Area Scoreboard 5-14

Prep baseball

Class B

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 6, Bishop Ryan 5

VDA 000 002 4 – 6 12 4

BR 000 101 3 – 5 8 3

W – Drew Effertz; L – Austin Eggl

Highlights: VDA, Derek Fahy 4-4, R, Brady Engebretson 2-4, RBI, R; BR, Jake Magnuson 2-4, 3 R, Tanner Sanders 1-3, 3B, RBI, R, Mason Kramer 1-3 2B, RBI.

Bishop Ryan 11,

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 4

V 210 01 – 4 9 0

BR 027 2x – 11 11 0

W – Tanners Sanders; L – Dixon Bauer

Highlights: BR, Jake Magnuson 2-3, RBI, Tyler Allers 3-3, RBI.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 6, Central McLean 5

CM 001 020 2 – 5 8 3

SOR 002 030 1 – 6 7 3

W – Brenden Larson; L – Hunter Jacobs

Highlights: CM, Brendon Reinbold 2-3; SOR, Seth Aberle 2-2.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 9, Central McLean 6

CM 002 22 – 6 6 2

SOR 321 3x – 9 11 2

W – Chris Olson; L – Jared Mitzel

HR – SOR, Trever Ringoen

Highlights: SOR, Ringeon 2-3, 3 RBIs.

North Star 6, Bottineau 5

B 003 010 1 – 5 5 3

NS 100 410 x – 6 7 4

W – Daniel Grande; L – Parker Engelhard; Sv – Jacob Hagler

Highlights: B, Luke Amsbaugh 3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, Andrew Hill 1-3, 2B, 2 R; NS, Grande 2-3, R, RBI, Jacob Hagler 2-3, 2 SB, RBI, Christian Kvilvang 1-3, R, RBI.

North Star 10, Bottineau 0

B 000 – 0 1 0

NS 073 – 10 13 2

W – Christian Kvilvang; L – Lee Schneider

Highlights: B, Andrew Hill 1-2; NS, Kvilvang 3-3, 2 R, Steven Hunt 3-3, 2B, R, 2 RBIs, Matthew Hunt 2-2, 2B, 2 R.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 7, Carrington 6

C 100 004 1 – 6 3 1

NRS 050 011 x – 7 15 2

W – Seth Gilliss; L – Brady Smith; Sv – Chance Lebrie

Highlights: C, Patrick Freeman 1-3, 2B; NRS, Gilliss 11 K, 2-4, Jacob Lommen 3-3, Ben Makay 2-4, Lucas Risovi 2-4, 2B.

Girls Soccer

Minot High 0, Mandan 0

Goalkeeper saves: Man, Rachel Ford 3-6 – 9; Min, Kaitlyn Stenberg 2-4 – 6.

Prep softball

Class A

Bishop Ryan 9,

Bismarck Century 3

BC 000 110 1 – 3 7 3

BR 016 101 x – 9 12 3

Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp; Kaylyn Herold and Allie Holland.

W – Stewart; L – Herold

HR – BR, Stewart

Highlights: BC, Herold 3-4, RBI, Hannah Holtz 1-3, 2B, R; BR, Sheyenne Schmidt 4-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, Anika Rovig 2-3, 2B, HBP, 3 R.

Bishop Ryan 10,

Bismarck Century 6

BC 201 000 3 – 6 7 0

BR 360 001 x – 10 11 4

Cassidy Miller, Hannah Holtz (5) and Allie Holand; Brieann Backes and Maddie Lipp.

W – Backes; L – Miller

HR – BC, Dominique Giesen; BR, Macy Christianson

Highlights: BC, Giesen 2-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBIs, Kaylyn Herold 2-4; BR, Maddie Lipp 3-4, 2B, McKenzie Ebert 3-4, 2 RBIs Hannah Stewart 2-4, 2B, RBI, Anika Rovig 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs.

Prep Track & Field

Class A

West Region Last Chance

at Bismarck Community Bowl

BOYS

State qualifiers only

100: 1. Layne Johs, Bismarck High, 11.38; 2. Nick Kottre, Bis, 11.42.

Triple jump: 1. Aaron Doan, Century, 42-00.

Discus: 1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 148-01.

Shot put: 1. Grant Gall, Cen, 46-11.

