Area Scoreboard 5-19

Prep baseball

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Tolna

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 5 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, noon

3) No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Losers bracket

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship Game 2

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby 19, No. 6 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Bottineau 15, No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 5

at Cando

Monday, May 20

3) No. 1 North Star vs. Rugby, 11 a.m.

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Rolette-Rolla-Wolford, 1 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Championship Game 2

Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School vs. No. 5 Central McLean, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max vs. No. 6 Sawyer, 30 minutes after game 1.

3) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Velva, 30 minutes after game 2.

4) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Bishop Ryan, 30 minutes after game 3.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5.

Losers bracket

7) Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 30 minutes after game 6.

Winners bracket

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7.

Wednesday, May 22

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 30 minutes after game 9.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trenton-Trinity Christian over No 6 New Town (forfeit)

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark 10, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 8

at Watford City

Monday, May 20

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian, noon

4) No. 1 Watford City vs. Lewis & Clark, 2:30 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Tuesday, May 21

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, May 21 at 5 p.m. or May 23 at 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Class B

Region 4 Individual Qualifier

Late Friday

at Bottineau Country Club

Team results: 1. Northern Lights 337; 2. Rugby 349; 3. Bishop Ryan 358; 4. Our Redeemer’s 368; T5. Westhope-Newburg 380; T5. Harvey-Wells County 380; T7. Bottineau 381; T7. Garrison 381; 9. Velva 392.

Individual top five: 1. Nick Myhre, NL, 73 (SQ); 2. Jack McClintock, R, 79 (SQ); 3. Kalan Elm, BR, 80; 4. Hunter Braaten, WN, 81; 5. Dalton Poitra, NL, 83.

Girls Soccer

Minot High 2, Jamestown 0

First half: 1. M, Taryn Love (Makaila Anderson), 13:45.

Second half: 2. M, Alicia Feehan (Love), 40:47.

Goalkeeper saves: J, Karissa Hubbard 13-8 – 21; M, Kaitlyn Stenberg 0-2 – 2.

Prep track & field

Class A

West Region Championship

at Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck High 259; 2. Bismarck Century 172; 3. Dickinson 107; 4. Minot High 103; 5. Jamestown 46; 6. Mandan 26; 7. Bismarck St. Mary’s 20; 8. Williston 6; 9. Turtle Mountain 1.

Individual results

(Top 6 qualify for state)

100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.03; 2. Jace Dukart, D, 11.36; 3. Dylan Jechort, Min, 11.51; 4. Michael Hust, J, 11.56; 5. Brady Carlson, J, 11.69; 6. Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.69.

200: 1. Drew Wiseman, BC, 21.84; 2. R.J. Barker, Min, 22.52; 3. Dukart, D, 22.53; 4. Hust, J, 23.28; 5. Colbie Wanner, D, 23.33; 6. Austin Streyle, Bis, 23.36.

400: 1. Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.27; 2. Austin Mack, D, 50.32; 3. Dukart, D, 51.32; 4. Jacob Richter, BC, 51.38; 5. Max Hager, Bis, 51.50; 6. Byrne Curl, BSM, 52.32.

800: 1. Jack Leingang, Bis, 1:56.68; 2. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.01; 3. Josh Seibel, Bis, 1:57.61; 4. Sam Markle, Bis, 1:59.26; 5. Lucas Bussman, 2:00.82; 6. Carl Wahlin, BC, 2:01.25.

1600: 1. Leingang, Bis, 4:05.63 (meet record); 2. Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:21.76; 3. Werner, Bis, 4:23.69; 4. Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:24.77; 5. Jackson Binstock, D, 4:29.16; 6. Cataldo Didonna, BC, 4:30.01.

3200: 1. Brandon Berg, Bis, 9:44.25; 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bis, 9:52.78; 3. Binstock, D, 9:53.48; 4. Andrew Beach, Min, 10:00.55; 5. Ryan Fetch, BC, 10:03.81; 6. Andrew Kohler, BC, 10:04.46.

110 hurdles: 1. Dylan Leutz, BC, 15.04; 2. Brandon Schmid, Bis, 15:36; 3. Ben Love, Min, 15:45; 4. Zach Sweep, BC, 15.72; 5. Taylor Orr, J, 15.81; 6. Blake Murphy, Bis, 16.48.

300 hurdles: 1. Wiseman, BC, 37.96 (MR); 2. Mack, D, 39.72; 3. Schmid, Bis, 40.76; 4. Grant Ehli, BC, 41.34; 5. Dylan Harvey, Min, 41.52; 6. Sam Mastel, BSM, 41.54.

