BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-26

Prep baseball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Mandan

Thursday, May 23

1) No. 1 Minot 6, No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

2) No. 4 Dickinson 3, No. 5 Bismarck Century 1

3) No. 2 Bismarck High 10, No. 7 Williston 5

4) No. 3 Jamestown 4, No. 6 Mandan 1

Friday, May 24

Loser-out

5) Bismarck St. Mary’s 5, Bismarck Century 3

6) Williston 14, Mandan 5

Semifinals

7) Dickinson 5, Minot 4

8) Bismarck High 1, Jamestown 0

Saturday, May 25

State qualifier

9) Jamestown 4, Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

10) Minot 10, Williston 0

Championship

11) Rained out, Bismarck gets No. 1 seed in state tournament, Dickinson gets No. 2 seed

Minot 10, Williston 0

W 000 00 – 0 2 5

M 322 21 – 10 11 1

Bradey Miller, Seth Falcon (3), Matthew Kohler (5) and Ty Berg; Demitry Zafra and Wesley Johnson.

W – Zafra; L – Miller

Highlights: M, Zafra 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K, 1 BB, 1 HBP, Caleb Fornshell 3-3, BB, RBI, 2 SB, Johnson 3-3, RBI, Grant Larson 2-4, RBI.

Girls soccer

Bismarck Century 2, Minot High 0

First half: 1. Joanna Jensen, 6:03, penalty kick; 2. Haley Mills (unassisted), 30:38.

Second half: No scoring.

Goalkeeper saves: BC, Amanda Leintz 1-5 – 6; M, Kaitlyn Stenberg 7-8 – 15.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Jamestown

Friday, May 24

1) No. 2 Dickinson 25, No. 7 Turtle Mountain 0

2) No. 3 Bismarck Century 18, No. 6 Jamestown 0

3) No. 5 Bismarck High 11, No. 4 Minot 0

4) Jamestown 14, Turtle Mountain 2

Saturday, May 25

5) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 10, Bismarck High 0

6) Bismarck Century 1, Dickinson 0

State qualifier

7) Bismarck High 6, Jamestown 2

8) Dickinson 4, Minot 1

Championship

9) Bishop Ryan 10, Bismarck Century 0

Bishop Ryan 10,

Bismarck Century 0

BC 000 000 – 0 1 1

BR 260 002 – 10 11 0

Kaylyn Herold, Hannah Holtz (3) and Allie Holland; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Stewart; L – Herold

HR – BR, Anika Rovig

Highlights: BR, Sheyenne Schmidt 3-4, 3B, 2 RBIs, Sam Smith 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Stewart 6 IP, 7 K, 2 BB, 0 R, 1 H.

Bishop Ryan 10, Bismarck High 0

B 000 00 – 0 3 2

BR 101 26 – 10 11 0

Shelby Wittenberg and Kennedy Blair; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Stewart; L – Wittenberg

Highlights: BR, Lipp 2-3, RBI, McKenzie Ebert 2-3, RBI, Stewart 2-2, 2B, RBI, Anika Rovig 1-2, 2B, Brieann Backes 2-3, 2 RBIs.

Dickinson 4, Minot 1

M 000 001 0 – 1 8 2

D 000 400 x – 4 6 1

Lexi Benno and Tahnee Apland; Madison Jahner and MacKenzie Hoffmann.

W – Jahner; L – Benno

Highlights: M, Jessie Kongelf 2-3, Benno 2-3, 2B, Sam Schiele 2-3; D, Madison Steier 2-2, 2B.