GIRLS

Individual results

100: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 12.61 (SQ); 2. Kayla Helbling, Man, 12.63 (SQ); 3. Morgan Kleinjan, BC, 12.92 (SQ); 4. Sophie Bengson, Min, 12.93 (SQ); 5. Allison Froelich, Man, 13.05; 6. Naomi Gross, BC, 13.06.

200: 1. Kylie Alexander, Min, 26.51 (SQ); 2. Lindsey Mcginnis, BC, 26.53 (SQ); 3. Caitlyn Carlson, BHS, 26.70 (SQ); 4. Loni Bryantt, Min, 26.76 (SQ): 5. Kelly Wu, Min, 26.85 (SQ); 6. Madison Milbrath, Min, 26.99.

400: 1. Wu, Min, 1:00.81 (SQ); 2. Milbrath, Min, 1:01.09 (SQ); 3. Bengson, Min, 1:01.34 (SQ); 4. Hannah Weaver, BC, 1:01.92; 5. Kylie Yineman, BC, 1:02.00; 6. Kayla Blomquist, W, 1:02.55.

800: 1. Caitlyn Carlson, BHS, 2:24.59; 2. Lexi Zeis, BHS, 2:25.63; 3. Samantha Huether, Min, 2:29.97; 4. Mandy Stenehjem, BC, 2:33.97; 5. Jamie Schaff, BC, 2:34.87; 6. Jayden Moum, Min, 2:37.13.

1600: 1. Melissa Stewart, BHS, 5:48.69 ; 2. Brittany Materi, Bismarck St, 5:51.20; 3. Adilene Benitez, Man, 5:53.48; 4. Meg Super, Min, 6:03.14; 5. Emily Pitcher, Min, 6:05.33; 6. Kennedy Hagness, BHS, 6:07.50.

3200: No event.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexander, Min, 16.40 (SQ): 2. Haley Moch, BC, 16.63 (SQ); 3. Bailey Reiner, BHS, 16.94; 4. Nicole Streyle, BHS, 17.12; 5. Amanda Nelson, W, 17.31; 6. Calista Moch, BC, 17.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Alexander, Min, 49.35; 2. Shelby Arman, BHS, 50.41; 3. Lauren Clausnitzer, BHS, 51.66; 4. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 52.35; 5. Brooke Gayton, BC, 52.95; 6. Nicole Streyle, BHS, 53.51.

400 relay: 1. Bismarck Century (Josie Anderson, Morgan Kleinjan, Brooke Gayton, Naomi Gross), 52.34 (SQ); 2. Minot, 54.58; 3. Bismarck High, 54.89; 4. Mandan, 55.30.

800 relay: 1. Bismarck Century (Jacklyn Kraft, Mercedes Baumgartner, Katie Scherr, Mickayla Dietz), 1:50.63 (SQ); 2. Mandan, 1:58.23; 3. Minot, 2:00.38; 4. Bismarck High, 200.74; 5. Mandan ‘B,’ 2:00.91.

1600 relay: 1. Mandan (Jasmyn Williams, Brianna Wilson, Darbi Defoe, Alysaa Nardello), 4:33.95; 2. Bismarck Century, 4:45.51; 3. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4:51.88.

3200 relay: 1. Minot (Meg Super, Madison Milbrath, Jayden Moum, Samantha Huether), 10:14.49; 2. Williston, 10:32.01; 3. Mandan, 11:06.65.

High jump: 1. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 5-01 (SQ); 2. Makayla Hickman, Man, 5-01 (SQ); t-3. Calista Moch, BC, 4-11; t-3. Alexis Goldade, Man, 4-11; 5. Ali Moody, D, 4-11; 6. Macy Lynch, BC, 4-11.

Long jump: 1. Hannah Larson, BC, 16-11 (SQ); 2. Shelby Arman, BHS, 16-03; 3. Ashley Bohrer, BC, 16-03; 4. Katelyn Van Berkom, BHS, 15-11.50; 5. Angelica Urbi, W, 15-11.50; 6. Lexi Spots, BC, 15-08.50.

Triple jump: 1. Ashley Bohrer, BC, 34-03 (SQ); 2. Josie Anderson, BC, 34-02.50 (SQ); 3. Kaitlyn VanBerkom, BHS, 34-01.50 (SQ); 4. Alexis Goldade, Man, 34-01 (SQ); 5. Emma Sandy, Min, 32-02; 6. Elise Bauman, BC, 31-07.50.

