Area Scoreboard 5-24

Prep baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Thursday, May 23

1) No. 1 Minot 6, No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

2) No. 4 Dickinson 3, No. 5 Bismarck Century 1

3) No. 2 Bismarck High 10, No. 7 Williston 5

4) No. 3 Jamestown 4, No. 6 Mandan 1

Friday, May 24

Loser-out

5) Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

6) Williston vs. Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Minot vs. Dickinson, 4 p.m.

8) Bismarck High vs. Jamestown, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

State qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, noon

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Minot High 6,

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

SM 000 200 0 – 2 4 4

M 000 060 x – 6 6 0

Trent Bohan, Nicholas Winbauer (6), and Dillon Reiner; Grant Larson, Demitry Zafra (4) and Wesley Johnson.

W – Zafra; L – Bohan

Highlights: MHS, Larson 3.2 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 5 K, Zafra 3.1 IP, 2 H, 5 K, Chandler Jacob 1-3, RBI, Zach Danelson 1-2, 2 RBI, Wesley Johnson 0-3, RBI.

Bismarck High 10, Williston 5

W 001 002 2 – 5 7 3

B 240 211 x – 10 12 5

Seth Falcon, Matthew Kohler (3), and Chad Brown (6); Josh Seibel and Tanner Bean (6). (Catchers weren’t designated).

W – Seibel; L – Falcon

Highlights: W, Caden Lerbakken 2-3, R, Bradley Miller 2-4, RBI, Joren Falcon 1-3, 2B, R; B, Kole Bauer 2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs, Quinn Irey 4-4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs.

Class B

Region 5 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Rugby 19, No. 6 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Bottineau 15, No. 5 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 5

at Cando

Thursday, May 23 (single elimination)

3) No. 1 North Star 7, Bottineau 0

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 3, Rugby 2

Championship

5) Harvey-Wells County 3, North Star 2

Harvey Wells-County 3, Rugby 2

R 000 100 1 – 2 6 1

HWC 200 010 x – 3 8 0

W – Austin Schmidt; L – Josh Michels

Highlights: R, Tyler Mongeon 2-3, 2 2B, R, Evan Burkhard 1-3, R; HWC, Schmidt 3-4, 2B, R, Wyatt Toso 2-3, 2B, R, Mark Nyhus 1-1, 3 BB, R.

North Star-Leeds 7, Bottineau 0

B 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

NSL 301 012x – 7 8 1

W – Daniel Grande; L – Andrew Hill

HR – NSL, Grande

Highlights: NSL, Grande 7 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 7 K, 2-2, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Alex Weston 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Christian Kvilvang 1-2, 3B, 2 R, RBI; B, Casey Tooke 1-2, 2B.

Harvey-Wells County 3,

North Star-Leeds 2

HWC 000 210 1 – 3 9 0

NSL 000 000 2 – 2 7 3

W – Todd Selzler; L – Jacob Hagler

Highlights: HWC, Mark Nyhus 2-4, 2B, R; Selzler 3-4; NSL, Daniel Grande 3-4, 2 RBIs.

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Wednesday, May 22

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School 7, No. 5 Central McLean 2

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 27, No. 6 Sawyer 2

3) No. 1 Velva 8, Surrey-ORCS 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 6, Garrison-Max 2

Loser-out

5) Surrey-ORCS 10, Sawyer 0

6) Garrison-Max 4, Central McLean 0

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

7) Surrey-ORCS 11, Garrison-Max 2

Winners bracket

8) Bishop Ryan 9, Velva 4

Losers bracket

9) Velva 6, Surrey-ORCS 4

Friday, May 24

Championship

10) Bishop Ryan vs. Velva, 4 p.m.

Championship Game 2

Winner game 10 vs. loser game 10 (if first loss), 30 minutes after game 10

Bishop Ryan 9,

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 4

BR 010 440 0 – 9 8 4

VDA 110 000 2 – 4 9 3

W – Tanner Sanders; L – Drew Effertz

Highlights: BR, Josh Schell 2-2, 3 RBIs, 2 BB, R, Mason Kramer 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, Dakota Johnson 2-3, 2B, 2 R; V-D-A, Brad Dean 2-4, R, Derek Fahy 2-4, R.

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 11, Garrison-Max 2

SOR 340 040 0 – 11 9 0

GM 000 020 0 – 2 6 3

W – Trever Ringoen; L – Dylan Finken

Highlights: SOR, Brendan Larson 2-3, 3 R, Noah Knipp 3-5; GM, Gabe Lassila 3-3.

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 6, Surrey-Our Redeemer’s 4

SOR 100 120 0 – 4 8 0

VDA 200 031 x – 6 9 0

W – Derek Fahy; L – Bridger Urban

HR – VDA, Brad Dean

Highlights: SOR, Brendan Larson 2-3; VDA, Dean 2-4, Fahy 2-2, HBP, Dixon Bauer 2-3.

