BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-5

College Baseball

Division II

Minot State 3, U-Mary 2

UM 000 000 2 – 2 5 0

MSU 010 020 x – 3 9 1

Shane Trattles, Adam Brewers (5), Chris Jolly (5) and Sam Ingemansen and Michael Stevenson; Cole Stober and Connor Moughtin.

W – Stober; L – Trattles

Highlights: UM, Austin Grundstad 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; MSU, Stober, 7 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 K, Mike Turcotte 1-2, RBI, R, Shayne Court 2-3, RBI.

Minot State 9, U-Mary 2

UM 011 300 000 – 5 7 1

MSU 001 030 23x – 9 12 4

Jeff Skadeland, Michael Vollrath (8), Chris Jolly (8), Travis Famias (8) and Sam Ingemansen; Matthew Davis, Shane Seddon (4) and Brian Vine.

W – Seddon; L – Vollrath

Highlights: UM, Austin Grundstad 3-4, Kyal Williams 2-4, RBI; MSU, Alex Fornshell, 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 R, Mike Turcotte 2-5, 2B, 3 RBIs; Mitch Olson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R.

College Softball

Division II

NSIC tournament

at Rochester Community and Technical College

Double-elimination format

Friday, May 3

First round

1) No. 10 St. Cloud State 2, No. 9 U-Mary 1

2) No. 8 Concordia-St. Paul 6, No. 7 Wayne State 1

Second round

3) No. 4 Minot State 5, No. 5 Upper Iowa 1

4) No. 6 Augustana 5, No. 3 Winona State 2

5) No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato 5, St. Cloud State 0

6) No. 2 Minnesota Duluth 2, Concordia-St. Paul 1

Loser-out

7) Wayne State 6, Upper Iowa 3

8) Winona State 1, U-Mary 0

Saturday, May 4

Losers bracket

9) Wayne State 4, St. Cloud State 1

10) Winona State 8, Concordia-St. Paul 1

13) Minot State 3, Winona State 1

14) Augustana 1, Wayne State 0

Winners bracket

11) Minnesota State-Mankato 2, Minot State 1

12) Minnesota Duluth 5, Augustana 2

15) Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Sunday, May 5

Losers bracket

16) Minot State 2, Augustana 0

17) Minot State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 9 a.m.

Championship

18) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. winner game 17, 11 a.m.

19) Winner game 18 vs. loser game 18, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Minnesota State-Mankato 2, Minot State 1

MSU 010 000 0 – 1 1 1

MSM 000 000 2 – 2 2 0

Mandy Greenberg and Corinne Gautron; C. McKelvogue and Erickson.

W – McKelvogue; L – Greenberg

HR – MSM, Peterson

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 6.1 IP, 2 H, ER, 3 BB, 9 K; MSM, McKelvogue 7 IP, H, ER, 4 BB, 5 K, Peterson 1-3, HR, 2 RBIs, R.

Minot State 3, Winona State 1

MSU 102 000 0 – 3 5 0

WSU 001 000 0 – 1 2 0

Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (4) and Carmen Vargas; Britt Stewart and Jordan Petersen.

W – Greenberg; L – Stewart

HR – MSU, Melissa Bell (2), Jen Dixon; WSU, Ashley Walker

Highlights: MSU, Bell 2-2, 2 HR, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Dixon 1-3, HR, RBI, R; WSU, Walker, 1-3, HR, RBI, R.

Minot State 2, Augustana (S.D.) 0

A 000 000 0 – 0 6 0

MSU 000 110 x – 2 5 0

J. Trautmann, C. Pickett (1) and L. Spanton; Tiffany Friesen and Carmen Vargas.

W – Friesen (13-4); L – Pickett (29-6)

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 7 IP, 6 H, 2 K, Jen Dixon 1-3, RBI, Brittany Thorson 1-3, RBI.

NJCAA

Region 13 tournament

at Dakota Fields, Williston

Saturday

1) Dakota County beat Bismarck State

2) Williston State 11, Bismarck State 0

3) Dakota County 2, Williston State 1

Sunday

4) Dakota County vs. Williston State, 11 a.m.

5) Dakota County vs. Williston State (If WSC wins Game 4), 1 p.m.

Williston State 11,

Bismarck State 0

WSC 10(10) 00 – 11 8 0

BSC 000 00 – 0 2 2

W – Courtney Okrainec; L – Keely Fogarty.

Highlights: WSC, Anna Morgan 3-3, 3B, 2B, 4 RBIs, R, Courtney Ezell, 1-1, 3B, 2 RBIs, R.

Dakota County Technical College 2, Williston State 1

DCTC 000 011 0 -2 6 2

WSC 000 001 0 – 1 6 0

W – Kendall Palfi; L – Shelby Sheriff.

Highlights: DCTC, Palfi 7 IP, R, 6 H, 4 K, Bethani Athey 2-3, 2B, RBI; WSC, Ellen Kirkness 1-3, 3B, RBI.

Prep baseball

Class A

Minot High 21, Jamestown 2

M 574 320 – 21 17 0

J 000 20x – 2 4 4

Hunter Oothoudt and Chance Smith; Nick Fuchs, Payton Walker (3), Scott Nelson (4) and Joey Gebhardt.

W – Oothoudt; L – Fuchs

Highlights: M, Oothoudt 5 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 3 K, 3 BB, Grant Larson 4-5, 2B, 4 RBIs, 3 R, Zach Danelson 2-4, 3B, 2B, 5 RBIs, R.

