BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-10

College softball

Division II

Central Region tournament

Top half

at Hays, Kan.

Friday

1) No. 4 Central Oklahoma (42-11) vs. No. 5 Minot State (40-9), 3 p.m.

2) No. 1 Fort Hays State (45-10) vs. No. 8 Emporia (38-18), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

4) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1, 3:30 p.m.

5) Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m.

Sunday

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 1 p.m.

7) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, if loser of G6 has just one loss, 3:30 p.m.

NJCAA

All-Region 13 team

Dakota County Technical College: Kendall Palfi, Robyn Rohr, Bethani Athey, Amdan Orrell

Williston State: Haley Rowe, Shelby Sheriff, Anna Morgan, Molly Li

Bismarck State: Katie Clark

Prep baseball

Class B

Lewis & Clark 8,

Des Lacs-Burlington 1

LC 420 101 0 – 8 7 1

DLB 001 000 0 – 1 4 3

W – Aaron Schenfisch; L – Alex Davy

Watford City 12,

Des Lacs-Burlington 1

DLB 000 100 – 1 1 3

WC 020 433 – 12 14 4

W – Andrew Sampsel; L – Austin Schestler

HR – WC, Keegan Thompson

Highlights: WC, Sampsel 6 IP, 10 K, 1 H, 2 BB, 1 R.

Watford City 3, Lewis & Clark 0

LC 000 00 – 0 1 1

WC 030 0x – 3 3 1

W – Nate Egeberg; L – Mackenzie Grey

HR – WC, Dakota Neether

Highlights: WC, Egeberg 5 IP, 8 K, 1 BB, 1 H.

Beulah 14, Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 0

B 342 23 – 14 15 2

WWCS 000 00 – 0 1 2

W – Trevor Zacher; L – Zach Hruby

HR – B, Karson Hintz, Patrick Becker, Brett Koch

Highlights: Logan Behm 4-4, 2B, Zacher 3-3, Hintz 2-4

Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 3, Beulah 2

B 101 00 – 2 4 0

WWCS 120 0x – 3 5 0

W – Brenden Sweeyne; L – Hunter Eslinger

Highlights: B, Hayden Norton 2-3, 2B, Trevor Zacher 1-2; WWCS, Zach Hruby 2-3, 2B, Ryan Mlekoday 1-2, Sam Goos 1-1, Caleb Weisgarber 1-1.

Bottineau 16, Dunseith 0

D 000 00 – 0 2 6

B 682 0x – 16 9 2

W – Garrett Lynnes; L – Devon Bercier

Highlights: B, Andrew Hill 1-2, 2B, RBI, Luke Amsbaugh 1-2, 2 RBIs, Kevin Graber 1-3, 3B, 2 RBIs, Casey Took 1-1, 2 RBIs; D, T. Poitra 1-1.

North Star 8,

Harvey-Wells County 4

NS 003 302 0 – 8 8 2

HWC 200 002 0 – 4 9 9

W – Jacob Hagler; L – Austan Schmidt

Highlights: NS, Hagler 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; HWC, Schmidt 14 K, 2-4.

Harvey-Wells County 3,

North Star 2

NS 002 00 – 2 4 0

HWC 020 01 – 3 6 1

W – Landon Littlefield; L – Jayden Komrosky

HR – HWC, Littlefield (walk-off)

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 7, Central McLean 2

VDA 103 003 0 – 7 13 2

CM 000 010 1 – 2 6 1

W – Isaac Effertz; L – Hunter Jacobs

Highlights: VDA, Derek Fahy 3-4, RBI, Brad Dean 2-5, 3 R, Adam Dean 2-3, 2 RBIs, Ryan Bowman 1-4, 2 RBIs; CM, Blair Anderson 2-4.

Boys golf

Class B

Velva Invite

Par 72

Team scores: 1. Northern Lights 313; 2. Bottineau 342; 3. Our Redeemer’s 345; 4. Rugby 347; 5. Velva 361; 6. Garrison 366; 7. Harvey-Wells County 403; 8. Bishop Ryan 437; 9. Central McLean 442.

