BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 6-5

Boys Golf

Class A

State Tournament

at Dakota Winds Golf Course

Par: 72; Yardage: 7,000

Team scores: 1. Bismarck Century 317; 2. Wahpeton 320; 3. Minot High 325; 4. Fargo Shanley 326; 5. Fargo Davies 327; 6. Bismarck High 331; 7. West Fargo 335; 8. Bismarck St. Mary’s 337; 9. Jamestown 338; 10. Grand Forks Red River 340; 11. Grand Forks Central 341; 12. Dickinson 352.

Individual top 10: t-1. Jake Deforest, SM, 75; t-1. Troy Ressler, BC, 75; 3. Grady Meyer, FS, 77; t-4. Ty Kennedy, GFC, 78; t-4. Trenton Schwehr, BHS, 78; t-4. Ryan Ames, W, 78; t-4. Jersey Kelly, MHS, 78; 8. Landon Huber, BC, 79; t-9. Nick Blaskowski, J, 80; t-9. Justin Nelson, W, 80; t-9. Max Restemayer, FD, 80.

Scorers by team

Bismarck Century (317): Austin Schauer 81; Jordan Beyer 82; Drew Lingle 84; Keaton Leininger 92.

Wahpeton (320): Jake Richels 81; Thomas Nelson 81; Parker Sirek 84, Logan Strand 104.

Minot High (325): Ty Jones 82; Cody Reynolds 82; Braxton Heupel 83; Taran Albright 86; Tyler Kast 92.

Fargo Shanley (326): Ben Wolbaum 81; Tyler Bossert 83; Michael Storandt 85; Pat Traynor 86; Tim Traynor 99.

Fargo Davies (327): Tanner Kretchman 81; Bryan Pallen 81; Aaron Pallen 85; Trevor Swangler 85; Sam Hendricks 91.

Bismarck High (331): Derek Weninger 81; Tanner Pearson 84; Nick Nustad 88; Matt Schirado 89; Nick Stavn 92.

West Fargo (335): Riley Johnson 81; Todd Dent 82; Chase Pulczinski 86; Drew Conzemius 86; Cole Johnson 88; Nathan Kapaun 89.

Bismarck St. Mary’s (337): Jordan Smith 84; Grant Dvorak 87; Grant Dockter 91; Thomas Gilchrist 92; Victor Fleck 96.

Jamestown (338): Brandon Stahlhut 85; Jakobi Lux 85; Brandon Hart 88; Austin Rene 89; Nick Stockert 90.

Grand Forks Red River (340): Josh Steen 82; Adam Van Raden 84; Jack Eickhof 86; Michael Solc 88; Barret Eickhof 90; Jack LaMoine 95.

Grand Forks Central (341): Riley Peterson 85; Skylar Belgarde 88; Jason Kuntz 90; Jacob Wavra 94; Andrew Thompson 101.

Dickinson (352): Shay Ridl 81; Tony Kostelecky 87; Carter Donnan 92; Alex Turcotte 92; Alex Priebe 93; Gavin Rueb 102.

Prep Football

Class A/AA/AAA

Shrine Bowl

at Alerus Center

July 20, 4 p.m.

Rosters

East

Red River – Loren Bothun; GF Central – Rylie Devier; EGF Senior High – Skyler Schroeder, Nick Erickson; Grafton – Christian Lunde, Zach Peterson; Larimore – P.J. Peterson, Wyatt Morten; Devils Lake – Shane Ebertz, Chase Johnson; Park River – Chad Jelinek; Midway-Minto – Nick Schmitz; Langdon – Austin Winnegge, Colter Pritchard; Mayville-Portland-CG – Ryan Ust; Griggs-Barnes County – Trevor Anderson; Fargo Davies – Eric Peterson; Fargo North – Matt Connelly; West Fargo – Brody Mertz, Drew Johnson, Caleb Mattila; Fargo South – Trevor Raymond, Zach Reich, Austin Wicklund, Josh Verghis; Fargo Shanley – Josh Berg; Valley City – Steven Horner, Tayler Lentz; Wahpeton – Tyler Ringdahl; Central Cass – Martin Ausk, Ross Radermacher; Lisbon – Nathan Mangin; Linton-H-M-B – Clay Jacob; North Sargent – Zach Drevlow; Westhope-N-G – Karlie Hancock; Kindred – Michael Waltz; Detroit Lakes – Andrew Brown; Oakes – Trent Ptacek.