All-Region

(Local teams only)

Minot High: Jessie Kongelf, Lexi Benno

Bishop Ryan: Hannah Stewart, Maddie Lipp, Sheyenne Schmidt, Anika Rovig, Sydney Marmon

Senior athlete of the year: Brianna Flynn, Bismarck Century

Coach of the year: Bill Butterfield, Dickinson

Prep Track and Field

Class A

State meet

at Bismarck Community Bowl

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Bismarck 190. 2. West Fargo 108. 3. Century 100. 4. G.F. Red River 93. 5. Fargo North 60. 6. Minot 39. 7. Dickinson 36. 8. Fargo Davies 32. 9. Fargo South 30. 10. Fargo Shanley 20. 11. (tie) G.F. Central and St. Mary’s 7. 13. (tie) Williston, Devils Lake, Jamestown, Wahpeton 3. 17. Mandan 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 10.85. 2. Zach Prekel, FS, 11.07. 3. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 11.08. 4. Desean Thompson, FN, 11.14. 5. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.15. 6. Chaz Gunderson, WF, 11.21. 7. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.23. 8. Dylan Jechort, Min, 11.47.

200: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 21.69. 2. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.18. 3. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 22.29. 4. Zach Prekel, FS, 22.31. 5. James Johannessen, FS, 22.31. 6. DeSean Thompson, FN, 22.69. 7. Marcus Welk, FD, 22.83. 8. Bradley Davidson, DL, 22.99.

400: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 48.38. 2. Landon Jochim, Cen, 48.78. 3. Waha Sem, FN, 49.45. 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.55. 5. Jacob Richter, Cen, 50.93. 6. Jake Ries, Wah, 50.94. 7. Cole Mehring, FD, 51.13. 8. Jace Dukart, Dic, 51.40.

800: 1. Jake Leingang, Bis, 1:57.25. 2. Waha Sem, FN, 1:57.77. 3. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.80. 4. Josh Seibel, Bis, 1:58.15. 5. Adam Leach, GFRR, 1:58.45. 6. Seb Startz, Shan, 1:59.42. 7. Sam Markle, Bis, 1:59.62. 8. Lucas Bussman, Man, 1:59.80.

3,200: 1. Jake Leingang, Bis, 9:24.48. 2. Darin Baltezore, WF, 9:39.85. 3. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 9:44.19. 4. Chris Chamberlin, Wil, 9:46.15. 5. Brandon Berg, Bis, 9:47.35. 6. Andrew Weist, FN, 9:50.44. 7. Camron Roehl, GFC, 9:50.66. 8. Branden Scheel, FD, 9:52.82.

400 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Dylan Jechort, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney), 43.16. 2. Fargo South 43.52. 3. Fargo North 43.69. 4. St. Mary?s 43.78. 5. Bismarck 43.83. 6. Century 43.98. 7. Fargo Davies 44.42. 8. West Fargo 44.76.

800 relay: 1. Fargo North (Avery Thompson, Waha Sem, Brady Huffman, Desean Thompson), 1:29.50. 2. Minot 1:30.01. 3. Bismarck 1:31.96. 4. Fargo South 1:32.48. 5. West Fargo 1:32.0. 6. G.F. Central 1:32.71. 7. Jamestown 1:32.81. 8. Dickinson 1:33.47.

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Landon Jochim, Jacob Richter, Dominic Neameyer, Drew Wiseman), 3:26.50. Bismarck 3:26.90. 3. Fargo Davies 3:27.99. 4. Fargo North 3:28.93. 5. Dickinson 3:30.35. 6. G..F. Red River 3:30.36. 7. St. Mary?s 3:31.91. 8. Fargo Shanley 3:33.29.

110 hurdles: 1. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 14.18. 2. Dan Arnold, Shan, 14.47. 3. Dylan Leutz, Cen, 14.48. 4. Brady Huffman, FN, 15.03. 5. Daniel Asa, WF, 15.05. 6. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 15.21. 7. Taylor Orr, Jam, 15.42. 8. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 15.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 37.19. 2. Brady Huffman, FN, 39.31. 3. Loren Bothun, GFRR, 39.35. 4. Austin Mack, Dic, 39.92. 5. Brandon Schmid, Bis, 40.21. 6. Daniel Asa, WF, 40.76. 7. Killian Gause, GFC, 40.80. 8. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 41.02.

