Area Scoreboard 5-16

Prep baseball

Class A

Late Tuesday

Minot High 11, St. Mary’s 9

MHS 012 204 2 – 11 11 8

SM 103 004 1 – 9 8 7

Jacob Holmen, Shawn Danielson (5) and Caleb Fornshell (7) and Wesley Johnson; Jacob Brucker, Nick Winbauer (7) and Dillon Reiner.

W – Danielson; L – Brucker; Sv – Fornshell

Highlights: MHS, Fornshell 3-3, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Hunter Oothoudt 2-5, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Brady Lampert 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R; SM, Tyler Famias 2-4, 3B, 2 R, Trent Bohan 2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 R, William Renner 2-3, RBI.

Minot High 16, St. Mary’s 5

MHS 373 03 – 16 12 1

SM 300 20 – 5 6 3

Chandler Jacob and Chance Smith; Brian Jordan, Jordan Martin (2), Ben Porter (4), William Renner (5) and Casey Uhler

W – Jacob; L – Jordan

Highlights: MHS, Grant Larson 3-4, 2 RBIs, 3 R, Hunter Oothoudt 2-4, 2B, RBI, 4 R, Brady Lampert 2-3, 2 2B, 4 RBIs, 2 R, Alex Mack, 2-2, 2 RBIs, R.

WEST REGION Standings

As of May 15

Region Overall

W-L W-L

Minot 11-2 14-2

Bismarck 9-2 10-4

Jamestown 8-4 10-4

Dickinson 7-6 11-7

Century 6-5 8-10

Williston 3-9 3-11

St. Mary’s 2-10 4-12

Mandan 2-10 2-12

Class B

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 16, Sawyer 2

S 002 00 – 2 2 5

SOR 612 7x – 16 7 2

W – Bridger Urban; L – Williams

Highlights: SOR, Brendan Larson 2-2, 2 RBIs, 3 R.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 13, Sawyer 0

S 000 – 0 0 4

SOR (13)0x – 13 5 0

W – Noah Knipp; L – Wong

Highlights: SOR, Trevor Ringoen 2-2, 2 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 R.

Region 3 tournament

at Tolna

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 5 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, noon

3) No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Losers bracket

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship Game 2

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby vs. No. 6 Dunseith, 4 p.m. at Rugby

2) No. 4 Bottineau vs. No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford, 4 p.m. at Bottineau

at Cando

Monday, May 20

3) No. 1 North Star vs. winner game 1, 11 a.m.

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Championship Game 2

Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School vs. No. 5 Central McLean, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max vs. No. 6 Sawyer, 30 minutes after game 1.

3) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Velva, 30 minutes after game 2.

4) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Bishop Ryan, 30 minutes after game 3.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5.

Losers bracket

7) Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 30 minutes after game 6.

Winners bracket

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7.

Wednesday, May 22

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 30 minutes after game 9.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trinity Christian vs. No 6 New Town, 4 p.m. at Williston

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark vs. No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington, 4 p.m. at Makoti

at Watford City

Monday, May 20

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Winner game 1, noon

4) No. 1 Watford City vs. Winner game 2, 2:30 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Tuesday, May 21

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, May 21 at 5 p.m. or May 23 at 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Prep softball

Class A

West Region Standings

As of May 15

OverallRegion

Dickinson17-416-4

Bishop Ryan15-115-1

Minot High10-79-7

Bismarck Century8-96-4

Bismarck High5-114-8

Jamestown4-94-9

Turtle Mountain0-100-10

Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Thursday

First round

No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 8 Mandan

No. 4 Williston vs. No. 5 Bismarck High

No. 3 Minot High vs. No. 6 Jamestown

No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. No. 7 Dickinson

Prep Track and Field

Class A/B

Trinity Last Chance meet

at Biesiot Activities Center

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Dickinson 172; 2. Bismarck High 91; 3. Bowman County 75; 4. Killdeer 55; t-5. Dickinson Trinity 52; t-5. New Salem-Almont 52; 7. Bismarck Century 40; 8. Watford City 37; 9. Heart River 36; 10. Grant County-Flasher 27; 11. Richardton-Taylor 21; 12. Beach 19; 13. Mott-Regent 17; 14. Hettinger-Scranton 10.

Individual results

100: Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.17 (SQ); 2. Tyler Bates, WC, 11.18 (SQ): 3. Michael Cherwinski, D, 11.39 (SQ); 4. Tucker Beck, Kil, 11.39 (SQ); 5. Cole Hlebechuk, HR, 11.41 (SQ); 6. Colbie Wanner, D, 11.53.