400 relay: 1. BC (Dylan Leutz, Andrew Steinwand, Ben Hess, Wiseman), 43.12 (meet record); 2. Min (Gorney, Jechort, Yanosko, Barker), 43.13; 3. Bis, 44.35; 4. J, 45.25; 5. Man, 45.31; 6. D, 45.45.

800 relay: 1. Min (Barker, Gorney, Jechort, Yanosko), 1:29.81; 2. BC, 1:30.53; 3. Bis, 1:32.25; 4. D, 1:32.78; 5. J, 1:34.00; 6. W, 1:38.19.

1600 relay: 1. BC (Landon Jochim, Richter, Dominic Neameyer, Wiseman), 3:20.21 (MR); 2. D, 3:29.07; 3. Bis, 3:30.50; 4. BSM, 3:30.54; 5. Min (Barker, Harvey, Tre Kinchen, Teegan Olson), 3:30.98; 6. J, 3:38.24.

3200: 1. BC (Richter, Wahlin, Dylan Sether, Jeff Gendreau), 8:12.10; 2. Bis, 8:27.62; 3. BSM, 8:31.17; 4. J, 8:31.18; 5. Man, 8:34.56; 6. D, 8:39.34.

High jump: 1. Ben Jolliffe, Bis, 6-02; 2. Bronte Liggins, Bis, 6-02; 3. Levi Jordheim, D, 6-00; 4. Nick Miller, Man, 6-00; 5. Wyatt Kainz, D, 5-10; 6. Dalton Feeney, BC, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Bronte Liggins, Bis, 21-04.5; 2. Taren Staudinger, D, 21-02.5; 3. Jolliffe, B, 21-02; 4. Jay Liggins, Bis, 21-02; 5. Neameyer, BC, 21-01.25; 6. Jechort, Min, 20-09.

Triple jump: 1. Yanosko, M, 43.08.50; 2. Jordheim, D, 42-04.50; 3. Bronte Liggins, Bis, 42-01.5; 4. Jay Liggins, Bis, 41-05.5; 5. Staudinger, D, 41-01.5; 6. Aaron Doan, BC, 40-06.

Pole vault: 1. Love, Min, 13-03; 2. Alec Ouradnik, BC, 12-06; 3. Justin Garnder, BC, 12-00; 4. Lyndon Mertz, B, 11-06; 5. Collin Theilen, D, 11-06; 6. Preston Theurer, D, 11-06.

Javelin: 1. Nolan Love, J, 160-03; 2. Nick Perrin, BC, 154-08; 3. Brendan Nelson, Min, 152-03; 4. Tyler Rudolph, BC, 150-11; 5. Ben Holen, BC, 150-09; 6. Zack Scalzo, Bis, 149-7.

Discus: 1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 152-09; 2. Riley Riehl, BC, 149-09; 3. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 147-05; 4. Thomas Sease, Bis, 139-00; 5. Jordan Rau, Bis, 138-08; 6. Dyllon Schnaible, Bis, 138-02.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 55-04; 2. Schnaible, Bis, 51-11; 3. Dan Murphy, BC, 49-05; 4. Ian Hyde, Min, 47-00; 5. Trevor Reno, BC, 46-04; 6. Rau, Bis, 44-09.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck Century 263; 2. Bismarck 167; 3. Minot 101; 4. Mandan 80; 5. Jamestown 58; 6. Dickinson 55; 7. Williston 12; 8. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2.

Individual results

(Top 6 qualify for state)

100: 1. Haley Smith, BC, 12.49; 2. Bailey Reiner, B, 12.79 ; 3. Kayla Helbling, Man, 12.89 ; 4. Kelly Wu, Min, 13.07; 5. Annie Erving, Min, 13.08; 6. Lindsey McGinnis, BC, 13.09.

200: 1. Andrea Kelsch, BC, 26.17 ; 2. Helbing, Man, 26.34 ; 3. Kylie Alexander, Min, 26.43 ; 4. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.52 ; 5. Reiner, B, 26.81 ; 6. Kylie Yineman, BC, 26.81 ; 7. Madison Milbrath, Min, 26.82 (SQ); 8. Loni Bryantt, Min, 26.83 (SQ).

400: 1. Kelsch, BC, 57.91 ; 2. Morgan Miller, B, 59.61 ; 3. Kaitlyn Page, B, 1:00.68 ; 4. Jacklyn Kraft, BC, 1:02.14; 5. Lexi Brown, BC, 1:02.20; 6. Wu, Min, 1:02.21.

800: 1. Sierra Link, BC, 2:18.13 ; 2. Brittany Brownotter, B, 2:19.03; 3. Caitlyn Carlson, B, 2:20.42; 4. Samantha Huether, Min, 2:23.66; 5. Jaiden Schutte, BC, 2:23.70; 6. Meleah Leiss, D, 2:24.14 .