Individual top six: 1. Nick Myhre, NL, 71; 2. Dalton Poitra, NL, 75; 3. Zach Monson, B, 78; T4. Kyle Halvorson, R, 79; T4. Tyler Jacobson, G, 79; T4. Christian Keller, OR, 79.

NWC tournament

at Stanley Golf Course

Par: 72; Yards: 6,107

Team results: 1. Lewis & Clark 329; 2. Tioga 341; 3. Kenmare 342; 4. Stanley 356; 5. Watford City 363; 6. Des Lacs-Burlington 380; 7. Divide County 393; 8. New Town-Parshall 402; 9. Ray 430; 10. Bowbells 452.

Individual top six: 1. Ryan Ross, Lewis & Clark, 74; 2. Mitchell Fifer, Tioga, 75; 3. Jaeden Jenson, Lewis & Clark, 77; 4. Hunter Harris, Kenmare, 78; t-5. Zak Brown, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 79; t-5. Sam Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 79.

Girls Golf

Class B

Garrison Qualifier

Team scores: 1. Rugby 396; 2. Central McLean 413; 3. Garrison 461; 4. Velva 468; 5. Bottineau 470.

Individual medalist: 1. Elizabeth Blessum, Rugby, 96.

NOTE: No individuals qualified for state at this meet.

Prep Softball

Class A

Bishop Ryan 13, Bismarck High 0

BHS 000 00 – 0 3 1

BR 543 1x – 13 7 1

Shelby Standing Elk and Kennedy Blair; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Stewart; L – Standing Elk

Highlights: BR, Stewart 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K, Lipp 2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 R, Sheyenne Schmidt 1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs, R, Sac, McKenzie Ebert 2-3, 2B, R.

Bishop Ryan 6, Bismarck High 1

BR 000 024 0 – 6 7 1

BHS 000 100 0 – 1 3 1

Brieann Backes and Maddie Lipp; Shelby Wittenberg and Kennedy Blair.

W – Backes; L – Wittenberg

Highlights: BR, Backes 7 IP, 3 H, R, 2 BB, 3 K, 1-3, 2 RBIs, Anika Rovig 2-3, RBI, R, Sheyenne Schmidt 1-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R.

Prep Track and Field

Class A/B

Panther Booster meet

at Johnsen Field

BOYS

Team results: 1. Rugby 162; 2. Langdon 148; 3. Bottineau 91; 4. Devils Lake 74; 5. Kidder County-Napoleon 70; 6. Pembina County North 51; 7. Northern Lights 29; 8. North Star 14; 9. Dunseith 12; 10. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 9; 11. Four Winds 4.

Individual results

100: 1. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.31 (SQ); 2. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 11.63; 3. Colter Pritchard, L, 11.85; 4. Jarret Johnson, PCN, 11.98; 5. Sean Olson, DL, 12.00; 6. Cody Beaver, B, 12.13.

200: 1. Wyatt Dick, L, 24.14; 2. Bo Rath, KC-N, 24.87; 3. Beaver, B, 24.98; 4. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 25.02; 5. Chase Johnson, DL, 25.12; 6. Pritchard, L, 25.15.

400: 1. Trevor Wettlaufer, B, 52.23 (SQ); 2. Ethan Kerslake, B, 53.65; 3. Hanretty, NL, 54.62; 4. Olson, DL, 56.49; 5. Ryan Baumgartner, KC-N, 57.50; 6. Kade Leier, R, 59.54.

800: 1. Ty Domben, B, 2:15.73; 2. Jared Dewald, KC-N, 2:18.90; 3. Justin Cheatley, L, 2:20.71; 4. Connor Grann, NL, 2:26.65; 5. Riley Lagasse, NS, 2:26.80; 6. Brady Morden, PCN, 2:33.09.

1600: 1. Lagasse, NS, 5:07.30; 2. Cheatley, L, 5:16.87; 3. Ben Lagein, L, 5:26.53; 4. Bennie Mygland, R, 5:34.42; 5. Mitchell Fox, FW, 5:39.95; 6. Ryan Gapp, L, 5:42.80.

