BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-25

Prep baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Thursday, May 23

1) No. 1 Minot 6, No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

2) No. 4 Dickinson 3, No. 5 Bismarck Century 1

3) No. 2 Bismarck High 10, No. 7 Williston 5

4) No. 3 Jamestown 4, No. 6 Mandan 1

Friday, May 24

Loser-out

5) Bismarck St. Mary’s 5, Bismarck Century 3

6) Williston 14, Mandan 5

Semifinals

7) Dickinson 5, Minot 4

8) Bismarck High 1, Jamestown 0

Saturday, May 25

State qualifier

9) Jamestown vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, noon

10) Minot vs. Williston, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Dickinson vs. Bismarck High, 5 p.m.

Dickinson 5, Minot High 4

D 302 000 0 – 5 4 1

M 110 101 0 – 4 7 5

W – James Kary; L – Chandler Jacob

HR – M, Brady Lampert

Highlights: M, Jacob 2-4, RBI, Hunter Oothoudt 2-4, RBI.

Williston 14, Mandan 5

W 204 116 0 – 14 16 2

M 012 020 0 – 5 8 2

W – Alex Haaland; L – Kyler Vogel

Highlights: W, Seth Falcon 4-5, RBI, Caden Lerbakken 3-4, RBI, 3 R, Bradey Miller 2-5, 2B, 3 RBIs, Haaland 2-5, 2B, RBI.

Class B

Region 6 tournament

at Jack Hoeven Park

Wednesday, May 22

1) No. 4 Surrey-Our Redeemer’s Christian School 7, No. 5 Central McLean 2

2) No. 3 Garrison-Max 27, No. 6 Sawyer 2

3) No. 1 Velva 8, Surrey-ORCS 1

4) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 6, Garrison-Max 2

Loser-out

5) Surrey-ORCS 10, Sawyer 0

6) Garrison-Max 4, Central McLean 0

Thursday, May 23

Losers bracket

7) Surrey-ORCS 11, Garrison-Max 2

Winners bracket

8) Bishop Ryan 9, Velva 4

Losers bracket

9) Velva 6, Surrey-ORCS 4

Friday, May 24

Championship

10) Bishop Ryan 9, Velva 3

Bishop Ryan 9,

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 3

BR 100 314 0 – 9 13 4

VDA 020 100 0 – 3 5 3

W – Mason Kramer; L – Dixon Bauer; Sv – Austin Eggl

HR – BR, Kramer

Highlights: BR, Josh Schell 3-4, RBI, Kramer 2-3, HR, 2B, sac fly, Tyler Allers 3-3, RBI, BB; VDA, Drew Effertz 2-3, BB.

All-Region

Garrison-Max: Luke Gehring, Andrew Haugen, Reid Groninger

Surrey-Our Redeemer’s: Brendan Larson, Trever Ringoen

Velva-Drake-Anamoose: Derek Fahy, Adam Dean, Ryan Bowman, Brad Dean, Drew Effertz

Bishop Ryan: Austin Eggl, Jake Magnuson, Tyler Allers, Mason Kramer

Senior athlete of the year: Fahy, Velva-Drake-Anamoose

Coach of the year: Brent Nelson, Bishop Ryan

Boys golf

Class A

Riverwood Invitational

in Bismarck

Par 72

Team Scores: 1. Bismarck 320. 2. Century 322. 3. Minot 329. 4. St. Mary’s 334. 5. Jamestown 342. 6. Mandan 346. 7. Dickinson 358. 8. Williston 373. 9. Turtle Mountain 377.

Individual top 10: 1. Cody Reynolds, Min, 76 (won two-hole playoff). 2. Troy Ressler, Cen, 76. 3. (tie) Nick Nustad, Bis; Austin Schauer, Cen, 77. 5. Trenton Schwehr, Bis, 78. 6. Colton Murphy, Man, and Jordan Smith, SM, 80. 8. Tyler Kast, Min, 81. 9. Nick Stavn, Bis, 82. 10. (tie) Jackson Davis, TM; Matt Schirado, Bis; and Brandon Stahlhut, Jam, 83.

By Team

Minot (329): Cody Reynolds 76, Tyler Kast 81, Braxton Heupel 85, Jersey Kelly 87, Taran Albright 87, Ty Jones 87.

