintz – 2.

Boys Golf

Class B

Garrison Invitational

at Garrison Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Rugby 332; 2. Northern Lights 341; 3. Bishop Ryan 343; 4. Our Redeemer’s 344; 5. Harvey-Wells County 355; 6. Velva 364; 7. Garrison 369; 8. Stanley 374; 9. Westhope-Newburg 378; 10. Bottineau 389; 11. Benson County 406; 12. Glenburn 418; 13. Central McLean 432; 14. Ray 440; 15. Dunseith 508.

Individual top 6: 1. Josh Nelson, BR, 75; 2. Jack McClintock, R, 76; T3. Kalan Elm, BR, 78; T3. Nick Myhre, NL, 78; 5. Hunter Braaten, WN, 79; 6. Kyle Halvorson, R, 82.

Girls golf

Class B

Region 5 qualifer

Pheasant Country Golf Course

South Heart

Team scores: 1. Hazen 371; 2. Bowman County 405; 3. Beulah 421; 4. Heart River 423; 5. New Salem-Almost 461.

Individual top 10: T1. Baylee Fitzera, H, 89; T1. Nickole Bitterman, H, 89; T3. Jenny Zastawniak, B, 91; T3. Kaitlyn Hill, BC, 91; T3. Jada Mattson, HR, 91; T6. Karly Palczewski, BC, 94; T6. Rachel Hansana, H, 94; T8. Mary Hlebechuk, HR, 95; T8. McKayla Kautzman, NS-A, 95; 10. Kayla Lindquist, H, 99.

Other results by team

Hazen: Kaydin Schmitt 104, Megan Neameyer 120.

Beulah: Kourtney Carr 106, Morgan Tomchuk 111, Hailey Tollefson 113, Hannah Obrigewitch 122, Katie Reilly 137.

prep track and field

Class A

Dickinson High meet

at Biesiot Activities Center

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck Century 194.5; 2. Mandan 132.33; 3. Minot 120; 4. Dickinson 88.83; 5. Williston 64; 6. Bismarck High 58.33; 7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 25.

Individual results

100: 1. Kayla Helbling, Man, 13.19; 2. Kelly Wu, Min, 13.31; 3. Olivia Boutrous, BSM, 13.44; 4. Allison Froelich, Man, 13.46; 5. Morgan Kleinjan, BC, 13.47; 6. Kayla Bloomquist, W, 13.80.

200: 1. Helbling, Man, 27.05; 2. Lindsey McGinnis, BC, 27.40; 3. Boutrous, BSM, 27.65; 4. Wu, Min, 27.70; 5. Kleinjan, BC, 27.78; 6. Froelich, Man, 28.28.

400: 1. Wu, Min, 1:02.28; 2. Katie Scherr, BC, 1:03.19; 3. Bloomquist, W, 1:03.84; 4. Madison Milbrath, Min, 1:05.10; 5. Loni Bryantt, Min, 1:05.80; 6. McKayla Dietz, BC, 1:07.51.

800: 1. Samantha Huether, Min, 2:32.82; 2. Jayden Moum, Min, 2:34.28; 3. Shelby Stoltz, D, 2:34.90; 4. Brittany Materi, BSM, 2:36.26; 5. Jensen Clarke, W, 2:37.40; 6. Elizabeth Rohrer, Min, 2:38.35.

1600: 1. Paige Melin, BC, 5:38.13; 2. Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:39.91; 3. Rohrer, Min, 5:45.10; 4. Clarke, W, 5:46.06; 5. Stoltz, D, 5:46.87; 6. Hannah Juhl, W, 5:47.48.

3200: 1. Meleah Leiss, D, 12:14.72; 2. Elizabeth Yoder, D, 12:49.79; 3. Adilene Benitez, Man, 12:50.86; 4. Juhl, W, 14:37.29.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 16.04 (SQ); 2. Natalee Todd, B, 16.37 (SQ); 3. Kylie Alexander, Min, 17.13; 4. Amanda Nelson, W, 17.51; 5. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 17.77; 6. Lauren Clausnitzer, B, 18.08.

300 hurdles: 1. Peterson, Man, 46.61 (SQ); 2. Huether, Min, 49.39; 3. Alexander, Min, 49.74; 4. Bowers, Man, 50.52; 5. Clausnitzer, B, 51.57; 6. Sydney Gangl, D, 53.84.