3200: 1. Lagein, L, 11:48.60; 2. Kailin Millang, B, 12:20.94.

110 hurdles: 1. W. Dick, L, 16.06 (SQ); 2. Lucas Dick, L, 16.89; 3. Victor Gronvold, R, 18.04; 4. Lane Schmidt, R, 18.08; 5. Nolan Hovland, R, 18.78; 6. Wolfgang Davis, L, 19.48.

300 hurdles: 1. W. Dick, L, 42.40; 2. L. Dick, L, 43.90; 3. Schmidt, R, 46.67; 4. Gronvold, R, 47.24; 5. Jason Anchondo, DL, 47.84; 6. Grann, NL, 47.85.

400 relay: 1. Kidder County-Napoleon (David Stroh, Ben Stroh, Zach Six, Jordan Leier), 45.88 (SQ); 2. Rugby, 46.25; 3. Devils Lake, 50.22; 4. Northern Lights, 50.67.

800 relay: 1. Bottineau (Harrison Aide, Beaver, Wettlaufer, Ethan Kerslake), 1:36.34; 2. Kidder County-Napoleon, 1:36.84; 3. Rugby, 1:38.69; 4. Pembina County North, 1:39.19; 5. Northern Lights, 1:44.58; 6. Devils Lake, 1:46.05.

1600 relay: 1. Bottineau (Kerslake, Wettlaufer, Hunter Tooke, Domben), 3:46.88; 2. Kidder County-Napoleon, 3:50.05; 3. Devils Lake, 4:03.73.

3200 relay: 1. Rugby (Kris Leier, Hovland, Jaden Hamen, Tanner Bernhardt), 9:21.29; 2. Kidder County-Napoleon, 9:38.90.

High jump: 1. L. Dick, L, 5-08; 2. Hovland, R, 5-06; 3. Josh Michels, R, 5-06; 4. Perry Mudgett, DL, 5-00; 5. Jordan Lindtwed, PCN, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Colter Pritchard, L, 19-11.75; 2. Mackenzie Koenig, R, 19-08.50; 3. Bernhardt, R, 19-03.50; 4. Kyle Lovcik, R, 18-07.50; 5. Jordan Leier, KC-N, 18-04.00; 6. Joey Andrews, DL, 18-03.50.

Triple jump: 1. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 42-00.50 (SQ); 2. L. Dick, L, 41-02.75; 3. Lovcik, R, 39-02.50; 4. Bernhardt, R, 38-03.25; 5. Cole Scherbenske, KC-N, 35-09; 6. Blair Roemich, DL, 33-09.

Pole vault: 1. Aide, B, 14-00 (SQ); 2. Paul Tharalson, D-V-E, 12-00 (SQ); 3. Cullen Blair, PCN, 10-06; 4. Gronvold, R, 10-00; 5. Wil Boehmer, DL, 9-00; 6. Ryan Gapp, L, 8-06.

Javelin: 1. Michels, R, 167-03 (SQ); 2. Kris Leier, R, 144-05; 3. Koenig, R, 133-03; 4. Blake Prozinski, DL, 130-03; 5. James Belleque, DL, 121-10; 6. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 113-08.

Discus: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 132-05; 2. Isaac Poitra, D, 114-00; 3. Owen Furby, B, 113-06; 4. Austin Messner, L, 112-06; 5. Norman Johnson, D, 111-08; 6. Matt Johnson, R, 102-02.

Shot put: 1. Furby, B, 44-05; 2. Messner, L, 43-09; 3. Heidlebaugh, R, 42-04.50; 4. Austin Winnegge, L, 40-09.50; 5. Dalton Girodat, L, 40-00.50; 6. Maverick Gronvold, R, 40-00.50.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Rugby 218.33; 2. Langdon 160.33; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon 51; t-4. Northern Lights 44; t-4. Rolette-Wolford 44; 6. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 40.33; 7. Pembina County North, 38; 8. North Star 32; 9. Bottineau 27; 10. Devils Lake 26.

