BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 6-6

Boys Golf

Class A

State Tournament

at Dakota Winds Golf Course

in Hankinson

Par: 72; Yardage: 7,000

Wednesday

Final

Team scores (two days): 1. Bismarck Century 317-310 – 627; 2. Fargo Shanley 326-312 -638; 3. Wahpeton 320-320 – 640; 4. Fargo Davies 327-319 – 646; 5. Minot High 325-321 – 646; 6. Bismarck St. Mary’s 337-313 – 650; 7. West Fargo 335-318 – 653; 8. Bismarck High 331-322 – 653; 9. Jamestown 338-326 – 664; 10. Grand Forks Central 341-338 – 679; 11. Grand Forks Red River 340-343 – 683; 12. Dickinson 352-347 – 699.

Individual top 10: 1. Jake Deforest, BSM, 75-74 149; T2. Grady Meyer, FS, 77-73 – 150; T2. Troy Ressler, BC, 75-75 – 150; T2. Ty Kennedy, GFC, 78-72 – 150; 5. Ryan Ames, Wah, 78-76 – 154; 6. Max Restemayer, FD, 80-76 – 156; 7. Trenton Schwehr, Bis, 78-79 – 157; 8. Riley Johnson, WF, 81-78 – 159; T9. Austin Schauer, BC, 81-79 – 160; T9. Cody Reynolds, Min, 82-78 – 160.

Scores by team

Minot High (646): Cody Reynolds 82-78 – 160; Taran Albright 86-78 – 164; Jersey Kelly 78-89 – 167; Tyler Kast 92-77 – 169; Ty Jones 82-88 – 170; Braxton Heupel 83-90 – 173.

Prep Football

Class A/AA/AAA

Shrine Bowl

at Alerus Center

July 20, 4 p.m.

Rosters

East

Red River – Loren Bothun; GF Central – Rylie Devier; EGF Senior High – Skyler Schroeder, Nick Erickson; Grafton – Christian Lunde, Zach Peterson; Larimore – P.J. Peterson, Wyatt Morten; Devils Lake – Shane Ebertz, Chase Johnson; Park River – Chad Jelinek; Midway-Minto – Nick Schmitz; Langdon – Austin Winnegge, Colter Pritchard; Mayville-Portland-CG – Ryan Ust; Griggs-Barnes County – Trevor Anderson; Fargo Davies – Eric Peterson; Fargo North – Matt Connelly; West Fargo – Brody Mertz, Drew Johnson, Caleb Mattila; Fargo South – Trevor Raymond, Zach Reich, Austin Wicklund, Josh Verghis; Fargo Shanley – Josh Berg; Valley City – Steven Horner, Tayler Lentz; Wahpeton – Tyler Ringdahl; Central Cass – Martin Ausk, Ross Radermacher; Lisbon – Nathan Mangin; Linton-H-M-B – Clay Jacob; North Sargent – Zach Drevlow; Westhope-N-G – Karlie Hancock; Kindred – Michael Waltz; Detroit Lakes – Andrew Brown; Oakes – Trent Ptacek.

Coaches – Troy Mattern, Fargo South, assisted by Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Munich, Paul Peterson, Larimore, and Patrick Metzger, Central Cass.

West

Crookston – Josh Edlund; Red Lake Falls – Matt Schindler; Mahnomen – Jake Pavek; Carrington – Cordell Schroeder, Tysen Rosenau, Casey Murphy; Rugby – Kris Leier, Josh Michels; Minot – Tanner Gust, Bryan Doerr; Bismarck Century – Deion Volk, Brennan Doan, Jared Fischer; Mandan – Tyler Sadowsky, Alex Spilman, Brady Zittleman; Dickinson – Alec Stieg; Velva – Taylor Barstad; Killdeer – Brock Pittsley, Konner Chinn; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron – Kasey Dressler; Southern McLean – Brett Schreiner, Zach Hruby; Stanley-Powers Lake – Blake Harstad, Abe Roehrich; Grant County – Dustin Iverson; Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers – Logan Gunderson; Bottineau – Trevor Wettlaufer; Hazen – Stetson Carr, Michael Maas; Dickinson Trinity — Jesse Kubik, Isiah Binstock; Heart River – Seth Ewoniuk; Minot Ryan – Isaac Tafelmyer, Chase Fugere; Beulah – Zach Kessler, Karson Hintz, Cody Nelson.