Minot High 10, Jamestown 1

J 000 001 0 – 1 4 4

M 404 002 x – 10 10 0

Joey Gebhardt and Anthony Cook; Shawn Danielson, Demitry Zafra (7) and Wesley Johnson.

W – Danielson, L – Gebhardt.

Highlights: M, Danielson 6.2 IP, R, 4 H, 5 K, 2 BB, Grant Larson 3-3, 3B, 2 RBIs, R, Kolton Larson 2-4, 3B, 2 R, Hunter Oothoudt 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 R.

Class B

Watford City 3,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 1

TTC 100 000 0 – 1 5 4

WC 000 021 x – 3 8 3

W – Andrew Sampsel; L – Austin Schell

Highlights: WC, Brandon Taylor 3-4, Sampsel 7 IP, 5 H, R, 11 K.

Hazen 19, Garrison-Max 9

G-M 100 125 – 9 14 4

H 242 0(11)x – 19 17 2

W- Connor Hill; L – Gabe Lassila.

Highlights: H, Mason Faut 2-3, Tyler Borlaug 3-3, Nate Leintz 4-4 3 RBIs,Chase Bruner 3-4; G-M Reed Groniger 2-3, Noah Slocaka 3-4, Alex Bendickson 2-3, Sam Larson 2-3.

Hazen 12, Garrison-Max 1

G-M 001 – 1 1 2

H (10)2x – 12 12 0

W – Mason Faut; L – Andrew Haugen

Highlights: H, Connor Doll 2-3, Kolby Metzger 2-2 4 RBIs, Leintz 2-2, Faut 2-2.

Harvey-Wells County 6,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

NRS 000 00 – 0 4 0

HWC 005 1x – 6 5 0

W – Mark Nyhus; L – Lucas Risovi

Highlights: HWC, Nyhus 7 K, Landon Littlefield 2-3.

Harvey-Wells County 9,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

NRS 000 00 – 0 0 3

HWC 061 2x – 9 5 0

W – Shawn Kourajian; L – Seth Soderholm

HR – HWC, Kourajian (inside-the-park)

Highlights: HWC, Kourajian 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R.

Carrington 15, Midkota 8

M 005 100 2 – 8 8 5

C 104 640 x – 15 13 4

W – Taylor Skytland; L – Tyler Gravseth

HR – M, Dakota Hoyt

Highlights: M, Gravseth 2-3, R, Hunter Engel 2-5, 2 RBIs, 2 R; C, Easton Paeper 3-5, 2B, 3 R, 3 RBIs, Patrick Freeman 3-4, 3 RBIs, Logan Clifton 2-3, Brady Smith 2-4, 2 RBIs, R.

North Star 4, Rugby 0

NS 110 010 1 – 4 8 1

R 000 000 0 – 0 2 0

W – Jacob Hagler; L – Josh Michels

Highlights: NSL, Hagler 7 IP, 2 H, BB, 15 K, Daniel Grande 3-4, 2 2B, 3B, 2 R, Hagler 2-3, 2 RBIs, Alex Weston 1-3, RBI; R, Michels 6.1 IP, 4 R, 7 H, 11 K, BB.

Rugby 6, North Star 2

NS 000 20 – 2 3 1

R 024 0x – 6 5 1

W – Evan Burckhard; L – Jayden Komrosky.

Highlights: R, Burckhard 5 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 3 K; R, Tyler Monoen 1-1, 2B, R

Boys golf

Class A

Williston Invite

at Links of North Dakota

Team scores: T1. Bismarck Century 300; T1. Bismarck High 300; 3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 319; 4. Dickinson 320; 5. Jamestown 321; 6. Minot 323; 7. Williston 358; 8. Mandan 360; 9. Turle Mountain 362.

Individual medalist: Trent Schwehr, BHS, 70.

MHS top 6: Cody Reynolds 77; Taran Albright 79; Tyler Kast 82; Braxton Heupel 85; Ty Jones 87; Jersey Kelly 91.

Girls Soccer

Bismarck High 1, Minot High 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: BHS, Andee Beierle (unassisted), 57:20.

Goalkeeper saves: BHS, Sara Bachmeier 5; MHS, Kaitlyn Stenberg 14.

Prep softball

Class A

Bishop Ryan 11,

Bismarck Century 0

BR 430 40 – 11 12 1

BC 000 00 – 0 2 3

Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp; Kaylyn Herold and Allie Holland

W – Stewart; L – Herold

Highlights: BR, Anika Rovig 3-4, Sheyenne Schmidt 2-3, Sam Smith 2-3, 2B, Macy Christianson 2-3.

Bishop Ryan 4,

Bismarck Century 3 (8)

BR 000 003 01 – 4 11 2

BC 000 100 20 – 3 9 1

Brieann Backes, Hannah Stewart (6) and Maddie Lipp; Hannah Holtz, Cassidy Miller (5), Herold (8) and Allie Holland.

W – Stewart; L – Herold

Highlights: BR, Sheyenne Schmidt 4-4, 2B, Lipp 2-4, Hannah Stewart 2-4, Macy Christianson 1-2, 2 RBIs.