Pole vault: 1. Chandra Selinger, D, 8-06; 2. Ashley Meyer, BHS, 8-06; 3. Megan Kelley, BHS, 8-06; 4. Alissa Godlevsky, D, 8-00; 5. Jacklyn Kraft, BC, 7-06; 6. Katlin Kelly, BHS, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 111-06 (SQ); 2. Kassidy Lee, BC, 110-04 (SQ): 3. Jordyn Jossart, BC, 107-07; 4. MacKenzie Gleason, Min, 106-11; 5. Jessica Drady, Min, 106-01; 6. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 105-10.

Discus: 1. Maggie Schwarzkopf, BC, 116-11 (SQ); 2. Whitney Perrin, BC, 115-00 (SQ); 3. Kylie VanderVorste, BHS, 107-08; 4. Aubrey Malnorie, BC, 104-08; 5. Kaitlyn Schumacher, BC, 104-04; 6. Katie Chase, BC, 102-08.

Shot put: 1. Maari Beck, BC, 34-04; 2. Leah Grove, D, 33-08; 3. Emily Svingen, BC, 33-05; 4. Katie Schatz, BC, 32-06; 5. Allison Rabe, Min, 32-00; 6. Shyla Furcht, BHS, 31-08.

Class B

Velva Last Chance

at Velva High School

BOYS

Team results: 1. Rugby 128; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 109; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake 80; 4. Williams County 75; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington, 74; 6. Harvey-Wells County 66; 7. Surrey 39; 8. Kenmare-Bowbells 35; 9. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 32; 10. Divide County 28; 11. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 16; 12. Parshall 13; 13. Bishop Ryan 8; 14. Burke Central 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 10:84 (SQ); 2. Keenan Hodenfield, WC, 11.20 (SQ); 3. Seth Meyer, S-PL, 11.43 (SQ); 4. Dustin Rhodes, M-L-S, 11.46; 5. Isaiah Merrill, H-WC, 11.55; 6. Blake Harstad, S-PL, 11.65.

200: 1. Tangsrud, S-PL, 22.24 (SQ); 2. Hodenfield, WC, 23.21 (SQ); 3. Abe Roherich, S-PL, 23.52; 4. Michael Thingstad, V-D-A, 23.90; 5. Merrill, H-WC, 23.91; 6. Harstad, S-PL, 23.92.

400: 1. Summer Clayton, S-PL, 56.06; 2. Denver Ruppert, WC, 58.52; 3. Jaden Hamen, R, 59.48; 4. Jacob Porras, WC, 1:01.59; 5. Nick Dailey, D-LB, 1:02.05; 6. Brandon Chalfant, G-W-N, 1:02.56.

800: 1. Andrew Alvershire, H-WC, 2:16.56; 2. Myles Odermann, P, 2:18.96; 3. Brian Fike, H-WC, 2:19.18; 4. Garrett Uhlich, V-D-A, 2:19.87; 5. Chris Peterson, V-D-A, 2:21.84; 6. Spencer King, K-B, 2:24.41.

1600: 1. Matt English, H-WC, 5:14.19; 2. Nolan Ercanbrack, K-B, 5:14.35; 3. Tyler Larson, WC, 5:14.44; 4. Logan Rousseau, K-B, 5:16.35; 5. Kass Longie, WC, 5:28.50; 6. Tanner Knudson, DC, 5:28.98.

3200: 1. Bennett Lystad, DC, 10:46.46, 2. Daniel Kuntz, V-D-A, 11:18.40; 3. Brenton Taylor, S-PL, 13:27.34; 4. Kyler Odden, R, 13:28.43; 5. Jacob Blessum, R, 13:51.75.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, V-D-A, 16.00 (SQ); 2. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 16.65; 3. Hodenfield, WC, 16.87; 4. Lane Schmidt, R, 18.19; 5. Nolan Hovland, R, 18.20; 6. Victor Gronvold, R, 18.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Hodenfield, WC, 42.00 (SQ); 2. Knutson, DL-B, 44.60; 3. Horner, V-D-A, 45.56; 4. Odermann, P, 47.38; 5. Bailey Branesky, WC, 47.97; 6. Schmidt, R, 48.03.

400 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington (Josh Eckel, Jared Hamilton, Andrew Flick, Keenan Browne), 46.49; 2. Rugby, 46.68; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 47.24; 4. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer, 49.46; 5. Surrey, 51.74; 6. Burke Central, 58.37.