Williston (373): Trevor Powell 87, Paul Suess 95, Tyler Odegard 95, Drey Bratcher 96, Austin Anderson 96, Anthony Westphal 97.

Turtle Mountain (377): Jackson Davis 83, Seth Gillis 90, Shawn Azure 95, Kyle Charette 109, Seth Azure 111.

Girls soccer

Minot High 0, Bismarck High 0

Goalkeeper saves: B, Sara Bachmeier 6; M, Kaitlyn Stenberg 12.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Friday, May 24

1) No. 2 Dickinson 25, No. 7 Turtle Mountain 0

2) No. 3 Bismarck Century 18, No. 6 Jamestown 0

3) No. 5 Bismarck High 11, No. 4 Minot 0

4) Jamestown 14, Turtle Mountain 2

Saturday, May 25

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Bismarck High, 10 a.m.

6) Dickinson vs. Bismarck Century, 10 a.m.

State qualifier

7) Loser game 5 vs. Jamestown, noon

8) Loser game 6 vs. Minot, noon

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State tournament

TEAM?TOURNAMENT

at Grand Forks

Thursday, May 23

at Choice Health & Fitness

1) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 4, E4 Fargo Davies 1

2) E2 West Fargo 3, W3 Bismarck Century 2

at Register Courts

3) E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 Bismarck 0

4) W2 Minot High 3, E3 Valley City 2

Consolation semifinals

5) Bismarck Century 3, Fargo Davies 2

6) Bismarck High 3, Valley City 2

Championship semifinals

at Choice Health & Fitness

7) West Fargo 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

8) Grand Forks Red River 4, Minot 1

Friday, May 24

at Register Courts

Fifth-place match

Bismarck High 3, Bismarck Century 2

at Choice Health & Fitness

Third-place match

Bismarck St. Mary’s 4, Minot 1

Championship

Grand Forks Red River 5, West Fargo 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 4,

Minot High 1

Singles: No. 1, Caitlin Bakke, BSM, def. Ban Dodin, 6-1, 6-1; No. 2, Alicia Beck, BSM, def. Megan Sherven, 6-3, 7-5; No. 3, Mary Roller, BSM, def. Kendra Collins, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: No. 1, Jenna Coggins-Latasha Klein, M, def. Erin Benz-Kathryn Malaktaris, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; No. 2, Mariya Krumm-Tori Brucker, BSM, def. Katie Wilson-Cally Sessions, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Prep track and field

State meet

CLASS A BOYS

Team Scores

1. Bismarck 84. 2. West Fargo 38. 3. Grand Forks Red River 25. 4. Fargo Davies 16. 5. Century 13. 6. (tie) Minot and Fargo Shanley 8. 8. Dickinson 2. 9. Fargo North 1.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Jake Leingang, Bis, 4:13.69; 2. Josh Seibel, Bis, 4:26.29; 3. Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:26.72; 4. Dylan Werner, Bis, 4:27.46; 5. Seb Startz, Shan, 4:27.79; 6. Ben Bitter, FD, 4:27.94; 7. Adam Leach, GFRR, 4:28.28; 8. Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:28.30;

3,200 relay: 1. Bismarck (Josh Seibel, Dylan Werner, Sam Markle, Jake Leingang), 8:05.92; 2. Fargo Davies 8:10.95; 3. Century 8:12.20; 4. GF Red River 8:17.46; 5. Fargo Shanley 8:18.75; 6. West Fargo 8:22.95; 7. Minot 8:24.94; 8. Fargo North 8:25.59.

High jump: 1. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 6-4; 2. Ben Jolliffe, Bis, 6-2; 3. Jaime Heinen, WF, J6-2; 4. Bronte Liggins, Bis, 6-0; 5. Al Bates, FD, J6-0; 6. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 5-10; 6. Brandon Johnson, WF, 5-10; 6. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Bronte Liggins, Bis, 46-1.75; 2. Jaime Heinen, WF, 46-0; 3. Alex Yanosko, Min, 44-02; 4. Derek Dreher, WF, 44-1.5; 5. Jay Liggins, Bis, 43-6.5; 6. Ben Jolliffe, Bis, 42-6; 7. VaShawn Pope, GFRR, 41-7.5; 8. Matt Valenti, FD, 41-5.25;