Girls Tennis

Minot 8, Jamestown 1

Singles: No. 1, Ban Dodin, MHS, def. Kara Fix, 7-6 (3), 6-2; No. 2, Megan Sherven, MHS, def. Erin Mullowney, 6-4, 7-6 (3); No. 3, Jenna Coggins, MHS, def. Jenna Reed, 6-1, 6-3; No. 4, Kendra Collins, MHS, def. Luna Fraga, 6-4, 6-2; No. 5, Latasha Klein, MHS, def. Anne Larson, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; No. 6, Bailee Graves, J, def. Cally Sessions, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: No. 1, Sherven-Coggins, MHS, def. Fix-Mullowney, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; No. 2, Dodin-Sessions, MHS, def. Reed-Graves, 6-4, 6-2; No. 3, Collins-Klein, MHS, def. Larson-Beka Horgan, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Prep Track & Field

Class A

Mandan Invite (Boys)

Team results: 1. Bismarck High 258.5; 2. Bismarck Century, 181.5; 3. Minot 107.5; 4. Dickinson 84.5; 5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 47; 6. Mandan 31; 7. Williston 17.

Individual results

100: 1. Isaac Walth, BHS, 11.42; 2. Alex Yanosko, Minot, 11.45; 3. Nick Kottre, BHS, 11.61; 4. Josh Pizzo, Minot, 11.71; 5. Colbie Wanner, DHS, 11.72; 6. Michael Cherwinski, DHS, 11.76.

200: 1. Landon Jochim, BC, 22.53; 2. Karter Gorney, Minot, 22.79; 3. R.J. Barker, Minot, 23.19; 4. Dylan Jechort, Minot, 23.41; 5. Noah Krebs, SM, 23.47; 6. Austin Streyle, BHS, 23.55.

400: 1. Walth, BHS, 50.56; 2. Jace Dukart, DHS, 51.10; 3. Bryne Curl, SM, 52.78; 4. Caleb Albertson, Minot, 52.84; 5. Dominic Neameyer, BC, 53.30; 6. Lucas Bussman, Mandan, 53.37.

800: 1. Jake Leingang, BHS, 1:57.44; 2. Werner, BHS, 1:58.37; 3. Sam Markle, BHS, 2:00.66; 4. Carl Wahlin, BC, 2:01.64; 5. Dylan Sether, BC, 2:02.11; 6. Brennan Goldade, WHS, 2:02.85.

1600: 1. Logan Fischer, BHS, 4:36.00; 2. Sam Clausnitzer, BHS, 4:37.86; 3. Brad Kelly, BC, 4:39.45; 4. Kristian Aardahl, BHS, 4:41.57; 5. Cole Olson, BHS, 4:41.62; 6. Nils Aardahl, BHS, 4:42.43.

3200: 1. Jackson Binstock, DHS, 9:41.08; 2. Brandon Berg, BHS, 9:44.21; 3. Matt Gotta, BHS, 9:47.47; 4. Cataldo DiDonna, BC, 9:53.83; 5. Chris Chamberlin, WHS, 9:56.92; 6. Tom Clausnitzer, BHS, 10:02.30.

110 hurdles: 1. Dylan Leutz, BC, 14.86; 2. Brandon Schmid, BHS, 15.43; 3. Ben Love, Minot, 15.67; 4. Zach Sweep, BC, 5. Chance Unterseher, BC, 16.85; 6. Joel Crane, BC, 17.14.

300 hurdles: 1. Austin Mack, DHS, 39.91; 2. Leutz, BC, 41.10; 3. Schmid, BHS, 41.60; 4. Grant Ehli, BC, 41.87; 5. Casey Schaff, BC, 41.99; 6. Dylan Harvey, Minot, 42.21.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Jechort, Pizzo, Karter Gorney, Yanosko), 43.52; 2. Bismarck High, 43.96; 3. Bismarck Century, 45.14; 4. Mandan, 45.65; 5. Dickinson, 45.77.

800 relay: 1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (Sam Mastel, Cole Schmitz, Nathan Vetter, Noah Krebs), 1:33.82; 2. Bismarck High, 1:35.07; 3. Minot, 1:36.41; 4. Bismarck Century, 1:36.69; 5. Mandan, 1:39.06; 6. Dickinson, 1:41.87.

1600 relay: 1. Dickinson (Mack, Binstock, Tanner Davidson, Collin Schock), 3:30.34; 2. Bismarck Century, 3:33.74; 3. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3:38.27; 4. Bismarck High, 3:41.25; 5. Minot, 3:41.88; 6. Mandan, 3:41.99.

3200 relay: 1. Bismarck High (Markle, Josh Seibel, Werner, Leingang), 7:51.65; 2. Dickinson, 8:16.11; 3. Williston, 8:17.94; 4. Minot, 8:20.15; 5. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 8:33.77; 6. Bismarck Century, 8:35.37.

High jump: 1. Bronte Liggins, BHS, 6-00; 2. Nick Miller, Mandan, 5-10; 3. Dalton Feeney, BC, 5-08; 4. Levi Jordheim, DHS, 5-08; 5. Wyatt Kainz, DHS, 5-08; 6. Aaron Doan, BC, 5-08.

Long jump: 1. Sam Mastel, SM, 20-10.00; 2. Yanosko, Minot, 20-08.50; 3. Taren Staudinger, DHS, 20-08.00; 4. Liggins, BHS, 20-07.50; 5. Brett Adam, BHS, 20-07.50; 6. Dallas Horner, BHS, 20-03.50.

