BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-29

Prep baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) E2 Fargo Shanley vs. W3 Minot, 11:30 a.m.

2) W2 Dickinson vs. E3 Fargo Davies, 35 minutes after game 1

3) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Jamestown, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 4 vs. Loser game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 1, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 4 vs. Winner game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 3, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 35 min. after third-place game

Class B

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

First round

1) R3 Carrington vs. R7 Trenton-Trinity Christian, 11:30 a.m.

2) R1 Central Cass vs. R5 Harvey-Wells County, 35 min. after game 1

3) R2 Thompson vs. R8 Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

4) R4 Grafton vs. R6 Bishop Ryan, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 35 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 35 min. after third-place game

Boys Golf

Class A

West Region tournament

at Heart River Golf Course

in Dickinson

Team scores (top six qualify for state): 1. Bismarck Century 299 (won No. 5 tiebreaker 79 to 83); 2. Bismarck High 299; 3. Minot High 308; 4. Jamestown 310; 5. Bismarck St. Mary’s 315; 6. Dickinson 344 (won tiebreaker 92 to 97); 7. Mandan 344; 8. Williston 359; 9. Turtle Mountain 374.

Individual scoring (top 10)

1. Trenton Schwehr (BHS), 71, beat 2. Troy Ressler (BC) on one-hole playoff; 3. Colton Murphy, Man, 72; 4. (tie). Nick Stavn, Bismarck, 74; Cody Reynolds, Minot, 74; Grant Dvorak, St. Mary’s 74. 7 (tie). Jordan Beyer, Century, 75; Derek Weninger, Bismarck, 75. 9 (tie). Keaton Leininger, Century, 76; Austin Rene, Jamestown, 76; Jakobi Lux, Jamestown, 76.

Other Minot High: Tyler Kast 77, Braxton Heupel 78; Jersey Kelly 79; Taran Albright 81; Ty Jones 86.

Class B

State tournament

at Prairie West Golf Course

in Mandan

Day 1 – Monday

Team scores: 1. Kindred 329; 2. Central Cass 333; 3. Dickinson Trinity 337; T4. South Border 340; T4. Beulah 340; 6. Oak Grove 341; 7. Northern Lights 342; 8. Heart River 351; T9. Rugby 357; T9. Bishop Ryan 357; 11. Lewis & Clark 359; 12. Grafton 364; 13. HNT 366; 14. Park River 369; T15. Sargent Central 378; T15. Napoleon 378; T15. Kenmare 378; 18. Watford City 386.

Individual scoring (top 10)

1. Nick Myhre, NL, 72; 2. Nathaniel Knopik, DT, 73; 3. Danny Sayler, SB, 74; T4. Blake Anderson, Kin, 76; T4. Jack McClintock, R, 76; 6. Ellery Bresnahan, CC, 78; T7. Ben Goehring, OG, 79; T7. Jaeden Jenson, LC, 79; 9. Brett Williams, CP, 80; 10. Derek Morris, Beu, 81.

By teams

Kindred (329): Blake Anderson 76, Austin Pulczinski 82, Cody Pulczinski 83, Ian Anderson 88, Riley Holland 93, Brady Kappes 94.

Central Cass (333): Ellery Bresnahan 78, Devin Rehovsky 81, Garrett Ebach 87, Jacob Geritz 87, Alex Geritz 97.

Dickinson Trinity (337): Nathaniel Knopik 73, Willy Jahner 84, Jaret Lee 87, Connor Friske 93, Hunter Jerome 94, David Pokorny 95.

South Border (340): Danny Sayler 74, Matt Rueb 87, Adam Wishek 88, Ross Knoll 91, Jayden Lippert 101, Matt Kretschmar 102.

Beulah (340): Derek Morris 81, Hunter Obrigewitch 85, Noah Iverson 86, Connor Candrian 88, Logan Obrigewitch 89, Zach Kessler 92.

Oak Grove (341): Ben Goehring 79, Carter Kretchman 86, Cole Hill 88, C.J. Johnson 88, Nick Card 95, Coulton Dangerfield 96.

Northern Lights (342): Nick Myhre 72, Dalton Poitra 88, Brody Cahill 88, Casey Julson 94, Tanner Langan 103, Cole Thibert 103.

Heart River (351): Joey Wagner 84, Zach Miller 86, Mitch Krebs 88, Seth Keator 93, Kale Huschka 102, Trayden Jacobson 107.