Individual results

100: 1. Aubrey Hovland, R, 13.60; 2. Courtney Gallagher, B, 13.62; 3. Lisa Cosley, PCN, 13.82; 4. Abbey Braaten, L, 13.90; 5. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 13.92; 6. Abby Randall, KC-N, 13.98.

200: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, L, 26.89 (SQ); 2. Emily Stier, R, 27.15; 3. Sadie Rhorich, KC-N, 27.42; 4. Abby Randall, KC-N, 29.02; 5. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 29.16; 6. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 29.17.

400: 1. Hannah Christenson, R, 1:01.49 (SQ); 2. Gallagher, B, 1:04.79; 3. Taylor Laidlaw, PCN, 1:05.41; 4. Sydney Ellingson, L, 1:05.44; 5. Randall, KC-N, 1:06.01; 6. Karin Selland, R, 1:06.43.

800: 1. Peyton Halverson, NS, 2:34.16; 2. Jamie Blotter, KC-N, 2:36.58; 3. Lauren Pederson, NL, 2:38.88; 4. Katie Henry, R-W, 2:50.79; 5. Rachel Cheatley, L, 2:57.40; 6. Renae McGauvran, L, 2:57.80.

1600: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 5:31.31 (SQ); 2. Madison Gapp, L, 5:34.60 (SQ); 3. Tristin Lunde, R, 5:38.92; 4. Sydnie Nelson, B, 6:01.76; 5. Katie Henry, R-W, 6:03.11; 6. Lauren Christenson, R, 6:08.80.

3200: 1. C. Brien, NL, 12:11.18 (SQ); 2. Tristin Lunde, R, 12:22.24; 3. Allison Foster, R, 12:29.42; 4. Katelyn Fetsch, L, 13:57.39.

100 hudles: 1. Hovland, R, 16.18 (SQ); 2. Madison Hetletved, L, 17.24; 3. Dinius, L, 17.93; 4. Courtnie Cook, L, 18.49; 5. Jalyn Larson, D-V-E, 18.93; 6. Baylee Grenier, R-W, 19.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Sadie Rhorich, KC-N, 48.33 (SQ); 2. Dinius, L, 49.51; 3. Stier, R, 49.95; 4. Hetletved, L, 52.43; 5. Anne Brien, NL, 52.77; 6. Cook, L, 53.87.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Stier, Kassi Jorgenson, Shanaya Fred), 53.08; 2. Langdon, 54.42; 3. Pembina County North, 55.20; 4. North Star, 57.25; 5. Northern Lights, 1:02.04.

800 relay: 1. Kidder County-Napoleon (LaDora Schmidt, Jamie Blotter, Randall, Rhorich), 1:54.40; 2. Rugby, 1:56.00; 3. Pembina County North, 1:56.38; 4. Langdon, 2:03.12; 5. Northern Lights, 2:04.07.

1600 relay: 1. Rugby (Christenson, Jones, Selland, Stier), 4:19.59; 2. Langdon, 4:40.37.

3200 relay: 1. Langdon (Brittany Fetsch, Kendal Myers, Katelyn Fetsch, Madison Gapp), 10:31.24; 2. Rugby, 11:09.85; 3. Devils Lake, 11:52.28.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, R-W, 5-01 (SQ); 2. Hovland, R, 5-01; 3. Lisa Cosley, PCN, 4-11; 4. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-07; 5. Taylor Wangerin, R, 4-07; 6. Chelsie Schlieve, DL, 4-03.

Long jump: 1. Hovland, R, 17-06.50 (SQ); 2. Sydney Ellingson, L, 16-02.75; 3. Gallagher, B, 15-11.75; 4. Jalyn Larson, D-V-E, 15-06.50; 5. Kirsten Stave, R-W, 15-04.75; 6. Peyton Halverson, NS, 15-02.

Triple jump: 1. Larson, D-V-E, 33-03.50; 2. Paige Emanuelson, D-V-E, 31-02; 3. Halverson, NS, 29-07.50; 4. Allison Volk, R, 29-05.50; 5. Cassandra Jaeger, R, 29-03.75; 6. Alyssa Graber, R-W, 28-06.