1600: 1. Brownotter, B, 5:04.34; 2. Alison Allmer, J, 5:10.54; 3. Taryn Neameyer, BC, 5:12.97; 4. Lexi Zeis, B, 5:15.94; 5. Brittney Humphrey, BC, 5:22.48; 6. Kelby Anderson, BC, 5:31.04.

3200: 1. Jordan Jacob, BC, 11:20.86; 2. Grace Gannon, B, 12:03.16; 3. Paige Melin, BC, 12:22.73; 4. Adilene Benitez, Man, 12:29.11; 5. Melissa Stewart, B, 12:38.39; 6. Meg Super, Min, 12:45.04.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.49; 2. Hadley Rosales, BC, 15.54; 3. Natalee Todd, B, 15.93; 4. Alexander, Min, 16.34; 5. McKayla Orr, J, 16.40; 6. Sophie Bengson, Min, 16.56; 7. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.57 (SQ); 8. Hannah Weaver, BC, 16.58 (SQ).

300 hurdles: 1. Peterson, Man, 45.17 (SQ); 2. Orr, J, 45.77; 3. Bengson, Min, 46.68; 4. Weaver, BC, 47.15; 5. Alexander, Min, 48.09; 6. Huether, Min, 48.54.

400 relay: 1. BC (Myranda Merkel, McGinnis, Haley Smith, Yineman), 50.47; 2. B, 50.96; 3. Man, 51.29; 4. J, 51.51; 5. Min, 51.81; 6. D, 53.41.

800 relay: 1. BC (Sierra Link, Yineman, Katie Scherr, McGinnis), 1:46.76; 2. Man, 1:47.23; 3. J, 1:49.26; 4. Min, 1:50.29; 5. W, 1:52.98; 6. D, 1:55.01.

1600 relay: 1. Min (Milbrath, Bryantt, Alexander, Huether), 4:04.67; 2. J, 4:04.78; 3. BC, 4:06.37; 4. B, 4:06.66; 5. Man, 4:18.28; 6. D, 4:19.97.

3200 relay: 1. Min (Jayden Moum, Meg Super, Elizabeth Rohrer, Huether), 10:02.38; 2. D, 10:04.28; 3. C, 10:07.52; 4. Man, 10:11.17; 5. W, 10:19.78; 6. B, 10:33.31.

High jump: 1. Hannah Larson, BC, 5-03; T2. Natalee Todd, B, 5-01; T2. Rachel Schumacher, B, 5-01; 4. Macy Lynch, BC, 5-01; 5. Alexis Goldade, Man, 4-11; 6. Hadley Rosales, BC, 4-11.

Long jump: 1. Reiner, B, 16-11.50; 2. Kelsch, 16-11; 3. Todd, B, 16-08.50; 4. Jenna Stilwell, J, 16-07.75; 5. Katelyn Van Berkom, B, 16-07; 6. Elise Bauman, BC, 16-06.25.

Triple jump: 1. Todd, B, 37-01.50 (MR); 2. Larson, BC, 36-08; 3. Justice Dolajak, D, 34-09.25; 4. Bengson, Min, 33-10; 5. Ashley Bohrer, BC, 33-05.50; 6. Ashley Meyer, B, 33-05.50.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, BC, 11-02 (MR); 2. Haley Moch, BC, 10-06; 3. Morgan Gietzen, BC, 9-06; 4. Elizabeth Adsero, D, 9-00; 5. Clancy Carufel, B, 9-00; 6. Brecklyn Huntley, B, 8-06.

Javelin: 1. Rachel Schroeder, D, 115-00; 2. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 114-08; 3. Stilwell, J, 110-10; 4. Kassidy Lee, BC, 106-03; 5. Peterson, Man, 104-09; 6. Jordyn Jossart, BC, 103-08.

Discus: 1. Kelsie Hall, BC, 120-08; 2. Jessica Drady, Min, 118-00; 3. Whitney Perrin, BC, 115-02; 4. Naomi Rust, B, 114-01; 5. Maggie Schwarzkopf, BC, 111-04; 6. MacKenzie Gleason, Min, 109-02.

Shot put: 1. Hall, BC, 40-00; 2. Schwarzkopf, 39-10; 3. Perrin, BC, 37-11; 4. Aubrey Malnorie, BC, 36-08; 5. Rust, B, 36-04; 6. Else Nelson, Min, 35-09.

