Area Scoreboard 6-7

Legion Baseball

Class A

Minot Vistas 4, West Fargo 3

M 000 013 0 – 4 11 0

WF 200 100 0 – 3 6 0

W – Demetri Zafra; L – Chase Gooding; Sv. – Chandler Jacob

HR – WF, Andy Young

Highlights: M, Marcus Quist 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs, Jake Magnuson 2-3, R; WF, Young 1-3, HR, 2 RBIs, R.

West Fargo 13, Minot Vistas 1

M 001 00 – 1 3 2

WF 517 0x – 13 11 0

W – Andy Young; L – Austin Berntson

Highlights: M, Marcus Quist 2-2, 2B, RBI; WF, Young 5 IP, 3 H, ER, BB, 10 K, 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 R, Landon Uetz 1-3, 2 RBIs, 2 R, Devin Wagenman 1-2, 2 RBIs, R.

Prep Football

Class A/AA/AAA

Shrine Bowl

at Alerus Center

July 20, 4 p.m.

Rosters

East

Red River – Loren Bothun; GF Central – Rylie Devier; EGF Senior High – Skyler Schroeder, Nick Erickson; Grafton – Christian Lunde, Zach Peterson; Larimore – P.J. Peterson, Wyatt Morten; Devils Lake – Shane Ebertz, Chase Johnson; Park River – Chad Jelinek; Midway-Minto – Nick Schmitz; Langdon – Austin Winnegge, Colter Pritchard; Mayville-Portland-CG – Ryan Ust; Griggs-Barnes County – Trevor Anderson; Fargo Davies – Eric Peterson; Fargo North – Matt Connelly; West Fargo – Brody Mertz, Drew Johnson, Caleb Mattila; Fargo South – Trevor Raymond, Zach Reich, Austin Wicklund, Josh Verghis; Fargo Shanley – Josh Berg; Valley City – Steven Horner, Tayler Lentz; Wahpeton – Tyler Ringdahl; Central Cass – Martin Ausk, Ross Radermacher; Lisbon – Nathan Mangin; Linton-H-M-B – Clay Jacob; North Sargent – Zach Drevlow; Westhope-N-G – Karlie Hancock; Kindred – Michael Waltz; Detroit Lakes – Andrew Brown; Oakes – Trent Ptacek.

Coaches – Troy Mattern, Fargo South, assisted by Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Munich, Paul Peterson, Larimore, and Patrick Metzger, Central Cass.

West

Crookston – Josh Edlund; Red Lake Falls – Matt Schindler; Mahnomen – Jake Pavek; Carrington – Cordell Schroeder, Tysen Rosenau, Casey Murphy; Rugby – Kris Leier, Josh Michels; Minot – Tanner Gust, Bryan Doerr; Bismarck Century – Deion Volk, Brennan Doan, Jared Fischer; Mandan – Tyler Sadowsky, Alex Spilman, Brady Zittleman; Dickinson – Alec Stieg; Velva – Taylor Barstad; Killdeer – Brock Pittsley, Konner Chinn; Richardton-Taylor-Hebron – Kasey Dressler; Southern McLean – Brett Schreiner, Zach Hruby; Stanley-Powers Lake – Blake Harstad, Abe Roehrich; Grant County – Dustin Iverson; Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers – Logan Gunderson; Bottineau – Trevor Wettlaufer; Hazen – Stetson Carr, Michael Maas; Dickinson Trinity — Jesse Kubik, Isiah Binstock; Heart River – Seth Ewoniuk; Minot Ryan – Isaac Tafelmyer, Chase Fugere; Beulah – Zach Kessler, Karson Hintz, Cody Nelson.

Coaches – Brad Borkhuis, Minot Ryan, assisted by Lou Dobitz, Killdeer, Jim Dooley, Beulah, and Dennis Morris, Dickinson.

9-man

Shrine Bowl

at Alerus Center

July 20, 7 p.m.

Rosters

East

Cavalier – Spencer Robbins, Jarret Johnson, Brayden Cleem, Austin Bigwood; Dakota Prairie – Bryce Messner; Lakota/Adams-Edmore – Garrett Pic, Jaron Moor, Dalton Eichelberger, Chris Miller; North Border – Brandon Anderson, Tyler Stockton; Hillsboro-Central Valley – Dusty Schildberger, Brendan Dufner, Jack Breen; Goodridge-Grygla – Daniel Polansky; Climax-Fisher – Mike Beiswenger; Stephen-Argyle – Daniel Haugen; New Rockford-Sheyenne – Alex Perleberg, Chance LaBrie, Jacob Lommen, Josh Edmonson; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood – Jeff Illies, Luis Vasquez, Cameron Frank; Hankinson – Cody Birnbaum, Taylor Kath; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion – Logan Schockman; Sargent Central – Matt Feist.

Coaches – Elliott Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne, assisted by Joe Harder, Lakota/Adams-Edmore, Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, and Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

West

North Star – Brooks Larson, Steven Hunt; Benson County – Brady Stoll; Northern Freeze – Kade Klasen; Norman County East – Sawyer Stene; Ulen-Hitterdal – Jacob Brooks; Towner-Granville-Upham – Tyler Mongeon, Kevin Vollmer, Reed Hermanson, Ridge Bachmeier; Mott-Regent – Logan Haberstroh, Taylor Zentner; Surrey – Tayler Wallstrum, Holden Hartley; Trenton-Trinity Christian – Lane Huck, Trenten Hove; Kenmare-Bowbells-BC – Mason Ankenbauer; Divide County – Ethan Feil, Bennett Lystad, Lance Knudson; Beach – Parker Abraham, Jayce Huffman; Central McLean – Mitchell LeRoy, Dalton Hirschdorn, Aaron Morman, Dylan Ruff; Parshall-White Shield – Dexter Two Crow; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood – Adam Undlin.

Coaches – Kevin Dockter, Central McLean, assisted by Cory Davis, St. John, Scott Thorson, Towner-Granville-Upham, and Mike Zier, Beach.

Prep Volleyball

Class A/B

NDHSCA/Optimist All-Star Series

June 17 at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

June 18 at Bismarck High, 7 p.m.

Rosters

EAST

Fargo Davies – Kali Erickson; Fargo North – Taylor Preston; Fargo Shanley – Amy Freeberg; Grand Forks Red River – Hadley Steffen, Cassidy Bush; Hatton-Northwood – Mackenzie Schwartz; Kindred – Kellie Schmit, Mikaela Casey; Langdon – Abbey Braaten; Midkota – Emily Berge; Park River-Fordville-Lankin – Kirsten Johnson; West Fargo – Christina Bruenjes.

WEST

Bismarck High – Karli Sanders; Bismarck Century – Ashley Bohrer; Dickinson – Rachel Schroeder, Ali Moody; Dickinson Trinity – Alyson Schieno; Flasher-Grant County – Micaela Meyer; Hazen – Rachel Hansanna; Jamestown – Siri Jystad; Kenmare – Lexie Munson; Minot High – Morgan Milbrath; Our Redeemer’s Christian School – Ashley Koppinger; Ray – Kendra Heier.

Local Golf

Wildwood Women’s Golf League

Scramble

First place: Tina Moreno, Bonny Thomas, Linda Langmaack and Tiffany Grosche, 34

Second place: DelRae Geinert, Melinda Jennerman, Chelsea Kirkhammer, Audra Wyman and Pam Stormoer, 35

Third place: Christi Keller, Marcia Vibeto and Dianne Plesuk, 36.

Longest drive: Marua Vibeto

Longest putt: Kendra Beaulieu

Closest to the pin: Giona Sorensun