BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-6

College Softball

Division II

NSIC tournament

at Rochester Community and Technical College

Double-elimination format

Friday, May 3

First round

1) No. 10 St. Cloud State 2, No. 9 U-Mary 1

2) No. 8 Concordia-St. Paul 6, No. 7 Wayne State 1

Second round

3) No. 4 Minot State 5, No. 5 Upper Iowa 1

4) No. 6 Augustana 5, No. 3 Winona State 2

5) No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato 5, St. Cloud State 0

6) No. 2 Minnesota Duluth 2, Concordia-St. Paul 1

Loser-out

7) Wayne State 6, Upper Iowa 3

8) Winona State 1, U-Mary 0

Saturday, May 4

Losers bracket

9) Wayne State 4, St. Cloud State 1

10) Winona State 8, Concordia-St. Paul 1

13) Minot State 3, Winona State 1

14) Augustana 1, Wayne State 0

Winners bracket

11) Minnesota State-Mankato 2, Minot State 1

12) Minnesota Duluth 5, Augustana 2

15) Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

16) Minot State 2, Augustana 0

Sunday, May 5

Losers bracket

17) Minot State 2, Minnesota Duluth1

Championship

18) Minnesota State-Mankato 2, Minot State 1

Minot State 2, Minnesota-Duluth 1

MSU 000 200 0 – 2 4 0

UMD 000 100 0 – 1 6 0

Mandy Greenberg, Tiffany Friesen (6) and Corrine Gautron and Carmen Vargas (6); Julia Nealer and Ashley Lewis.

W – Greenberg (24-4); L – Nealer (25-5); SV – Friesen (5).

HR – MSU, Friesen.

Highlights: MSU, Greenberg 5.1 IP, R, 6 H, 8 K, 2 BB, Friesen 2-3, 2 RBIs, R.

Minnesota State-Mankato 2, Minot State 1

MSU 000 001 0 – 1 4 1

MSM 001 001 x – 2 10 0

Tiffany Friesen and Carmen Vargas; Courtney McKelvogue and Lindsay Erickson.

W – McKelvogue (23-7); L – Friesen (13-5).

HR – MSU, Brittany Thorson.

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 6 IP, 2 R, 10 H, 1 K, 1 BB, Melissa Bell 2-3, Thorson 1-2, RBI.

NSIC All-Tournament Team

Catcher: Theresa McMahon, Augustana.

Infielders: Melissa Bell, MSU; Kierra Jeffers, Duluth; Kelly Wood, Mankato.

Outfielders: Jen Dixon, MSU; Lauryn Morris, Mankato; Michaela Goris, Duluth; Ashley Walker, Winona.

Designated player: Jenna Peterson, Mankato.

Pitchers: Mandy Greenberg, MSU; Courtney McKelvogue, Mankato.

NJCAA

Region 13 tournament

at Dakota Fields, Williston

Saturday

1) Dakota County beat Bismarck State

2) Williston State 11, Bismarck State 0

3) Dakota County 2, Williston State 1

Sunday

4) Williston State 4, Dakota County 0

5) Dakota County 7, Williston State 2

Williston State 4,

Dakota County Technical College 0

WSC 003 001 0 – 4 6 2

DCTC 000 000 0 – 0 3 4

W -Shelby Sheriff; L -Kendall Palfi

Highlights: WSC, Sheriff 7 IP, 3 H, 3 K, BB, Haley Rowe 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R, 2 SB.

Dakota County Technical College 7,

Williston State 2

DCTC 001 006 0 – 7 7 0

WSC 010 010 0 – 2 4 2

W – Kendall Palfi; L – Shelby Sheriff

Highlights: DCTC, Palfi 7 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 5 K.