Class B

North Central Regional

at Johnsen Field, Rugby

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Rugby 201; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 121; 3. Bottineau 112; 4. Benson County 85; 5. Harvey-Wells County 71; T6. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 33; T6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 33; 8. Northern Lights 23; 9. Dunseith 15; 10. North Star 14.

Individual results

(Top 3 qualify for state)

100: 1. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.64; 2. Alberto Mocera, B, 11.82; 3. Mackenzie Koenig, R, 11.90; 4. Wyatt Toso, HWC, 11.92; 5. Isaish Merrill, HWC, 11.97; 6. Eli Luna, R, 12.05.

200: 1. Chris Hamilton, R, 23.70; 2. Thingstad, VDA, 23.72; 3. Merrill, HWC, 24.70; 4. Moncera, B, 24.75; 5. Toso, HWC, 24.78; 6. Kyle Lovcik, R, 24.99.

400: 1. Trevor Wettlaufer, B, 51.74 (meet record); 2. Ethan Kerslake, B, 53.39; 3. Andrew Hanretty, NL, 53.95; 4. Isaiah Nicolai, NRS, 54.40; 5. Garrett Uhlich, VDA, 56.18; 6. Bo Lauckner, BC, 56.78.

800: 1. Andrew Alveshire, HWC, 2:09.52; 2. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 2:10.30; 3. Brian Fike, HWC, 2:10.64; 4. Ty Domben, B, 2:10.89; 5. Matt English, HWC, 2:12.92; 6. Uhlich, VDA, 2:15.69.

1600: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 4:57.14; 2. Riley Lagasse, NS, 4:58.66; 3. Lucas Nadeau, D, 4:59.78; 4. Matt English, HWC, 5:10.84; 5. Hunter Buehler, BC, 5:13.02; 6. Jaydin Risovi, BC, 5:13.31.

3200: 1. Kuntz, VDA, 10:55.09; 2. Nadeau, D, 11:04.51; 3. Lagasse, NS, 11:12.56; 4. Risovi, BC, 11:19.98; 5. Reid Hammer, VDA, 11:27.19; 6. Buehler, BC, 11:33.09.

110 hurdles: 1. Nolan Hovland, R, 17.42; 2. Chris Peterson, VDA, 17.65; 3. Victor Gronvold, R, 18.22; 4. Lane Schmidt, R, 18.24; 5. Brooks Duren, BC, 19.04.

300 hurdles: 1. Nicolai, NRS, 44.08 (meet record); 2. Josh Horner, VDA, 44.09; 3. Hunter Schreiner, VDA, 44.23; 4. Schmidt, R, 45.51; 5. Connor Grann, NL, 46.61; 6. Gronvold, R, 47.00.

400 relay: 1. B (Moncera, Wettlaufer, Ethan Kerslakd, Harrison Aide), 46.14; 2. R, 46.45; 3. VDA, 47.51; 4. NL, 50.34; 5. BC, 51.28.

800 relay: 1. B (Aide, Moncera, Kerslake, Wettlaufer), 1:34.96; 2. VDA, 1:36.73; 3. R, 1:37.15; 4. NL, 1:44.39; 5. GWN, 1:44.52.

1600 relay: 1. B (Aide, Wettlaufer, Kerslake, Domben), 3:37.72; 2. HWC, 3:47.74; 3. VDA, 3:48.26; 4. R, 3:52.03; 5. BC, 3:57.50; 6. NRS, 4:18.24.

3200 relay: 1. HWC (Ben Bertsch, Fike, Matt English, Andrew Alveshire), 8:52.51; 2. R, 9:08.38; 3. VDA, 9:03.39; 4. BC, 9:03.87.

High jump: 1. Peterson, VDA, 5-08; 1. Hovland, R, 5-08; 3. Calder Solloway, GWN, 5-08; 4. Quentin Sears, BC, 5-08; 5. Braden Pewe, B, 5-04; 6. Payton Granger, HWC, 5-02.

Long jump: 1. Solloway, GWN, 20-05.75; 2. Lovcik, R, 19-04.50; 3. Koenig, R, 19-02.25; 4. Kade Leier, R, 19-00; 5. Sears, BC, 18-10.50; 6. Granger, HWC, 18-08.50.

Triple jump: 1. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 40-06.50; 2. Lovcik, R, 40-01.50; 3. Sears, BC, 39-06.50; 4. Seth Bisbee, BC, 36-08.50; 5. Lane Schmidt, R, 36-02; 6. Westad, BC, 36-01.

Pole vault: 1. Aide, B, 14-07; 2. Gronvold, R, 10-06; 3. Riley Gallagher, B, 8-00; 4. Kailin Millang, B, 7-06; 5. Kaden Jaeger, R, 7-00; 6. Kaleb Haley, NRS, 7-00.

