Area Scoreboard 5-12

College softball

Division II

Central Region tournament

Top half

at Hays, Kan.

Friday

1) No. 4 Central Oklahoma 2, No. 5 Minot State 0

2) No. 1 Fort Hays State 5, No. 8 Emporia State 3

Saturday

3) Central Oklahoma 11, Fort Hays State 3

4) Minot State 1, Emporia State 0

5) Fort Hays State 5, Minot State 2

Sunday

6) Central Oklahoma vs. Fort Hays State, 1 p.m.

7) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, if loser of G6 has just one loss, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State 1, Emporia State 0

ESU 000 000 0 – 0 4 1

MSU 000 010 x – 1 3 0

Karley Schmelzer and Amanda Self; Mandy Greenberg and Carmen Vargas.

W – Greenberg (25-5); L – Schmelzer (31-11)

Highlights: ESU, Self 2-3, 2B; MSU, Melissa Bell 2-3, Jen Dixon 0-2, RBI sac fly.

Fort Hays State 5, Minot State 2

MSU 000 200 0 – 2 2 0

FHS 100 001 3 – 5 10 0

Tiffany Friesen and Carmen Vargas; Maddie Holub and Callie Wright.

W – Holub; L – Friesen

HR – MSU, Friesen; FHS, Holub

Highlights: MSU, Friesen 1-2, 2 RBIs; FHS, Courtney Dobson 3-4, RBI, Holub 1-4, 3-run walkoff HR, Bianca Adame 2-4, Jenna Lang 2-3.

Prep baseball

Class A

Minot High 10,

Bismarck Century 5

BC 002 000 3 – 5 6 3

M 030 070 x – 10 9 2

Hunter Walsh, Andy Bergmann (5) and Chandler Aarfor; Demitry Zafra, Caleb Fornshell (7) and Zach Danelson.

W – Zafra; L – Walsh

Highlights: BC, Cyril Nagurski 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs; M, Zafra 6 IP, 5 R, 6 H, 7 K, 5 BB, Hunter Oothoudt 4-4, 3B, 2B, 2 R.

Minot High 17,

Bismarck Century 11

M 232 442 0 – 17 14 3

BC 070 004 0 – 11 11 4

Shawn Danielson, Grant Larson (2), Caleb Fornshell (6) and Chance Smith; Evan Warren, Cyril Nagurski (3), Joel Thune (6) and Chandler Aarfor.

W – Larson; L – Nagurski

HR – M, Kolton Larson

Highlights: M, Chandler Jacob 3-4, 3B, 2B, RBI, 4 R, Kolton Larson 3-5, 4 RBIs, 3 R, BB, Wesley Johnson 2-5, 2B, 3 RBIs, BB, Caleb Fornshell 2-5, 2 RBIs, Sac Fly, R; BC, Logan Krivoruchka 2-5, 3B, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Andy Bergmann 3-4, 2 2Bs, 2 R.

Jamestown 8, Williston 4

W 110 000 2 – 4 5 7

J 104 300 x – 8 9 3

Alex Haaland, Joren Falcon (5) and Ty Berg; Joey Gebhardt and Shaun Hogan.

W – Gebhardt; L – Haaland

Highlights: W, Isaac Erickson 2-3, double, run, RBI. Caden Lerbakken 2-3, HBP. J, Shaun Hogan 1-4, double, 3 RBIs, Brian Wenzel 2-3, HBP, Jake Stilwell 2-4, run, Scott Nelson 1-4, run, RBI, Tyler Ukestad 1-4, 2 runs, RBI.

Jamestown 7, Williston 6

J 010 000 6 – 7 9 5

W 200 013 0 – 6 7 3

Shaun Hogan, Jake Stilwell (7) and Joey Gebhardt; Brady Miller, Caden Lerbakken (7) and Joren Falcon.

W – Hogan; L – Miller; Sv – Stilwell.

Highlights: J, Tanner Lundzman 2-3, 2 RBIs, run, Scott Nelson 2-3, run, Jake Stilwell 1-3, run, RBI, SAC, Anthony Cook 1-4, RBI. W, Miller 2-4, double, RBI, Joren Falcon 1-2, double, HBP, 2 RBIs.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 17, Central McLean 7

BR 428 03 – 17 16 2

CM 100 15 – 7 6 4

W – Nick Berentson; L – Jared Mitzel

Highlights: BR, Berentson 3-4, 3 RBIs, Brody Bosch 3-3, 4 RBIs; CM, Mitzel 1-1, 2 RBIs, Nick Slavik 2-3, RBI.

Des Lacs-Burlington 12,

Surrey-ORCS 8

DLB 253 20 – 12 6 3

SOR 112 22 – 8 7 7

W – Martin Kimball; L – Noah Knipp

HR – DLB, Kimball

Highlights: DLB, Kimball 2-4, 2 RBis

Des Lacs-Burlington 9,

Surrey-ORCS 1

DLB 410 04 – 9 7 1

SOR 100 00 – 1 4 5

W – Cole Groshe; L – Jacob Burckhard

Highlights: DLB, Justin Thomas 3-4.

