BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

area Scoreboard 5-23

Prep baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Thursday, May 23

1) No. 1 Minot High vs. No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Dickinson vs. No. 5 Bismarck Century, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck High vs. No. 7 Williston, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 Jamestown vs. No. 6 Mandan, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 1:30 p.m.

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

State qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, noon

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at Tolna

Wednesday, May 22

1) No. 4 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 5 Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Midkota vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. winner game 1, 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 Carrington vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s results not reported

Thursday, May 23

Loser-out

5) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 12:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Losers bracket

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 9, 3 p.m.

Championship Game 2

11) Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 5:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby 19, No. 6 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Bottineau 15, No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 5

at Cando

Thursday, May 23 (single elimination)

3) No. 1 North Star vs. Bottineau, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. Rugby, 3 p.m.

Championship

5) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Wednesday, May 22

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School 7, No. 5 Central McLean 2

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 27, No. 6 Sawyer 2

3) No. 1 Velva 8, Surrey-ORCS 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 6, Garrison-Max 2

Loser-out

5) Surrey-ORCS 10, Sawyer 0

6) Garrison-Max 4, Central McLean 0

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

7) Surrey-ORCS vs. Garrison-Max, 1:30 p.m.

Winners bracket

8) Velva vs. Bishop Ryan, 30 minutes after game 7.

Losers bracket

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 7, 30 minutes after game 8

Friday, May 24

Championship

10) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 30 minutes afers game 10

Bishop Ryan 6, Garrison-Max 2

GM 000 020 0 – 2 3 3

BR 222 000 x – 6 12 2

W – Jake Magnuson; L – Reid Groniger

Highlights: BR, Magnuson 3-4, 2 RBIs, Dakota Johnson 2-3, Nick Berentson 2-3.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 8, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 1

SOR 100 000 0 – 1 5 4

VDA 201 005 x – 8 10 2

W – Brad Dean; L – Chris Olson

HIghlights: VDA, B. Dean 7 IP, R, 5 H, 2 BB, 8 K, Adam Dean 2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Ryan Bowman 1-3, 2 RBIs, R.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 7, Central McLean 2

CM 000 000 2 – 2 3 2

SOR 401 020 x – 7 6 3

W – Brenden Larson; L – Adam Peltier

Highlights: SOR, Larson 7 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 6 K.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 10, Sawyer 0

S 000 000 0 – 0 2 2

SOR 307 0 – 10 10 2

W – Noah Knipp; L – Not reported

Highlights: ORCS, Chris Olson 2-2, Brenden Larson 2-2, Knipp 7 IP, 2 H, 6 K

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trenton-Trinity Christian over No. 6 New Town (forfeit)

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark 10, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 8

at Watford City

Wednesday, May 22

3) Trenton-Trinity Christian 10, No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

4) Lewis & Clark 3, No. 1 Watford City 2

5) Watford City 9, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

Thursday, May 23

6) Trenton-Trinity Christian vs. Lewis & Clark, noon

7) Loser game 6 vs. Watford City, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 7, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Championship Game 2

9) Winner game 8 vs. loser game 8 (if first loss), 4 p.m.

Trenton-Trinity Christian 10, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

TTC 441 001 – 10 13 0

MLS 000 000 – 0 2 4

W – Trenton Hove; L – Adam Undlin

Lewis & Clark 3, Watford City 2

LC 000 200 1 – 3 4 1

WC 000 200 0 – 2 5 4

W – Austin Lee; L – Andrew Sampsel

Watford City 9,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

MLS 000 000 0 – 0 2 3

WC 301 032 x – 9 9 2

W – Brandon Allex; L – Ryley Brown

Region 8 tournament

at Washburn

Thursday, May 23 (single elimination)

1)?No. 4 Hazen vs. No. 5 Kidder County, 9 a.m.

2) No. 3 Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton vs. No. 6 Hettinger, 11 a.m.

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. winner game 1, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 Shiloh Christian vs. winner game 2, 3 p.m.

Championship

5)?Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 5 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Friday, May 24

1) No. 2 Dickinson vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Minot High vs. No. 5 Bismarck High, 3 p.m.

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. winner game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 10 a.m.

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, noon

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 3, noon

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State tournament

TEAM?TOURNAMENT

at Grand Forks

Thursday, May 23

at Choice Health & Fitness

1) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

at Register Courts

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. W4 Bismarck High, 1 p.m.

4) W2 Minot High vs. E3 Valley City, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 4 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

at Choice Health & Fitness

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 24

at Register Courts

Fifth-place match

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 9 a.m.

at Choice Health & Fitness

Third-place match

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 9 a.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 10:30 a.m.

INDIVIDUAL?TOURNAMENT

First-round singles pairings

Friday, May 24

1) W1 Caitlin Bakke, St. Mary’s, vs. E8 Heidi Wanzek, Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

2) E4 Anna Lawley, Fargo South vs. W5 Alyssa Wolf, Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

3) W3 Courtney Brackin, BC, vs. E6 Laura McGuigan, FD, 1 p.m.

4) E2 Cindy Lim, Grand Forks Red River, vs. W7 Kara Fix, Jamestown, 1 p.m.

5) W2 Tyne Oberlander, Bismarck High, vs. E7 Olivia Keelin, Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) E3 Sammie Smith, West Fargo, vs. W6 Keyenna Enget, Williston, 2:30 p.m.

7) W4 Kayla Barke, W, vs. E5 Paige Relling, GFRR, 2:30 p.m.

8) E1 Karen Moe, FS, vs. W8 Lindsey Bakken, Dickinson, 2:30 p.m.

First-round doubles pairings

Friday, May 24

All matches at 1 p.m.

1) W1 Alicia Beck-Mary Roller, St. Mary’s, vs. Emily McGregor-Pooja Chemiti, Fargo Davies

2) E4 Lydia Jacobson-Mary Wessman, Fargo North, vs. W5 Heather Ripplinger-Caitlin Cordova, Mandan

3) W3 Sherven-Coggins, Minot High, vs. E6 Coit-Gilbertson, Valley City

4) E2 Olson-Winkler, VC, vs. W7 Amanda Hillstrom-Shelby Gustafson, Man

5) W2 Ban Dodin-Katie Wilson, Min, vs. E7 Mariah Stein-Jamie Freden, West Fargo

6) E3 Madelyn Anderson-Alexis Caoili, Grand Forks Red River, vs. W6 Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Bismarck Century

7) W4 Rachel Dodd-Jenna Andre, BHS, vs. E5 Katie Baasch-Kaylee Stock, WF

8) E1 Lalangi Marasinghe-Mimi Yunker, GFRR, vs. W8 Nora Erickson-Jamie Stoppler, BC