Area Scoreboard 6-14

Legion baseball

Class A

Minot 8, Devils Lake 1

DL 000 010 x – 1 5 3

M 002 141 x – 8 7 1

Andrew Bertsch, Damond Brokke (5), Sean Olson (6) and Zac Sundre; Grant Larson and Jake Magnuson

W – Larson; L – Bertsch

Highlights: M, Larson 7 IP, 4 K, 4 BB, 1-3, 2B, RBI, Marcus Quist 2-4, 3B, 2 R, SB, Brady Lampert 1-4, 3B, 2 RBIs, Jacob Holmen 2-3, 2 R, 3 SB.

Minot 10, Devils Lake 0

DL 000 00 – 0 0 3

M 145 0x – 10 7 0

Damond Brokke, Josh Johansen (2), Jordan Longie (4) and Zac Sundre; Brock Krueger, Marcus Quist (5) and Jacob Holmen and Hunter Oothoudt (4).

W – Krueger; L – Brokke

Highlights: M, Krueger 4 IP, 0 H, 5 BB, 1-3, 2B, RBI, BB, Austin Eggl 2-3, 2B, RBI, R, BB, Chandler Jacob 2-3, 3B, RBI, 2 R, SB, Austin Berntson 2-2, 3B, 2 RBIs, R, BB.

Class B

Washburn 8, Carrington 1

C 000 010 0 – 1 3 5

W 030 050 x – 8 7 1

W – Kirk Sailer; L – Peter Henson

Highlights: C, Taylor Skytland 1-3, 2B; W, Danny Henke 2-2, Brenden Sweeyne 2-4, Jesse Henke 1-3.

Washburn 9, Carrington 1

C 010 00 – 1 4 4

W 072 0x – 9 9 1

W – Evan Eberle; L – Brady Smith

Highlights: C, Marcus Hewitt 1-3, Patrick Freeman 1-3, Taylor Skytland 1-3; W, Brenden Sweeyne 2-2, Brett Schreiner 2-3, 2B, Kirk Sailer 1-2, 2B, Connor Thompson 1-1, Eberle 1-3.

Harvey 12, New Rockford 1

H 234 003 – 12 12 0

NR 000 100 – 1 4 6

W – Landon Littlefield; L – Chance LaBrie

Highlights: H, Riley Hovland 3-3, 2B, Andrew Hershey 2-5, Shawn Kourajian 2-3, Todd Selzler 2-4.

New Rockford 2, Harvey 1

H 000 10 – 1 1 3

NR 000 02 – 2 6 0

W – Ben Makay; L – Mark Nyhus

Highlights: NR, Jacob Lommen 3-3.

Late Wednesday

Hazen 5, Highway 21 4

Hwy 000 020 2 – 4 8 1

Haz 002 201 x – 5 6 2

W – Nate Leintz; L – Kye Erickson

Highlights: Haz, Connor Doll 2-4, 2 RBIs, Leintz 1-2, Jake Kraft 1-2, Brian Sitz 1-2; Hwy, Erickson 3-4, Yates 2-3 (first name not provided).

Hwy 21 6, Hazen 4

Hwy 001 500 0 – 6 5 2

Haz 121 000 0 – 4 12 2

W – Fitterer; L – Jake Kraft

Highlights: Hwy, Fitterer 1-2, Stang 1-3 (first names not provided); Haz, Kolby Metzger 1-2, 2B, Nate Leintz 2-4, Connor Hill 2-4, 2B, Austin Cieslak 2-3.

Local golf

Souris Valley Women’s League

Thursday

Low gross: 1. Leone Brusven; 2. Kay Kupser; 3. Mary Eide.

Low net: 1. Mary Zupetz; 2. Chris Laskowski; 3. Nada Butz.

Game of the day: Zupetz.

Fewest putts: Eileen Kraft. Birdie: Kraft, No. 3.