Pole vault: 1. Cole Kringstad, GFRR, 13-9. 2. (tie) Lyndon Mertz, Bis, and Collin Theilen, Dic, 13-6. 4. Dylan Leutz, Cen, 13-3. 5. Alec Ouradnik, Cen, 13-3. 6. Marcus Welk, FD, 12-9. 7. Justin Gardner, Cen, 12-9. 8. Henry Weikum, Bis, 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Jaime Heinen, WF, 23-9.50. 2. Brett Adam, Bis, 21-10.25. 3. Chaz Gunderson, WF, 21-5.75. 4. Dominic Neameyer, Cen, 21-5.50. 5. Ben Jolliffe, Bis, 21-3.50. 6. Jay Liggins, Bis, 21-2. 7. Alex Yanosko, Min, 21-1.25. 8. Jordan Bischoff, WF, 20-9.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 57-6.25. 2. Bryan Bjerk, GFRR, 57-0. 3. Dyllon Schnaible, Bis, 53-2. 4. Dan Murphy, Cen, 51-0.50. 5. Drew Johnson, WF, 49-7. 6. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 49-7. 7. Jonah Vane, Wf, 48-9.50. 8. Alex Talley, WF, 48-7.50.

Javelin: 1. John Hoplin, GFRR, 198-7. 2. Caleb Mattila, WF, 190-10. 3. Drew Johnson, WF, 168-5. 4. Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 167-8. 5. Jordan Bishoff, WF, 161-6. 6. Lucas Hodenfield, GFRR, 161-4. 7. Nick Roehrich, WF, 160-10. 8. Nolan Love, Jam, 156-6.

Senior athlete of the year – Jake Leingang, Bismarck

Coach of the year – Darrell Anderson and Dave Zittleman, Bismarck

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Century 177.5. 2. Bismarck 101. 3. West Fargo 89. 4. G.F. Red River 57.5. 5. Fargo North 56. 6. Fargo South 52. 7. Mandan 51. 8. Jamestown 38. 9. Minot 36. 10. Fargo Shanley 31. 11. G.F. Central 23. 12. Fargo Davies 17. 13. Dickinson 9. 14. Wahpeton 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 12.05. 2. Haley Smith, Cen, 12.32. 3. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 12.34. 4. Kayla Helbling, Man, 12.58. 5. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 12.59. 6. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 12.69. 7. McKayla Orr, Jam, 12.70. 8. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 12.72.

200: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 25.19. 2. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 25.34. 3. Haley Smith, Cen, 25.62. 4. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 25.79. 5. Afure Adah, Shan, 25.85. 6. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.04. 7. Kayla Helbling, Man, 26.24. 8. Kylie Yineman, Cen, 26.51.

400: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 58.57. 2. Regina Nyanfor, FN, 58.95. 3. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 59.39. 4. Morgan Miller, Bis, 59.90. 5. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 1:00.08. 6. Madison Milbrath, Min, 1:00.31. 7. Morgan Milbrath, Min, 1:00.54. 8. Amber Lingen, Wah, 1:00.94.

800: 1. Madeline Strandemo, FS, 2:17.34. 2. Sierra Link, Cen, 2:18.83. 3. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:19.16. 4. Taryn Neameyer, Cen, 2:20.87. 5. Caitlyn Carlson, Bis, 2:21.08. 6. Katie Bye, FD, 2:23.53. 7. Ellen Erie, Shan, 2:23.69. 8. Sam Huether, Min, 2:23.83.

3,200: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 11:10.80. 2. Alison Allmer, Jam, 11:24.33. 3. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 11:36.96. 4. Katie Bye, FD, 11:47.62. 5. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 11:48.07. 6. Karly Ackley, GFC, 11:48.14. 7. Grace Gannon, Bis, 12:01.12. 8. Brittney Humphrey, Cen, 12:01.18.

400 relay: 1. Century (Myranda Merkel, Haley Smith, Lindsey Mcginnis, Kylie Yineman), 49.74. 2. Fargo North 50.32. 3. Fargo Shanley 50.33. 4. Jamestown 50.45. 5. Fargo South 50.92. 6. Mandan 51.22. 7. West Fargo 51.30. 8. Bismarck 51.50.