800 relay: 1. Des Lacs-Burlington (Eckel, Hamilton, Will Burke, Flick), 1:37.21; 2. Rugby, 1:37.87; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:40.09; 4. Williams County, 1:46.09; 5. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 1:51.40.

1600 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (Alvershire, Fike, Merrill, Ben Bertsch), 3:50.30; 2. Rugby, 3:51.96; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington, 3:53.62; 4. Surrey, 4:03.38; 5. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 4:17.88.

3200 relay: 1. Harvey-Wells County (Bertsch, Fike, English, Alvershire), 9:10.84; 2. Rugby, 9:26.15; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 9:30.28; 4. Surrey, 9:32.96; 5. Kenmare-Bowbells, 9:42.87; 6. Des Lacs-Burlington, 9:54.55.

High jump: 1. Chris Peterson, V-D-A, 6-00; 2. Nolan Hovland, R, 5-10; 3. Calder Solloway, G-W-N, 5-10; 4. Josh Michels, R, 5-06; 5. Payton Granger, H-WC, 5-06; 6. Bailey Branesky, WC, 5-02.

Long jump: 1. Solloway, G-W-N, 18-03.50; 2. Granger, H-WC, 17-06; 3. Austin Schatz, V-D-A, 17-04; 4. Dustin Rhodes, M-L-S, 17-01.50; 5. Kade Gilstead, S, 16-05; 6. Tanner King, K-B, 15-09.50.

Triple jump: 1. Peterson, V-D-A, 35-06.50; 2. King, K-B, 34-05; 3. Cade Heilman, R, 34-00.50; 4. Gilstead, S, 33-04.50; 5. Konner Keysor, K-B, 30-03.

Pole vault: 1. Browne, D-LB, 11-06; 2. Gronvold, R, 10-00; 3. Kole Johnson, DL-B, 10-00; 4. Noah Zietz, D-LB, 9-06; 5. Justin Helseth, V-D-A, 8-00; 6. Kaden Jaeger, R, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. Michels, R, 169-10 (SQ); 2. Schmidt, S-PL, 151-04; 3. Kris Leier, R, 143-08; 4. Ethan Feil, DC, 134-08; 5. Austin Hiller, S, 134-02; 6. Mackenzie Koeniz, R, 131-05.

Discus: 1. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 138-03; 2. Tucker Wojahn, V-D-A, 131-03; 3. Schmidt, S-PL, 129-07; 4. Nathan Heisler, V-D-A, 122-00; 5. Dustin Kleeks, G-W-N, 117-05; 6. Brandon LaFountain, S, 114-00.

Shot put: 1. Feil, DC, 43-08.50; 2. Wallstrum, S, 42-10; 3. Schmidt, S-PL, 41-01.50; 4. Wojahn, V-D-A, 40-02; 5. Maverick Gronvold, R, 39-08.50; 6. Kleeks, G-W-N, 39-08.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Rugby 191; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 102; 3. Surrey 80; 4. Parshall 62; 5. Harvey-Wells County 39; 6. Divide County 35; 7. Williams County 34; 8. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 31; 9. Stanley-Powers Lake 30; 10. Des Lacs-Burlington 29; 11. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 27; 12. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 21; 13. New Salem-Almont 19; 14. Kenmare-Bowbells 4.

Individual results

100: 1. Alexis Woods, P, 12.49 (SQ); 2. Emily Stier, R, 12.78 (SQ); 3. Megan McKay, DLB, 13.04 (SQ); 4. Allie McCoy, DC, 13.15; 5. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 13.40; 6. Madeleinne Zacher, P, 13.41.

200: 1. Woods, P, 26.02 (SQ); 2. Hailee Depute, MLS, 26.47 (SQ); 3. Stier, R, 26.62 (SQ); 4. Lacey Meiers, SPL, 27.06; 5. Kari Wolfe, HWC, 28.09; 6. Miky Hynson, DLB, 28.64.

400: 1. Zacher, P, 1:05.02; 2. Kiara Packineau, P, 1:05.72; 3. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 1:08.30; 4. McCoy, DC, 1:08.84; 5. Sara Stier, R, 1:09.02; 6. Crystal Lemere, Surr, 1:10.09.

800: 1. Maddie Wald, BRS, 2:31.43; 2. Allison Klein, Surr, 2:37.73; 3. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 2:38.12; 4. Sabrina Skarsgard, SPL, 2:42.02; 5. Alyssa Bruer, HWC, 2:42.72; 6. Maddie Meiers, SPL, 2:47.59.

