BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 6-1

Prep baseball

Class A

State tournament

at Jamestown

Thursday

First round

1) E2 Fargo Shanley 10, W3 Minot 2

2) W2 Dickinson 4, E3 Fargo Davies 2

3) E4 Grand Forks Red River 5, W1 Bismarck 4

4) E1 West Fargo 5, W4 Jamestown 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 3, Jamestown 1

6) Bismarck 4, Minot 3

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo 3, Dickinson 0

8) Fargo Shanley 1, Grand Forks Red River 0

Saturday

Seventh-place

Jamestown vs. Minot, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth-place

Fargo Davies vs. Bismarck, 35 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Dickinson vs. Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

West Fargo vs. Fargo Shanley, 35 min. after third-place game

Bismarck High 4, Minot 3

M 200 100 0 – 3 6 2

B 010 120 x – 4 8 0

Hunter Oothoudt, Caleb Fornshell (6) and Chance Smith; Josh Seibel and Quinn Irey.

W – Seibel; L – Oothoudt

HR – M, Kolton Larson, Brady Lampert

Highlights: M, Oothoudt 2-2, 2B, Larson 1-3, 2 RBIs, Lampert 1-3, RBI; B, Tyler Clairmont 2-3, RBI.

Class B

State tournament

at Mandan Memorial Ballpark

Thursday

First round

1) R3 Carrington 11, R7 Trenton-Trinity Christian 1

2) R1 Central Cass 7, R5 Harvey-Wells County 0

3) R8 Beulah 14, R2 Thompson 3

4) R4 Grafton 5, R6 Bishop Ryan 0

Friday

Consolation semifinal

5) Harvey-Wells County 4, Trenton-Trinity Christian 0

NOTE: The rest of Friday’s games were rained out and rescheduled for Saturday.

Saturday

Consolation semifinal

6) Thompson vs. Bishop Ryan, 8 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Carrington vs. Central Cass, 20 min. after game 6

8) Beulah vs. Grafton, 20 min. after game 7

Seventh-place

Trenton-Trinity Christian vs. Loser game 6, 20 min. after game 8

Fifth-place

Harvey-Wells County vs. Winner game 6, 20 minutes after seventh-place game

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 20 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 20 min. after third-place game

Harvey-Wells County 4, Trenton-Trinity Christian 0

HWC 300 100 0 – 4 6 0

TTC 000 000 0 – 0 0 3

W – Todd Selzler; L – Lane Huck

Highlights: HWC, Selzler 7 IP, 0 H, 5 BB, 11 K, Brock Hagemeister 2-4, RBI, Landon Littlefield 2-4, R, Mark Nyhus 1-3, RBI.

Prep Softball

Class A

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

First round

1) W2 Bismarck Century 4, E3 Fargo Davies 2

2) W3 Dickinson 8, E2 Valley City 1

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 6, E4 Fargo North 2

4) E1 West Fargo 3, W4 Bismarck High 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck High 4 (8)

6) Valley City 8, Fargo North 6

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo 2, Bismarck Century 1

8) Bishop Ryan 4, Dickinson 0

Saturday

Seventh-place

Bismarck High vs. Fargo North, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Fargo Davies vs. Valley City, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Bismarck Century vs. Dickinson, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

West Fargo vs. Bishop Ryan, 6 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 4, Dickinson 0

D 000 000 0 – 0 3 2

BR 010 210 x – 4 8 1

Haley Butterfield and MacKenzie Hoffmann; Hannah Stewart and Maddie Lipp.

W – Stewart; L – Haley Butterfield

Highlights: BR, Stewart 7 IP, 8 K, Sam Smith 1-2, 2 R, 2 SB.

Class B

State tournament

at Elmwood Park, West Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) S1 Central Cass 10, N4 Grafton 0

2) S3 Kindred-Richland 14, N2 Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 2

3) S2 Enderlin-Maple Valley 15, N3 Thompson 2

4) S4 May-Port CG 6, N1 Watford City 5

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grafton 18, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 6

6) Thompson 15, Watford City 4

Championship semifinals

7) Central Cass 5, Kindred-Richland 4

8) Enderlin-Maple Valley 11, May-Port CG 1

Saturday

Seventh-place

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS vs. Watford City, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place

Grafton vs. Thompson, 35 min. after seventh-place game

Third-place

Kindred-Richland vs. May-Port CG, 35 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Central Cass vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4 p.m.

Thompson 15, Watford City 4

T 2(12)0 01 – 15 5 0

WC 012 10 – 4 3 5

W – Karleigh Weber; L – Tori Hopkins

Highlights: T, Emily Overby 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs; WC, McKenna Mayne 1-3, SB, McKayla Haugeberg 1-2, 2 R, Karissa Monsen 1-2, 2 RBIs.

Grafton 18,

Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS 6

G 231 10(11) – 18 18 4

KBMLS 000 402 – 6 6 4

W – Megan Osowski; L – Emily Abernathey

Highlights: G, Nicole Christinson 5-6, 2 2B, 2 RBIs, Betsy Jiskra 3-5, 3 RBIs; KBMLS, Abernathey 2-4, RBI, Kilee Radzwill 1-3, 2B, R.

Girls Soccer

State tournament

at Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

First round

1) E1 Fargo Davies 7, W4 Mandan 0

2) W2 Bismarck Century 1, E3 Fargo North 0

3) W1 Bismarck St. Mary’s 2, E4 Grand Forks Red River 1 (2OT)

4) E2 Fargo Shanley 2, W3 Bismarck High 1

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo North 1, Mandan 0 (2OT)

6) Bismarck High 2, Grand Forks Red River 1 (SO)

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

8) Fargo Shanley 1, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Saturday

Fifth-place

Fargo North vs. Bismarck High, 11 a.m.

Third-place

Fargo Davies vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Championship

Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley, 3 p.m.

Local golf

Wildwood Men’s League

Thursday

1st place: Dave Hass, Dennis Ness, Dennis Kvamme, Alvin Crouch

2nd Place: Wyatt Boschee, Travis Wittmayer

3rd Place: Paul Beacham, Jesse Arndt, Cody Saunders, Bill Saunders