800 relay: 1. Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor, Olivia Hammerschmidt, Sophi Simonson, Kira Larson), 1:44.08. 2. West Fargo 1:45.90. 3. Bismarck 1:46.52. 4. Fargo South 1:46.68. 5. Century 1:47.24. 6. Mandan 1:47.30. 7. G.F. Red River 1:47.37. 8. Jamestown 1:48.40.

1,600 relay: 1. Fargo North (Regina Nyanfor, Jackie Harmon, Sophi Simonson, Kira Larson), 4:00.49. 2. Century 4:04.74. 3. Minot 4:06.35. 4. G.F. Red River 4:09.03. 5. Jamestown 4:09.99. 6. Fargo South 4:10.72. 7. Wahpeton 4:11.09. 8. Fargo Shanley 4:11.27.

100 hurdles: 1. Lindsey Klug, FS, 15.22. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.27. 3. Natalee Todd, Bis, 15.29. 4. McKayla Orr, Jam, 15.47. 5. Hadley Rosales, Cen, 15.48. 6. Kennedi Sand, WF, 15.50. 7. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 15.61. 8. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.22.

300 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 44.28. 2. McKayla Orr, Jam, 45.39. 3. Sophi Simonson, FN, 45.60. 4. Sophie Bengson, Min, 46.52. 5. Hannah Weaver, Cen, 46.64. 6. Afure Adah, Shan, 46.80. 7. Kylie Alexander, Min, 47.14. 8. Bria Taber, FS, 47.92.

Pole vault: 1. Haley Moch, Cen, 11-3. 2. Kaley Stotz, WF, 11-0. 3. Paris Ekman, Shan, 10-6. 4. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 10-6. 5. Alyssa Breuer, Man, 10-0. 6. Clancy Carufel, Bis, 9-9. 7. Marissa Koppy, Man, 9-6. 8. Morgan Gietzen, Cen, 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Hadley Steffen, GFRR, 18-5.25. 2. Emma Schalow, FS, 18-4.50. 3. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 18-4. 4. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 17-9. 5. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 17-7.50. 6. Kara Schott, FS, 17-5.25. 7. Vanessa Bakken, GFRR, 17-2. 8. Hannah Larson, Cen, 17-2.

Shot put: 1. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 40-2.75. 2. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 39-11.25. 3. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 39-3. 4. Kat Reller, GFC, 39-0.25. 5. Else Nelson, Min, 38-7. 6. Keely Walker, WF, 38-0.50. 7. Naomi Rust, Bis, 37-10.25. 8. Aucbrey Molinari, Cen, 37-10.25.

Javelin:1. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 139-3. 2. Akealy Moton, WF, 123-10. 3. Rachel Schroeder, Dic, 120-7. 4. Kassidy Lee, Cen, 114-0. 5. Jessica Anderson, Shan, 113-4. 6. Abby Grove, Dic, 113-3. 7. Elli Strand, GFRR, 113-1. 8. Ellie Ripplinger, GFRR, 109-9.

Senior athlete of the year – Morgan Milbrath, Minot

Coach of the year – Nick Walker, Bismarck Century

Class B

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Lisbon 68. 2. Kindred 54. 3. Dickinson Trinity 44. 4. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 40.5. 5. Watford City 33. 6. (tie) Hazen and Stanley-Powers Lake 31. 8. New Town 27. 9. (tie) Heart River and Beach 23. 11. Rugby 22. 12. Grafton 21.5. 13. (tie) Beulah and Shiloh Christian 21. 15. (tie) Bottineau and Nelson County 20. 17. Carrington 19. 18. Ellendale 18. 19. Sargent County 17. 20. Killdeer 14.

21. (tie) Maple-Valley-Enderlin, Park River-Fordville-Lankin-Adams-Edmore, Divide County and Bowman County 13. 25. Hettinger-Scranton and New Salem-Almont 12. 27. Standing Rock-Selfridge 10. 28. (tie) Fargo Oak Grove and Kidder County-Napoleon 9. 30. (tie) Northern Cass, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Langdon-Munich and South Border 8. 34. Central Cass 7. 35. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 5. 36. (tie) Linton-HMB, Williams County and Pembina County North 4. 39. (tie) Oakes, Velva-Drake-Anamoose and Southern McLean. 42. (tie) Larimore and Hatton-Northwood 2.

