BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 5-30

Prep baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) E2 Fargo Shanley vs. W3 Minot, 11:30 a.m.

2) W2 Dickinson vs. E3 Fargo Davies, 35 minutes after game 1

3) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Jamestown, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 4 vs. Loser game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 1, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 4 vs. Winner game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 3, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 35 min. after third-place game

Class B

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

First round

1) R3 Carrington vs. R7 Trenton-Trinity Christian, 11:30 a.m.

2) R1 Central Cass vs. R5 Harvey-Wells County, 35 min. after game 1

3) R2 Thompson vs. R8 Beulah, 4:30 p.m.

4) R4 Grafton vs. R6 Bishop Ryan, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 11:30 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 35 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 35 min. after third-place game

Boys Golf

Class B

State tournament

at Prairie West Golf Course, Mandan

Final

Team scores

1. Kindred 329-323-652. 2. Dickinson Trinity 337-323-660. 3. Central Cass 333-328-661. 4. Northern Lights 342-331-673. 5. South Border 340-341-681. 6. Beulah 340-345-685. 7. Fargo Oak Grove 341-347-688. 8. Heart River 351-339-690. 9. Rugby 357-339-696. 10. Bishop Ryan 357-344-701.

11. Lewis & Clark-Berthold 359-350-709. 12. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 366-350-716. 13. (tie) Park River 369-353-722 and Grafton 364-358-722. 15. Napoleon 387-369-756. 16. Sargent Central 378-384-762. 17. Watford City 386-377-763. 18. Kenmare 378-389-767.

Top 10 individuals

(All-state)

1. Nick Myhre, NL, 72-74-146. 2. David Sayler, SB, 74-75-149. 3. Ellery Bresnahan, CC, 78-75-153. 4. (tie) Nathaniel Knopik, DT, 73-81-154, and Jaeden Jenson, Berth, 79-75-154. 6. (tie) Blake Anderson, Kin, 76-79-155, and Willy Jahner, DT, 84-71-155. 8. Jack McClintock, Rug, 76-80-156. 9. Jake Preston, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 83-75-158. 10. Ryan Ross, Berth, 83-76-159.

By teams

Kindred (652): Blake Anderson 76-79-155, Cody Pulczinski 83-80-163, Ian Anderson 88-77-165, Austin Pulczinski 82-87-169, Riley Holland 93-93-186, Brady Kappes 94-94-188.

Dickinson Trinity (660): Nathaniel Knopik 73-81-154, Willy Jahner 84-71-155, Jaret Lee 87-83-170, Connor Friske 93-88-181, David Pokorny 95-89-184, Hunter Jerome 94-90-184.

Central Cass (661): Ellery Bresnahan 78-75-153, Devin Rehovsky 81-87-168, Jacob Geritz 87-82-169, Connor Rieniets 89-84-173, Garrett Ebach 87-87-174, Alex Geritz 97-87-184.

Northern Lights (673): Nick Myhre 72-74-146, Dalton Poitra 88-79-167, Brody Cahill 88-91-179, Casey Julson 94-87-181, Cole Thibert 103-99-202, Tanner Langan 103-114-217.

South Border (681): Danny Sayler 74-75-149, Matt Rueb 87-85-172, Adam Wishek 88-91-179, Ross Knoll 91-98-189, Jayden Lippert 101-90-191, Matt Kretschmar 102-96-198.

Beulah (685): Noah Iverson 86-86-172, Derek Morris 81-81-162, Logan Obrigewitch 89-88-177, Hunter Obridgewitch 85-93-178, Zach Kessler 91-90-181, Connor Candrian 88-96-184.

Oak Grove (688): Ben Goehring 79-85-164, Carter Kretchman 86-86-172, Cole Hill 88-87-175, C.J. Johnson 88-93-181, Nick Card 95-89-184, Coulton Dangerfield 96-92-188.