Triple jump: 1. Yanosko, Minot, 41-06.50; 2. Aaron Doan, BC, 40-00.00; 3. Jay Liggins, BHS, 39-07.00; 4. Staudinger, DHS, 30-04.00; 5. Nolan Schwarz, BC, 39-02.00; 6. B. Liggins, BHS, 38-04.00.

Pole vault: 1. Leutz, BC, 12-00; 2. Alec Ouradnik, BC, 12-00; 3. Brennan Doan, BC, 11-06; t-4. Love, Minot, 11-06; t-4. Bradyn Erickson, BHS, 11-06; 6. Collin Thielen, DHS, 11-00.

Javelin: 1. Walth, BHS, 147-06; 2. Tyler Ruldoph, BC, 146-00; 3. Stanley Jones, BHS, 141-07; 4. Byrne Curl, SM, 140-08; 5. Alex Spilman, Mandan, 139-06; 6. Brendan Nelson, Minot, 136-09.

Discus: 1. Jaden Friedt, BHS, 147-07; 2. Riley Riehl, BC, 145-00; 3. Stanley Jones, BHS, 143-10; 4. Jon Tharaldsen, BHS, 143-09; 5. Dyllon Schnaible, BHS, 142-06; 6. Thomas Sease, BHS, 141-10.

Shot put: 1. Tharaldsen, BHS, 55-01.00; 2. Schnaible, BHS, 51-06.00; 3. Dan Murphy, BC, 49-04.00; 4. Grant Gall, BC, 47-03.50; 5. Jordan Rau, BHS, 46-03.50; 6. Luke Keller, BHS, 46-00.50.

Class B

Charlie Hanneman Memorial

at Johnsen Field in Rugby

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Rugby 152.33; 2. Carrrington 145.50; 3. Devils Lake 78.50; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 60.33; 5. Nelson County 57; 6. Benson County 39; 7. Langdon Area 33; 8. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 30.33; 9. Dunseith 30; 10. Harvey-Wells County 29; 11. Pembina County North 21; 12. New Rockford-Sheyenne 17; 13. Northern Lights 5.

Individual results

100: 1. Nigel Hageness, R, 11.07 (SQ); 2. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.42 (SQ); 3. Seth Abaurrea, C, 11.55; 4. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.90; 5. Jaron Moor, NC, 11.95; 6. Colter Pritchard, LA, 12.17.

200: 1. Abaurrea, C, 23.16 (SQ); 2. Davidson, DL, 23.24 (SQ); 3. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 23.91; 4. Moor, NC, 24.41; 5. Thingstad, VDA, 24.49; 6. Isaiah Merrill, HWC, 25.29.

400: 1. Chase Johnson, DL, 55.52; 2. Isaiah Nicolai, NRS, 55.54; 3. Jacob Eberle, C, 55.76; 4. Thingstad, VDA, 57.04; 5. Chad Benjamin, GWN, 57.73; 6. Jaden Hamen, R, 59.80.

800: 1. Dylan Donohue, NC, 2:15.80; 2. Andrew Alveshire, HWC, 2:20.44; 3. Brian Fike, HWC, 2:21.88; 4. Austin Konschak, C, 2:25.51; 5. Brady Morden, PCN, 2:27.10; 6. Jon Miles, NC, 2:30.57.

1600: 1. Lucas Nadeau, D, 5:10.04; 2. Adam Amble, LA, 5:36.57; 3. James Nadeau, D, 5:44.54; 4. Jack Schaefer, NRS, 5:52.88; 5. Jace Scherr, R, 5:52.98; 6. Coton Kyhl, GWN, 6:16.62.

3200: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:38.30; 2. Lucas Nadeau, D, 11:05.13; 3. Eberle, C, 11:25.37; 4. Wyatt Jetty, DL, 12:17.49; 5. Chaz Bauer, C, 12:20.54; 6. Kyler Odden, R, 12:40.53.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, VDA, 17.22; 2. Casey Murphy, C, 17.44; 3. Lane Schmidt, R, 18.54; 4. Victor Gronvold, R, 18.64; 5. Jason Anchondo, DL, 19.08; 6. Brooks Duren, BC, 19.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Murphy, C, 45.67; 2. Schmidt, R, 45.89; 3. Horner, VDA, 47.74; 4. Anchondo, DL, 49.03; 5. Duren, BC, 49.78; 6. Brandon Chalfant, GWN, 50.71.

400 relay: 1. R (Mackenzie Koenig, Kyle Lovcik, Eli Luna, Hageness), 46.28; 2. DL 49.12; 3. BC 53.14; 4. NL 56.31; 5. NRS 59.83.

800 relay: 1. R (Koenig, Chris Hamilton, Lovcik, Hageness), 1:39.94; 2. NC 1:43.78; 3. DL 1:44.00; 4. GWN 1:46.60; 5. BC 1:50.99.

1600 relay: 1. C (Murphy, Jacob Fandrich, Walker Carr, Riley Lura), 3:52.70; 2. R 3:56.34; 3. NC 3:56.51; DL 3:57.16.

3200 relay: 1. C (Fandrich, Bauer, Konschak, Eberle), 9:07.99; 2. HWC 9:20.22; 3. R 9:20.54.