Individual results

100: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 10.91. 2. Nigel Hagenss, Rug, 11.08. 3. Seth Ewoniuk, HR, 11.11. 4. Tyler Bates, Wat, 11.19. 5. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 11.19. 6. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 11.21. 7. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 11.28. 8. Lewis Dobitz, Kil, 11.28.

200: 1. Nathan Mangin, Lis, 22.21. 2. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 22.31. 3. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 22.34. 4. Thad Bergh, Sarg, 22.40. 5. Tyler Bates, Wat, 22.64. 6. Seth Abaurea, Carr, 22.65. 7. Tucker Beck, Kil, 22.89. 8. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 22.90.

400: 1. Tyler Bates, Wat, 50.13. 2. Skyler Tangsrud, S-PL, 50.31. 3. Michael Palczewski, Bow, 50.55. 4. Zach Six, KC-N, 50.55. 5. Trevor Wettlaufer, Bot, 51.57. 6. Eric Bachmeier, Kin, 51.59. 7. Brandon Hill, H-S, 51.64. 8. Blake Emmel, Shi, 51.93.

800: 1. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 2:01.78. 2. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 2:01.89. 3. Mitchell Meyer, DT, 2:03.14. 4. Guy Ross, Wat, 2:04.08. 5. Josh Thompson, Graf, 2:04.36. 6. William Moffet, Kin, 2:04.93. 7. Christian Adams, FOG, 2:05.18. 8. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:05.24.

3,200: 1. Elliott Stone, Shi, 10:00.14. 2. Bennett Lystad, DC, 10:01.33. 3. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 10:06.75. 4. Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 10:08.42. 5. Kyle Schultz, CC, 10:21.85. 6. Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 10:30.33. 7. Scott Hale, NT, 10:31.72. 8. Jaxon Handt, Kin, 10:31.98.

400 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 44.08. 2. Heart River 44.26. 3. Hazen 44.55. 4. Lisbon 44.64. 5. Carrington 44.84. 6. Killdeer 45.18. 7. Rugby 45.41. 8. Bottineau 45.47.

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 1:30.54. 2. Stanley-Powers Lake 1:30.99. 3. Heart River 1:31.46. 4. Hazen 1:31.72. 5. Killdeer 1:32.23. 6. Kidder County-Napoleon 1:32.40. 7. Bottineau 1:33.44. 8. Sargent County 1:33.98.

1,600 relay: 1. Kindred (Scott Cramer, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier, Brandon Quibell), 3:28.91. 2. Watford City 3:32.85. 3. Dickinson Trinity 3:33.69. 4. Stanley-Powers Lake 3:34.15. 5. Killdeer 3:34.55. 6. Bottineau 3:35.79. 7. Bowman County 3:37.77. 8. Kidder County-Napoleon 3:38.61.

110 hurdles: 1. Jeff Illies, MWL, 15.25. 2. T.J. Hochstetler, NCass, 15.46. 3. Dylan Boura, Graf, 15.71. 4. Lucas Dick, L-M, 15.93. 5. Michael Waltz, Kin, 16.03. 6. Josh Horner, VDA, 16.15. 7. Michael Jacobson, SB, 16.16. 8. Tanner Fischer, Bow, 16.63.

300 hurdles: 1. Danny Skoglund, Beach, 39.96. 2. Chad Jelinek, PRFLAE, 40.56. 3. Jeff Illies, MWL, 40.64. 4. Dylan Boura, Graf, 40.88. 5. Keenan Hodenfield, WilCo, 41.07. 6. Craig Zirnhelt, Sarg, 41.61. 7. Michael Waltz, Kin, 41.79. 8. Zachary Ulmer, Lis, 41.79.

High jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 6-6. 2. James Richman, MVE, 6-5. 3. (tie) Austin Contreras, Graf, and Jeff Illies, MWL, 6-2. 5. (tie) Grant Tweeten, SMcL; Lucas Dick, L-M; Brandon Fischer, Bow, 6-0. 8. Isaiah Marschner, HR, 6-0.

