Area Scoreboard 5-18

Prep baseball

Class B

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 17, Central McLean 0

VDA 2(12)3 0 – 17 8 2

CM 000 0 – 0 2 1

W – Dixon Bauer; L – Landen Lelm

HR – VDA, Drew Effertz (grand slam)

Region 3 tournament

at Tolna

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 5 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, noon

3) No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Losers bracket

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship Game 2

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby 19, No. 6 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Bottineau 15, No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 5

at Cando

Monday, May 20

3) No. 1 North Star vs. Rugby, 11 a.m.

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Rolette-Rolla-Wolford, 1 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Championship Game 2

Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School vs. No. 5 Central McLean, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max vs. No. 6 Sawyer, 30 minutes after game 1.

3) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Velva, 30 minutes after game 2.

4) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Bishop Ryan, 30 minutes after game 3.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5.

Losers bracket

7) Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 30 minutes after game 6.

Winners bracket

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7.

Wednesday, May 22

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 30 minutes after game 9.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trenton-Trinity Christian over No 6 New Town (forfeit)

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark 10, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 8

at Watford City

Monday, May 20

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian, noon

4) No. 1 Watford City vs. Lewis & Clark, 2:30 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Tuesday, May 21

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, May 21 at 5 p.m. or May 23 at 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

At Capital Racquet and Fitness Center

Friday

Championship

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3,

Minot High 2

Individual results not provided

Boys golf

Class A

Jamestown Invitational

At Jamestown Country Club

Individual State Qualifier

(All scores 82 or better qualify as individuals)

Team results: 1. Century 312; 2. Jamestown 316; 3 (tie) Bismarck 322; Minot 322; 5 (tie), St. Mary’s 331; Dickinson 331; Mandan 331; 8, TMCHS 357; 9, Williston 376.

Individual results

(State qualifiers)

1 (tie), Troy Ressler, C, 75; Shay Ridl, D, 75; Jake DeForest, St. Mary’s, 75; 4 (tie), Drew Lingle, C, 77; Nick Blaskowski, J, 77; 6 (tie), Nick Nustad, B, 78; Colton Murphy, Mandan, 78; 8 (tie) Brandon Stahlhut, J, 79; Austin Rene, J, 79; Ty Jones, Minot, 79; Seth Gillis, T, 79.

12 (tie) Landon Humber, C, 80; Derek Nolz, C, 80; Cody Reynolds, Minot, 80; Jackson Davis, T, 80; 16 (tie), Trenton Schwehr, B, 81; Derrek Weininger, B, 81; Jordan Beyer, C, 81; Brandon Hart, J, 81; Tucker Bruington, Mandan, 81; Jersey Kelly, Minot, 81; 22 (tie), Nick Stavn, B, 82; Braxton Heupel, Minot, 82; Tyler Kast, Minot, 82; Gilchrist, St. Mary’s 82.

Class B

Region 6 tournament

Team results: 1. Watford City 332; 2. Kenmare 343; 3. Lewis & Clark 344; 4. Stanley 345; 5. Tioga 346; 6. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 7. Des Lacs-Burlington 377; 8. Divide County 408; 9. New Town-Parshall 439; 10. Bowbells 468.

Individual top 10: 1. Sam Carlson, M-L-S, 74; t-2. Ryan Ross, L & C, 77; t-2. Mitchell Fifer, T, 77; 4. Colter Maki, WC, 78; t-5. Zak Brown, M-L-S, 79; t-5. Jaeden Jenson, L & C, 79; t-7. Alex Hansen, WC, 80; t-7. Hunter Borud, S, 80; t-9. Kass Longie, T, 81; t-9. Keegan Maruskie, Powers Lake, 81; t-9. Hunter Harris, K, 81.

Results by team

Watford City (332): Cody Johnson 87, Devyn Marquardt 87, Charles Villanueva 93, Jonathen Dunn 114, Jake Rogness 138.

Kenmare (343): Kyler Melby 84, Jace Helmers 87, Kirkland Melby 91, Tye Rasmussen 137.

Lewis & Clark (344): Tanner Blahut 90, Colton Ryan 98, Casey Peisar 98, Adam Knudsvig 99.

Girls Soccer

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2,

Minot High 0

First half:?No scoring.

Second half: 1. Angie Schumacher (unassisted), 42:34; 2. Taylor Gendreau (unassisted), 59:10.

Goalkeeper saves: Kaitlyn Stenberg 7; Rachel Power 5.

Recreation

Area golf

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1. Lloyd MacDonald, Cody Saunders, Bill Saunders; 2. Andy Sherlock, Mike Brunner; 3. Alvin Crouch, Dennis Kvamme.

Events

Team Wanted for Girls Camps

A team or teams are needed to fill out the Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood girls team basketball camps on June 19 and July 10. The camp statrts at 4 p.m. each day and each team is guaranteed three games.

Cost: $85 per date.

Contact: Wayne Brackenbury at 756-6114.

5-on-5 High School Basketball League

Where: YMCA

When: June and July, Tuesday and Thursday nights

Registration deadline: May 22

Contact: YMCA 852-0141; Brock Klein or Lance Makeeff

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: May 28-31, 9 a.m. to noon

Cost: $70 (or $60 if same kid is registered in Magic City Summer League)

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Two Divisions – Boys entering grades 4-5 and boys entering grades 6-8.

Where: Magic City Campus

When: Grades 4-5 – June 4, 11, 18, 25, 27 and July 9; Grades 6-8 – June 3, 5, 10, 17, 19, 24, 26 and July 8. 1-3 p.m. each day for both divisions.

Cost: $80 (or $70 if same kid is registered for Magic City basketball camp).

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.