High jump: 1. Scott Burnham, C, 6-00; T2. Calder Solloway, GWN, 5-06; T2. Chris Peterson, VDA, 5-06; T2. Josh Michels, R, 5-06; 5. Nolan Hovland, R, 5-04; 6. Riley Miller, C, 5-04.

Long jump: 1. Chrest, PCN, 21:05.5 (SQ); 2. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 21-04 (SQ); 3. Burnham, C, 20-03.75; 4. Koenig, R, 19-06.25; 5. Lovcik, R, 19-02.75; 6. Miller, C, 19-00.

Triple jump: 1. Miller, C, 41-09.5 (SQ); 2. Bernhardt, R, 40-09; 3. Lovcik, R, 40-04; 4. Peterson, VDA, 36-05.25; 5. Kaleb Westad, BC, 35-08; 6. Blair Roemich, DL, 34-07.25.

Pole vault: 1. Connor Wendel, C, 10-06; 2. Lucas Brown, C, 9-00; T3. Wil Boehmer, DL, 9-00; T3. Carr, C, 9-00; 5. Ryan Gapp, LA, 8-06; 6. Kread Koepplin, C, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. Michels, R, 151-02; 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 151-01; 3. Blake Prozinski, DL, 138-08; 4. Bauer, C, 132-11; 5. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 121-01; 6. Jacob Burckhard, DL, 115-08.

Discus: 1. Bryce Messner, NC, 145-04 (SQ); 2. Heidlebaugh, R, 131-02; 3. Dustin Kleeks, GWN, 119-05; 4. Austin Messner, LA, 106-10; 5. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 104-05.5; 6. Nathan Heisler, VDA, 103-04.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Messner, NC, 48-08 (SQ); 2. Lunde, BC, 44-05; 3. Austin Messner, LA, 44-04; 4. Austin Winnegge, LA, 42-04; 5. Norman Johnson, D, 42-04; 6. Kleeks, GWN, 41-09.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Carrington 212.50; 2. Rugby 157.50; 3. Langdon 104; 4. Harvey-Wells County 61; 5. Benson County 34; 6. Northern Lights 31; 7. Devils Lake 29; 8. Nelson County 24; 9. Pembina County North 20; 10. New Rockford-Sheyenne 18; 11. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 13; 12. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 10; 12. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 10.

Individual results

100: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, Lang, 12.88 (SQ); 2. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 13.48; 3. Madison Wendel, Car, 13.60; 4. Shanaya Fred, Rug, 13.66; 5. Julia Hartz, PCN, 13.70; 6. Sydney Ellingson, Lang, 13.83.

200: 1. Josey Page, Car, 26.28 (SQ); 2. Jacey Engelhorn, Car, 26.88 (SQ); 3. Laurin Leidholt, BR-S, 28.54; 4. Fred, Rug, 28.99; 5. Kassi Jorgenson, Rug, 29.37; 6. Breanna Thompson, Rug, 29.42.

400: 1. Hanna Christenson, Rug, 1:02.38; 2. Ellingson, Lang, 1:06.56; 3. Kalli Koepplin, Car, 1:09.48; 4. Kaiti Amble, NC, 1:09.50; 5. Olivia Smith, NR-S, 1:10.93; 6. Anne Brien, NL, 1:11.28.

800: 1. Ashley Neumiller, Car, 2:23.82 (SQ); 2. Kortney Roscoe, NR-S, 2:34.64; 3. Karin Selland, Rug, 2:40.88; 4. Alyssa Bruer, H-WC, 2:43.60; 5. Thompson, Rug, 2:46.49; 6. Taylor Vistad, DL, 2:51.15.

1600: 1. Claire Brien, BL, 5:40.12; 2. Tristin Lunde, Rug, 5:41.25; 3. Christa Lysne, DL, 5:43.91; 4. Alyssa Bruer, H-WC, 6:08.08; 5. Katelyn Fetsch, Lang, 6:12.97; 6. Renae McGauvran, Lang, 6:13.42.

3200: 1. Ashley Perez, NC, 12:16.17 (SQ); 2. Madison Gapp, Lang, 12:19.38; 3. Brien, NL, 12:22.38; 4. Lunde, Rug, 12:28.17; 5. Allison Foster, Rug, 12:33.63; 6. Ann Endres, Car, 13:02.77.

100 hurdles: 1. Kara Fike, H-WC, 16.99; 2. Madison Wendel, Car, 17.01; 3. Madison Hetletved, Lang, 17:37; 4. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 18.41; 5. Haley Wolfe, Car, 18.70; 6. Courtnie Cook, Lang, 19.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Maartje VanBedaf, Car, 48.25 (SQ); 2. Fike, H-WC, 50.15; 3. Hetletved, Lang, 50.54; 4. Emily Stier, Rug, 50.67; 5. Maara Nelson, Car, 51.69; 6. Brien, NL, 53.14.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Kassi Jorgenson, Fred, Stier), 53.45; 2. Langdon, 53.68; 3. Carrington, 54.46; 4. Benson County, 1:01.84; 5. Northern Lights, 1:05.17; 6. Nelson County, 1:06.98.

800 relay: 1. Rugby (Jones, Stier, Fred, Jorgenson), 1:53.55; 2. Langdon, 2:00.37; 3. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 2:06.06; 4. Northern Lights, 2:16.59.