400 relay: 1. BC (Shelby Huwe, Kleinjan, McGinnis, Elise Bauman), 52.79 (SQ); 2. Min, 53.51; 3. Man, 53.51; 4. W, 53.88; 5. D, 54.05.

800 relay: 1. Min (Alexander, Madison Milbrath, Annika Arnold, Bryantt), 1:49.93 (SQ); 2. BC, 1:50.75 (SQ); 3. Man, 1:51.51 (SQ); 4. D, 1:58.48.

1600 relay: 1. Man (Jacey Wilson, Chelsea Peterson, Shelby Peterson, Carli Defoe), 4:17.89; 2. Min (Huether, Bryantt, Madison Milbrath, Alexander), 4:18.03; 3. BSM, 4:43.19; 4. D, 4:44.61.

3200 relay: 1. Man (Wilson, Nicolle Trenda, Shelby Peterson, Miranda Gross), 10:14.22; 2. D, 10:20.53.

Long jump: 1. Natalee Todd, B, 16-10.50 (SQ); 2. Angelica Urbi, W, 16-03.50; 3. Bauman, BC, 16.03.50; 4. Maddie Maddocks, W, 15-06.50; 5. Kourtney Selinsky, BC, 15-03; 6. Ali Moody, D, 15-02.50.

High jump: 1. Todd, B, 5-03 (SQ); 2. Alexis Goldade, Man, 4-11; 2. Ali Moody, D, 4-11; 2. Rachel Schumacher, B, 4-11; 5. Calista Moch, BC, 4-11; 6. Amanda Nelson, W, 4-09.

Triple jump: 1. Todd, B, 36-03 (SQ); 2. Moody, D, 33-08.50; 3. Schumacher, B, 33-02.50; 4. Bauman, BC, 33-02; 5. Lauren Gietzen, BC, 32-06.50; 6. Josie Anderson, BC, 32-06.50.

Pole vault: 1. Haley Moch, BC, 10-06 (SQ); 2. Lauren Gietzen, 10-06 (SQ); 3. Marissa Koppy (SQ); 4. Elizabeth Adsero, D, 9-00 (SQ); 5. Alyssa Bruer, Man, 8-06; 6. Morgan Gietzen, BC, 8-00.

Javelin: 1. Kassidy Lee, BC, 109-00; 2. Amanda Nelson, W, 101-03; 3. Jessica Drady, Min, 101-03; 4. MacKenzie Gleason, Min, 101-02; 5. Abby Grove, D, 99-04; 6. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 99-01.

Discus: 1. Kelsie Hall, BC, 112-09; 2. Emily Svingen, BC, 3. Katie Chase, 106-00; 4. Whitney Perrin, BC, 105-04; 5. Gleason, Min, 104-08; 6. Maggie Schwarzkopf, BC, 103-01.

Shot put: 1. Perrin, BC, 39-01 (SQ); 2. Schwarzkopf, BC, 37-09 (SQ); 3. Aubrey Malnorie, BC, 35-06.05 (SQ); 4. Chase, BC, 35-06 (SQ); 5. Hall, BC, 35-04; 6. Maari Beck, BC, 34-09.

Class B

Peace Garden Conference Meet

at Johnsen Field in Rugby

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Rugby 237; 2. Bottineau 111.50; 3. Benson County 110; 4. Surrey 61; 5. Northern Lights 35; 6. Dunseith 27; T7. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 23; T7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 20; 9. Four Winds 9.50.

Individual results

100: 1. Dustin Rhodes, MLS, 11.71; 2. Mackenzie Koenig, R, 11.84; 3. Chris Hamilton, R, 11.88; 4. Alberto Moncera, B, 11.93; 5. Cody Beaver, B, 12.10; 6. Eli Luna, R, 12.21.

200: 1. Nigel Hageness, R, 23.18 (SQ); 2. Rhodes, MLS, 24.29; 3. Luna, R, 25.40; 4. Beaver, B, 25.64; 5. Victor Gronvold, R, 26.15; 6. Donavan Swain, NL, 27.55.

400: 1. Trevor Wettlaufer, B, 53.45; 2. Ethan Kerslake, B, 55.57; 3. Jaden Hamen, R, 59.14; 4. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 59.21; 5. Ty Domben, B, 59.74; 6. Garret Klein, S, 1:00.84.