Pole vault: 1. Dinius, L, 9-00 (SQ); t-2. Abbey Braaten, L, 8-00; t-2. Larson, D-V-E, 8-00; t-2. Blessum, R, 8-00; 5. Elli Pastorek, D-V-E, 6-06; t-6. McKenzie Johnson, R, 6-00; t-6. Kayla Voeller, R, 6-00.

Javelin: 1. Schmitt, R, 112-00; 2. Madison Hart, L, 110-05; 3. Leslie Pederson, NL, 108-11; 4. Rhorich, KC-N, 100-02; 5. Rae Beaver, R-W, 95-01; 6. Braaten, L, 91-06.

Discus: 1. Madison Eisenzimmer, L, 97-05; 2. Katie Brandt, DL, 97-04; 3. Schmitt, R, 97-04; 4. Brittany Tumey, R-W, 93-07; 5. Laura Fritel, R, 88-10; 6. Kirstin Murchie, NS, 86-11.

Shot put: 1. Kari Fritel, R, 32-02; 2. L. Fritel, R, 31-03; 3. Amber Gathman, DL, 30-06.50; 4. Schmitt, R, 30-03; 5. Tumey, R-W, 29-08; 6. Casee Benoit, PCN, 29-06.

Class B

Northwest Conference Meet

at Velva

BOYS

Team results: 1. Stanley-Powers Lake 144.00; 2. Watford City 127; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 76; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 58; 5. New Town 55; 6. Williams County 48; 7. Divide County 39; 8. Parshall 38; 9. Surrey 29; 10. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 27; 11. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 24; 12. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 16; 13. Trenton-Trinity Christian 14; 14. Kenmare-Bowbells 9; 15. Garrison-Max 8; 16. Fort Berthold 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 11:30; 2. Tyler Bates, WatC, 11.58; 3. Isaac Bumgardner, T-TC, 11.65; 4. Abe Roherich, S-PL, 11.80; 5. Seth Meyer, S-PL, 11.81; 6. Blake Harstad, S-PL, 11.83.

200: 1. Bates, WatC, 23.12; 2. Jayden Salois, M-L-S, 23.82; 3. Roherich, S-PL, 23.88; 4. Meyer, S-PL, 24.00; 5. Harstad, S-PL, 24.19; 6. Guy Ross, WatC, 24.28.

400: 1. Tangsrud, S-PL, 49.68; 2. Bates, WC, 50.05; 3. Keenan Hodenfield, WillCo, 53.55; 4. Ross, WatC, 54.30; 5. Dillon Smith, WatC, 55.18; 6. Nick Berentson, BR-S, 55.68.

800: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:05.97; 2. Bumgardner, T-TC, 2:06.52; 3. Myles Odermann, Parsh, 2:16.69; 4. Chris Peterson, V-D-A, 2:19.09; 5. Garret Klein, Sur, 2:19.63; 6. Dustin Kleppen, WatC, 2:21.53.

1600: 1. Wheeling, NT, 4:37.40; 2. Bennett Lystad, DC, 4:37.90; 3. Scott Hale, NT, 5:05.02; 4. Chase Hale, NT, 5:11.87; 5. Tyler Larson, WillCo, 5:15.68; 6. Kleppen, WatC, 5:18.31.

3200: 1. Lystad, DC, 10:24.33; 2. Daniel Kuntz, V-D-A, 10:27.33; 3. S. Hale, NT, 10:34.75; 4. C. Hale, NT, 11:11.75; 5. Brandon Booth, BR-S, 12:30.18; 6. Justin Hart, Parsh, 12:30.58.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, V-D-A, 16.59; 2. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 16.90; 3. Lincoln Christenson, Parsh, 18.69; 4. Peterson, V-D-A, 19.05; 5. Josh Knutson, DL-B, 20.62; 6. Calder Solloway, G-W-N, 21.31.