200: 1. Jace Dukart, D, 22.44 (SQ); 2. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 22.67 (SQ); 3. Seth Ewoniuk, HR, 23.22 (SQ); 4. Max Hager, BHS, 23.41; 5. Taren Staudinger, D, 23.42; 6. Colter Braaten, BC, 24.09.

400: 1. Michael Palczewski, BenCo, 51.12 (SQ); 2. Dukart, D, 51.69 (SQ); 3. Hager, BHS, 52.57; 4. Hlebechuk, HR, 52.95; 5. Carl Wahlin, BisCen, 53.41; 6. Tyson Kudrna, HR, 54.18.

800: 1. Logan Fischer, BHS, 2:04.00; 2. Stephan Gaydos, BisCen, 2:05.88; 3. Kent Steffl, BisCen, 2:08.47; 4. Dylan Gress, DT, 2:08.55; 5. Sam Metz, D, 2:09.94; 6. Jeff Gendreau, BisCen, 2:11.42.

1600: 1. Jason Binstock, D, 4:35.82 (SQ): 2. Nils Aardahl, BHS, 4:37.58 (SQ); 3. Brad Kelly, BisCen, 4:42.26; 4. Dylan Sether, BisCen, 4:43.00; 5. Collin Schock, D, 4:45.55; 6. Cole Olson, BHS, 4:49.16.

3200: 1. Dan Bullinger, BHS, 11:05.82.

110 hurdles: 1. Austin Mack, D, 15.70 (SQ): 2. Blake Murphy, BHS, 16.14 (SQ); 3. Tanner Fischer, BowCo, 16.44; 4. Ben Friedt, M-R, 17.10; 5. Danny Skoglund, Bea, 17.20; 6. Jake Benson, Kil, 17.43.

300 hurdles: 1. Mack, D, 40.17 (SQ); 2. Skoglund, Bea, 41.48 (SQ); 3. Logan Haberstroh, M-R, 44.15; 4. Zack Schmidt, GC-F, 44.54; 5. Tanner Sanford, H-S, 45.00; 6. Tanner Fischer, BowCo, 45.02.

400 relay: 1. Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Jake Benson, Hunter Lincoln, Trenton Rohr), 45.92 (SQ); 2. Dickinson, 47.17; 3. Watford City, 46.42; 4. New Salem-Almont, 47.89; 5. Dickinson Trinity, 47.91; 6. Bowman County, 50.34.

800 relay: 1. Killdeer (Beck, Rohr, Lincoln, Lewis Dobitz), 1:34.26 (SQ): 2. Dickinson, 1:34.38 (SQ): 3. Bowman County, 1:37.91; 4. Watford City, 1:39.32; 5. Grant County-Flasher, 1:39.98; 6. New Salem-Almont, 1:51.98.

1600 relay: 1. Bowman County (John Yale, Levi McKitrick, Tanner Fischer, Palczewski), 3:35.88 (SQ); 2. Dickinson, 3:37.13; 3. Heart River, 3:37.90; 4. Watford City, 3:39.79; 5. Grant County-Flasher, 3:43.47; 6. Richardton-Taylor, 3:57.17.

3200 relay: 1. Dickinson (Tanner Davidson, Kyle Wegner, Jamison Gray, Sam Metz), 8:53.51; 2. Richardton-Taylor, 9:20.54; 3. Bowman County, 9:32.57; 4. Dickinson Trinity, 9:47.03; 5. New Salem-Almont, 10:25.35; 6. Hettinger-Scranton, 10:29.70.

High jump: 1. Levi Jordheim, D, 6-00; 2. Brandon Fischer, BowCo, 5-10; 3. Isaiah Marschner, HR, 5-10; 4. Wyatt Kainz, D, 5-10; 5. Nick Klug, DT, 5-08; 6. Jace Kruger, DT, 5-06.

Long jump: 1. Kainz, D, 21-01.50 (SQ); 2. Colter Braaten, BowCo, 20-06.50; 3. Cofer, NS-A, 20-06; 4. Skoglund, Bea, 20-04.50; 5. Aanen Moody, D, 20-02.50; 6. Brandon Stoker, WC, 19-09.50.

Triple jump: 1. Cofer, NS-A, 43-06 (SQ); 2. Taren Staudinger, D, 42-05 (SQ); 3. Levi Jordheim, D, 41-09 (SQ); 4. Taylor Schafer, BHS, 41-02; 5. Cory Rebel, R-T, 40-05; 6. Andrew Hulm, NS-A, 40-04.