Triple jump: 1. Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 44-8. 2. Jeff Illies, MWL, 43-3. 3. Alex Krebs, Beu, 42-8. 4. Casey Walcker, Beu, 42-8. 5. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 42-1. 6. James Richman, MV-E, 41-10. 7. Cade Shypkoski, HR, 41-9. 8. Noah Knutson, MWL, 41-1.50.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Messner, Nel, 53-4.25. 2. Logan Shockman, L-L, 51-1.50. 3. Zach Drevlow, Sarg, 50-11.75. 4. Austin Cieslak, Haz, 50-0.50. 5. James Horner, SB, 49-11. 6. Maverick Gronvold, Rug, 47-4.75. 7. Elijah Grady, NT, 47-2.50. 8. Levi Hoiby, S-PL, 46-10.50.

Javelin: 1. Ben Gordon, DT, 185-2. 2. Taylor Heins, NS-A, 179-7. 3. Luis Vasquez, MWL, 170-1. 4. David Murphy, SR-S, 168-8. 5. Josh Michels, Rug, 167-2. 6. Keaton Peterson, Oakes, 165-10. 7. Michael Jacobson, SB, 165-8. 8. Brady Sahr, Kin, 164-6.

Senior athlete of the year – Jeff Illies, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Coach of the year – Randy Johnson, Hazen

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Carrington 113. 2. Hazen 62. 3. Watford City 60. 4. Kindred 53. 5. Maple Valley-Enderlin 37. 6. Lisbon 36. 7. Rugby 32. 8. Dickinson Trinity 29. 9. Mott-Regent 28. 10. Thompson 23. 11. (tie) Central Cass and Langdon-Munich 22. 13. Nelson County 17. 14. (tie) Velva-Drake-Anamoose, Oakes and Hillsboro-Central Valley 15. 17. Parshall 13. 18. (tie) Shiloh Christian and Northern Cass 12. 20. Southern McLean 11.

21. (tie) Grafton, Fargo Oak Grove, Williams County 8. 24. (tie) Bowman County and Hettinger-Scranton 7. 26. (tie) Rolette-Wolford, Sargent County, Strasburg and Benson County 6. 30. (tie) Beulah, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg and Central Prairie 5. 34. (tie) Hatton-Northwood, Griggs County Central-Midkota and Kidder County-Napoleon 4. 37. (tie) Grant County-Flasher, New Rockford-Sheyenne and New Town 3. 40. (tie) Bottineau, Zeeland, Ellendale, Richardton Taylor and Minot Ryan 2. 45. Northern Lights 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Josey Page, Carr, 12.407. 2. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 12.408. 3. Dakota Wood, Haz, 12.61. 4. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 12.64. 5. Marah Friez, M-R, 12.69. 6. Joanna Larson, NR-S, 12.90. 7. Alexis Woods, Par, 12.94. 8. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 12.98.

200: 1. Josey Page, Carr, 25.19. 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kin, 25.27. 3. Gabby Grommesh, CC, 25.64. 4. Stephanie Ziegler, Haz, 25.80. 5. Marah Friez, M-R, 25.98. 6. Emily Stier, Rug, 26.37. 7. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 26.45. 8. Jacey Engelhorn, Carr, 26.92.

400: 1. Alexis Woods, Par, 58.10. 2. Alexandra Erickson, Kin, 58.58. 3. Sierra Martinez, Kin, 59.82. 4. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 1:00.18. 5. Courtney Heupel, CP, 1:00.22. 6. Page Anderson, Carr, 1:00.29. 7. Jocelyn Dinius, L-M, 1:00.63. 8. Hannah Christenson, Rug, 1:01.03.

800: 1. Mikayla Forness, Shi, 2:19.60. 2. Katelyn Grinsteinner, DT, 2:21.19. 3. Nicole Warren, Oakes, 2:23.77. 4. Asha Smith, Wat, 2:24.25. 5. Abigail Waloch, SMcL, 2:24.87. 6. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 2:24.90. 7. Brooke Shimek, Thom, 2:26.05. 8. Courtney Heupel, CP, 2:27.51.