Heart River (690): Joey Wagner 84-81-165, Zach Miller 86-82-168, Mitch Krebs 88-86-174, Seth Keator 93-90-183, Kale Hushka 102-110-212, Trayden Jacobson 107-107-214.

Rugby (696): Jack McClintock 76-80-156, Benji Miller 86-82-168, Kyle Halvorson 102-85-187, Pat Stadum 95-96-191, Noah Kraft 104-92-196, Caleb Hershey 100-102-202.

Bishop Ryan (701): Kalan Elm 89-77-166, Zach Wald 85-84-169, Josh Nelson 88-90-178, Aidan Shafer 95-93-188, Wyatt Ledoux 103-98-201, Ben Meyer 135-143-278.

Lewis & Clark-Berthold (709): Jaeden Jenson 79-75-154, Ryan Ross 83-76-159, Tanner Blahut 95-103-198, Colton Ryan 105-96-201, Adam Knudsvig 102-110-212, Casey Peisar 118-103-221.

HNT (716): Carl Knutson 84-78-162, Ole Knutson 93-88-181, Jace Pederson 96-90-186, Jens Johnson 93-94-187, Brandon Stevens 108-94-202, Devon Praska 110-104-214.

Park River (722): Brit Brouillard 88-79-167, Carter Arendt 92-87-179, Josh Ruzicka 93-93-186, Spencer Rehovsky 96-94-190, Jordan Johnson 105-107-212, Daniel Onstad 118-116-234.

Grafton (722): John Robideaux 82-83-165, Zach Feltman 90-90-180, Pete Hills 96-92-188, Josh Burianek 96-93-189, Landon Einarson 102-97-199, Scott Gorder 103-101-204.

Napoleon (756): Trent Fettig 86-87-173, Bryce Fettig 100-93-193, Eli Hilzendeger 104-91-195, Grant Weigel 98-98-196, Braydin Jangula 103-102-205, Tyler Moser 104-104-208.

Sargent Central (762): Justin Mlnarik 90-88-178, Caleb Christianson 87-92-179, Brook Bergh 100-100-200, Tyrone Bergh 104-104-208, Adam Weber 104-108-212, Rio Bergh 101-117-218.

Watford City (763): Alex Hanson 92-90-182, Colter Maki 90-94-184, Charles Villanueva 99-92-191, Jonathan Dunn 108-101-209, Cody Johnson 105-108-213, Devyn Marquardt 111-104-215.

Kenmare (767): Hunter Harris 83-86-169, Kyler Melby 97-91-188, Jace Helmers 98-102-200, Kirkland Melby 100-110-210, Tye Rasmussen 132-126-258.

Other individuals

Bottineau: Zack Monson 93-85-178.

Carrington: Jarret Bauer 109-108-217.

Central Prairie: Brett Williams 80-81-161.

Drayton-St. Thomas-Thompson: Grant Schumacher 83-86-169.

Edgeley-Kulm: James Delaurier 85-75-160.

Harvey-Wells County: Aaron Knudtson 87-95-182, Koby Houchin 88-110-198.

Hettinger-Scranton: Denby Lueck 101-123-224.

Hillsboro-Central Valley: Jake Preston 83-75-158.

Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount: Josh McLaughlin 88-83-171.

Our Redeemer’s: Jordan Dohms 99-85-184.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Zak Brown 92-86-178, Sam Carlson 95-88-183.

North Star: Jacob Heisler 86-90-176, Anthony Wentz 92-93-185.

Powers Lake: Keegan Maruskie 92-90-182.

Stanley: Hunter Borud 90-95-185.

Tioga: Mitchell Fifer 82-88-170, Kass Longie 104-93-197.

Westhope-Newburg: Hunter Braaten 89-79-168.

Girls golf

Class B

State tournament

at Tom O’Leary Golf Course, Bismarck

Final

Team scores

1. Kindred 352-357-709. 2. Hazen 383-365-748. 3. Napoleon 412-384-796. 4. Beulah 398-410-808. 5. North Star 423-387-810. 6. Fargo Oak Grove 418-393-811. 7. Rugby 413-402-815. 8. Central McLean 424-395-819. 9. South Border 429-391-820. 10. Grafton 409-416-825.