Discus: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR, 188-9; 2. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 165-7; 3. John Hoplin, GFRR, 163-1; 4. Riley Riehl, Cen, 161-10; 5. Stanley Jones, Bis, 153-0; 6. Brendan Walker, WF, 146-5; 7. Dyllon Schnaible, Bis, 146-4; 8. Drew Johnson, WF, 146-3;

Preliminaries

100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 10.78; 2. Zach Prekel, FS, 11.08; 2. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.08; 4. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 11.05; 5. Desean Thompson, FN, 11.11; 6. Jaime Heinen, WF, 11.13; 7. Chaz Gunderson, WF, 11.21; 7. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.21; 9. Dylan Jechort, Min, 11.27.

200: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 21.95; 2. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.28; 3. Zach Prekel, FS, 22.39; 4. Landon Jochim, Cen, 22.51; 5. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 22.59; 6. Desean Thompson, FN, 22.60; 7. James Johannessen, FS, 22.66; 8. Bradley Davidson, DL, 22.79; 9. Marcus Welk, FD, 23.02.

400: 1. Waha Sem, FN, 50.66; 2. Landon Jochim, Cen, 51.04; 3. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 50.96; 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 51.13; 5. Jace Dukart, Dic, 51.22; 6. Jacob Richter, Cen, 51.54; 7. Jake Ries, Wah, 51.39; 8. Austin Mack, Dic, 51.79; 9. Cole Mehring, FD, 51.85.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Dylan Jechort, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney), 43.51; 2. Fargo South, 44.02; 3. St. Mary?s 44.02; 4. Bismarck 44.08; 5. Fargo North 44.03Q; 6. Fargo Davies 44.43; 7. Century 44.30; 8. West Fargo 44.67; 9. GF Red River 44.89.

800 relay: 1. Fargo North (Avery Thompson, Waha Sem, Brady Huffman, Desean Thompson), 1:29.52; 2. Minot 1:32.30; 3. Bismarck 1:32.71; 4. Century 1:33.48; 5. Fargo South 1:32.98; 6. GF Central 1:34.06; 7. West Fargo 1:33.78; 8. Dickinson 1:35.00; 9. Jamestown 1:35.04.

110 hurdles: 1. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 14.32; 2. Dan Arnold, Shan, 14.51; 3. Dylan Leutz, Cen, 14.81; 4. Taylor Orr, Jam, 15.39; 5. Brady Huffman, FN, 15.10; 6. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 15.50; 7. Daniel Asa, WF, 15.10; 8. Zach Reich, FS, 15.42; 9. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 15.57.

300 hurdles: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 38.76; 2. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 39.82; 3. Brady Huffman, FN, 40.05; 4. Austin Mack, Dic, 40.08; 5. Killian Gause, GFC, 40.63; 6. Brandon Schmid, Bis, 41.37; 7. Daniel Asa, WF, 41.30; 8. Jake Ries, Wah, 41.49; 9. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 41.71.

CLASS A GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Century 51.5. 2. Bismarck 43. 3. West Fargo 20. 4. Grand Forks Central 15. 5. Fargo North 14. 6. Minot 13. 7. Fargo Davies 9. 8. Fargo South 8. 9. Grand Forks Red River 7.5. 10. (tie) Jamestown and Fargo Shanley 5. 12. Mandan 4.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 5:08.02; 2. Katie Bye, FD, 5:15.47; 3. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 5:15.52; 4. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 5:16.42; 5. Taryn Neameyer, Cen, 5:18.73; 6. Madeline Strandemo, FS, 5:20.83; 7. Alison Allmer, Jam, 5:23.56; 8. Molly Sarafolean, FN, 5:23.89.

3,200 relay: 1. Bismarck (Libby Fontenot 11, Caitlyn Carlson 12, Lexi Zeis 11, Brittany Brownotter 11), 9:33.03; 2. Century 9:39.26; 3. West Fargo 10:03.90; 4. GF Central 10:03.92; 5. Minot 10:04.12; 6. Fargo North 10:04.48; 7. Fargo Shanley 10:05.39; 8. Fargo Davies, 10:06.82;

High jump: 1. Kira Larson, FN, 5-9 (state record; old record, Cindy Leingang, Mandan, 5-8.25 , 1993); 2. Hannah Larson, Cen, 5-4; 3. Izzy Waite, WF, 5-1; 3. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 5-1; 5. Alexis Goldade, Man, J5-1; 6. Gabby Ries, Shan, J5-1; 7. Shelby Gustafson, WF, 4-11; 7. Macy Lynch, Cen, 4-11;

Triple jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bis, 38-5.5; 2. Hannah Larson, Cen, 37-10.5; 3. Mikayla Montgomery, Cen, 36-3.5; 4. Kara Schott, FS, 35-7.5; 5. Shelby Arman, Bis, 35-2.5; 6. Jenna Stilwell, Jam, 34-10.5; 7. Vanessa Bakken, GFRR, 34-9.5; 8. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 34-9.