1600 relay: 1. Carrington (Hannah Lipetzky, VanBedaf, Abigail Jarrett, Page Anderson), 4:13.72 (SQ); 2. Rugby, 4:28.42; 3. Nelson County, 4:50.02; 4. Devils Lake, 4:50.19; 5. Langdon, 5:07.89; 6. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 5:15.75.

3200 relay: 1. Rugby (Karin Selland, Lauren Christenson, Hannah Christenson, Lunde), 10:08.15 (SQ); 2. Carrington, 10:14.09 (SQ); 3. Langdon, 10:31.84; 4. Devils Lake, 11:08.46; 5. Harvey-Wells County, 11:47.90; 6. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 12:07.45.

High jump: 1. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 4-09; 2. Wendel, Car, 4-09; 3. Jessica Blessum, Rug, 4-07; 4. Kalli Koepplin, Car, 4-07; 5. Kelsey Smith, BC, 4-05; 6. Ashley Risovi, BC, 4-05.

Long jump: 1. Hartz, PCN, 15-03.50; 2. Sydney Ellingson, Lang, 15-03.00; 3. Andrea Jorgenson, BC, 15-02.00; 4. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 15-00.00; 5. Stier, Rug, 14-11.00; 6. Allison Volk, Rug, 14-07.00.

Triple jump: 1. Claire Endres, Car, 33-07.00; 2. Wendel, Car, 32-05.00; 3. Jorgenson, BC, 32-01.25; 4. Weinmann, H-WC, 30-03.50; 5. Veronic Alexander, DL, 29-09.25; 6. Cassandra Jaeger, Rug, 29-07.00.

Pole vault: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, Lang, 8-06; 2. Blessum, Rug, 7-06; 3. Haley Wolfe, Car, 7-00; t-4. Jazlyn Brossart, Rug, 6-06; t-4. Chania Scherr, Car, 6-06; 6. McKenzie Johnson, Rug, 6-00.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 117-03 (SQ); 2. Mattie Schmitt, Rug, 113-06; 3. Kauri Hochhalter, Car, 109-06; 4. Nikki Braaten, Car, 108-07; 5. Quinn Harmon, BR-S, 100-11; 6. Madison Hart, Lang, 98-03.

Discus: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 113-03; 2. Bailey Retzlaff, Car, 108-10; 3. Kauri Hochhalter, Car, 103-07; 4. Katelyn Sandy, V-D-A, 101-01; 5. Katie Brandt, DL, 99-01; 6. Audra Montgomery, Car, 95-08.

Shot put: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 40-08.50 (SQ); 2. Bailey Retzlaff, Car, 37-04.50 (SQ); 3. Randi Long, G-W-N, 35-08.50; (SQ); 4. Kaylyn Frison, H-WC, 35-06.00 (SQ); 5. Carly Copenhaver, Car, 34-09; 6. Kari Fritel, Rug, 33-07.50.

New Salem Invite

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Watford City 85; 2. Hazen 69; t-3. Dickinson Trinity 54; t-3. Bowman County; 5. Shiloh Christian 51; 6. Mott-Regent 50; 7. Hettinger-Scranton 42; 8. Surrey 40; 9. Southern McLean 37; 10. Richardton-Taylor 30; t-11. Killdeer 29; t-11. Central McLean 29; 13. Kidder County-Napoleon 23; 14. Linton-HMB 19; 15. Strasburg 17.50; 16. New Salem-Almont 16; 17. Grant County-Flasher 14.50; 18. Beulah 14; 19. Des Lacs-Burlington 12; 20. Central Prairie 10; t-20. Garrison-Max 10; 22. New Town 9; 23. Zeeland 6; t-24. Bison 4; t-24. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 4; 26. Standing Rock 3, Glen Ullin-Hebron 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 13.07; 2. Marah Friez, M-R, 13.27; 3. Shelbi McGee, BC, 13.44; 4. Kennedy Keator, DT, 13.45; 5. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 13.66; 6. Kaitlin Reitz, H-S, 13.76.

200: 1. Friez, M-R, 26.91 (SQ); 2. Keator, DT, 27.12; 3. Wood, Haz, 27.19; 4. Sadie Rhorich, KC, 27.63; 5. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 27.64; 6. Courtney Heupel, CP, 27.79.

400: 1. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 1:01.43 (SQ); 2. Rhorich, KC, 1:02.04; 3. Alexa Henke, NS-A, 1:03.98; 4. Regan Watson, SC, 1:04.72; 5. Justyce Duffield, BC, 1:04.84; 6. Taya Bandle, GU-H, 1:04.91.

800: 1. Asha Smith, WC, 2:21.61 (SQ); 2. Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, DT, 2:23.81 (SQ); 3. Abigail Waloch, SMcL, 2:26.54; 4. Mikayla Forness, SC, 2:29.06; 5. Symbria Bell, NT, 2:32.82; 6. Ashlee Edwards, BC, 2:33.74.

1600: 1. Waloch, SMcL, 5:28.47 (SQ); 2. Emily Tyrell, R-T, 5:30.62 (SQ); 3. Mikayla Forness, SC, 5:32.77 (SQ); 4. Bell, NT, 5:35.27; 5. Sydney Andersen, Kill, 5:56.04; 6. Amber Stevahn, SC, 6:02.95.

3200: 1. Kate Foz, SMcL, 12:14.62 (SQ); 2. Shannon Stockert, DT, 12:16.15 (SQ); 3. Patience Albertson, Surr, 12:47.55; 4. Addison Sundeen, WC, 13:29.59; 5. Billy Jo Bearstail, SC, 13:33.49; 6. Mataya Harrison, SR, 14:08.32.