Javelin: 1. Josh Michels, R, 162-00 (meet record); 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 138-07; 3. Kris Leier, R, 133-06; 4. Koenig, R, 130-00; 5. Javan Arroyo, NRS, 122-07; 6. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 121-04.

Discus: 1. Heidlebaugh, R, 131-10 (meet record); 2. Lunde, BC, 128-00; 3. Weeks, GWN, 123-08; 4. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 120-02; 5. Nathan Heisler, VDA, 115-09; 6. Maverick Gronvold, R, 112-05.

Shot put: 1. Owen Furby, B, 44-05 (meet record); 2. Maverick Gronvold, R, 44-01; 3. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 42-06; 4. Lunde, BC, 42-02; 5. Dustin Weeks, GWN, 40-02; 6. Jacob Lommen, NRS, 40-02.

Senior athlete of the year: Matt English, HWC

Coach of the year: Scott Grochow, Rugby

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Rugby 215.50; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 119; 3. Benson County 73; 4. Harvey-Wells County 69; 5. Bottineau 54; 6. North Star 47; 7. New Rockford-Sheyenne 42.50; 8. Northern Lights 42; 9. Rolette-Wolford 31; 10. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 27; 11. Four Winds-Warwick 1.

Individual results

(Top 3 qualify for state)

100: 1. Joanna Larson, NRS, 13.05; 2. Courtney Gallagher, B, 13.30; 3. Kari Wolfe, HWC, 13.36; 4. Aubrey Hovland, R, 13.48; 5. Shanaya Fred, R, 13.67; 6. Gabbie Miller, NS, 13.70.

200: 1. Emily Stier, R, 27.39; 2. Larson, NRS, 27.64; 3. Wolfe, HWC, 27.89; 4. Erica Kitsch, NS, 28.96; 5. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 29.33; 6. Kassi Jorgenson, R, 29.38.

400: 1. Karin Selland, R, 1:03.93; 2. Peyton Halverson, NS, 1:04.24; 3. Jonnah Lee, VDA, 1:05.66; 4. Katelynn Engh, BC, 1:05.71; 5. Danielle Schwanke, BC, 1:08.16; 6. Lacey Grann, NRS, 1:08.21.

800: 1. Halverson, NS, 2:29.34; 2. Hannah Alto, NS, 2:30.95; 3. Tristin Lunde, R, 2:31.77; 4. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 2:31.82; 5. Lauren Pederson, NL, 2:33.47; 6. Kortney Roscoe, NRS, 2:34.58.

1600: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 5:33.71; 2. Lunde, R, 5:34.89; 3. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 5:35.99; 4. Sydnie Nelson, B, 5:37.93; 5. Sara Schwanke, BC, 5:46.20; 6. Katie Henry, RW, 5:58.23.

3200: 1. Engh, BC, 12:05.37 (meet record); 2. Cassidy Peterson, VDA, 12:09.96; 3. Brien, NL, 12:19.47; 4. Lunde, R, 12:25.85; 5. Allison Foster, R, 12:54.21; 6. Elizabeth Overton, GWN, 13:59.77.

100 hurdles: 1. Aubrey Hovland, R, 16.19; 2. Kara Fike, HWC, 17.34; 3. Allie Reishus, VDA, 17.72; 4. Kali Weinmann, HWC, 18.22; 5. Greta Florence, VDA, 19.36; 6. Baylee Grenier, RW, 19.41.

300 hurdles: 1. Fike, HWC, 49.43; 2. Stier, R, 49.51; 3. Anne Brien, NL, 50.89; 4. Lee, VDA, 52.55; 5. Katie Rice, BC, 53.86; 6. Breanna Thompson, R, 53.90.

400 relay: 1. B (Gallagher, Maria Diepolder, Megan Fix, Bailey Neubauer), 53.56; 2. R, 54.05; 3. VDA, 54.95; 4. NRS, 55.13; 5. NS, 55.86; 6. BC, 59.95.

800 relay: 1. R (Sara Stier, Thompson, Emily Stier, Jorgenson), 1:52.96; 2. HWC, 1:54.08; 3. NRS, 1:55.16; 4. B, 1:55.43; 5. VDA, 1:56.71; 6. NS, 1:58.58.

1600 relay: 1. R (Kaitlyn Jones, E. Stier, Thompson, Karin Selland), 4:20.59; 2. B, 4:23.46; 3. VDA, 4:31.16; 4. BC, 4:39.66; 5. NL, 4:47.16; 6. GWN, 4:59.63.