800: 1. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 2:15.78; 2. Domben, B, 2:21.83; 3. Ethan Bachmeier, S, 2:24.79; 4. Austin Gleave, S, 2:28.69; 5. Connor Grann, NL, 2:29.76; 6. Klein, S, 2:31.78.

1600: 1. Bachmeier, S, 5:10.82; 2. Lucas Nadeau, D, 5:12.56; 3. Hunter Buehler, BC, 5:27.56; 4. Gleave, S, 5:34.06; 5. Bennie Mygland, R, 5:45.01; 6. Nadeau, D, 5:46.84.

3200: 1. Nadeau, D, 11:18.29; 2. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 11:30.67; 3. Mitchell Fox, FW, 13:11.24; 4. Colton Kyhl, GWN, 13:38.18.

110 hurdles: 1. Gronvold, R, 18.91; 2. Lane Schmidt, R, 18.96; 3. Brooks Duren, BC, 19.85; 4. Nolan Hovland, R, 20.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Schmidt, R, 46.14; 2. Grann, NL, 47.34; 3. Gronvold, R, 48.10; 4. Hovland, R, 49.11; 5. Duren, BC, 49.30.

400 relay: 1. R (Koenig, Chris Hamilton, Luna, Hageness), 45.93 (SQ); 2. B, 46.61; 3. BC, 54.37; 4. NL, 57.02.

800 relay: 1. R (Koenig, Hamilton, Kyle Lovcik, Hageness), 1:36.85 (SQ); 2. B, 1:37.82; 3. NL, 1:48.48; 4. BC, 1:53.65.

1600 relay: 1. B (Harrison Aide, Trevor Wettlaufer, Ethan Kerslake, Braden Pewe), 3:55.72; 2. R, 4:03.76; 3. BC, 4:10.35.

3200 relay: 1. BC (Hunter Buehler, Risovi, Andrew Bowman, Jakob Schmid), 9:52.55; 2. R, 9:57.34.

High jump: 1. Calder Solloway, GWN, 5-10; 2. Quentin Sears, BC, 5-08; 3. Pewe, B, 5-06; 4. Hovland, R, 5-06; 5. Beaver, B, 5-00; 6. Adam Fischer, BC, 5-00.

Long jump: 1. Bernhardt, R, 20-02; 2. Solloway, GWN, 18-05; 3. Sears, BC, 18-03; 4. Lovcik, R, 18-02; 5. Rhodes, MLS, 17-09; 6. Hanretty, NL, 17-07.

Triple jump: 1. Bernhardt, R, 39-08.25; 2. Sears, BC, 39-03; 3. Lovcik, R, 38-09.5; 4. Hovland, R, 38-06; 5. Cole Gilstead, S, 36-03.25; 6. Kaleb Westad, BC, 34-10.

Pole vault: 1. Aide, B, 14-00 (SQ); 2. Gronvold, R, 9-06.

Javelin: 1. Josh Michels, R, 153-02; 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 139-03; 3. Kris Leier, R, 134-06; 4. Koenig, R, 131-03; 5. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 126-03; 6. Maverick Gronvold, R, 124-09.

Discus: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 133-03; 2. Brandon LaFountain, S, 125-01; 3. Lunde, BC, 124-05; 4. Owen Furby, B, 120-08; 5. Laramy Adams, S, 110-07; 6. Matt Johnson, R, 104-03.

Shot put: 1. Furby, B, 45-09.75; 2. Tayler Wallstrum, S, 43-06.75; 3. Lunde, BC, 43-05; 4. Heidlebaugh, R, 40-08.; 5. Maverick Gronvold, R, 38-09.25; 6. Dylan Lauinger, BC, 38-07.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Rugby 193.50; 2. Benson County 121.50; 3. Surrey 89; 4. Bottineau 64; 5. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 43; 6. Rolette-Wolford 41; 7. North Star 40; 8. Northern Lights 30; 9. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 21.

Individual results

100: 1. Courtney Gallagher 13.69, B, 13.69; 2. Shanaya Fred, R, 13.87; 3. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 13.89; 4. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 14.39; 5. Bailey Neubauer, B, 14.46; 6. Lauren Kraft, R, 14.82.