Rugby (357): Jack McClintock 76, Benji Miller 86, Pat Stadum 95, Caleb Hershey 100, Kyle Halvorson 102, Noah Kraft 104.

Bishop Ryan (357): Zach Wald 85, Josh Nelson 88, Kalan Elm 89, Aidan Shafer 95, Wyatt Ledoux 103, Ben Meyer 135.

Lewis & Clark-Berthold (359): Jaeden Jenson 79, Ryan Ross 83, Tanner Blahut 95, Adam Knudsvig 102, Colton Ryan 105, Casey Peisar 118.

Grafton (364): John Robideaux 82, Zach Feltman 90, Pete Hills 96, Josh Burianek 96, Landon Einarson 102, Scott Gorder 103.

HNT (366): Carl Knutson 84, Jens Johnson 93, Ole Knutson 93, Jace Pederson 96, Brandon Stevens 108, Devon Praska 110.

Park River (369): Brit Brouillard 88, Carter Arendt 92, Josh Ruzicka 93, Spencer Rehovsky 96, Jordan Johnson 105, Daniel Onstad 118.

Kenmare (378): Hunter Harris 83, Kyler Melby 97, Jace Helmers 98, Kirkland Melby 100, Tye Rasmussen 132.

Sargent Central (378): Caleb Christianson 87, Justin Mlnarik 90, Brook Bergh 100, Rio Bergh 101, Adam Weber 104, Tyrone Bergh 104.

Watford City (386): Colter Maki 90, Alex Hanson 92, Charles Villanueva 99, Cody Johnson 105, Jonathan Dunn 108, Devyn Marquardt 111.

Napoleon (387): Trent Fettig 86, Grant Weigel 98, Bryce Fettig 100, Braydin Jangula 103, Tyler Moser 104, Eli Hilzendeger 104.

Other individuals

Bottineau: Zack Monson 93; Carrington: Jarret Bauer 109; Central Prairie: Brett Williams 80; Drayton-St. Thomas: Grant Schumacher 83; Edgeley-Kulm: James Delaurier 85; Harvey-Wells County: Aaron Knudtson 87, Koby Houchin 88; Hettinger-Scranton: Denby Lueck 101; Hillsboro-Central Valley: Jake Preston 83; Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount: Josh McLaughlin 88; Our Redeemer’s Christian School: Jordan Dohms 99; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Zak Brown 92, Sam Carlson 95; North Star: Jacob Heisler 86, Anthony Wentz 92; Powers Lake: Keegan Maruskie 92; Stanley: Hunter Borud 90; Tioga: Mitchell Fifer 82, Kass Longie 104; Westhope: Hunter Braaten 89.

Girls golf

Class B

State tournament

Tom O’Leary Golf Course, Bismarck

First round

Team scores: 1. Kindred 352. 2. Hazen 383. 3. Beulah 398. 4. Grafton 409. 5. Napoleon 412. 6. Rugby 413. 7. Fargo Oak Grove 418. 8. Heart River 420. 9. North Star 423. 10. Central McLean 424.

11. Langdon Area 428. 12. South Border 429. 13. New Town-Parshall-NTP 432. 14. Linton 438. 15. Stanley 449. 16. Bottineau 456. 17. Watford Cithy 461. 18. Carrington 489.

Individual scoring (top 10)

1. Laura Podolak, Kin, 76. 2. Hailey Abel, Larimore, 84. 3. Mikaela Casey, Kin, 87. 4. Savanna Nesemeier, Kin, 88. 5. (tie) Brynn Fischer, Lang; Karli Thompkins, Milnor, and Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 89. 8. (tie) Mary Hlebechuk, HR, and Ali Burns, Graf, 90. 10. (tie) Karley Palczewski, Bowman County, and Jade Teske, Westhope, 91.

By teams

Kindred (352): Laura Podolak 76, Mikaela Casey 87, Savanna Nesemeier 88, Lexi Piatz 101, Emma Livedson 109, Maddi Braaten 103.

Hazen (383): Mary Silverthorn 93, Rachael Hansana 94, Baylee Fitzgerald 97, NiKole Bitterman 99, Kayla Lindquist 108, Kaydin Schmitt 119.