1600: 1. Tristin Lunde, R, 5:47.05; 2. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 5:51.37; 3. Tess Hoherz, SPL, 6:10.93; 4. Allison Ziebarth, WC, 6:12.84; 5. Halley Bartlett, KB, 6:15.50; 6. Elizabeth Overton, GWN, 6:21.68.

3200: 1. Peterson, VDA, 12:46; 2. Patience Albertson, Surr, 12:55; 3. Lunde, R, 13:02; 4. Allison Foster, R, 13:44; 5. Bailey Rolfe, SPL, 13:52; 6. Overton, GWN, 14:49.

100 hurdles: 1. Aubrey Hovland, R, 15.84 (SQ); 2. Hailey Glasoe, DC, 16.50 (SQ); 3. Megan Brodehl, Surr, 16.91; 4. Kara Fike, HWC, 17.49; 5. Allie Reishus, VDA, 17.75; 6. Haley Hodenfield, WC, 17.84.

300 hurdles: 1. Brodehl, Surr, 48.05 (SQ); 2. E. Stier, R, 49.34; 3. Fike, HWC, 50.46; 4. Glasoe, DC, 50.52; 5. Hodenfield, WC, 52.80; 6. Lee, VDA, 53.72.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Hovland, Shanaya Fred, E. Stier), 52.43 (SQ); 2. DLB, 52.87; 3. NSA, 53.21; 4. Surrey, 54.76; 5. BR-S, 55.41; 6. MLS, 55.72.

800 relay: 1. Parshall (Risan, Zacher, Rayessa Odermann, Woods), 1:53.90; 2. R, 1:54.85; 3. DLB, 1:55.90; 4. HWC, 1:59.78; 5. VDA, 2:00.09; 6. DC, 2:00.46.

1600 relay: 1. Rugby (Breanna Thompson, Kaitlyn Jones, E. Stier, Hannah Christenson), 4:21.83; 2. VDA, 4:29.08; 3. Surrey, 4:32.00; 4. GWN, 5:11.98.

3200 relay: 1. Rugby (Hannah Christenson, Bailey Nelson, Lauren Christenson, Karin Selland), 10:55.25; 2. Surrey, 10:58.85; 3. VDA, 11:13.82; 4. BR-S, 11:42.76; 5. HWC, 11:44.58.

Long jump: 1. Emma Keller, VDA, 14-06; 2. Alexa Henke, NSA, 14-02.50; 3. McKayla Thompson, Surr, 13-10.50; 4. Mikaela Forster, NSA, 13-09.50; 5. Shayna Neiss, DLB, 13-08; 6. Glasoe, DC, 13-06.

Triple jump: 1. Paige Dolan, WC, 30-10; 2. Ashley Nickle, Surr, 30-08; 3. Michelle Risan, P, 29-04.50; 4. Cassandra Jaeger, R, 29-03.50; 5. Hannah Weidler, VDA, 28-07.50; 6. Allison Volk, R, 28-05.

High jump: 1. Hovland, R, 5-04 (SQ); 2. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-09; 3. Taylor Wangerin, R, 4-09; 4. Breanna Thompson, R, 4-07; 5. Chelsie Deibert, Surr, 4-03; 6. Harlee Gimmomg, GWN, 4-03.

Pole vault: 1. Blessum, R, 8-00; 2. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 6-06; 3. McKenzie Johnson, R, 6-06.

Javelin: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 113-03; 2. Depute, MLS, 106-10; 3. Jacey Wissbrod, DC, 100-06; 4. Quinn Harmon, BRS, 98-06; 5. Odermann, P, 98-00; 6. Emma Keller, VDA, 97-05.

Discus: 1. Sierra Ourada, WC, 117-04 (SQ); 2. Natalie Stivers, GWN, 109-01; 3. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 107-00; 4. Katelyn Sandy, VDA, 99-05; 5. Odermann, P, 98-00; 6. Keller, VDA, 97-05.

Shot put: 1. Newman, VDA, 35-10 (SQ); 2. Stivers, GWN, 35-03; 3. Kaylyn Frison, HWC, 33-07; 4. Sandy, VDA, 32-10.50; 5. Caitlin Gunderson, SPL, 32-09; 6. Lindsey Mogard, Surr, 32-06.50.