Carrington 17, Midkota 16

M 222 613 0 – 16 18 3

C 052 343 x – 17 15 9

W – Logan Clifton; L – Austin Monson

HR – C, Alex Nelson

Highlights: M, Jamie Eggermont 4-6, 2B, 3 R, Monson 3-5, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs; C, Brady Smith 3-4, RBI, Austin Hewitt 3-5, RBI, Alex Nelson 3-3, 5 R, 3 RBIs, Marcus Hewitt 2-2, 2 R, 2 2B, Patrick Freeman 2-5, 2B, 5 RBIs.

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 8, Hettinger 4

H 000 020 2 – 4 7 4

WWCS 120 410 x – 8 6 4

W – Sam Goos; L – Brandon Pierce

HR: H, Austin Fitterer; WWCS, Brett Schreiner

Highlights: H, Fitterer 2-4, 2 RBIs; WWCS, Brett Schriener 2-3, Goos 1-3, 2B.

Rugby 8, Hettinger 4

H 300 001 0 – 4 8 2

R 060 002 x – 8 11 5

W – Evan Burckhard; L – Ryan Anderson

Highlights: H, Kye Erickson 2-4, 3B, Brandon Pierce 2-4, Braxon Yates 1-3, R; R, Burckhard 2-4, 2 2Bs, Josh Michels 1-3, 2B, Sheldon Thompson 1-3, 2B, Hunter Hager 1-4, 2B.

WWCS 8, Rugby 6

R 021 002 1 – 6 11 2

WWCS 202 202 x – 8 7 2

W – Brenden Sweeney; L – Eric Hooker

Highlights: R, Evan Burckhard 2-3, 2B, Josh Michels 2-3, Hunter Hager 2-3, 2 2Bs, Eric Hooker 2-4; WWCS, Danny Henke 2-2, 2B, Brett Schreiner 1-2, 3B, Sweeney 1-3, Sam Goos 1-4, 2B.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 6, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 4

LAE 012 001 0 – 4 4 1

NRS 021 003 x – 6 10 4

W – Chance LaBrie; L – Josh Johansen

Highlights: LAE, Chris Miller 2-3; NRS, LaBrie 9 K, 2-4, Lucas Risovi 3-4, 2B, Jacob Lommen 2-4.

Hazen 8, Shiloh Christian 4

SC 003 010 0 – 4 9 3

H 001 205 x – 8 11 2

W – Connor Doll; L – Zach Martin

HR – H, Kolby Metzger

Highlights: H, Tyler Borlaug 3-4, Metzger 3-3, 4 RBIs, Nate Leintz 2-3; SC, Martin 3-4, Travis Baumiller 2-3.

Hazen 6, Shiloh Christian 2

SC 020 00 – 2 3 2

H 024 0x – 6 5 0

W – Chase Bruner; L – Cris Oswald

Highlights: H, Conner Hill 3 RBIs, Hunter Richter 3 RBIs.

Prep Softball

Class A

Dickinson 4, Minot High 0

D 002 000 2 – 4 8 0

MHS 000 000 0 – 0 3 0

Haley Butterfield and Mackee Hoffman; Lexi Benno and Tahnee Apland.

W – Butterfield; L – Benno

Highlights: D, Butterfield 7 IP, 3 H, BB, 5 K, Riana Cooper 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, R, Hoffman 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Dickinson 16, Minot High 5

DHS 324 124 – 16 12 0

MHS 003 020 – 5 9 10

Madison Jahner and Avery Privratsky; Lexi Benno and Tahnee Apland.

W – Jahner; L – Benno

HR – DHS, Briana Farnsworth; MHS, Benno

Highlights – MHS, Sam Shiele 2-3, Benno 3-3, HR, 4 RBIs.

Bishop Ryan 14, Jamestown 0

J 000 00 – 0 3 0

BR 724 1x – 14 14 1

Kadie Anderson and Ashlie Meier; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Stewart; L – Anderson

HR – BR, Sydney Marmon, Sheyenne Schmidt, Stewart

Highlights: Stewart 10 K, 1 BB, 2-4, 2 RBIs, McKenzie Ebert 2-4, RBI, Anika Rovig 2-4, RBI, 3 R, Lipp 2-2, RBI; J, Kyra Dewald 2-2.

Bishop Ryan 10, Jamestown 1

BR 031 112 2 – 10 8 0

J 001 000 0 – 1 4 1

Brieann Backes, Hannah Stewart (4) and Anika Rovig; Jadee Lange and Ashlie Meyer.

W – Backes; L – Lange

HR – BR, Hannah Stewart

Highlights: BR, McKenzie Ebert 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, Sheyenne Schmidt 2-3, RBI.

Class B

East-West Crossover

in Grafton

Des Lacs-Burlington-L & C 16, Pembina County North 8

DLB 223 531 0 – 16 3 3

PC 303 020 0 – 8 2 10

W – Courtney Mitchell; L – Kaci Longtin

HR – DLB, Bethany Limke

Highlights: DLB, Limke 2-6, Mitchell 7 IP, 9 K.

Grafton 11, DL-B-L&C 1

DLB 000 010 0 – 1 1 8

G 360 020 x – 11 2 0

W – Megan Osowski; L – Courtney Mitchell.

Boys golf

Class A

Century Invite

at Tom O’Leary Golf Course

Team scores: 1. Bismarck High 290; 2. Bismarck Century 298; 3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 306; 4. Minot 307; 5. Jamestown 311; 6. Mandan 321; 7. Dickinson 330; 8. Turtle Mountain 347; 9. Williston 349.

Individual medalist: Jake DeForest, BSM, 68.