Coaches – Brad Borkhuis, Minot Ryan, assisted by Lou Dobitz, Killdeer, Jim Dooley, Beulah, and Dennis Morris, Dickinson.

9-man

Shrine Bowl

at Alerus Center

July 20, 7 p.m.

Rosters

East

Cavalier – Spencer Robbins, Jarret Johnson, Brayden Cleem, Austin Bigwood; Dakota Prairie – Bryce Messner; Lakota/Adams-Edmore – Garrett Pic, Jaron Moor, Dalton Eichelberger, Chris Miller; North Border – Brandon Anderson, Tyler Stockton; Hillsboro-Central Valley – Dusty Schildberger, Brendan Dufner, Jack Breen; Goodridge-Grygla – Daniel Polansky; Climax-Fisher – Mike Beiswenger; Stephen-Argyle – Daniel Haugen; New Rockford-Sheyenne – Alex Perleberg, Chance LaBrie, Jacob Lommen, Josh Edmonson; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood – Jeff Illies, Luis Vasquez, Cameron Frank; Hankinson – Cody Birnbaum, Taylor Kath; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion – Logan Schockman; Sargent Central – Matt Feist.

Coaches – Elliott Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne, assisted by Joe Harder, Lakota/Adams-Edmore, Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, and Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

West

North Star – Brooks Larson, Steven Hunt; Benson County – Brady Stoll; Northern Freeze – Kade Klasen; Norman County East – Sawyer Stene; Ulen-Hitterdal – Jacob Brooks; Towner-Granville-Upham – Tyler Mongeon, Kevin Vollmer, Reed Hermanson, Ridge Bachmeier; Mott-Regent – Logan Haberstroh, Taylor Zentner; Surrey – Tayler Wallstrum, Holden Hartley; Trenton-Trinity Christian – Lane Huck, Trenten Hove; Kenmare-Bowbells-BC – Mason Ankenbauer; Divide County – Ethan Feil, Bennett Lystad, Lance Knudson; Beach – Parker Abraham, Jayce Huffman; Central McLean – Mitchell LeRoy, Dalton Hirschdorn, Aaron Morman, Dylan Ruff; Parshall-White Shield – Dexter Two Crow; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood – Adam Undlin.

Coaches – Kevin Dockter, Central McLean, assisted by Cory Davis, St. John, Scott Thorson, Towner-Granville-Upham, and Mike Zier, Beach.

Prep Volleyball

Class A/B

NDHSCA/Optimist All-Star Series

June 17 at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

June 18 at Bismarck High, 7 p.m.

Rosters

EAST

Fargo Davies – Kali Erickson; Fargo North – Taylor Preston; Fargo Shanley – Amy Freeberg; Grand Forks Red River – Hadley Steffen, Cassidy Bush; Hatton-Northwood – Mackenzie Schwartz; Kindred – Kellie Schmit, Mikaela Casey; Langdon – Abbey Braaten; Midkota – Emily Berge; Park River-Fordville-Lankin – Kirsten Johnson; West Fargo – Christina Bruenjes.

WEST

Bismarck High – Karli Sanders; Bismarck Century – Ashley Bohrer; Dickinson – Rachel Schroeder, Ali Moody; Dickinson Trinity – Alyson Schieno; Flasher-Grant County – Micaela Meyer; Hazen – Rachel Hansanna; Jamestown – Siri Jystad; Kenmare – Lexie Munson; Minot High – Morgan Milbrath; Our Redeemer’s Christian School – Ashley Koppinger; Ray – Kendra Heier.