Discus: 1. Kat Reller, GFCl, 131-9; 2. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 129-2; 3. MacKenzie Gleason, Min, 128-4; 4. Keely Walker, WF, 126-4; 5. Naomi Rust, Bis, 123-9; 6. Jessica Drady, Min, 118-8; 7. Akealy Moton, WF, 118-5; 8. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 117-9;

Preliminaries

100: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 12.27; 2. Haley Smith, Cen, 12.32; 3. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 12.51; 4. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 12.53; 5. Kayla Helbling, Man, 12.56; 6. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 12.66; 7. Kelly Wu, Min, 12.66; 8. McKayla Orr, Jam, 12.75; 9. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 12.84.

200: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 25.37; 2. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 25.53; 3. Afure Adah, Shan, 26.21; 4. Haley Smith, Cen, 25.59; 5. Kayla Helbling, Man, 26.21; 6. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.53; 7. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.32; 8. Kylie Yineman, Cen, 26.35; 9. Kylie Alexander, Min, 26.94.

400: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 59.69; 2. Madison Milbrath, Min, 59.93; 3. Regina Nyanfor, FN, 1:00.13; 4. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 1:00.28; 5. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 1:00.98; 6. Morgan Miller, Bis, 1:01.23; 7. Amber Lingen, Wah, 1:01.67; 8. Katie Bostrom, FS, 1:01.74; 9. Morgan Milbrath, Min, 1:02.02.

400 relay: 1. Century (Myranda Merkel, Haley Smith, Lindsey Mcginnis, Kylie Yineman), 50.80; 2. Fargo North 50.93; 3. Jameston 51.10; 4. Fargo South 51.52; 5. Fargo Shanley 51.36; 6. West Fargo 51.90; 7. Mandan 51.60; 8. Bismarck 51.97; 9. Fargo Davies 52.23.

800 relay: 1. Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor, Olivia Hammerschmidt, Sophi Simonson, Kira Larson), 1:45.80; 2. West Fargo 1:48.11; 3. Bismarck 1:48.29; 4. Century 1:48.76; 5. Mandan 1:48.63; 6. Fargo South 1:49.03; 7. Jamestown 1:48.87; 8. GF Red River 1:50.12; 9. Wahpeton 1:50.75.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.52; 2. Lindsey Klug, FS, 15.66; 3. Natalee Todd, Bis, 15.53; 4. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 15.96; 5. Kennedi Sand, WF, 15.84, 6. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.21; 7. McKayla Orr, Jam, 16.05; 8. Madison Uglem, FN, 16.20; 9. Hadley Rosales, Cen, 16.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Afure Adah, Shan, 45.82; 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 46.35; 3. McKayla Orr, Jam, 46.25; 4. Hannah Weaver, Cen, 46.96; 5. Sophi Simonson, FN, 46.79; 6. Sophie Bengson, Min, 47.00; 7. Kylie Alexander, Min, 47.98; 8. Molly Wynn, Wah, 48.05; 9. Bria Taber, FS, 48.54.

CLASS B BOYS

Team Scores

1. Lisbon 29. 2. Dickinson Trinity 22. 3. New Town 16. 4. (tie) Shiloh, Kindred, Nelson County, Bottineau, Beulah 10. 9. (tie) Ellendale, Carrington 8. 11. Fargo Oak Grove 7. 12. Hazen 6. 13. (tie) Rugby, Park River-Fordville-Lankin-Adams-Edmore, Standing Rock-Selfridge, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, Divide County 5. 18. (tie) Linton-HMB, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Pembina County North 4.