Pole vault: 1. Henry Weikum, BHS, 12-06 (SQ); 2. Mason Heth, DT, 12-06 (SQ); 3. Brandon Fischer, BowCo, 12-00 (SQ); 4. Jace Kruger, DT, 12-00 (SQ); 5. Preston Theurer, D, 11-06; 6. Logan Gumke, WC, 11-06.

Javelin: 1. Taylor Heins, NS-A, 162-10 (SQ); 2. Ben Gordon, DT, 161-08 (SQ); 3. Reid Brown, WC, 152-09; 4. John Yale, BowCo, 149-00; 5. Brady Olson, HR, 133-06; 6. Brey Gegelman, Kil, 126-02.

Discus: 1. Jordan Rau, BHS, 131-08; 2. Luke Keller, 125-02; 3. Alex Nielsen, DT, 118-09; 4. Hayes LeMieux, Kil, 115-02; 5. Lane Gaugler, Kil, 113-05; 6. Duel Keck, D, 112-06.

Shot put: 1. Jordan Wanner, D, 44-07.50; 2. Chandler Rivinius, GC-F, 43-10; 3. Luke Keller, 43-06; 4. Grant Gall, BisCen, 42-10; 5. Nic Rivinius, GC-F, 42-07; 6. Nathan Smith, D, 39-01.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Dickinson 105.75; 2. Dickinson Trinity 102.12; 3. Mott-Regent 74.25; 4. Watford City 67; 5. Bowman County 66.12; 6. Hettinger-Scranton 60.12; 7. Richardton-Taylor, 48; 8. Killdeer 47; 9. Bismarck Century 32; 10. Beach 31; 11. New Salem-Almont 24; 12. Bismarck High 20.50; 13. Grant County-Flasher 19.12; 14. Heart River 8.

Individual results

100: Kennedy Keator, DT, 12.86 (SQ); 2. Shelbi McGee, BowCo, 12.93 (SQ); 3. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 13.25; 4. Mikaela Brown, D, 13.29; 5. Acacia Fossom, R-T, 13.45; 6. Lexi Wagner, HR, 13.51.

200: 1. Keator, DT, 26.63 (SQ); 2. Kaitlin Reitz, H-S, 27.35; 3. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 27.61; 4. Wagner, HR, 27.90; 5. Selina Kudrna, DT, 28.09; 6. Fossom, R-T, 28.09.

400: 1. Marah Friez, M-R, 1:03.13; 2. Alexa Henke, NS-A, 1:04.98; 3. Lexie Clarke, Kil, 1:05.63; 4. Keely Hutchens, D, 1:06.64; 5. Rachel Schroeder, D, 1:06.74; 6. Aspen Galster, D, 1:06.80.

800: 1. Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, DT, 2:26.31; 2. Ashlee Edwards, BowCo, 2:34.51; 3. Emily Tyrrell, R-T, 2:35.05; 4. Shelby Stoltz, D, 2:35.40; 5. Ashley Gullickson, R-T, 2:36.44; 6. Katie Pavlicek, DT, 2:36.66.

1600: 1. Paige Melin, BisCen, 5:39.67; 2. Emily Tyrrell, R-T, 5:39.79; 3. Shannon Stockert, DT, 5:54.17; 4. Lacey Feist, BowCo, 6:00.29; 5. Sydney Anderson, Kil, 6:07.06; 6. Sarah Schafer, GC-F, 6:20.03.

3200: 1. Meleah Leiss, D, 12:46.73; 2. Lacey Feist, BowCo, 13:09.13; 3. Elizabeth Yoder, D, 13:58.18.

100 hurdles: 1. Honeyman, M-R, 15.54 (SQ); 2. Macy Smyle, BowCo, 17.38; 3. Lizzy Thompson, H-S, 17.50; 4. Selina Kudrna, DT, 17.52; 5. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 17.54; 6. Lindsey Dix, BowCo, 17.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Honeyman, M-R, 47.03 (SQ); 2. Alana Sickler, DT, 49.95; 3. McKayla Roll, M-R, 51.62; 4. Bailey Waldal, Bea, 52.80; 5. Jurnee Murray, Kil, 53.07; 6. Kudrna, DT, 53.58.

400 relay: 1. Bowman County (Kendra Swanson, Justyce Duffield, Brittany Hansey, Shelbi McGee), 52.75 (SQ): 2. New Salem-Almont, 53.24; 3. Watford City, 53.38; 4. Killdeer, 53.42; 5. Dickinson, 54.70; 6. Mott-Regent, 55.16.