Coaches – Troy Mattern, Fargo South, assisted by Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Munich, Paul Peterson, Larimore, and Patrick Metzger, Central Cass.

West

Crookston – Josh Edlund; Red Lake Falls – Matt Schindler; Mahnomen – Jake Pavek; Carrington – Cordell Schroeder, Tysen Rosenau, Casey Murphy; Rugby – Kris Leier, Josh Michels; Minot – Tanner Gust, Bryan Doerr; Bismarck Century – Deion Volk, Brennan Doan, Jared Fischer; Mandan – Tyler Sadowsky, Alex Spilman, Brady Zittleman; Dickinson – Alec Stieg; Velva – Taylor Barstad; Killdeer – Brock Pittsley, Konner Chinn; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron – Kasey Dressler; Southern McLean – Brett Schreiner, Zach Hruby; Stanley-Powers Lake – Blake Harstad, Abe Roehrich; Grant County – Dustin Iverson; Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers – Logan Gunderson; Bottineau – Trevor Wettlaufer; Hazen – Stetson Carr, Michael Maas; Dickinson Trinity — Jesse Kubik, Isiah Binstock; Heart River – Seth Ewoniuk; Minot Ryan – Isaac Tafelmyer, Chase Fugere; Beulah – Zach Kessler, Karson Hintz, Cody Nelson.

Coaches – Brad Borkhuis, Minot Ryan, assisted by Lou Dobitz, Killdeer, Jim Dooley, Beulah, and Dennis Morris, Dickinson.

9-man

Shrine Bowl

at Alerus Center

July 20, 7 p.m.

Rosters

East

Cavalier – Spencer Robbins, Jarret Johnson, Brayden Cleem, Austin Bigwood; Dakota Prairie – Bryce Messner; Lakota/Adams-Edmore – Garrett Pic, Jaron Moor, Dalton Eichelberger, Chris Miller; North Border – Brandon Anderson, Tyler Stockton; Hillsboro-Central Valley – Dusty Schildberger, Brendan Dufner, Jack Breen; Goodridge-Grygla – Daniel Polansky; Climax-Fisher – Mike Beiswenger; Stephen-Argyle – Daniel Haugen; New Rockford-Sheyenne – Alex Perleberg, Chance LaBrie, Jacob Lommen, Josh Edmonson; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood – Jeff Illies, Luis Vasquez, Cameron Frank; Hankinson – Cody Birnbaum, Taylor Kath; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion – Logan Schockman; Sargent Central – Matt Feist.

Coaches – Elliott Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne, assisted by Joe Harder, Lakota/Adams-Edmore, Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, and Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

West

North Star – Brooks Larson, Steven Hunt; Benson County – Brady Stoll; Northern Freeze – Kade Klasen; Norman County East – Sawyer Stene; Ulen-Hitterdal – Jacob Brooks; Towner-Granville-Upham – Tyler Mongeon, Kevin Vollmer, Reed Hermanson, Ridge Bachmeier; Mott-Regent – Logan Haberstroh, Taylor Zentner; Surrey – Tayler Wallstrum, Holden Hartley; Trenton-Trinity Christian – Lane Huck, Trenten Hove; Kenmare-Bowbells-BC – Mason Ankenbauer; Divide County – Ethan Feil, Bennett Lystad, Lance Knudson; Beach – Parker Abraham, Jayce Huffman; Central McLean – Mitchell LeRoy, Dalton Hirschdorn, Aaron Morman, Dylan Ruff; Parshall-White Shield – Lester Two Crow; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood – Adam Undlin.

Coaches – Kevin Dockter, Central McLean, assisted by Cory Davis, St. John, Scott Thorson, Towner-Granville-Upham, and Mike Zier, Beach.

Events

Minot High School Volleyball Camp

Who: Grades 4-12

When: June 10-14; 9-11:30 a.m. (grades 4-8); 1-3:30 p.m. (grades 9-12)

Where: Magic City Campus

For brochure and any additional information, check the Minot High School volleyball website of call Ellen Jebens at 406-853-4735.