Area Scoreboard 5-31

Prep baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) E2 Fargo Shanley 10, W3 Minot 2

2) W2 Dickinson 4, E3 Fargo Davies 2

3) E4 Grand Forks Red River 5, W1 Bismarck 4

4) E1 West Fargo 5, W4 Jamestown 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Jamestown vs. Fargo Davies, 11:30 a.m.

6) Bismarck vs. Minot, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo vs. Dickinson, 4:30 p.m.

8) Fargo Shanley vs. Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 35 min. after third-place game

Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 10, Minot High 2

M 200 000 0 – 2 3 2

FS 410 140 x – 10 6 1

Demitry Zafra, Shawn Danielson (4) and Wesley Johnson; Lincoln Voss and Nels Eide.

W – Voss (2-3); L – Zafra (5-1)

Highlights: M, Hunter Oothoudt 2-3, 2 2Bs, sac fly, RBI; FS, Voss 7 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 10 K, 5 BB, 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI, R, Jake Salentine 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, 3 BB.

Class B

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

First round

1) R3 Carrington 11, R7 Trenton-Trinity Christian 1

2) R1 Central Cass 7, R5 Harvey-Wells County 0

3) R8 Beulah 14, R2 Thompson 3

4) R4 Grafton 5, R6 Bishop Ryan 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Trenton-Trinity Christian vs. Harvey-Wells County, 11:30 a.m.

6) Thompson vs. Bishop Ryan, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Carrington vs. Central Cass, 4:30 p.m.

8) Beulah vs. Grafton, 35 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 35 min. after third-place game

Grafton 5, Bishop Ryan 0

BR 000 000 0 – 0 6 1

G 320 000 x – 5 8 0

W – Zakari Hernandez; L – Tanner Sanders

Highlights: BR, Sanders 3-3; G, Jess Suda 1-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R, Garek Droog 3-3, 2B.

Central Cass 7,

Harvey-Wells County 0

HWC 000 000 0 – 0 4 3

CC 200 005 x – 7 9 0

W – Ellery Bresnahan; L – Austan Schmidt

Highlights: CC, Bresnahan 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 11 K, 2 BB, 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, Mitchell Scheer 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs.

Carrington 11,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 1

C 303 50 – 11 8 1

TTC 100 00 – 1 3 5

W – Patrick Freeman; L – Trenten Hove

Highlights: C, Alex Nelson 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs, Austin Hewitt 2-2, 2 RBIs; TTC, Jade Bentz 1-1, Walker Lindeman 1-2, Hove 1-3.

Beulah 14, Thompson 3

B 301 118 0 – 14 15 0

T 100 020 0 – 3 7 4

W – Patrick Becker; L – Brandon Walsh

HR – B, Mark Muscha, Karson Hintz

Highlights: B, Hintz 2-4, 4 RBIs, Brett Koch 3-4, 3B, 3 R, Cody Nelson 3-3, 2 3B, 2 RBIs, Muscha 3-4, RBI, Evan Mellmer 2-4, 2B, RBI; T, Thomas Nistler 2-2.

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

First round

1) W2 Bismarck Century 4, E3 Fargo Davies 2

2) W3 Dickinson 8, E2 Valley City 1

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 6, E4 Fargo North 2

4) E1 West Fargo 3, W4 Bismarck High 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Bismarck High vs. Fargo Davies, 10 a.m.

6) Valley City vs. Fargo North, 35 min. after game 5

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo vs. Bismarck Century, 6 p.m.

8) Dickinson vs. Bishop Ryan, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 6, Fargo North 2

FN 100 000 1 – 2 8 0

BR 102 012 x – 6 10 0

Sally Fisher and Anna Mellick; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Stewart; L – Fisher

HR – BR, Stewart

Highlights: FN, Courtney Johnson 2-3, Keely Spiess 2-4, RBI; BR, Stewart 2-4, 3 RBIs, 11 K, Sheyenne Schmidt 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, Lipp 2-4, RBI, 2 R, McKenzie Ebert 2-3.

Class B

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) S1 Central Cass 10, N4 Grafton 0

2) S3 Kindred-Richland 14, N2 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 2

3) S2 Enderlin-Maple Valley 15, N3 Thompson 2

4) S4 May-Port CG 6, N1 Watford City 5

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grafton vs. Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS, 10 a.m.

6) Thompson vs. Watford City, 35 min. after game 2

Championship semifinals

7) Central Cass vs. Kindred-Richland, 2 p.m.

8) Enderlin-Maple Valley vs. May-Port CG, 30 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 2 p.m.

Mayville-Portland CG 6, Watford City 5

MPCG 001 140 0 – 6 7 1

WC 013 001 0 – 5 3 1

W – Carolyn Rygg; L – Tori Hopkins

Highlights: MPCG, Elizabeth Nelson 2-3, 2B; WC, Taylor Dwyer 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, McKayla Haugeberg 1-2, RBI, 3 SB, 2 R.

Kindred-Richland 14,

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 2

KR 340 133 0 – 14 16 3

KBMLS 000 110 0 – 2 5 2

W – Savannah Christianson; L – Emily Abernathey

HR – KR, Cheyenne Peterson

Highlights: KR, Molly Pfeifer 3-5, 2B, 3 R, Grace Holzhey 3-4, 2 R, Peterson 2-5, 4 RBIs; KBMLS, Codee Gilbertson 2-3, R.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) E1 Fargo Davies 7, W4 Mandan 0

2) W2 Bismarck Century 1, E3 Fargo North 0

3) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 2, E4 Grand Forks Red River 1 (2OT)

4) E2 Fargo Shanley 2, W3 Bismarck High 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Mandan vs. Fargo North, noon

6) Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck High, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Fargo Davies vs. Bismarck Century, 4 p.m.

8) Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 11 a.m.

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 3 p.m.

Local golf

Wildwood Men’s Senior League

Team Game

Tuesday

1st Place: Phillip Bohl, Rod Schwandt, Dave Witter.

2nd Place: Rod Smith, Mike Brunner, Don Nelson, Don Bradley.

Low Score: Rod Schwandt 38.