800 relay: 1. Hettinger-Scranton (Elizabeth Bartholmy, Thompson, Cassie Holt, Kaitlin Reitz), 1:52.57; 2. Killdeer, 1:52.65; 3. Watford City, 1:52.97; 4. Dickinson, 1:55.05; 5. New Salem-Almont, 2:09.32.

1600 relay: 1. Dickinson Trinity (Grinsteinner, Maddy Hanson, Sickler, Keator), 4:17.88; 2. Hettinger-Scranton, 4:22.79; 3. Watford City, 4:26.56; 4. Richardton-Taylor, 4:26.67; 5. Bowman County, 4:29.92; 6. Dickinson Trininty ‘B,’ 4:34.34.

3200 relay: 1. Dickinson (Heather Hintz, Elizabeth Yoder, Meleah Leiss, Shelby Stoltz), 10:47.48; 2. Beach, 11:19.11; 3. Hettinger-Scranton, 11:57.41.

High jump: 1. Morgan LeMieux, Kil, 4-11; 2. Hayley Moe, WC, 4-11; 3. Ali Moody, 4-11; 4. Kaitlin Reitz, H-S, 4-09; 5. Jessica Brown, WC, 4-09; 6. Ashley Miller, H-S, 4-09.

Long jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WC, 17-11 (SQ); 2. Kara Langerud, WC, 17-08 (SQ); 3. Brittany Hansey, BowCo, 17-03.50 (SQ); 4. Moody, D, 17-03 (SQ); 5. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 16-09.50 (SQ); 6. Ricki Lindley, WC, 16-09 (SQ).

Triple jump: 1. Cassie Holt, H-S, 35-00 (SQ); 2. Moody, D, 33-11; 3. Allison Gion, M-R, 33-08; 4. Honeyman, M-R, 33-08; 5. Justice Dolajak, D, 32-08; 6. Alysaa Olin, M-R, 32-04.

Pole vault: 1. Haugeberg, WC, 10-06 (SQ); 2. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 10-00 (SQ); 3. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 8-06; t-4. Chandra Selinger, D, 8-06; t-4. Ashley Meyer, BHS, 8-06; 6. Elizabeth Adsero, D, 8-06.

Javelin: 1. Olin, M-R, 128-08 (SQ); 2. Halle Olson, R-T, 117-06 (SQ); 3. Jordyn Jossart, BisCen, 112-05 (SQ); 4. Allison Gion, M-R, 106-02; 5. Abby Grove, D, 103-00; 6. Rachel Schroeder, D, 102-04.

Discus: 1. Olson, R-T, 113-03; 2. Alexis Carlson, BHS, 111-07; 3. Katie Chase, BisCen, 108-11; 4. Brittany Hawkenson, BHS, 106-10.50; 5. Alison Scheetz, Kil, 106-00; 6. Kylie Vandervorste, BHS, 103-03.

Shot put: 1. Maari Beck, BisCen, 32-11; 2. Cydni Stedman, Bea, 32-07.50; 3. Alyson Schieno, DT, 32-03; 4. Chantel Fulton, Bea, 31-08.50; 5. Leah Grove, D, 31-04; 6. Haley Sabe, BowCo, 31-02.50.

Recreation

GEM Federal Credit Union Golf League

at Souris Valley Golf Course

Low Gross A: Terry Burud 39; B: Al Marsden, Herman Fettig 48

Low Net A: Larry Kragh, Tim Gates, Bill Helland, Paul Ulrickson 36; B: C.J. Craven 35

Least Putts A: Jeff Balentine, Moe Broderick, Kragh 14; B: Craven, Bob McDonald 14

Closest to the Pin, 1st Shot On A: Ulrickson; B: Jim Boley

Long Putt, #2 A: Gates; B: Fettig

Closest to the Pin, T Shot, #4 A: Moe Broderick

Closest to the Pin, 1st Shot On A: Balentine; B: McDonald

Long Putt, #7 B: McDonald

Chip In #6 – McDonald

Horseshoe League

Week 1 results

Harvey Steen3-0

Burton Clark2.5-.5

Herbert Anderson2-1

David Mosser2-1

Frank Ware2-0

Dave Pratt1.5-1.5

Phil Reilly1-2

Randall Hanson1-0

Don Mosser0-3

Cheryl Opp0-3

Janet Clark0-1

High game with handicap – Anderson 100

High ringer game – B. Clark 38%