3200 relay: 1. BC (Engh, D. Schwanke, Katie Rice, S. Schwanke), 10:26.02; 2. R, 10:43.28; 3. VDA, 10:49.36.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, RW, 5-01 (meet record); 2. Hovland, R, 5-01 (meet record); 3. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 4-11; 4. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-09; 5. Emma Keller, VDA, 4-09; 6. Tayler Wangerin, R, 4-07.

Long jump: 1. Keller, VDA, 16-11.75; 2. Kali Weinmann, HWC, 16-03; 3. Stephanie Brenden, B, 15-07; 4. Andrea Jorgenson, BC, 15-06.25; 5. Neubauer, B, 15-06; 6. Allison Volk, R, 15-01.

Triple jump: 1. Hovland, R, 33-08.50 (meet record); 2. A. Jorgenson, BC, 32-03; 3. Weinmann, HWC, 31-04.50; 4. Keller, VDA, 31-02.50; 5. Halverson, NS, 30-05.75; 6. Volk, R, 30-03.75.

Pole vault: 1. Blessum, R, 8-00; 2. Diepolder, B, 7-06; 3. Kayla Voeller, R, 6-06; 4. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 6-06; 5. McKenzie Johnson, R, 6-00; 6. Lexie Weber, NRS, 6-00.

Javelin: 1. Mattie Schmitt, R, 112-05; 2. Leslie Pederson, NL, 109-03; 3. Rae Beaver, RW, 100-00; 4. Keller, VDA, 98-00; 5. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 95-04; 6. Brittany Tumey, RW, 94-10.

Discus: 1. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 110-10 (meet record); 2. Katelyn Sandy, VDA, 108-00; 3. Stivers, GWN, 106-04; 4. Kaylyn Frison, HWC, 103-04; 5. Schmitt, R, 102-07; 6. Tumey, RW, 95-11.

Shot put: 1. Newman, VDA, 36-01; 2. Natalie Stivers, GWN, 35-01; 3. Randi Long, GWN, 33-03; 4. Frison, HWC, 32-10; 5. Schmitt, R, 32-00; 6. Laura Fritel, R, 31-09.

Senior athletes of the year: Aubrey Hovland, Rugby, and Katelyn Engh, Benson County.

Coach of the year: Bill Jansen, Rugby.

Northwest Region Meet

at Fred Fridley Field, Watford City

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Watford City 180; 2. Stanley-Powers Lake 146; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington 89; 4. New Town 66; 5. Williams County 64; 6. Surrey 40; T7. Garrison-Max 31; T7. Divide County 31; 9. Parshall 23; 10. Trenton-Trinity Christian 18; 11. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 16; T12. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 11; T12. Kenmare-Bowbells 11; 14. Burke Central 1.

Individual results

(Top 3 qualify for state)

100: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, SPL, 11.41; 2. Tyler Bates, WatC, 11.51; 3. Abe Roehrich, SPL, 11.76; 4. Dustin Rhodes, MLS, 11.78; 5. Blake Harstad, SPL, 11.89; 6. Seth Meyer, SPL, 11.91.

200: 1. Bates, WatC, 23.17; 2. Roehrich, SPL, 23.80; 3. Rhodes, MLS, 23.89; 4. Meyer, SPL, 24.17; 5. Blake Harstad, SPL, 24.34; 6. Levi Hummel, GM, 24.59.

400: 1. Tangsrud, SPL, 51.21; 2. Keenan Hodenfield, WilCo, 51.74; 3. Isaac Bumgardner, TTC, 52.21; 4. Cole Rolfsrud, WatC, 55.98; 5. Will Burke, DLB, 56.45; 6. Tyler Severance, P, 56.68.

800: 1. Guy Ross, WatC, 2:06.08; 2. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:08.54; 3. Bumgardner, TTC, 2:11.33; 4. Ethan Bachmeier, S, 2:13.41; 5. Myles Odermann, P, 2:16.25; 6. Joe Baker, NT, 2:19.74.

1600: 1. Bennett Lystad, DC, 4:50.58; 2. Scott Hale, NT, 5:04.39; 3. Dustin Kleppen, WatC, 5:06.63; 4. Michael Brown, WatC, 5:13.08; 5. Robert Logan, WilCo, 5:14.40; 6. Tyler Larson, WilCo, 5:14.48.

3200: 1. Lystad, DC, 10:24.60; 2. Hale, NT, 10:50.78; 3. Chace Hale, NT, 11:10.69; 4. Michael Brown, WatC, 11:30.49; 5. Bradeon Gumke, WatC, 12:16.84; 6. Brenton Taylor, SPL, 13:01.12.