100 hurdles: 1. Wood, Haz, 15.79 (SQ); 2. Megan Brodehl, Surr, 17.19; 3. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 17.32; 4. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 17.35; 5. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 17.80; 6. Ali Scheino, DT, 18.18.

300 hurdles: 1. Wood, Haz, 46.36 (SQ); 2. Rhorich, KC, 47.62 (SQ); 3. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 48.49 (SQ); 4. Megan Brodehl, Surr, 49.94; 5. Ashley Werner, GC-F, 50.36; 6. Madi Moldenhauer, CP, 51.01.

400 relay: 1. Bowman County (Brittany Hansey, Justyce Duffield, Shelbi McGee, Kendra Swanson), 52.42 (SQ); 2. Mott-Regent, 52.70 (SQ); 3. Killdeer, 53.60; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 54.83; 5. Watford City, 55.11; 6. Surrey, 55.65.

800 relay: 1. Mott-Regent (McKayla Roll, Honeyman, MaLynn Kautzman, Marah Friez), 1:50.83 (SQ); 2. Bowman County, 1:51.56; 3. Killdeer, 1:54.75; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 1:55.36; 5. Shiloh Christian, 1:57.84; 6. Linton-HMB, 1:58.00.

1600 relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity (Baylee Ginsteinner, Maddie Hanson, Alanna Sickler, Kennedy Keator), 4:14.46 (SQ); 2. Watford City, 4:21.96; 3. Shiloh Christian, 4:24.52; 4. Bowman County, 4:30.79; 5. Central Prairie, 4:32.27; 6. Central McLean, 4:34.02.

3200 relay: 1. Central McLean, 10:52.81; 2. Surrey, 10:53.10; 3. Shiloh Christian, 10:57.74; 4. Watford City 11:09.62; 5. Linton-HMB, 11:30.28.

High jump: 1. Kaitlin Reitz, H-S, 4-11; 2. Ashley Miller, H-S, 4-11; 3. Sarah Quenette, Haz, 4-11; 4. Mariah Sellon, CMcL, 4-09; 5. McKenzie Thorson, SMcL, 4-09; 6. Macy Smyle, BC, 4-07.

Long jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WC, 16-08.00 (SQ); 2. Mariah Sellon, CMcL, 16-06.50 (SQ); 3. Cassie Holt, H-S, 16-01.00; 4. Ricki Lindley, WC, 15-11.50; 5. Kara Langerud, WC, 15-11.00; 6. Hailee Depute, M-L-S, 15-08.50.

Triple jump: 1. Lindley, WC, 35-04.50 (SQ); 2. Holt, H-S, 33-08.50, 3. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 33-06.50; 4. Kaitlyn Binstock, SMcL, 32-08.00; 5. Madeline Siedel, Bison, 32-02.25; 6. Micaela Meyer, GC-Flasher, 32-1.50.

Pole vault: 1. Haugeberg, WC, 10-06 (SQ); 2. Nicole Schramm, Beulah, 9-06 (SQ); 3. McKenzie Kostellecy, DT, 8-06; 4. Kallisha Keller, Kill, 8-00; t-5. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 7-06; t-5. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. Haugeberg, WC, 127-10 (SQ); 2. Mikayla Forness, SC, 121-03 (SQ); 3. Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 116-00.50 (SQ); 4. Halle Olson, R-T, 113-08; 5. Karlie Schroeder, NS-A, 108-05; 6. Allison Gion, M-R, 99-01.

Discus: 1. Olson, R-T, 104-10; 2. Paulina Haak, L-HMB, 101-09; 3. Christina Aberle, Zee, 97-06; 4. Haley Sabe, BC, 95-08; 5. Skylar Bertsch Surr, 93-09; 6. Kady Rath, CMcL, 93-05.

Shot put: 1. Ruby White, G-M, 32-05; 2. Sabe, BC, 32-05; 3. Brittany Green, H-S, 31-09; 4. Olson, R-T, 31-08.50; 5. Karly Doll, NS-A, 31-1.50; 6. Lindsey Mogard, Surr, 31-00.50.

BOYS

Team results: 1. Hazen 89.50; 2. Bowman County 65; 3. Dickinson Trinity 59; 4. Killdeer 58; 5. Watford City 48; 6. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 41; 7. New Town 36; 8. Standing Rock 35; t-9. Beulah 31; t-9. Shiloh Christian 31; 11. Grant County-Flasher 30; t-12. Linton-HMB 27; t-12. New Salem-Almont 27; 14. South Border 25; 15. Kidder County-Napoleon 23; t-16. Mott-Regent 19; t-16. Hettinger-Scranton 19; 18. Central Prairie 14; 19. Central McLean 13; 20. Glen Ullin-Hebron 12; 21. Southern McLean 9; 22. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 8; 23. Zeeland 6.50; 24. Richardton-Taylor 3; 25. Surrey 2; 26. Garrison-Max 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 11.57; 2. Tyler Bates, WC, 11.64; 3. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.68; 4. Jordan Leier, KC, 11.86; 5. Dustin Rhodes, M-L-S, 11.89; 6. Doug Calcari, SR, 11.93.