11. Langdon Area 428-398-826. 12. Heart River 420-412-832. 13. Linton 438-403-843. 14. New Town-Parshall-NTP 432-427-859. 15. Stanley 449-417-866. 16. Bottineau 456-437-893. 17. Watford City 461-455-916. 18. Carrington 489-438-927.

Top 10 individuals

(All-state)

1. Laura Podolak, Kin, 76-85-161. 2. Haily Abel, Larimore, 84-79-163. 3. Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 89-80-169. 4. Mikaela Casey, Kin, 87-85-172. 5. (tie) Mary Silverthorn, Haz, 93-82-175; Brynn Fischer, Langdon, 89-86-175, and Ali Burns, Graf, 90-85-175. 8. Karli Thompkins, Milnor, 89-87-176. Jade Teske, Westhope, 91-88-179. 10. Mary Hlebechuk, HR, 90-90-180.

By teams

Kindred (709): Laura Podolak 76-85-161, Mikaela Casey 87-85-172, Savanna Nesemeier 88-94-182, Lexi Piatz 101-93-194, Emma Livedson 109-102-211, Maddi Braaten 103-108-211.

Hazen (748): Mary Silverthorn 93-82-175, Rachael Hansana 94-92-186, Baylee Fitzgerald 97-95-192, NiKole Bitterman 99-102-201, Kayla Lindquist 108-96-204, Kaydin Schmitt 119-119-238.

Napoleon (796): Shania Gross 98-91-189, Kali Schwartzenberger 103-94-197, Mikayla Young 103-99-202, Jessica Long 108-100-208, Katie Long 113-108-221, Brianna Wolf 114-112-226.

Beulah (808): Jenny Zastawniak 97-97-194, Linsi Boe 95-102-197, Kourtney Carr 98-109-207, Hailey Tollefson 108-102-210, Hannah Obrigewitch 113-110-223, Morgan Tomchuk 114-124-238.

North Star (810): Kaylie Bjornstad 99-88-187, Katie Koenig 101-99-200, Megan Gowan 103-98-201, Kendall Hendrickson 120-102-222, Kellie Huschle 129-131-260.

Oak Grove (811): Jordan Cain 95-87-182, Lauren Cain 105-99-204, Alexis Martinson 104-101-205, Amber Muir 125-106-231, Courtney Martinson 114-132-246, Taylor Lang 135-119-254.

Rugby (815): Elizabeth Blessum 101-93-194, Darby Deckert 98-102-200, Helen Johnson 99-102-201, Rachel Mack 115-105-220, ReeAnn Christianson 119-118-237, Hannah Voeller 128-114-242.

Central McLean (819): Samantha Cottingham 95-86-181, Payton Koenig 98-91-189, Paige Wiesenburger 113-111-224, Krista Blotske 118-107-225, Lindsey Duben 121-124-245, Chaz Sondrol 122-131-253.

South Border (820): Hannah Wishek 96-85-181, Raechelle Salzer 107-97-204, Rachel Nantt 114-97-211, Haley Gilstad 112-112-224, Kendra Neu 126-119-245.

Grafton (825): Ali Burns 90-85-175, Kinzie Molde 94-92-186, Sydney Einarson 111-104-215, Aliza LaBonte 114-135-249, Elizabeth West 136-136-272.

Langdon Area (826): Brynn Fischer 89-86-175, Krystal Ratzlaff 104-97-201, Jayden Romfo 118-107-225, Kylie Kram 117-118-235, Shea Ormiston 122-119-241, Andria Hart 139-108-247.

Heart River (832): Mary Hlebechuk 90-90-180, Jada Mattson 95-88-183, Laynee Kudrna 114-113-227, Brittni Krance 121-121-242, Kenadee Kudrna 132-122-254, Bayli Krance 150-134-284.