300 hurdles: 1. Hodenfield, WillCo, 43.32; 2. E. Knutson, DL-B, 45.12; 3. Horner, V-D-A, 45.17; 4. Odermann, Parsh, 46.34; 5. Bailey Branesky, WillCo, 47.94; 6. Reid Brown, WatC, 48.47.

400 relay: 1. Stanley-Powers Lake (Roherich, Harstad, Meyer, Tangsrud), 44.68; 2. Des Lacs-Burlington, 46.93; 3. Watford City, 49.28; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 49.37; 5. Williams County, 54.59.

800 relay: 1. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer (Mitch Medalen, Mark, Isaac Niess, Berentson), 1:39.46; 2. Parshall, 1:41.93; 3. Watford City, 1:42.65; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake, 1:42.88; 5. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:45.02; 6. Garrison-Max, 1:49.40.

1600 relay: 1. Stanley-Powers Lake (Roherich, Meyer, Summer Clayton, Tangsrud), 3:34.71; 2. Watford City, 3:55.98; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington, 3:53.78; 4. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer, 3:54.78; 5. Parshall, 4:07.90.

3200 relay: 1. Watford City (Kleppen, Dillon Smith, Michael Brown, Ross), 9:02.06; 2. Surrey, 9:18.02; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 9:25.72; 4. Kenmare-Bowbells, 9:41.87; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington, 9:51.12; 6. Stanley-Powers Lake, 9:53.55.

High jump: 1. Peterson, V-D-A, 5-10; 2. Solloway, G-W-N, 5-10; 3. Andrew Flick, DL-B, 5-10; 4. Stefan Stubbs, WillCo, 5-6; 5. Bo Cook, WatC, 5-6; 6. Noah Zietz, DL-B, 5-00.

Long jump: 1. Sam Footh, S-PL, 19-00.50; 2. Solloway, G-W-N, 18-01.50; 3. Dustin Rhodes, M-L-S, 17-10.50; 4. Levi Hummel, G-M, 17-10.00; 5. Chase Grihorash, S-PL, 17-08.00; 6. Kade Gilstead, Sur, 16-08.00.

Triple jump: 1. Dillon Smith, WatC, 35-11; 2. Peterson, V-D-A, 35-04; 3. Grihorash, S-PL, 35-02; 4. Lystad, DC, 34-05; 5. Evan Wheeler, WillCo, 33-09; 6. Gilstead, Sur, 33-02.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Gumke, WatC, 11-06; 2. Trevor Alveshere, WatC, 10-00; 3. Justin Schwartzenberger, WatC, 9-06; 4. Zietz, DL-B, 8-06; 5. Justin Helseth, V-D-A, 8-00.

Javelin: 1. Austin Schmidt, S-PL, 162-09; 2. Ethan Feil, DC, 138-00; 3. Reid Brown, WatC, 130-08; 4. Dexter Two Crow, Parsh, 125-08; 5. Austin Hiller, Sur, 120-07; 6. Nick Kutter, WillCo, 115-08.

Discus: 1. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 138-02; 2. Elijah Grady, NT, 137-03; 3. Schmidt, S-PL, 129-00; 4. Tucker Wojahn, V-D-A, 125-04; 5. Dustin Weeks, G-W-N, 124-10; 6. Brandon LaFountain, Sur, 119-09.

Shot put: 1. Hoiby, S-PL, 48-03; 2. Feil, DC, 46-04; 3. Logan Gunderson, DL-B, 45-11.50; 4. Grady, NT, 43-10; 5. Schmidt, S-PL, 41-3.50; 6. Weeks, G-W-N, 40-09.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Watford City 159; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 99; 3. Parshall 71; 4. Surrey 70; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake 57; 6. New Town 33; 7. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 30; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 30; 9. Divide County 29; 10. Des Lacs-Burlington-LC 28; 11. Williams County 28; 12. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 27; 13. Garrison-Max 22; 14. Trenton-Trinity Christian 16; 15. Kenmare-Bowbells 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Allie McCoy, DC, 13.12; 2. Madeleinne Zacher, Par, 13.31; 3. Ricki Lindley, WatC, 13.56; 4. Megan McKay, DL-B, 13.57; 5. Delany Clark, S-PL, 13.71; 6. Gabby Wilkinson, NT, 13.82.