200: 1. Lewis Dobitz, Kill, 23.88; 2. Trenton Rohr, Kill, 24.39; 3. Colter Braaten, BC, 24.57; 4. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 24.60; 5. Dustin Rhodes, M-L-S, 24.96; 6. Blake Emmel, SC, 25.01.

400: 1. Elijah Strong Heart, SR, 51.52 (SQ); 2. Tyler Bates, WC, 51.75 (SQ); 3. Emmel, SC, 53.07; 4. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 53.07; 5. Doug Calcari, SR, 53.44; 6. Tucker Beck, Kill, 53.92.

800: 1. Guy Ross, WC, 2:05.14; 2. Davis FoolBear, SR, 2:08.18; 3. Andy Nolz, Zee, 2:10.64; 4. Landon Battest, Beulah, 2:11.37; 5. Elliot Stone, SC, 2:12.39; 6. James Vetter, L-HMB, 2:12.85.

1600: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 4:36.23 (SQ); 2. Elliot Stone, SC, 4:39.50 (SQ); 3. Ryan Schneider, L-HMB, 4:55.31; 4. Dylan Gress, DT, 5:00.30; 5. Donavan Moser, CP, 5:00.97; 6. Lane Voltz, R-T, 5:05.17.

3200: 1. Wheeling, NT, 10:18.08 (SQ); 2. Zack Schmidt, GC-F, 10:52.53; 3. Jalen Chase, NT, 11:04.65; 4. Donavan Moser, CP, 11:14.54; 5. Skylar Soupir, GU-H, 11:52.18; 6. Alex Bartholomay, BC, 12:01.46.

110 hurdles: 1. Jake Benson, Kill, 16.87; 2. Tanner Fischer, BC, 17.05; 3. Logan Haberstroh, M-R, 17.90; 4. Eric Knutson, DL-B-L&C, 17.96; 5. Christian Hughes, H-S, 18.44; 6. Jonathon Purintun, L-HMB, 18.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Logan Haberstroh, M-R, 44.49; 2. Knutson, DL-B-L&C, 44.81; 3. Tanner Fischer, BC, 45.29; 4. Zack Schmidt, GC-F, 45.57; 5. Josh Wood, SC, 45.92; 6. Colton Nelson, DT, 45.99.

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Tyrel Albers, Josh Erhardt, Stetson Carr, Collin Maas), 45.45 (SQ); 2. Killdeer, 46.05; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon, 46.43; 4. Dickinson Trinity, 46.46; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 46.81; 6. Beulah, 48.08.

800 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Hunter Lincoln, Lewis Dobitz), 1:32.94 (SQ); 2. Hazen, 1:35.32; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon, 1:37.07; 4. Bowman County, 1:37.08; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark, 1:38.26; 6. Southern McLean, 1:38.93.

1600 relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity (Jace Kruger, Mason Heth, Alex Binstock, Mitchell Meyer), 3:36.03 (SQ); 2. Bowman County, 3:44.29; 3. Shiloh Christian, 3:46.45; 4. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 3:46.85; 5. Watford City, 3:51.23; 6. Linton-HMB, 3:52.04.

3200 relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity, 8:46.80; 2. Bowman County, 9:00.27; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon, 9:44.91; 4. Watford City, 10:44.91.

High jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 6-02 (SQ); 2. Stetson Carr, Haz, 6-00; 3. Brandon Fischer, BC, 5-08; 4. Nick Klug, DT, 5-08; 5. Zachary Schell, SMcL, 5-06; 6. Jonathon Purintun, L-HMB, 5-04.

Long jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beulah, 20-09 (SQ); 2. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 20-06; 3. Adam Jacobson, SB, 20-00.50; 4. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 19-09; 5. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 19-08.50; 6. Tucker Beck, Kill, 19-06.

Triple jump: 1. Cofer, NS-A, 42-02.50; 2. Dylan Ruff, CMcL, 39-05.75; 3. Alex Krebs, Beulah, 39-04; 4. Jonathon Purintun, L-HMB, 39-02.75; 5. Collin Maas, Haz, 38-05.25; 6. Andrew Hulm, NS-A, 37-11.50.

Pole vault: 1. Keenan Browne, DL-B-L&C, 12-00 (SQ); 2. Brandon Bischer, BC, 12-00 (SQ); t-3. Jace Kruger, DT, 11-00; t-3. Mason Heth, DT, 11-00; 5. Logan Gumke, WC, 11-00; 6. Carl Hayes, Haz, 11-00.

Javelin: 1. Ben Gordon, DT, 163-07 (SQ); 2. David Murphy, SR, 159-09; 3. Mike Jacobson, SB, 156-03; 4. Kyle Larson, Haz, 146-00; 5. Ty Schaper, Beulah, 144-11; 6. Reid Brown, WC, 136-06.

Discus: 1. Cole Danks, NT, 138-09; 2. Stetson Carr, Haz, 136-00; 3. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 135-10; 4. James Horner, SB, 131-10; 5. Taylor Deseth, CMcL, 125-01; 6. Seth Kreil, Haz, 124-00.

Shot put: 1. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 48-11.50 (SQ); 2. James Horner, SB, 48-00 (SQ); 3. Logan Gunderson, DL-B-L&C, 47-00.50; 4. Cory Koenig, CP, 45-02; 5. Seth Kreil, Haz, 43-01; 6. Michael Maas, Haz, 42-07.50.