200: 1. Hailee Depute, MLS, 27.20; 2. Gallagher, B, 28.15; 3. Shelby Branvold, BC, 30.54; 4. Neubauer, B, 30.62; 5. Klesa Christian, MLS, 31.60; 6. Katherine Wuster, B, 31.96.

400: 1. Hanna Christenson, R, 1:03.22; 2. Maria Diepolder, B, 1:06.84; 3. Brandvold, BC, 1:09.57; 4. Chelsie Deibert, S, 1:11.12; 5. Leslie Pederson, NL, 1:14.29.

800: 1. Katelynn Engh, BC, 2:32.99; 2. Peyton Halverson, NS, 2:38.10; 3. Hannah Alto, NS, 2:40.18; 4. Allison Klein, S, 2:41.98; 5. Lauren Pederson, NL, 2:44.04; 6. Karin Selland, R, 2:48.84.

1600: 1. Engh, BC, 5:37.87; 2. Claire Brien, NL, 5:51.40; 3. Tristin Lunde, R, 5:56.18; 4. Patience Albertson, S, 6:00.72; 5. Allison Foster, R, 6:03.64; 6. Klein, S, 6:04.73.

3200: 1. Sara Schwanke, BC, 12:34.98; 2. Brien, NL, 12:40.33; 3. Albertson, S, 12:46.02; 4. Foster, R, 12:52.83; 5. Katie Henry, RW, 13:28.95.

100 hurdles: 1. Aubrey Hovland, R, 16.61 (SQ); 2. Megan Brodehl, S, 17.29; 3. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 19.73; 4. Katie Rice, BC, 20.36; 5. Paige Brodehl, S, 21.06; 6. Emily Stier, R, 23.03.

300 hurdles: 1. Stier, R, 49.03; 2. M. Brodehl, S, 50.44; 3. Depute, MLS, 50.99; 4. Breanna Thompson, R, 55.14; 5. Rice, BC, 56.16; 6. Janae Larson, NS, 1:00.01.

400 relay: 1. R (Jorgenson, Hovland, Stier, Kaitlyn Jones), 53.46; 2. S, 57.61; 3. BC, 1:03.19; 4. NS, 1:03.49.

800 relay: 1. R (Jorgenson, Thompson, Jones, Fred), 1:58.39; 2. NS, 2:07.47; 3. BC, 2:13.93.

1600 relay: 1. R (Stier, Lunde, Cassandra Jaeger, Hannah Christenson), 4:35.05; 2. S, 4:41.91; 3. BC, 4:53.39.

3200 relay: 1. R (Karin Selland, Hannah Christenson, Lunde, Lauren Christenson), 10:21.19; 2. BC, 11:12.42.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 5-03 (SQ); 2. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 4-09; 3. Kelsey Smith, BC, 4-07; 3. Taylor Wangerin, R, 4-07; 5. Sara Schwanke, BC, 4-07; 6. Thompson, R, 4-05.

Long jump: 1. Hovland, R, 17-06 (SQ); 2. Gallagher, B, 16-06 (SQ); 3. Depute, MLS, 16-02; 4. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 15-07; 5. Kirsten Stave, RW, 15-04.50; 6. Halverson, NS, 15-01.

Triple jump: 1. Hovland, R, 33-00.75; 2. Andrea Jorgenson, BC, 30-11; 3. Ashley Nickle, S, 30-10.25; 4. Halverson, NS, 29-09; 5. Allison Volk, R, 29-08; 6. Alyssa Graber, RW, 29-01.75.

Pole vault: 1. Maria Diepolder, B, 8-06; 2. McKenzie Johnson, R, 6-00.

Javelin: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 108-01; 2. Depute, MLS, 101-08; 3. Leslie Pederson, NL, 96-02; 4. Brittany Tumey, RW, 95-03; 5. Schwanke, BC, 87-08; 6. Macy Sundahl, MLS, 86-00.

Discus: 1. Natalie Stivers, GWN, 115-00 (SQ); 2. Brittany Tumey, RW, 97-08; 3. Schmitt, R, 89-07; 4. Skylar Bertsch, S, 88-08.50; 5. Lindsey Mogard, S, 86-04; 6. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 85-10.

Shot put: 1. Stivers, GWN, 34-04.50; 2. Mogard, S, 32-01.50; 3. Schmitt, R, 30-11.50; 4. Alexis Davis, RW, 29-06.50; 5. Sundahl, MLS, 28-11; 6. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 28-08.50.