Beulah (398): Linsi Boe 95, Jenny Zastawniak 97, Kourtney Carr 98, Hailey Tollefson 108, Hannah Odrigewitch 113, Morgan Tomchuk 114.

Grafton (409): Ali Burns 90, Kinzie Molde 94, Sydney Einarson 111, Aliza LaBonte 114, Elizabeth West 136.

Napoleon (412): Shania Gross 98, Kali Schwartzenberger 103, Mikayla Young 103, Jessica Long 108, Katie Long 113, Brianna Wolf 114.

Rugby (413): Darby Deckert 98, Helen Johnson 99, Elizabeth Blessum 101, Rachel Mack 115, ReeAnn Christianson 119, Hannah Voeller 128.

Oak Grove (418): Jordan Cain 95, Alexis Martinson 104, Lauren Cain 105, Courtney Martinson 114, Amber Muir 125, Taylor Lang 135.

Heart River (420): Mary Hlebechuk 90, Jada Mattson 95, Laynee Kudrna 114, Brittni Krance 121, Kenadee Kudrna 132, Bayli Krance 150.

North Star (423): Kaylie Bjornstad 99, Katie Koenig 101, Megan Gowa

n 103, Kendall Hendrickson 120, Kellie Huschle 129.

Central McLean (424): Samantha Cottingham 95, Payton Koenig 98, Paige Wiesenburger 113, Krista Blotske 118, Lindsey Duben 121, Chaz Sondrol 122.

Langdon Area (428): Brynn Fischer 89, Krystal Ratzlaff 104, Kaylie Kram 117, Jayden Romfo 118, Shea Ormiston 122, Andria Hart 139.

South Border (429): Hannah Wishek 96, Raechelle Salzer 107, Haley Gilstad 112, Rachel Nantt 114, Kendra Neu 126, Brooke Gilstad 133.

New Town-P-NTP (432): Gina Poitra 97, Becca Froshaug 105, Sierra Rensch 108, Averyl Taft 122, Jenna Williams 127, Adrianna Bell 166.

Linton (438): Anna Vander Laan 98, Sarah Vetter 110, Danielle Volk 112, McKenzie Kramer 118, Anna Vetter 121, Sienna Bosch 130.

Stanley (449): Logan Zuchara 102, Brooke Nelson 112, Cassidy Dupay 116, Angie Nielson 119, Bailey Hawbaker 125, Alyssa Nielson 139.

Bottineau (456): Ashley Blue 108, Bailey Neubauer 113, Alicia Monson 117, Abby Bristol 118, Alexus Kyle 145.

Watford City (461): Brea Jore 109, Jordan Sparby 112, Allison Monson 118, Jayden White Owl 122, Sydney Slais 126, Kasi Sorenson 132.

Carrington (489): Lynzee Hagemeister 105, Jayme Burgard 118, Sydney Huus 132, Brenna Skytland 134, Shauna Fetsch 138.

Other individuals

Benson County: Paige Johnson 111; Bowman County: Karley Palxzewski 91, Mataya Seamonds 96; Glenburn: Jenny Poth 118; Hillsboro-Central Valley: Karli Thompkins 89, Nicole Heinitz 96; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Abby Warcken 96; Larimore: Hailey Abel 84; Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount: Kaitlyn Hubrig 99; Milnor: Kylie Gregor 95; Mohall-Lansbord-Sherwood: Callie Carson 89, Skylar Aberle 103; Munich: Brenna Heppner 107; Northern Lights: Taren Braunberger 112; Park River: Shelby Arendt 114; Pembina County: Kristen Halley 94; Ray: Kendra Perdue 123; Velva: Madison Bodine 127; Westhope: Jade Teske 91.

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

First round

1) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Fargo Davies, noon

2) E2 Valley City vs. W3 Dickinson, 35 min. after game 1

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Fargo North, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck High, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 4 vs. Loser game 1, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. Loser game 4, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 4 vs. Winner game 1, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 2 vs. Winner game 3, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) S1 Central Cass vs. N4 Grafton, noon

2) N2 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS vs. S3 Kindred-Richland, 35 min. after game 1

3) S2 Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. N3 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

4) N1 Watford City vs. S4 May-Port CG, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 35 min. after game 2

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) E1 Fargo Davies vs. W4 Mandan, noon

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Fargo North, 2 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. E4 Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Shanley vs. W3 Bismarck High, 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 3 p.m.