200: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 26.62; 2. Hailee Depute, MLS, 27.50; 3. Lacey Meiers, S-PL, 27.59; 4. Zacher, Par, 27.75; 5. Laurin Leidholt, BR-S, 28.50; 6. Miky Hynson, DL-B, 28.69.

400: 1. Woods, Par, 57.59; 2. Kara Langerud, WatC, 1:03.06; 3. Wilkinson, NT, 1:05.56; 4. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 1:06.59; 5. Meiers, S-PL, 1:06.68; 6. McCoy, DC, 1:07.43.

800: 1. Maddie Wald, BR-S, 2:31.01; 2. Kiara Packineau, Par, 2:33.88; 3. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 2:34.44; 4. Allison Klein, Surrey, 2:37.69; 5. Greta Eder, T-TC, 2:40.56; 6. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 2:41.91.

1600: 1. Symbria Bell, NT, 5:36.65; 2. Peterson, VDA, 5:43.08; 3. Klein, Surrey, 5:47.12; 4. Tess Hoherz, S-PL, 6:00.34; 5. Allison Ziebarth, WilCo, 6:00.74; 6. Halley Bartlett, K-B, 6:08.81.

3200: 1. Asha Smith, WatC, 11:41.02; 2. Symbria Bell, NT, 12:20.42; 3. Patience Albertson, Surrey, 12:20.42; 4. Bailey Rolfe, S-PL, 12:32.49; 5. Rachel Bail, VDA, 14:10.12; 6. Eder, T-TC, 15:36.21.

100 hurdles: 1. Hailey Glasoe, DC, 16.90; 2. Megan Brodehl, Surrey, 17.53; 3. Allie Reishus, VDA, 18.21; 4. Haley Hodenfield, WilCo, 18.48; 5. Bridget Allex, WatC, 18.56; 6. Macy Dimler, G-M, 19.40.

300 hurdles: 1. Brodehl, Surrey, 49.06; 2. Depute, MLS, 49.38; 3. Glasoe, DC, 51.68; 4. Lee, VDA, 51.90; 5. Hodenfield, WilCo, 52.00; 6. Allex, WatC, 55.00.

400 relay: 1. DL-B (Shayna Niess, Hynson, Shanta Zietz, Megan McKay), 52.90; 2. WatC, 53.31; 3. Surrey, 55.09; 4. VDA, 55.92; 5. G-M, 56.15; 6. M-L-S, 59.21.

800 relay: 1. Parshall, 1:53.31; 2. WatC, 1:56.46; 3. DL-B, 1:57.12; 4. BR-S, 1:58.00; 5. S-PL, 1:59.97; 6. VDA, 2:00.87.

1600 relay: 1. WatC (Lea Arndt, Hayley Moe, Langerud, McKayla Haugeberg), 4:20.34; 2. Par, 4:27.68; 3. VDA, 4:33.43; 4. Surrey, 4:35.81; 5. S-PL, 4:51.40; 6. G-W-N, 5:04.40.

3200 relay: 1. WatC (Addison Sundeen, Arndt, Morgan Rolfsrud, Smith), 10:22.75; 2. Surrey, 10:37.43; 3. S-PL, 10:58.86; 4. VDA, 11:00.72.

High jump: 1. Hayley Moe, WatC, 4-09; 2. Jessica Brown, WatC, 4-07; 3. Alycia McGlothlin, T-TC, 4-07; 4. Lindley, WatC, 4-07; 5. Katie Mogen, WatC, 4-03; 6. Latash Dean, G-W-N, 4-01.

Long jump: 1. Haugeberg, WC, 16-03.75; 2. Lindley, WatC, 16-00.50; 3. Langerud, WatC, 15-11.75; 4. Emma Keller, VDA, 15-09.50; 5. Wilkinson, NT, 14-08.00; 6. Libbi Hasenwinkel, G-M, 14-08.00.