Minot results: Braxton Heupel 75, Taran Albright 76, Cody Reynolds 78, Ty Jones 78, Jersey Kelly 79, Tyler Kast 83.

Class B

Hazen Invite

Team scores: 1. Dickinson Trinity 312; 2. Beulah 323; 3. Hazen 341; 4. Heart River 358; 5. Bowman County 361; 6. Beach 392; 7. Southern McLean 398.

Individual top 10: 1. Willy Jahner, DT, 72; 2. Nathaniel Knopik, DT, 76; 3. Noah Iverson, Beu, 77; t-4. Zach Kessler, Beu, 80; t-4. Zach Miller, HR, 80; t-6. Derek Morris, Beu, 81; t-6. David Pokorny, DT, 81; t-8. Kyle Lindquist, Haz, 83; t-8. Brandt Vernon, Haz, 83; t-8. Jaret Lee, DT, 83; t-8. Mitch Krebs, HR, 83; t-8. Zach Zimmerman, SM, 83; t-8. Riley Rohde, Killdeer, 83.

Girls soccer

Minot High 4, Jamestown 0

First half: 1. Taryn Love (Alicia Feehan), 17:07; 2. Love (Lydia Frei), 19:46.

Second half: 3. Paige Melby (Teasha Hughes), 45:01; 4. Melby (Love), 46:53.

Goalkeeper saves: M, Kaitlyn Stenberg 5; J, Carissa Finck 15.

Prep Track and Field

Class A/B

Mandan Kiwanis Meet

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Century 300. 2. Bismarck 166. 3. Mandan 104.5. 4. Minot 70. 5. Dickinson 39.5. 6. Williston 18. 7. Parshall 16.

Individual results

100: 1. Kayla Helbling, Man, 13.06. 2. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 13.18. 3. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 13.28. 4. Allison Froelich, Man, 13.31. 5. Morgan Kleinjan, Cen, 13.35. 6. Lindsey Mcginnis, Cen, 13.42.

200: 1. Haley Smith, Cen, 26.34. 2. Bailey Renner, Bis, 26.81. 3. Kayla Helbling, Man, 26.86. 4. Lindsey Mcginnis, Cen, 27.59. 5. Madeleinne Zacher, Par, 27.83. 6. Katie Scherr, Cen, 27.86. (3 state qualifiers)

400: 1. Caitlyn Carlson, bis, 1:01.68. 2. Katie Scherr, Cen, 1:03.19. 3. Loni Bryantt, Min, 103.73. 4. Lexi Brown, Cen, 1:03.90. 5. Kayla Blomquist, Will, 1:03.90. 6. Jaycee Walter, Bis, 1:04.61. (1 qualifier)

800: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:24.13. 2. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 2:28.34. 3. Lexi Zies, Bis, 2:28.49. 4. Angie Balliet, Bis, 2:31.58. 5. Samantha Huether, Min, 2:32.47. 6. Jayden Moum, Min, 2:36.04. (1 qualifier)

1600: 1. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 5:18.97. 2. Grace Gannon, Bis, 5:27.35. 3. Elizabeth Yoder, Dic, 5:35.24. 4. Paige Melin, Cen, 5:35.97. 5. Dani Vallie, Cen, 5:39.67. 6. Laura Laber, Cen, 5:39.79. (2 qualifiers)

3200: 1. Kelby Anderson, Cen, 11:46.78. 2. Brittney Humphrey, Cen, 11:51.52. 3. Meleah Leiss, Dic, 12:14.75. 4. Jacey Wilson, Man, 13:04.71. 5. Madelyn Jablonski, Man, 13:54.03. (2 qualifiers)

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.44. 2. Hadley Rosales, Cen, 15.89. 3. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16.12. 4. Hannah Weaver, Cen, 16.41. 5. Sophie Bengson, Min, 16.51. 6. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.66. (6 qualifiers)

300 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 46.24. 2. Hannah Weaver, Cen, 47.78. 3. Sophie Bengson, Min, 49.27. 4. Shelby Arman, Bis, 49.75. 5. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 49.81. 6. Maiya Fleck, Man, 49.99. (2 qualifiers)

400 relay: 1. Century (Myranda Merkel, Haley Smith, Lindsey Mcginnis, Kylie Yineman) 50.65. 2. Bismarck 51.93. 3. Minot 52.03. 4. Mandan 52.49. 5. Williston 55.18. (4 qualifiers)

800 relay: 1. Mandan (Allison Froelich, Kayla Helbling, Carli Defoe, Chelsea Peterson) 1:48.38. 2. Minot 1:50.45. 3. Bismarck 1:50.67. 4. Century 1:53.55. 5. Williston 2:00.59. 6. Dickinson 2:04.71. (4 qualifiers)

1600 relay: 1. Century (Sierra Link, Kylie Yineman, Hannah Weaver, Andrea Kelsch) 4:04.38. 2. Bismarck 4:13.04. 3. Mandan 4:22.93. 4. Minot, 4:26.36. 5. Dickinson 4:33.42. (2 qualifiers)

3200 relay: 1. Bismarck (Libby Fontenot, Brittany Brownotter, Lexi Zeis, Caitlyn Carlson) 9:40.97. 2. Century 9:45.07. 3. Mandan 10:14.48. 4. Dickinson 10:18.60. 5. Minot 10:27.02. (2 qualifiers)