21. Central Cass 3. 22. (tie) Larimore, Maple Valley-Enderlin, Hatton-Northwood 2. 25. (tie) Watford City, Grafton, Stanley-Powers Lake 1.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Elliott Stone, Shil, 4:33.75; 2. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 4:34.59; 3. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 4:35.89; 4. Bennett Lystad, DC, 4:39.31; 5. Mitchell Meyer, DT, 4:44.87; 6. Kyle Schultz, CC, 4:46.72; 7. Nicholas Pedersen, H-N, 4:46.92; 8. Ryan Schneider, L-HMB, 4:48.17.

3,200 relay: 1. Kindred (Jacob Lingen, William Moffet, Brandon Quibell, Nick Frietag), 8:26.76; 2. Dickinson Trinity 8:27.75; 3. Lisbon 8:37.83; 4. Standing Rock-Selfridge 8:40.49; 5. Fargo Oak Grove 8:46.36; 6. Linton-HMB 8:47.73; 7. Maple Valley-Enderlin 8:50.57; 8. Watford City 8:57.51.

Pole vault: 1. Harrison Aide, Bot, 15-0 (state record; old record, Scott Carlblom, Lisbon, 14-7); 2. Jace Berg, Lis, 13-6; 3. Mason Heth, DT, 13-3; 4. Paul Tharalson, DVE, 13-0; 5. Jace Kruger, DT, 12-9; 6. Hunter Gossett, FOG, 12-6; 7. Jake Peterson, Lar, J12-6; 8. Austin Pithey, Lis, 12-3;

Long jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beu, 22-1; 2. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 21-9.5; 3. Jenner Manske, Lis, 21-5.5; 4. Riley Miller, Carr, 21-2; 5. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 21-0.5; 6. Scott Burnham, Carr, 20-9.25; 7. Tanner Bernhardt, Rug, 20-6.5; 8. Austin Contreras, Graf, 20-5.25.

Discus: 1. Bryce Messner, Nels, 160-3; 2. Elijah Grady, NT, 158-11; 3. Stetson Carr, Haz, 156-7; 4. Garrett Pic, PRFLAE, 155-4; 5. Luis Vasquez, MWL, 150-0; 6. Brad Heidlebaugh, Rug, 149-8; 7. Cole Danks, NT, 149-6; 8. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 144-00.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 10.91; 1. Nigel Hageness, Rug, 10.91; 3. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 11.29; 4. Seth Ewonuik, HR, 11.13; 5. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 11.24; 6. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.31; 7. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 11.25; 8. Tyler Bates, Wat, 11.27; 9. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 11.33

200: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 22.03; 2. Nigel Hageness, Rug, 22.17; 3. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 22.84; 4. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 22.04; 5. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 22.45; 6. Tucker Beck, Kil, 22.94; 7. Tyler Bates, Wat, 22.35; 8. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 22.57; 9. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 22.62

400: 1. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 50.91; 2. Tyler Bates, Wat, 51.53; 3. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 52.31; 4. Eric Bachmeier, Kin, 51.94; 4. Brandon Hill, H-S, 51.94; 6. Zach Six, KC-N, 52.31; 7. Elijah StrongHeart, SR-S, 51.95; 8. Trevor Wettlaufer, Bot, 52.42; 9. Blake Emmel, Shil, 52.53.

400 relay: 1. Kindred (Justin Anders, Scott Cramer, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 44.30; 2. Rugby 44.76Q; 3. Heart River 44.89; 4. Lisbon 44.90; 5. Hazen 45.22; 6. Bottineau 45.71; 7. Carrington 45.13; 8. Killdeer 45.14; 9. Stanley-Powers Lake, 45.76;

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 1:31.78; 2. Heart River 1:33.28; 3. Kidder County-Napoleon 1:33.76; 4. Killdeer 1:32.64; 5. Hazen 1:33.56; 6. Sargent County 1:34.28; 7. Stanley-Powers Lake 1:33.10; 8. Carrington 1:34.93; 9. Bottineau 1:35.11.