3,200: 1. Asha Smith, Wat, 11:37.31. 2. Ashley Perez, Nel, 11:40.39. 3. Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 11:52.78. 4. Sasha Hovind, Sarg, 11:54.69. 5. Madison Gapp, L-M, 11:57.83. 6. Symbria Bell, NT, 11:58.21. 7. Kate Fox, SMcL, 12:04.10. 8. Claire Brien, NL, 12:04.58.

400 relay: 1. Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Madison Wendel, Hannah Lipetzky, Josey Page), 50.77. 2. Hazen 51.08. 3. Lisbon 51.20. 4. Dickinson Trinity 51.38. 5. Bowman County 51.79. 6. Kidder County-Napoleon 51.95. 7. Central Cass 52.21. 8. Northern Cass 52.52.

800 relay: 1. Kindred (Iveta Harner, Sierra Martinez, Kellie Schmit, Alexandra Erickson), 1:44.91. 2. Carrington 1:46.02. 3. Hazen 1:46.90. 4. Dickinson Trinity 1:47.89. 5. Lisbon 1:48.32. 6. Bowman County 1:48.93. 7. Mott-Regent 1:50.03. 8. Parshall 1:50.73.

1,600 relay: 1. Kindred (Iveta Harner, Kellie Schmit, Sierra Martinez, Alexandra Erickson), 4:02.57. 2. Hazen 4:08.12. 3. Thompson 4:10.55. 4. Carrington 4:14.77. 5. Rugby 4:16.05. 6. Hillsboro-Central Valley 4:17.27. 7. Watford City 4:17.71. 8. Hettinger-Scranton 4:18.05.

100 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 14.91. 2. Natallie Jones, Lis, 15.00. 3. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 15.67. 4. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 15.91. 5. Madison Hetletved, L-M, 16.17. 6. Vanessa Johnson, NCass, 16.24. 7. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 16.68. 8. Megan Goeser, CC, 16.98.

300 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 44.30. 2. Natallie Jones, Lis, 45.47. 3. Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 46.46. 4. Shaice Marx, Thom, 46.85. 5. Jadin Carlson, GCC, 47.06. 6. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 47.12. 7. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 47.32. 8. Sadie Rorich, KC-N, 48.28.

High jump: 1. Aubrey Hovland, Rug, 5-5. 2. Vanessa Johnson, NCass, 5-4. 3. Lexy Wittmayer, R-W, 5-3. 4. Faith Dooley, CC, 5-3. 5. Sarah Quenette, Haz, 5-2. 6. Megan Johnson, MVE, 5-1. 7. Isabel Wedell, Ell, 5-1. 8. Mary Haman, Nel, 5-1.

Triple jump: 1. Megan Johnson, MV-E, 35-10.50. 2. Ricki Lindley, Wat, 35-10. 3. Cassie Holt, H-S, 35-2.50. 4. MacKenzie Einarson, Graf, 34-7.25. 5. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 34-7. 6. Tessa Heitkamp, Kin, 34-2. 7. Kara Weigel, Zee, 33-4.50. 8. Allison Gion, M-R, 33-1.75.

Shot put: 1. Kelsey Laufenberg, MVE, 42-11. 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 41-2.50. 3. Jaylen Newman, VDA, 38-4.50. 4. Ebony Berube, Lis, 35-9.50. 5. Natalie Stivers, GWN, 35-9. 6. Carly Copenhaver, Carr, 35-9. 7. Quinn Harmon, Ryan, 35-1. 8. Rane Nelson, Sarg, 34-9.50.

Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, Wat, 139-8. 2. Alyssa Olin, M-R, 139-6. 3. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 135-1. 4. Becca Erickson, FSHP, 130-8. 5. Darian Hedland, H-N, 124-0. 6. Nicole Warren, Oakes, 123-10. 7. Sam Reinke, Lis, 123-02. 8. Mattie Schmitt, Rug, 122-8.

Senior athlete of the year – Josey Page, Carrington

Coach of the year – Greg Hoeckle, Carrington