High jump: 1. Hannah Larson, Cen, 5-4. 2. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 4-11. 3. Natalee Todd, Bis, 4-11. 4. Alexis Goldade, Man, 4-11. 5. Macy Lynch, Cen, 4-11. 6. (tie) Ali Moody, Dic, and Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 4-9. (1 qualifer)

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 10-0. 2. Haley Moch, Cen, 9-6. 3. Morgan Gietzen, Cen, 9-6. 4. Clancy Carufel, Bis, 9-6. 5. Alyssa Breuer, Man, 9-0. 6. Brecklyn Huntley, Bis, 8-6. (5 qualifiers)

Long jump: 1. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 16-0.5. 2. Macy Lynch, Cen, 16-0.5. 3. Katelyn Van Berkom, Bis, 15-10.5. 4. Angelica Urbi, Will, 15-4.5. 5. Ashley Meyer, Bis, 15-4. 6. Elise Bauman, Cen, 15-2.

Triple jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bis, 36-0.5. 2. Sophie Bengson, Min, 34-8. 3. Katelyn Van Berkom, Bis, 33-10. 4. Shelby Arman, Bis, 33-8. 5. Josie Anderson, Cen, 33-4.5. 6. Ashley Bohrer, Cen, 33-4. (2 qualifiers)

Javelin: 1. Rayessa Oderman, Par, 110-5. 2. Kassidy Lee, Cen, 107-7. 3. Rachel Schroeder, Dic, 107-3. 4. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 106-2. 5. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 100-1. 6. Abby Grove, Dic, 98-7. (1 qualifier).

Discus: 1. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 121-9. 2. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 116-5. 3. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 113-5. 4. Katie Chase, Cen, 112-4. 5. Jessica Drady, Min, 110-7. 6. Naomi Rust, Bis, 108-11. (2 qualifiers)

Shot put: 1. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 39-3. 2. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 38-8. 3. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 38-6. 4. Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 36-1. 5. Naomi Rust, Bis, 35-10. 6. Else Nelson, Min, 35-5. (5 qualifiers)

Town Crier Invite

at Biesiot Activities Center

BOYS

Team results: 1. Bowman County 87; 2. Hazen 73; 3. Stanley 68; 4. Heart River 62; 5. Dickinson Trinity 50; 6. Dickinson 49; 7. Watford City 45.5; 8. New Salem-Almont 43; 9. Hettinger-Scranton 42; t-10. Beach 41; t-10. Beulah 41; 12. Grant County 34; 13. Richardton-Taylor 28.5; 14. Mott-Regent 23; 15. Killdeer 22; 16. Shiloh Christian 21; 17. Glen Ullin-Hebron 10.

Individual results

100: 1. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.35 (SQ); 2. Seth Ewoniuk, HR, 11.37 (SQ); 3. Lewis Dobitz, Kill, 11.44 (SQ); 4. Tyler Bates, WC, 11.45; 5. Collin Maas, Haz, 11.61; 6. Cole Hecker, HR, 11.62.

200: 1. Michael Palczewski, BC, 23.13 (SQ); 2. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 23.19 (SQ); 3. Brandon HIll, H-S, 23.22 (SQ); 4. Dobitz, Kill, 23.30; 5. Andrew Schafer, GC, 24.02; 6. Seth Meyer, S, 24.41.

400: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S, 50.33 (SQ); 2. Palczewski, BC, 50.59 (SQ); 3. Hill, H-S, 51.22 (SQ); 4. Blake Emmel, SC, 52.24 (SQ); 5. Schafer, GC, 52.47; 6. Cole Hlebechuk, HR, 52.69.

800: 1. Austin Mack, D, 2:00.08 (SQ); 2. Collin Schock, D, 2:00.54 (SQ); 3. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 2:02.86 (SQ); 4. Hunter Lincoln, Kill, 2:11.32; 5. Steven Wiedmer, GU-H, 2:11.94; 6. Landon Battest, Beu, 2:14.18.

1600: 1. Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 4:36.08 (SQ); 2. Elliot Stone, SC, 4:38.16 (SQ); 3. Mitchell Meyer, DT, 4:39.86 (SQ); 4. Dylan Gress, DT, 4:51.68; 5. Lane Voltz, R-T, 4:59.62; 6. Kyle Wegmer, D, 5:02.39.

3200: 1. Weinreis, Beach, 10:02.17 (SQ); 2. Stone, SC, 10:07.40 (SQ); 3. Zack Schmidt, GC, 10:40.36; 4. Jon Mossett, Kill, 11:15.33; 5. Calvin Aichele, Beu, 11:28.36; 6. Coltyn Steiner, DT, 11:28.85.

110 hurdles: 1. Tanner Fischer, BC, 17.34; 2. Logan Haberstroh, M-R, 18.03; 3. Starley Sommer, Haz, 18.23; 4. Christian Hughes, H-S, 18.46; 5. Coltyn Nelson, DT, 18.58; 6. Nick Klug, DT, 18.86.

300 hurdles: 1. Skoglund, Beach, 41.05 (SQ); 2. Fischer, BC, 43.39; 3. Haberstroh, M-R, 43.66; 4. Schmidt, GC, 43.91; 5. Nelson, DT, 44.56; 6. Starley Sommer, Haz, 45.93.