Linton (843): Anna Vander Laan 98-93-191, Danielle Volk 112-94-206, Sarah Vetter 110-112-222, Anna Vetter 121-107-228, McKenzie Kramer 118-111-229, Sienna Bosch 130-120-250.

New Town-Parshall-NTP (859): Gina Poitra 97-94-191, Sierra Rensch 108-102-210, Becca Froshaug 105-107-212, Averyl Taft 122-124-246, Jenna Williams 127-125-252, Adrianna Bell 166-149-315.

Stanley (866): Logan Zuchara 102-98-200, Cassidy Dupay 116-100-216, Brooke Nelson 112-108-220, Angie Nielson 119-111-230, Bailey Hawbaker 125-113-238, Alyssa Nielson 139-134-273.

Bottineau (893): Ashley Blue 108-100-208, Bailey Neubauer 113-108-221, Alicia Monson 117-111-228, Abby Bristol 118-118-236, Alexus Kyle 145-136-281.

Watford City (916): Brea Jore 109-111-220, Jordan Sparby 112-115-227, Allison Monson 118-114-232, Jayden White Owl 122-119-241, Kasi Sorenson 132-115-247, Sydney Slais 126-124-250.

Carrington (927): Lynzee Hagemeister 105-96-201, Jayme Burgard 118-108-226, Shauna Fetsch 138-108-246, Brenna Skytland 134-126-260, Sydney Huus 132-135-267.

Other individuals

Benson County: Paige Johnson 111-109-220.

Bowman County: Karley Palczewski 91-91-182, Mataya Seamonds 96-103-199.

Glenburn: Jenny Poth 118-113-231.

Hillsboro-Central Valley: Nicole Heinitz 96-90-186.

Killdeer: Kelsey Knutson 117-95-212.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Abby Warcken 96-97-193.

Larimore: Haily Abel 84-79-163.

Lidgerwood-Hankinson-Fairmount: Kaitlyn Hubrig 99-99-198.

Milnor: Karli Thompkins 89-87-176, Kylie Gregor 95-94-189.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Callie Carlson 89-80-169, Skylar Aberle 103-101-204.

Munich: Brenna Heppner 107-87-194.

Northern Lights: Taren Braunberger 112-114-226.

Park River: Shelby Arendt 114-111-225.

Pembina County: Kristen Halley 94-98-192.

Ray: Kendra Perdue 123-110-233.

Velva: Madison Bodine 127-118-245.

Westhope: Jade Teske 91-88-179.

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

First round

1) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Fargo Davies, noon

2) E2 Valley City vs. W3 Dickinson, 35 min. after game 1

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Fargo North, 4:30 p.m.

4) E1 West Fargo vs. W4 Bismarck High, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 4 vs. Loser game 1, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. Loser game 4, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 4 vs. Winner game 1, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 2 vs. Winner game 3, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) S1 Central Cass vs. N4 Grafton, noon

2) N2 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS vs. S3 Kindred-Richland, 35 min. after game 1

3) S2 Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. N3 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

4) N1 Watford City vs. S4 May-Port CG, 35 min. after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, 10 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 35 min. after game 2

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) E1 Fargo Davies vs. W4 Mandan, noon

2) W2 Bismarck Century vs. E3 Fargo North, 2 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. E4 Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Shanley vs. W3 Bismarck High, 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs. Loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. Winner game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Recreation

Minot Horseshoe League

Week 3

Record

1. Harvey Steen9-0

2. Dave Mosser8-1

3. Burton Clark6-3

4. Kammie Anderson5-4

5. Glen Olson4-4-1

6. Herbert Anderson4-5

7. David Pratt4-5

8. Dawnette Krumwiede3-3

9. Cheryl Opp3-6

10. Bob Holte2-7

11. Ty Krumwiede2-4

12. Frank Ware2-0

13. Don Mosser1-8

14. Randall Hanson1-2