110 hurdles: 1. Eric Knutson, DLB, 17.05; 2. Hodenfield, WilCo, 17.10; 3. Reid Brown, WatC, 17.47; 4. Trevor Schmidt, GM, 19.28; 5. Lincoln Christenson, P, 19.33; 6. Brady Aadnes, SPL, 19.86.

300 hurdles: 1. Knutson, DLB, 44.71; 2. Brown, WatC, 45.53; 3. Myles Odermann, P, 45.69; 4. Bailey Branesky, WilCo, 45.96; 5. Trevor Alveshere, WatC, 47.91; 6. Aadness, SPL, 49.40.

400 relay: 1. SPL (Roehrich, Sam Footh, Levi Hoiby, Blake Harstad), 46.52; 2. DLB, 47.17; 3. WatC, 47.64; 4. S, 50.94; 5. WilCo, 53.41.

800 relay: 1. WatC (not listed), 1:35.36; 2. SPL, 1:35.46; 3. DLB, 1:37.80; 4. BRS, 1:38.92; 5. GM, 1:43.27; 6. P, 1:44.84.

1600 relay: 1. SPL (Roehrich, Summer Clyaton, Tangsrud, Seth Meyer), 3:35.26; 2. WatC, 3:44.22; 3. DLB 3:53.65; 4. WilCo, 4:00.80; 5. GM, 4:03.55; 6. BRS, 4:07.36.

3200 relay: 1. WatC (not listed), 8:52.13; 2. NT, 9:01.63; 3. S, 9:02.13; 4. WilCo, 9:19.43; 5. SPL, 9:20.15; 6. KB, 9:48.94.

High jump: 1. Andrew Flick, DLB, 5-10; 2. Bo Cook, WatC, 5-08; 3. Stefan Stubbs, WilCo, 5-08; T4. Austin Smith, TTC, 5-02; T4. Tanner Driscoll, MLS, 5-02; T4. Aaron Kaiser, SPL, 5-02.

Long jump: 1. Levi Hummel, GM, 20-01.25; 2. Hodenfield, WilCo, 19-09; 3. Will Burke, DLB, 19-01.25; 4. Brandon Stoker, WatC, 18-10; 5. Shelby Everett, GM, 18-01.50; 6. Sam Footh, SPL, 18-01.

Triple jump: 1. Stoker, WatC, 39-08; 2. Chase Grihorash, SPL, 37-10; 3. Dillon Smith, WatC, 37-08; 4. Cook, WatC, 37-03; 5. Kade Gilstead, S, 35-06.50; 6. Lystad, DC, 34-04.

Pole vault: 1. Keenan Browne, DLB, 11-03; 2. Justin Schwartzenberger, WatC, 10-06; 3. Alvershere, WatC, 10-00; 4. Kole Johnson, DLB, 10-00; 5. Logan Gumke, WatC, 9-06; 6. Braedon Gumke, WatC, 7-00.

Javelin: 1. Brown, WatC, 153-06; 2. Austin Hiller, S, 152-00; 3. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 147-05; 4. Tanner King, KB, 144-04; 5. Ethan Feil, DC, 142-03; 6. Dexter Two Crow, P, 134-08.

Discus: 1. Elijah Grady, NT, 150-08; 2. Hoiby, SPL, 140-10; 3. Schmidt, SPL, 137-06; 4. Cole Danks, NT, 136-10; 5. Brandon LaFountain, S, 121-05; 6. Christian Marden, SPL, 114-10.

Shot put: 1. Hoiby, SPL, 48-09; 2. Logan Gunderson, DLB, 46-04.50; 3. Tayler Wallstrum, S, 46-04; 4. Grady, NT, 45-08.50; 5. Ethan Feil, DC, 43-11; 6. Danks, NT, 41-09.50.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Watford City 180; 2. Parshall 82; 3. Surrey 75.5; 4. Stanley-Powers Lake 74; 5. Williams County 57; 6. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44.5; 7. Garrison-Max 43; T9. Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 30; T9. Divide County; 10. New Town 29; 11. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 27; 12. Trenton-Trinity Christian 23; 13. Kenmare-Bowbells 7.

Individual results

(top 3 qualify for state)

100: 1. Alexis Wood, P, 13.04; 2. Megan McKay, DLB, 13.29; 3. Allie McCoy, DC, 13.31; 4. Madeleinne Zacher, P, 13.34; 5. Ricki Lindley, WatC, 13.63; 6. Laurin Leidholt, BRS, 13.78.

200: 1. Hailee Depute, MLS, 27.45; 2. Zacher, P, 27.54; 3. Lacey Meiers, SPL, 27.65; 4. Gabby Wilkinson, NT, 29.27; 5. Delany Clark, SPL, 29.30; 6. Allie McCoy, DC, 29.42.