400 relay: 1. Heart River (Seth Ewoniuk, Cole Hecker, Cole Hlebechuk, Tyson Kudrna), 44.84 (SQ); 2. Hazen, 45.12 (SQ); 3. Stanley, 45.59 (SQ); 4. Beulah, 47.12; 5. Hettinger-Scranton, 47.31; 6. New Salem-Almont, 48.19.

800 relay: 1. Heart River (Ewoniuk, Hecker, Hlebechuk, Kudrna), 1:33.94 (SQ); 2. Stanley, 1:33.94 (SQ); 3. Bowman County, 1:35.32; 4. Hettinger-Scranton, 1:37.23; 5. Grant County, 1:37.65; 6. Beulah, 1:39.61.

1600 relay: 1. Heart River (Ewoniuk, Hecker, Hlebechuk, Kudrna), 3:36.32; 2. Bowman County, 3:36.73; 3. Dickinson Trinity, 3:39.30; 4. Stanley, 3:39.54; 5. Watford City, 3:51.33; 6. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 3:51.82.

3200 relay: 1. Watford City (Dustin Kleppen, Michael Brown, Dillon Smith, Guy Ross), 8:55.95; 2. Dickinson Trinity, 9:01.00; 3. Bowman County, 9:11.08; 4. Stanley, 9:26.91; 5. Heart River, 9:37.69; 6. Dickinson, 9:39.59.

High jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 6-00; 2. Brandon Fischer, BC, 6-00; 3. Isaiah Marschner, HR, 5-10; 4. Wyatt Kainz, D, 5-10; 5. Brett Messmer, M-R, 5-08; 6. Klug, DT, 5-08.

Long jump: 1. Cory Rebel, R-T, 20-09 (SQ); 2. Casey Walcker, Beu, 20-09 (SQ); 3. Cofer, NS-A, 20-08; 4. Colter Braaten, BC, 19-06; 5. Kristy, H-S, 19-06; 6. Skoglund, Beach, 19-05.50.

Triple jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beu, 43-09 (SQ); 2. Cofer, NS-A, 41-07 (SQ); 3. Jared Zent, R-T, 41-04; 4. Spencer Rebel, NS-A, 40-09; 5. Cory Rebel, R-T, 40-01; 6. Alex Krebs, Beu, 40-00.

Pole vault: 1. Brandon Fischer, BC, 12-06 (SQ); 2. Jace Kruger, 11-00; 3. Logan Gumke, WC, 10-06; t-4. Carl Hayes, Haz, 10-00; t-4. Trevor Alveshere, WC, 10-00; 6. Nich Klein, Haz, 10-00.

Javelin: 1. Taylor Heins, NS-A, 162-07 (SQ); 2. Austin Schmidt, S, 160-02 (SQ); 3. Brown, WC, 159-02; 4. John Yale, BC, 149-10; 5. Brady Olson, HR, 138-07; 6. Isaiah Marschner, HR, 126-07.

Discus: 1. Levi Hoiby, S, 139-10; 2. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 134-05; 3. Stetson Carr, Haz, 128-01; 4. Jordan Wanner, D, 126-04; 5. Michael Maas, Haz, 125-07; 6. Chandler Rivinius, GC, 119-10.

Shot put: 1. Jordan Wanner, D, 48-03 (SQ); 2. Cieslak, Haz, 48-01.25 (SQ); 3. Hoiby, S, 45-07.25; 4. Maas, Haz, 43-03.50; 5. Rivinius, GC, 42-01; 6. A. Schmidt, S, 42-00.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Hazen 132; 2. Dickinson Trinity 103; 3. Watford City 90.50; 4. Mott-Regent 81.50; 5. Hettinger-Scranton 66; 6. Bowman County 47; 7. Killdeer 45; 8. Stanley 40; 9. Richardton-Taylor 35; 10. Shiloh Christian 28; 11. New Salem-Almont 20; 12. Beach 15; 13. Glen Ullin-Hebron 12; 14. Grant County 11; 15. Beulah 8.

Individual results

100: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 12.69 (SQ); 2. Stephanie Ziegler, Haz, 12.74 (SQ); 3. Marah Friez, M-R, 12.85 (SQ); 4. Kennedy Keator, DT, 13.07; 5. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 13.21; 6. Maddy Hanson, DT, 13.52.

200: 1. Friez, M-R, 26.64 (SQ); 2. Ziegler, Haz, 26.73 (SQ); 3. Keator, DT, 27.07; 4. Lacey Meiers, S, 27.41; 5. Beckler, Haz, 27.88; 6. Krista Slaubaugh, Haz, 28.58.

400: 1. Kaitlin Reitz, H-S, 1:01.17 (SQ); 2. Ziegler, Haz, 1:01.77; 3. Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, DT, 1:02.05; 4. Regan Watson, SC, 1:03.78; 5. Taya Bandle, GU-H, 1:04.04; 6. Alana Sickler, DT, 1:04.25.

800: 1. Asha Smith, WC, 2:27.86; 2. Emily Tyrrell, R-T, 2:27.92; 3. Amber Kukla, Kill, 2:31.24; 4. Ashlee Edwards, BC, 2:32.02; 5. Taylor Hestekin, H-S, 2:33.13; 6. Watson, SC, 2:33.34.

1600: 1. Smith, WC, 5:26.72 (SQ); 2. Shannon Stockert, DT, 5:45.60; 3. Kelli Pavlicek, DT, 5:47.20; 4. Sydney Anderson, Kill, 5:52.58; 5. Bayley Rolfe, S, 5:52.98; 6. Amber Stevahn, SC, 5:52.99.

