BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-20

Prep baseball

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Tolna

Monday, May 20

1) No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 5 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, noon

3) No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Losers bracket

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship Game 2

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby 19, No. 6 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Bottineau 15, No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 5

at Cando

Thursday, May 23

3) No. 1 North Star vs. Rugby, 11 a.m.

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Rolette-Rolla-Wolford, 1 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 24

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Championship Game 2

Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Tuesday, May 21

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School vs. No. 5 Central McLean, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max vs. No. 6 Sawyer, 30 minutes after game 1.

3) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Velva, 30 minutes after game 2.

4) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Bishop Ryan, 30 minutes after game 3.

Thursday, May 23

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5.

Losers bracket

7) Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 30 minutes after game 6.

Winners bracket

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7.

Friday, May 24

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 30 minutes after game 9.

Saturday, May 25

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trenton-Trinity Christian over No. 6 New Town (forfeit)

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark 10, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 8

at Watford City

Monday, May 20

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian, noon

4) No. 1 Watford City vs. Lewis & Clark, 2:30 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Tuesday, May 21

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, May 21 at 5 p.m. or May 23 at 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Championship Game 2

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Local Golf

Breakfast Club

Souris Valley Golf Course

Low Gross: Tie for 1st place: Dalton Kohlman, Terry Burud, 39; 3rd: Rod Schwandt 42.

Low Net: 1st, Ron Painter 32; 2nd, Lynn Ferguson, 33; 3rd, Ray Buell 36.

Closest to Pin 1st shot on, No. 1 Lloyd Sawyer; Closest to Pin 2nd shot on, No 3. Lynn Ferguson; Closest to Pin Tee shot, No 4: Herman Fettig; Closest to Pin 1st shot on, No. 5: Rod Schwandt; Long Putt, No. 7: Herman Fettig; Long Putt, No. 9: Lynn Ferguson.

Events

MSU Athletics Summer Camps

Various camps – including team camps and specialized skills camps – offered for basketball (grades K-12), volleyball (6-12), football (3-12), wrestling (7-12) and soccer (K-8). Camps begin at the end of May and run into August, depending on the sport. Campers will receive T-shirts and other prizes.

For more info and specific camp dates, contact the MSU athletic department at 701-858-3041 or log on to msubeavers.com.

Team Wanted for Girls Camps

A team or teams are needed to fill out the Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood girls team basketball camps on June 19 and July 10. The camp statrts at 4 p.m. each day and each team is guaranteed three games.

Cost: $85 per date.

Contact: Wayne Brackenbury at 756-6114.

5-on-5 High School Basketball League

Where: YMCA

When: June and July, Tuesday and Thursday nights

Registration deadline: May 22

Contact: YMCA 852-0141; Brock Klein or Lance Makeeff

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: May 28-31, 9 a.m. to noon

Cost: $70 (or $60 if same kid is registered in Magic City Summer League)

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Two Divisions – Boys entering grades 4-5 and boys entering grades 6-8.

Where: Magic City Campus

When: Grades 4-5 – June 4, 11, 18, 25, 27 and July 9; Grades 6-8 – June 3, 5, 10, 17, 19, 24, 26 and July 8. 1-3 p.m. each day for both divisions.

Cost: $80 (or $70 if same kid is registered for Magic City basketball camp).

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Girls Basketball Mini-camp

Who: Girls entering grades 1-3.

Where: Edison Elementary

When: July 14-16, 6-8 pm

Cost: $50

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Boys Basketball Mini-camp

Who: Boys entering grades 1-3.

Where: Edison Elementary

When: June 23-25, 6-8 p.m.

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Basketball Camps

May 27-30 – Boys and girls grades 1-6 in Rugby

June 10-12 – Boys and girls grades 1-8 in Towner

June 23-24 – Boys and girls grades 7-12 in Carrington

July 7-8 – Boys and girls grades 1-6 in Leeds

Contact: Greg Foster at 208-1341 or gregfoster.fbi@gmail.com for more info and registration form.

Minot High Strength and Speed School

What: A ten-week strength and conditioning program for Minot High School student athletes.

Where: Magic City Campus Human Performance and Fitness Center

High school sessions (students entering grades 9-12): Two sessions beginning June 3 Monday through Thursday each week. Start times are 6:30 a.m. and 8 a.m.

Middle school sessions (students entering grades 6-8): One begins June 3 and meets at 9:30 a.m. every Monday and Wednesday. The other begins June 4 and meets at 9:30 a.m. every Tuesday and Thursday.

Cost: $69 for middle school sessions, $99 for high school sessions

Registration: Sign-up forms available at school offices or gomagi.org. Completed forms with payment may be dropped off at school office or forwarded to Coach Barry Holmen at Magic City Campus.

Contacts: Pat McNally 857-4431, Barry Holmen 838-4422, Russ Gust 857-5626.