110 hurdles: 1. Jeff Illies, MWL, 15.36; 2. TJ Hochstetler, NCass, 15.84; 3. Dylan Boura, Graf, 16.07; 4. Lucas Dick, L-M, 16.05; 5. Michael Waltz, Kin, 16.29; 6. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 16.46; 7. Michael Jacobson, SB, 16.30; 8. Jake Benson, Kil, 16.52; 9. Josh Horner, VDA, 16.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 40.49; 2. Jeff Illies, MWL, 41.03; 3. Chad Jelinek, PRFLAE, 41.29Q; 4. Keenan Hodenfield, WilCo, 41.41; 5. Dylan Boura, Graf, 41.67; 6. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 42.37; 7. Craig Zirnhelt, Sarg, 41.77; 8. Josh Wood, Shil, 42.41; 9. Michael Waltz, Kin, 42.54.

CLASS B GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Carrington 29. 2. Watford City 25. 3. Maple Valley-Enderlin 14. 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 12. 5. Dickinson Trinity 11. 6. Thompson 10. 7. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 9. 8. (tie) Kindred, Rugby, Williams County, Fargo Oak Grove, Nelson County 8. 13. (tie) Oakes and Benson County 6. 15. (tie) Southern McLean, Langdon-Munich, Beulah 5. 18. (tie) Lisbon, Grafton, Grant County-Flasher 3.

21. (tie) Shiloh, Bottineau, Richardton-Taylor, Hazen 2. 25. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 1.

Individual Results

Finals

1,600: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 5:20.32; 2. Ashley Perez, NelCo, 5:22.36; 3. Katelynn Engh, Ben, 5:22.85; 4. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 5:23.92; 5. Abigail Waloch, SMcL, 5:24.25; 6. Emily Nelson, Lis, 5:24.37; 7. Annika Rotvold, H-CV, 5:25.31; 8. Madison Gapp, L-M, 5:26.26.

3,200 relay: 1. Thompson (Brooke Shimek , Averi Olson, Megan Bohlman, Shaice Marx), 10:05.84; 2. Carrington 10:09.53; 3. Oakes 10:11.81; 4. Dickinson Trinity 10:15.01; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10:17.65; 6. Rugby 10:20.92; 7. Shiloh Christian 10:26.03; 8. Southern McLean 10:27.85.

Pole vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 11-3; 2. Brittany Dixon, FOG, 10-6; 3. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 10-0; 4. Nicole Schramm, Beu, 9-6; 5. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, J9-6; 6. MacKenzie Einarson, Graf, 9-3; 7. Maria Diepolder, Bot, 8-6; 8. Haley Wolfe, Carr, J8-6.

Long jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-E, 17-8.5; 2. Kellie Schmit, Kin, 17-4.5; 3. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 17-2.5; 4. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 17-0.75. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 16-11.5; 6. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 16-8; 7. Krista Slaubaugh, Haz, 16-6.5; 8. Kara Langerud, Wat, J16-6.5.

Discus: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 135-5; 2. Sierra Ourada, WilCo, 125-5; 3. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 119-8; 4. Bailey Retzlaff, Carr, 119-2; 5. Kelsey Laufenberg, MV-E, 118-10; 6. Katelyn Sandy, VDA, 117-10; 7. Halle Olson, R-T, 116-2; 8. Natalie Stivers, GWN, 114-10.

Preliminaries

100: 1. Josey Page, Car, 12.38; 2. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 12.45; 3. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 12.57; 4. Dakota Wood, Haz, 12.65Q; 5. Marah Friez, M-R, 12.77; 6. Alexis Woods, Par, 12.86; 7. Joanna Larson, NR-S, 12.87; 8. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 12.92; 9. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 12.97.

200: 1. Josey Page, Carr, 25.39; 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kin, 25.62; 3. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 25.90; 4. Marah Friez, M-R, 26.09; 5. Stephanie Ziegler, Haz, 25.95; 6. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 26.35; 7. Jacey Engelhorn, Carr, 26.55; 8. Kylie Pastian, H-CV, 26.57; 9. Emily Stier, Rug, 26.79

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 59.85; 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kin, 1:00.26; 3. Sierra Martinez, Kin, 1:00.65; 4. Courtney Heupel, CP, 1:00.95; 5. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 1:01.66; 6. Page Anderson, Carr, 1:01.74; 7. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 1:01.67; 8. Shaice Marx, Thom, 1:01.91; 9. Hannah Christenson, Rug, 1:02.09.

400 relay: 1. Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Madison Wendel, Hannah Lipetzky, Josey Page), 51.14; 2. Hazen 51.62; 3. Lisbon 52.18; 4. Kidder County-Napoleon 52.33; 5. Dickinson Trinity 52.65; 6. Central Cass 52.73; 7. Bowman County 52.54; 8. Northern Cass 52.67; 9. Kindred 52.91.