3200: 1. Miriah Forness, SC, 12:42.75; 2. Tess Hoherz, S, 12:54.52; 3. Rolfe, S, 12:59.96; 4. Addison Sundeen, WC, 13:23.07; 5. Brooke Fettig, Kill, 13:34.48; 6. Kara Wold, WC, 13:53.94.

100 hurdles: 1. Wood, Haz, 15.86 (SQ); 2. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 16.48 (SQ); 3. Selina Kudrna, DT, 17.33; 4. Macy Smyle, BC, 17.64; 5. Rylee Clarke, Kill, 18.10; 6. Alyssa Wittenberg, DT, 18.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Wood, Haz, 45.77 (SQ); 2. Honeyman, M-R, 49.04; 3. Alana Sickler, DT, 49.93; 4. Lizzy Thompson, H-S, 51.56; 5. Acacia Fossom, R-T, 52.01; 6. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 52.60.

400 relay: 1. Hazen (Wood, Beckler, Kaylene Klein, Elise Hintz), 52.22 (SQ); 2. Mott-Regent, 53.20; 3. Richardton-Taylor, 55.09; 4. Watford City, 55.50; 5. New Salem-Almont, 55.57; 6. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 55.67.

800 relay: 1. Hazen (Klein, Beckler, Krista Slaubaugh, Stephanie Ziegler), 1:49.32 (SQ); 2. Dickinson Trinity, 1:50.37 (SQ); 3. Mott-Regent, 1:51.16 (SQ); 4. Hettinger-Scranton, 1:52.50; 5. Bowman County, 1:55.92; 6. Shiloh Christian, 1:55.95.

1600 relay: 1. Hettinger-Scranton (Lizzy Thompson, Kaitlin Reitz, Taylor Hestekin, Cassie Holt), 4:22.30; 2. Richardton-Taylor, 4:24.43; 3. Watford City, 4:29.38; 4. Beach, 4:29.65; 5. Killdeer, 4:33.14; 6. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 4:38.92.

3200 relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity (Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Katie Pavlicek, Kelli Pavlicek, Morgan Kuntz), 10:24.55; 2. Watford City, 10:41.78; 3. Beach, 11:03.18; 4. Bowman County, 11:05.97; 5. Stanley, 11:06.59; 6. Hettinger-Scranton, 11:20.79.

High jump: 1. Sarah Quentte, Haz, 5-02 (SQ); 2. Hayley Moe, WC, 4-11; t-3. Allison Gion, M-R, 4-09; t-3. Jessica Brown, WC, 4-09; 5. Ricki Lindley, WC, 4-09; 6. Alexis Bentz, GC, 4-07.

Long jump: 1. Cassie Holt, H-S, 16-10.50 (SQ); 2. Krista Slaubaugh, Haz, 16-06.50 (SQ); 3. Alysaa Olin, M-R, 16-06 (SQ); 4. Casey Joppa, H-S, 16-00; 5. Brittany Hansey, BC, 15-08; 6. Mikaela Forster, NS-A, 15-06.

Triple jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, WC, 37-03 (SQ); 2. Holt, H-S, 34-09.50 (SQ); 3. Allison Gion, M-R, 32-09.50; 4. Olin, M-R, 32-05; 5. Allison Steffan, DT, 32-05; 6. Kendra Swanson, BC, 31-10.

Pole vault: 1. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 10-01.50 (SQ); 2. Kallisha Keller, Kill, 8-00; 3. Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 8-00; 4. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 8-00; 5. Micaela Meyer, GC, 8-00; 6. Rylee Clarke, Kill, 8-00.

Javelin: 1. Olin, M-R, 121-02 (SQ); 2. Jaime Murschel, Beu, 118-09 (SQ); 3. Karlie Schroeder, NS-A, 104-03; 4. Hallie Olson, R-T, 104-00; 5. Alyson Schieno, DT, 95-07; 6. Casey Joppa, H-S, 93-10.

Discus: 1. Alison Scheetz, Kill, 103-04; 2. Haley Sabe, BC, 100-02; 3. Abby Brown, WC, 97-01.50; 4. Madison Leintz, Haz, 96-05; 5. Tuffy Sauber, S, 91-09.50; 6. Karly Doll, NS-A, 89-07.50.

Shot put: 1. Madison Leintz, Haz, 32-03; 2. Alyson Schieno, DT, 31-00; 3. Chai Pappa, S, 31-00; 4. Sabe, BC, 30-09; 5. Doll, NS-A, 30-08; 6. Morgan Nunberg, Beach, 30-05.

Class B

Harvey-Wells County Invite

BOYS

Team results: 1. Carrington 149; 2. Kidder County 85; t-3. Nelson County 68; t-3. Southern McLean 68; 5. Harvey-Wells County 66; 6. Benson County 32; 7. Northern Lights 24; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 22.

Individual results

100: 1. Jordan Leier, C, 11.17 (SQ); 2. Cole Ferguson, C, 11.19 (SQ); 3. Jaron Moor, NC, 11.73; 4. Caleb Weisgarder, SMcL, 11.74; 5. Wyatt Toso, H-WC, 11.77; 6. Isaiah Merrill, H-WC, 11.94.

