Area Scoreboard 5-21

Prep baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Thursday, May 23

1) No. 1 Minot High vs. No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Dickinson vs. No. 5 Bismarck Century, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck High vs. No. 7 Williston, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 Jamestown vs. No. 6 Mandan, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

State qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, noon

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Tolna

Tuesday, May 21

1) No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 5 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, noon

3) No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Losers bracket

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship Game 2

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby 19, No. 6 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Bottineau 15, No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 5

at Cando

Thursday, May 23

3) No. 1 North Star vs. Rugby, 11 a.m.

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Rolette-Rolla-Wolford, 1 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 24

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Championship Game 2

Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Wednesday, May 22

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School vs. No. 5 Central McLean, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max vs. No. 6 Sawyer, 30 minutes after game 1.

3) Winner game 1 vs. No. 1 Velva, 30 minutes after game 2.

4) Winner game 2 vs. No. 2 Bishop Ryan, 30 minutes after game 3.

Thursday, May 23

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5.

Losers bracket

7) Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 30 minutes after game 6.

Winners bracket

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7.

Friday, May 24

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 30 minutes after game 9.

Saturday, May 25

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trenton-Trinity Christian over No. 6 New Town (forfeit)

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark 10, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 8

at Watford City

Wednesday, May 22

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian, noon

4) No. 1 Watford City vs. Lewis & Clark, 2:30 p.m.

5) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Thursday, May 23

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

7) Loser game 6 vs. winner game 5, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, May 21 at 5 p.m. or May 23 at 3 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Championship Game 2

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

at Washburn

Tuesday, May 21

1)?No. 4 Hazen vs. No. 5 Kidder County, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton vs. No. 6 Hettinger, 30 minutes after game 1.

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. winner game 1, 30 minutes after game 2.

4) No. 2 Shiloh Christian vs. winner game 2, 30 minutes after game 3.

Wednesday, May 22

5)?Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 30 minutes after game 5.

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 6.

8)?Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 30 minutes after game 7.

Thursday, May 23

9)?Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 3 p.m.

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 30 minutes after game 9.

Friday, May 24

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 1 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Friday, May 24

1) No. 2 Dickinson vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Minot High vs. No. 5 Bismarck High, 3 p.m.

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. winner game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 10 a.m.

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, noon

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 3, noon

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2 p.m.

Boys golf

Class A

Bismarck High Invite

at Tom O’Leary Golf Course

Team results: 1. Bismarck High 293; 2. Bismarck Century 299; 3. Jamestown 307; 4. Minot High 308; 5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 318; 6. Dickinson 333; 7. Mandan 335; 8. Williston 339; 9. Turtle Mountain 375.

Individual top 10: 1. Trenton Schwehr , Bis, 71 (won on second playoff hole). 2. Tanner Pearson, Bis, 71. 3. Jordan Beyer, Cen, 72. 3. 4. Drew Lingle, Cen, 73. 5. (tie) Nick Stavn, Bis; Shay Ridl, Dic; Austin Rene, Jam; Jordan Smith, SM, 74. 9. (tie) Troy Ressler, Cen; Colton Murphy, Man; and Ty Jones, Min, 75.

Results by team

Minot High (308): Ty Jones 75, Tyler Kast 77, Jersey Kelly 78, Braxton Heupel 78, Taran Albright 78, Cody Reynolds 83.

Williston (339): Paul Suess 80, Jacob Kvernum 84, Trevor Powell 87, Tyler Odegard 88, Drey Batcher 95, Anthony Westphal 122.

Turtle Mountain (375): Jackson Davis 80, Seth Gillis 81, Kyle Charette 107, Shawn Azure 107, Brandon LaFontaine 127, Seth Azure WD.

Girls Tennis

State tournament

TEAM?TOURNAMENT

at Grand Forks

Thursday, May 23

at Choice Health & Fitness

1) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

at Register Courts

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Bismarck High, 1 p.m.

4) W2 Minot High vs. E3 Valley City, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 4 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

at Choice Health & Fitness

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 24

at Register Courts

Fifth-place match

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 9 a.m.

at Choice Health & Fitness

Third-place match

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 9 a.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 10:30 a.m.

INDIVIDUAL?TOURNAMENT

First-round singles pairings

Friday, May 24

1) W1 Caitlin Bakke, St. Mary’s, vs. E8 Heidi Wanzek, Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

2) E4 Anna Lawley, Fargo South vs. W5 Alyssa Wolf, Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

3) W3 Courtney Brackin, BC, vs. E6 Laura McGuigan, FD, 1 p.m.

4) E2 Cindy Lim, Grand Forks Red River, vs. W7 Kara Fix, Jamestown, 1 p.m.

5) W2 Tyne Oberlander, Bismarck High, vs. E7 Olivia Keelin, Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) E3 Sammie Smith, West Fargo, vs. W6 Keyenna Enget, Williston, 2:30 p.m.

7) W4 Kayla Barke, W, vs. E5 Paige Relling, GFRR, 2:30 p.m.

8) E1 Karen Moe, FS, vs. W8 Lindsey Bakken, Dickinson, 2:30 p.m.

First-round doubles pairings

Friday, May 24

All matches at 1 p.m.

1) W1 Alicia Beck-Mary Roller, St. Mary’s, vs. Emily McGregor-Pooja Chemiti, Fargo Davies

2) E4 Lydia Jacobson-Mary Wessman, Fargo North, vs. W5 Heather Ripplinger-Caitlin Cordova, Mandan

3) W3 Sherven-Coggins, Minot High, vs. E6 Coit-Gilbertson, Valley City

4) E2 Olson-Winkler, VC, vs. W7 Amanda Hillstrom-Shelby Gustafson, Man

5) W2 Ban Dodin-Katie Wilson, Min, vs. E7 Mariah Stein-Jamie Freden, West Fargo

6) E3 Madelyn Anderson-Alexis Caoili, Grand Forks Red River, vs. W6 Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Bismarck Century

7) W4 Rachel Dodd-Jenna Andre, BHS, vs. E5 Katie Baasch-Kaylee Stock, WF

8) E1 Lalangi Marasinghe-Mimi Yunker, GFRR, vs. W8 Nora Erickson-Jamie Stoppler, BC