Region 7 tournament

Thursday, May 16

Play-in round

1) No. 3 Trenton-Trinity Christian over No. 6 New Town (forfeit)

2) No. 4 Lewis & Clark 10, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 8

at Watford City

Wednesday, May 22

3) Trenton-Trinity Christian 10, No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

4) Lewis & Clark 3, No. 1 Watford City 2

5) Watford City 9, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

Thursday, May 23

6) Trenton-Trinity Christian 2, Lewis & Clark 1 (8)

7) Lewis & Clark 3, Watford City 0

Championship

8) Trenton-Trinity Christian 7, Lewis & Clark 3

Trenton-Trinity Christian 2, Lewis & Clark 1 (8)

LC 000 001 00 – 1 1 0

TTC 000 001 01 – 2 11 5

W – Trenten Hove; L – Aaron Schenfisch

Lewis & Clark 3, Watford City 0

LC 300 000 0 – 3 6 1

WC 000 000 0 – 0 3 1

W – Tristen Grey; L – Dakota Neether

Trenton-Trinity Christian 7, Lewis & Clark 3

LC 200 100 0 – 3 6 1

TTC 310 111 x – 7 5 2

W – Austin Schell; L – Mackenzie Grey

All-region

Des Lacs-Burlington: Austin Schestler, Martin Kimball, Alex Davy, Justin Thomas

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Adam Undlin

Lewis & Clark: Austin Lee, Tyler Fjeldahl, Cale Neshem, Aaron Schenfisch

Trenton-Trinity Christian: Trenten Hove, Lane Huck, Walker Lindemann, Michael Rademacher

Watford City: Andrew Sampsel, Brandon Allex, Quayde Shores, Dakota Neether, Nate Egeberg

Senior athlete of the year: Nate Egeberg, Watford City

Coach of the year: Justin Johnsrud, Watford City

Region 8 tournament

at Washburn

Thursday, May 23 (single elimination)

1)?No. 4 Hazen 6, No. 5 Kidder County 5

2) No. 3 Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 3, No. 6 Hettinger 2

3) No. 1 Beulah 9, Hazen 0

4) Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 5, Shiloh Christian 4

Championship

5)?Beulah 9, Washburn-Wilton-Center Stanton 1

Hazen 6, Kidder County 5

KC 230 000 0 – 5 3 5

H 103 011 x – 6 8 4

W – Kolby Metzger; L – Nick Thomas

Highlights: KC, Jayden Miller 1-2, 2 BB; H, Conner Doll 3-3, BB, 2 R.

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 3, Hettinger-Scranton 2

HSNE 000 001 1 – 2 3 2

WWCS 110 000 1 – 3 6 2

W – Brett Schreiner; L – Kye Erickson

Highlights: WWCS, Zach Hruby 2-3, Brendon Sweeney 6 IP, 1 R, had two hits, including game-winning RBI.

Beulah 9, Hazen 0

H 000 000 0 – 0 4 4

B 034 200 x – 9 13 0

W – Trevor Zacher; L – Kolby Metzger

Highlights: Zacher CG, 8 K, Cody Nelson 2B, 3B, Evan Melmer 3 H.

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 5, Shiloh Christian 4

WWCS 040 001 0 – 5 6 3

SC 000 011 2 – 4 6 0

W – Sam Goos; L – A. J. Dale

Highlights: WWCS, Zach Hruby 2B, 3B, 2 R; SC, Andrew Hartman 2 H, 2 RBIs.

Beulah 9,

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton 1

WWCS 000 100 0 – 1 4 4

B 321 021 x – 9 8 1

W – Cody Nelson; L – Brett Schreiner

Highlights: WWCS, Zach Hruby 2-3; B, Nelson 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, Brett Koch 3-4, Logan Behm 2-3.

All-Region

Hazen: Kolby Metzger

Beulah: Trevor Zacher, Cody Nelson, Logan Behm, Brett Koch, Patrick Becker

Shiloh Christian: A.J. Dale, Travis Baumiller

Hettinger-Scranton-New England: Kye Erickson

Washburn-Wilton-Center-Stanton: Brett Schreiner, Zach Hruby

Kidder County: Ben Steinolfson

Senior athlete of the year: Brett Schreiner, Washburn

Coach of the year: Bob Koch, Beulah

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Friday, May 24

1) No. 2 Dickinson vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Bismarck Century vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Minot High vs. No. 5 Bismarck High, 3 p.m.

4) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. winner game 3, 10 a.m.

6) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 10 a.m.