Triple jump: 1. Paige Dolan, WilCo, 31-00; 2. Keller, VDA, 30-10; 3. Ashley Nickle, Surrey, 30-05.50; 4. Michelle Risan, Par, 29-09; 5. Tara Gebur, Surrey, 28-01; 6. Hannah Weidler, VDA, 27-09.

Pole vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WatC, 10-00; 2. Mikka Haugeberg, WatC, 7-00.

Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WatC, 130-09; 2. Quinn Harmon, BR-S, 103-06; 3. Rayessa Odermann, Par, 99-00; 4. Keller, VDA, 96-10; 5. Tuffy Sauber, S-PL, 93-07; 6. Macy Sundahl, MLS, 92-10.

Discus: 1. Sissy Ourada, WatC, 115-00.50; 2. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 113-05; 3. Natalie Stivers, G-W-N, 104-08; 4. Katelyn Sandy, VDA, 104-08; 5. Kassi Knutson, G-M, 100-02.50; 6. Jaidyn Faine, WilCo, 98-08.50.

Shot put: 1. Randi Long, G-W-N, 35-06.50; 2. Caitlin Gunderson, S-PL, 34-06; 3. Stivers, G-W-N, 33-09.50; 4. Newman, VDA, 33-06; 5. Ruby White, G-M, 32.01.50; 6. Sandy, VDA, 31-04.

Events

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: May 28-31, 9 a.m. to noon

Cost: $70 (or $60 if same kid is registered in Magic City Summer League)

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Two Divisions – Boys entering grades 4-5 and boys entering grades 6-8.

Where: Magic City Campus

When: Grades 4-5 – June 4, 11, 18, 25, 27 and July 9; Grades 6-8 – June 3, 5, 10, 17, 19, 24, 26 and July 8. 1-3 p.m. each day for both divisions.

Cost: $80 (or $70 if same kid is registered for Magic City basketball camp).

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Girls Basketball Mini-camp

Who: Girls entering grades 1-3.

Where: Edison Elementary

When: July 14-16, 6-8 pm

Cost: $50

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Boys Basketball Mini-camp

Who: Boys entering grades 1-3.

Where: Edison Elementary

When: June 23-25, 6-8 p.m.

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Basketball Camps

May 27-30 – Boys and girls grades 1-6 in Rugby

June 10-12 – Boys and girls grades 1-8 in Towner

June 23-24 – Boys and girls grades 7-12 in Carrington

July 7-8 – Boys and girls grades 1-6 in Leeds

Contact: Greg Foster at 208-1341 or gregfoster.fbi@gmail.com for more info and registration form.

Minot High Strength and Speed School

What: A ten-week strength and conditioning program for Minot High School student athletes.

Where: Magic City Campus Human Performance and Fitness Center

High school sessions (students entering grades 9-12): Two sessions beginning June 3 Monday through Thursday each week. Start times are 6:30 a.m. and 8 a.m.

Middle school sessions (students entering grades 6-8): One begins June 3 and meets at 9:30 a.m. every Monday and Wednesday. The other begins June 4 and meets at 9:30 a.m. every Tuesday and Thursday.

Cost: $69 for middle school sessions, $99 for high school sessions

Registration: Sign-up forms available at school offices or gomagi.org. Completed forms with payment may be dropped off at school office or forwarded to Coach Barry Holmen at Magic City Campus.

Contacts: Pat McNally 857-4431, Barry Holmen 838-4422, Russ Gust 857-5626.

Youth Track Meets

The Minot Recreation Commission is holding track meets for boys and girls in grades 4-6. The meets will be May 13 and May 20 at 6 p.m. at Duane Carlson Stadium.

Events include the 50-meter dash, 100, 200, 400, 800 and 400-meter relay.

No pre-registration is necessary.

A Hershey District meet will be held Thursday, June 6 at 6 p.m. Children ages 9-14 as of Dec. 31, 2013, are eligible. Registration must be completed by Friday, May 24, at the Minot recreation office or at hersheytrackandfield.com.

Winners will advance to the state meet in Rugby on June 15.