200: 1. Moor, NC, 22.98 (SQ); 2. Ben Stroh, KC, 23.00 (SQ): 3. Merrill, H-WC, 24.18; 4. Toso, H-WC, 24.44; 5. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 24.48; 6. Bo Rath, KC, 24.55.

400: 1. Zach Six, KC, 51.40; 2. Jason Beck, H-WC, 54.92; 3. Tucker Bergquist, SMcL, 55.12; 4. Hanretty, NL, 55.34; 5. Jared Dewald, KC, 56.52; 6. Stroh, KC, 57.07.

800: 1. Parker Ponchant, SMcL, 2:11.45; 2. Jacob Eberle, C, 2:11.88; 3. Dylan Donahue, NC, 2:12.21; 4. Matt English, H-WC, 2:12.76; 5. Andrew Alveshere, H-WC, 2:14.51; 6. Brian Fike, H-WC, 2:16.57.

1600: 1. Eberle, C, 5:08.05; 2. Jacob Fandrich, C, 5:15.67; 3. Hunter Buehler, BC, 5:20.13; 4. Cole Wilson, SMcL, 5:27.28; 5. Tyler Larson, H-WC, 5:34.80; 6. Drew Sims, SMcL, 5:35.22.

3200: 1. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 10:52.44; 2. Austin Konschak, C, 11:38.13; 3. Chaz Bauer, C, 12:23.84.

110 hurdles: 1. Casey Murphy, C, 16.72; 2. Connor Wendel, C, 17.61; 3. Brooks Duren, BC, 19.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Murphy, C, 44.77; 2. Wendel, C, 45.44; 3. Connor Grann, NL, 46.41; 4. Zach Schell, SMcL, 49.10; 5. Brooks Duren, BC, 50.30.

400 relay: 1. Carrington (Lura, Murphy, Wendel, Ferguson), 46.99; 2. Central McLean, 47.17; 3. Southern McLean, 47.72; 4. Northern Lights, 51.25; 5. Benson County, 51.92; 6. Nelson County, 54.57.

800 relay: 1. Kidder County (Al Rhorich, Six, Jordan Leier, Ben Stroh), 1:34.60 (SQ); 2. Nelson County, 1:38.26; 3. Southern McLean, 1:39.94; 4. Central McLean, 1:40.01; 5. Northern Lights, 1:46.85; 6. Benson County, 1:52.78.

1600 relay: 1. Kidder County (Stroh, Rhorich, Six, Rath), 3:43.85; 2. Nelson County, 3:48.59; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 3:54.77; 4. Benson County, 4:11.51; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:43.51.

3200 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (Ben Bertsch, Brian Fike, Matt English, Andrew Alveshere), 9:01.45; 2. Carrington, 9:12.89; 3. Kidder County, 9:23.82; 4. Benson County, 9:50.99.

High jump: 1. Scott Burnham, C, 6-0; 2. Grant Tweeten, SMcL, 5-10; 3. Aaron Marmon, CMcL, 5-6; 4. Zach Schnell, SMcL, 5-4; 5. Riley Miller, C, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Dylan Ruff, C, 19-3.25; 2. Riley Miller, C, 19-1; 3. Walker Brandt, KC, 18-9; 4. Chris Borgdon, NC, 18-6.5; 5. Tucker Bergquist, SMcL, 18-4.25; 6. Brady Miller, C, 18-0.50.

Triple jump: 1. Riley Miller, C, 40-3.25; 2. Dylan Ruff, CMcL, 39-9; 3. Zach Schell, SMcL, 37-6.25; 4. Javon Arroyo, NR-S, 35-1; 5. Seth Bisbee, BC, 34-2; 6. Adam Fischer, BC, 32-0.5.

Pole vault: No event.

Javelin: 1. Devan Schell, SMcL, 128-08; 2. Jaden Lund, BC, 123-09; 3. Aaron Morman, CMcL, 123-02; 4. Drew Peterson, SMcL, 121-02; 5. Javan Arroyo, NR-S, 114-04; 6. Chaz Bauer, C, 113-06.

Discus: 1. Bryce Messner, NC, 141-05; 2. Taylor Deseth, CMcL, 127-07; 3. Jayden Lunde, BC, 126-01; 4. Bill Wilson, CMcL, 116-08; 5. Drew Peterson, SMcL, 115-05; 6. Gabe Yasenschack, H-WC, 113-02.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Messner, NC, 51-09.50; 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 41-04; 3. Luis Sambra, NR-S, 40-03; 4. Drew Peterson, SMcL, 37-10; 5. Wyatt Dronen, KC, 37-09.50; 6. Jacob Copenhaver, C, 37-01.50.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Carrington 239.5; 2. Southern McLean 103; 3. Harvey-Wells County 67; 4. Central McLean 59; 5. Benson County 49.5; 6. Kidder County 36; 7. Rolette-Wolford 35; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 28; 9. Northern Lights 21; 10. Nelson County 15.

Individual results

100: 1. Josey Page, C, 12.58 (SQ); 2. Jayce Engelhorn, C, 12.80 (SQ); 3. Joanna LArson, NR-S, 13.29; 4. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 13.60; 5. Hannah Lipetzky, C, 13.69; 6. Abby Randall, KC, 13.60.

200: 1. Engelhorn, C, 26.20 (SQ); 2. Larson, NR-S, 26.67 (SQ); 3. Maartje VanBedaf, C, 26.7 (SQ); 4. Sadie Rohrich, KC, 27.11; 5. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 27.80; 6. Besi Sanders, SM, 28.52.