800 relay: 1. Carrington ?A? (Jacey Engelhorn, Hannah Lipetzky, Page Anderson, Josey Page), 1:46.28; 2. Kindred 1:46.98; 3. Hazen 1:49.16; 4. Dickinson Trinity 1:49.85; 5. Lisbon 1:50.88; 6. Northern Cass 1:53.83; 7. Mott-Regent 1:51.00; 8. Parshall 1:51.75; 9. Bowman County 1:51.78.

100 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 15.15; 2. Natallie Jones, Lis, 15.18; 3. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 15.51; 4. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 15.83; 5. Vanessa Johnson, NCass, 16.18; 6. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 16.82; 7. Jadin Carlson, GCC, 16.72; 8. Megan Goeser, CC, 16.87; 9. Madison Hetletved, L-M, 16.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Natallie Jones, Lis, 46.03; 2. Dakota Wood, Haz, 46.12; 3. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 46.22; 4. Jadin Carlson, GCC, 46.66; 5. Sadie Rorich, KC-N, 47.53; 6. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 48.36; 7. Shaice Marx, Thom, 47.81; 8. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 48.80; 9. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 49.16.

Local golf

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

First Place Team: Eric Brien, Gabe Gourneau, Wayne Nett, Lauren Nett

Second Place (tie): Team 1 – Andy Sherlock, Randy Brunner, Mike Brunner, Nate Anderson, Jason Morgan; Team 2 -Don Cree, Todd Vigstol, Wayne Semrau, Mike Werre, Shaun Uleberg.

Events

Bishop Ryan Girls Basketball Camp

When: July 8-11

Divisions: Entering grades 6-8, 9 a.m. to noon; entering grades 3-5, noon to 2 p.m.

Cost: $100 for girls entering grades 6-8; $80 for girls entering grades 3-5

For more information, contact Julie Stewart at jstewart@brhs.com.

MSU Athletics Summer Camps

Various camps – including team camps and specialized skills camps – offered for basketball (grades K-12), volleyball (6-12), football (3-12), wrestling (7-12) and soccer (K-8). Camps begin at the end of May and run into August, depending on the sport. Campers will receive T-shirts and other prizes.

For more info and specific camp dates, contact the MSU athletic department at 701-858-3041 or log on to msubeavers.com.

Team Wanted for Girls Camps

A team or teams are needed to fill out the Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood girls team basketball camps on June 19 and July 10. The camp statrts at 4 p.m. each day and each team is guaranteed three games.

Cost: $85 per date.

Contact: Wayne Brackenbury at 756-6114.

5-on-5 High School Basketball League

Where: YMCA

When: June and July, Tuesday and Thursday nights

Registration deadline: May 22

Contact: YMCA 852-0141; Brock Klein or Lance Makeeff

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp

Who: Boys entering grades 4-8

When: May 28-31, 9 a.m. to noon

Cost: $70 (or $60 if same kid is registered in Magic City Summer League)

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Magic City Basketball Summer Leagues

Who: Two Divisions – Boys entering grades 4-5 and boys entering grades 6-8.

Where: Magic City Campus

When: Grades 4-5 – June 4, 11, 18, 25, 27 and July 9; Grades 6-8 – June 3, 5, 10, 17, 19, 24, 26 and July 8. 1-3 p.m. each day for both divisions.

Cost: $80 (or $70 if same kid is registered for Magic City basketball camp).

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Girls Basketball Mini-camp

Who: Girls entering grades 1-3.

Where: Edison Elementary

When: July 14-16, 6-8 pm

Cost: $50

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Boys Basketball Mini-camp

Who: Boys entering grades 1-3.

Where: Edison Elementary

When: June 23-25, 6-8 p.m.

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 290-3765.

Basketball Camps

May 27-30 – Boys and girls grades 1-6 in Rugby

June 10-12 – Boys and girls grades 1-8 in Towner

June 23-24 – Boys and girls grades 7-12 in Carrington

July 7-8 – Boys and girls grades 1-6 in Leeds

Contact: Greg Foster at 208-1341 or gregfoster.fbi@gmail.com for more info and registration form.