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, noon

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 3, noon

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State tournament

TEAM?TOURNAMENT

at Grand Forks

Thursday, May 23

at Choice Health & Fitness

1) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 4, E4 Fargo South 1

2) W3 Bismarck Century 3, E2 West Fargo 2

at Register Courts

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 4, W4 Bismarck 1

4) W2 Minot High 3, E3 Valley City 2

Consolation semifinals

5) West Fargo 3, Fargo South 2

6) Bismarck High 3, Fargo North 2

Championship semifinals

at Choice Health & Fitness

7) Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

8) Grand Forks Red River 4, Minot 1

Friday, May 24

at Register Courts

Fifth-place match

West Fargo vs. Bismarck High 6, 9 a.m.

at Choice Health & Fitness

Third-place match

Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Minot, 9 a.m.

Championship

Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck Century, 10:30 a.m.

Minot High 3, Valley City 2

Singles: No. 1, Ban Dodin, M, def. Clarissa Olson, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2, Megan Sherven, M, def. Maia Wendel, 6-2, 6-3; No. 3, Reagan Ingstad, VC, def. Latasha Klein, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: No. 1, Sam Coit-Sara Gilbertson, VC, def. Katie Wilson-Jenna Coggins, 6-4, 6-4; No. 2, Kendra Collins-Cally Sessions, M, def. Destiny Walker-Cassidy Fulton, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Grand Forks Red River 4,

Minot High 1

Singles: No. 1, Mimi Rinker, GFRR, def. Jenna Coggins 6-0, 6-2; No. 2, Cindy Lim, GFRR, def. Kendra Collins 6-1, 6-0; No. 3, Maddie Anderson, GFRR, def. Latasha Klein, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: No. 1, Lalangi Marasinghe-Alexis Caoili, GFRR, def. Ban Dodin-Katie Wilson, 6-0, 6-2; No. 2, Megan Sherven-Cally Sessions, MHS, def. Paige Relling-Ellen Larsen, 6-2, 1-6, 6-2.

INDIVIDUAL?TOURNAMENT

First-round singles pairings

Friday, May 24

1) W1 Caitlin Bakke, St. Mary’s, vs. E8 Heidi Wanzek, Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

2) E4 Anna Lawley, Fargo South vs. W5 Alyssa Wolf, Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

3) W3 Courtney Brackin, BC, vs. E6 Laura McGuigan, FD, 1 p.m.

4) E2 Cindy Lim, Grand Forks Red River, vs. W7 Kara Fix, Jamestown, 1 p.m.

5) W2 Tyne Oberlander, Bismarck High, vs. E7 Olivia Keelin, Fargo Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

6) E3 Sammie Smith, West Fargo, vs. W6 Keyenna Enget, Williston, 2:30 p.m.

7) W4 Kayla Barke, W, vs. E5 Paige Relling, GFRR, 2:30 p.m.

8) E1 Karen Moe, FS, vs. W8 Lindsey Bakken, Dickinson, 2:30 p.m.

First-round doubles pairings

Friday, May 24

All matches at 1 p.m.

1) W1 Alicia Beck-Mary Roller, St. Mary’s, vs. Emily McGregor-Pooja Chemiti, Fargo Davies

2) E4 Lydia Jacobson-Mary Wessman, Fargo North, vs. W5 Heather Ripplinger-Caitlin Cordova, Mandan

3) W3 Sherven-Coggins, Minot High, vs. E6 Coit-Gilbertson, Valley City

4) E2 Olson-Winkler, VC, vs. W7 Amanda Hillstrom-Shelby Gustafson, Man

5) W2 Ban Dodin-Katie Wilson, Min, vs. E7 Mariah Stein-Jamie Freden, West Fargo

6) E3 Madelyn Anderson-Alexis Caoili, Grand Forks Red River, vs. W6 Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Bismarck Century

7) W4 Rachel Dodd-Jenna Andre, BHS, vs. E5 Katie Baasch-Kaylee Stock, WF

8) E1 Lalangi Marasinghe-Mimi Yunker, GFRR, vs. W8 Nora Erickson-Jamie Stoppler, BC

Events

Bishop Ryan Girls Basketball Camp

When: July 8-11

Divisions: Entering grades 6-8, 9 a.m. to noon; entering grades 3-5, noon to 2 p.m.

Cost: $100 for girls entering grades 6-8; $80 for girls entering grades 3-5

For more information, contact Julie Stewart at jstewart@brhs.com.

MSU Athletics Summer Camps

Various camps – including team camps and specialized skills camps – offered for basketball (grades K-12), volleyball (6-12), football (3-12), wrestling (7-12) and soccer (K-8). Camps begin at the end of May and run into August, depending on the sport. Campers will receive T-shirts and other prizes.

For more info and specific camp dates, contact the MSU athletic department at 701-858-3041 or log on to msubeavers.com.