400: 1. VanBedaf, C, 1:00.40 (SQ); 2. Page Anderson, C, 1:01.50 (SQ); 3. Rohrich, KC, 1:02.79; 4. Abigail Jarrett, C, 1:05.31; 5. Alyssa Kadrmas, SM, 1:05.38; 6. Jamie Blotter, KC, 1:07.28.

800: 1. Abigail Waloch, SM, 2:23.76 (SQ); 2. Ashley Neumiller, C, 2:25.52 (SQ); 3. Katelynn Engh, BC, 2:26.00 (SQ); 4. Kate Fox, SM, 2:32.60; 5. Anderson, C, 2:32.65; 6. Claire Brien, NL, 2:34.09.

1600: 1. Neumiller, C, 5:28.09 (SQ); 2. Katelynn Engh, BC, 5:30.24 (SQ); 3. Fox, SM, 5:32.50 (SQ): 4. Brien, NL, 5:42.57; 5. Katie Henry, R-W, 6:13.64; 6. Hannah Heinz, NR-S, 6:16.28.

3200: 1. Ashley Perez, NC, 11:49.81 (SQ); 2. Ann Endres, C, 12:44.97; 3. Haley Fillipek, SM, 13:34.97.

110 hurdles: 1. Kara Fike, H-WC, 16.93; 2. Maara Nelson, C, 17.94; 3. Brandi Holznagel, SM, 18.27; 4. Tienna Johnson, SM, 19.13; 5. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 19.19; 6. Baylee Grenier, R-W, 19.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Sadie Rohrich, KC, 47.24 (SQ); 2. Fike, H-WC, 48.56 (SQ); 3. Abigail Waloch, SM, 49.07; 4. Nelson, C, 51.90; 5. Anna Brien, NL, 51.92; 6. Haley Wolfe, C, 53.68.

400 relay: 1. Carrington (Engelhorn, Wendel, Liptezky, Page), 51.01 (SQ); 2. Kidder County, 53.08; 3. Central McLean, 53.65; 4. Southern McLean, 57.06; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 57.74; 6. Northern Lights, 1:01.72.

800 relay: 1. Carrington (Lipetzky, Kutz, Jarrett, Page), 1:51.29 (SQ); 2. Central McLean, 1:53.57; 3. Harvey-Wells County, 1:56.80; 4. Southern McLean, 2:02.61; 5. Benson County, 2:05.28; 6. Northern Lights, 2:06.65.

1600 relay: 1. Carrington (Jarrett, Engelhorn, Kutz, Lipetzky), 4:19.19; 2. Central McLean, 4:38.84; 3. Benson County, 4:40.99; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:07.47.

3200 relay: 1. Carrington (VanBedaf, Kalli Koepplin, Ann Endres, Neumiller), 10:29.85; 2. Central McLean, 10:56.53; 3. Southern McLean, 11:10.19; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 11:28.44.

High jump: 1. Lexi Wittmeyer, R-W, 5-01 (SQ); 2. McKenzie Thorson, SM, 4-11; 3. Mariah Sellon, CM, 4-09; 4. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 4-07; t-5. Kelsey Smith, BC, 4-05; t-5. Madison Wendell, C, 4-05.

Long jump: 1. Sellon, CM, 16-04.50; 2. Kaitlyn Binstock, SM, 15-08.25; 3. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 15-02; 4. Andrea Jorgenson, BC, 14-10.50; 5. Kirsten Stave, R-W, 14-07; 6. Endres, C, 14-05.25.

Triple jump: 1. Jorgenson, BC, 32-08.75; 2. Binstock, SM, 32-03; 3. Endres, C, 32-00.25; 4. Abigail Jarrett, C, 30-06.50; 5. Weinmann, H-WC, 30-05; 6. McKenzie Thorson, SM, 29-00.75.

Pole vault: No event.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, C, 131-05; 2. Rae Becvar, R-W, 106-00; 3. Nikki Braaten, C, 104-03; 4. Karri Hochhalter, C, 99-09; 5. Morgan Rohrich, KC, 98-07; 6. Leslie Pederson, NL, 97-04.

Discus: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, C, 127-09 (SQ); 2. Bailey Retzlaff, C, 103-10; 3. Carly Hopenhaver, C, 100-03; 4. Audra Montgomery, C, 98-05; 5. Kady Rath, CM, 96-11; 6. Brittany Tumey, R-W, 95-09.

Shot put: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, C, 39-10.50; 2. Retzlaff, C, 43-09.50; 3. Karri Hochhalter, C, 33-04; 4. Copenhaver, C, 33-01; 5. Kaylyn Frison, H-WC, 31-11; 6. Kady Rath, CM, 29-08.

Recreation

Minot Dollars for Scholars 5K

at Oak Park

Results by division

FEMALE

12 and under: Allison Lepp 24:37

13-19: No entries

20-29: Hanna Damlo 24:45

30-39: Amy Edwards 24:39

40-49: Kristin McLeod 28:09

50-plus: Valerie Stadick 30:32

MALE

12 and under: Ben Lepp 29:25

13-19: No entries

20-29: Mason Eisenzimmer 20:34

30-39: David Lane 19:47

40-49: Rodney Kenny 26:11

50-plus: Jim Vitko 20:32