400: 1. Woods, P, 58.25; 2. Libbi Hasenwinkel, GM, 1:03.49; 3. Meiers, SPL, 1:03.51; 4. Wilkinson, NT, 1:03.71; 5. Kiara Packineau, P, 1:04.78; 6. Mikka Haugeberg, WatC, 1:05.61.

800: 1. Asha Smith, WatC, 2:25.23; 2. Symbria Bell, NT, 2:28.74; 3. Packineau, P, 2:30.72; 4. Maddie Wald, BRS, 2:30.72; 5. Kara Langerud, WatC, 2:38.05; 6. Greta Eder, TTC, 2:39.96.

1600: 1. Smith, WatC, 5:28.28; 2. Tess Hoherz, SPL, 5:51.37; 3. Allison Ziebarth, WilCo, 5:53.22; 4. Halley Bartlett, KB, 6:05.98; 5. Allison Klein, S, 6:08.73; 6. Brittany Sandvik, WatC, 6:10.59.

3200: 1. Bell, NT, 12:25.58; 2. Patience Albertson, S, 12:46.44; 3. Bailey Rolfe, SPL, 13:15.62; 4. Hoherz, SPL, 13:33.32; 5. Addison Sundeen, WatC, 13:37.41; 6. Eder, TTC, 14:12.16.

100 hurdles: 1. Megan Brodehl, S, 17.59; 2. Hailey Glasoe, DC, 17.69; 3. Haley Hodenfield, WilCo, 18.09; 4. Bailey Moen, WatC, 18.84; 5. Bridget Allex, WatC, 18.87; 6. Macy Dimler, GM, 19.05.

300 hurdles: 1. Depute, MLS, 48.95; 2. Brodehl, S, 49.00; 3. Glasoe, DC, 51.05; 4. Hodenfield, WilCo, 51.73; 5. Allex, WatC, 51.95; 6. Darlene Coppe, TTC, 54.12.

400 relay: 1. WatC, 53.31; 2. DLB, 53.95; 3. S, 54.72; 4. BRS, 55.10; 5. WilCo, 56.22; 6. GM, 56.22.

800 relay: 1. P, 1:51.14; 2. DLB, 1:52.74; 3. WatC, 1:56.19; 4. BRS, 1:57.66; 5. GM, 1:58.30; 6. DC, 2:00.01.

1600 relay: 1. WatC, 4:18.13; 2. P, 4:28.09; 3. S, 4:32.79; 4. GM, 4:42.65; 5. WilCo, 4:45.52.

3200 relay: 1. WatC (Sundeen, Lea Arndt, Morgan Rolfsrud, Smith), 10:20.85; 2. S, 10:32.12; 3. SPL, 1:46.32; 4. WilCo, 10:58.68.

High jump: 1. Hayley Moe, WatC, 4-09; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 4-09; 3. Jessica Brown, WatC, 4-07; 4. Lindley, WatC, 4-07; 5. McKayla Thompson, S, 4-03; 6. Katie Mogen, MLS, 4-03.

Long jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WatC, 16-07.25; 2. Lindley, WatC, 16-05.5; 3. Depute, MLS, 15-06.5; 4. Paige Dolan, WilCo, 15-03.5; 5. Michelle Risan, P, 15-02.5; 6. Shayna Niess, DLB, 15-01.

Triple jump: 1. Risan, P, 31-10; 2. Dolan, WilCo, 31-08.5; 3. McGlothlin, TTC, 31-06.5; 4. Ashley Nickle, S, 30-06; 5. ReiAnn Lindley, WatC, 30-06; 6. Tara Gebur, S, 28-09.

Pole vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WatC, 11-00; 2. Mikka Haugeberg, WatC, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WatC, 125-07.5; 2. Depute, MLS, 116-01.5; 3. Rayessa Odermann, P, 109-09; 4. Ceidra Mansfield, SPL, 105-11; 5. Jacey Wissbrod, DC, 105-04; 6. Chai Pappa, SPL, 100-08.

Discus: 1. Sierra Ourada, WilCo, 117-09; 2. Kassi Knutson, GM, 101-09; 3. Abby Brown, WatC, 99-06; 4. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 92-05; 5. Jaidyn Faine, WilCo, 90-06; 6. Brianna Honrud, SPL, 89-08.

Shot put: 1. Caitlin Gunderson, SPL, 35-10; 2. Ruby White, GM, 34-01.5; 3. Quinn Harmon, BRS, 33-10; 4. Lindsey Mogard, WatC, 33-02.5; 5. Brown, WatC, 32-05; 6. Mansfield, SPL, 31-08.